22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER II, Part IV: Economic Support Fund
§2346c. Administration of justice
(a) Authorization of assistance; purposes
The President may furnish assistance under this part to countries and organizations, including national and regional institutions, in order to strengthen the administration of justice in countries in Latin America and the Caribbean.
(b) Scope of assistance
Assistance under this section may only include—
(1) support for specialized professional training, scholarships, and exchanges for continuing legal education;
(2) programs to enhance prosecutorial and judicial capabilities and protection for participants in judicial cases;
(3) notwithstanding section 2420 of this title
(A) programs to enhance professional capabilities to carry out investigative and forensic functions conducted under judicial or prosecutorial control;
(B) programs to assist in the development of academic instruction and curricula for training law enforcement personnel;
(C) programs to improve the administrative and management capabilities of law enforcement agencies, especially their capabilities relating to career development, personnel evaluation, and internal discipline procedures; and
(D) programs, conducted through multilateral or regional institutions, to improve penal institutions and the rehabilitation of offenders;
(4) strengthening professional organizations in order to promote services to members and the role of the bar in judicial selection, enforcement of ethical standards, and legal reform;
(5) increasing the availability of legal materials and publications;
(6) seminars, conferences, and training and educational programs to improve the administration of justice and to strengthen respect for the rule of law and internationally recognized human rights; and
(7) revision and modernization of legal codes and procedures.
(c) Availability of funds
Not more than $20,000,000 of the funds made available to carry out this part for any fiscal year shall be available to carry out this section, in addition to amounts otherwise available for such purposes.
(d) Obligation of funds
Funds may not be obligated for assistance under this section unless the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate are notified of the amount and nature of the proposed assistance at least 15 days in advance in accordance with the procedures applicable to reprogrammings pursuant to section 2394–1 of this title.
(e) Participation of Defense personnel in training prohibited; availability of funds; expiration of authority
Personnel of the Department of Defense and members of the United States Armed Forces may not participate in the provision of training under this section. Of the funds made available to carry out this section, not more than $10,000,000 may be made available in fiscal year 1991 to carry out the provisions of subsection (b)(3) of this section. The authority of this section shall expire on September 30, 1991.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, §534, as added Pub. L. 99–83, title VII, §712, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 244; amended Pub. L. 100–202, §101(e) [title V, §579], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–131, 1329-181; Pub. L. 101–167, title II, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1206; Pub. L. 101–513, title II, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1990; Pub. L. 101–623, §2(b)(6), Nov. 21, 1990, 104 Stat. 3351.)