22 USC CHAPTER 32, SUBCHAPTER II, Part IV: Economic Support Fund
§2346. Authority
(a) Policy requirements for assistance
The Congress recognizes that, under special economic, political, or security conditions, the national interests of the United States may require economic support for countries or in amounts which could not be justified solely under part I of subchapter I of this chapter or, in the case of countries in sub-Saharan Africa, part X of subchapter I of this chapter. In such cases, the President is authorized to furnish assistance to countries and organizations, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, in order to promote economic or political stability. To the maximum extent feasible, the President shall provide assistance under this part consistent with the policy directions, purposes, and programs of subchapter I of this chapter.
(b) Responsibility for policy decisions and justifications
The Secretary of State shall be responsible for policy decisions and justifications for economic support programs under this part, including determinations of whether there will be an economic support program for a country and the amount of the program for each country. The Secretary shall exercise this responsibility in cooperation with the Administrator of the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter I of this chapter.
(c) Detailed justification for uses and purposes of funds
As part of the annual presentation materials for foreign assistance submitted to the Congress, the agency primarily responsible for administering subchapter II of this chapter shall provide a detailed justification for the uses and the purposes of the funds provided under this part. Such material shall include, but not be limited to, information concerning the amounts and kinds of cash grant transfers, the amounts and kinds of budgetary and balance-of-payments support provided, and the amounts and kinds of project assistance provided with funds made available under this part.
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(d) [title V, §533(a)(5)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–150, 2681-180
(e) Availability of funds
Amounts appropriated to carry out this part shall be available for economic programs only and may not be used for military or paramilitary purposes.
(Pub. L. 87–195, pt. II, §531, as added Pub. L. 99–83, title II, §201(a), Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 210; amended Pub. L. 101–513, title V, §562(d)(8), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2031; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A, §101(d) [title V, §533(a)(5)], Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–150, 2681-180.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
* * *
"(b) Requirement Relating to Funds Withheld.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any funds withheld pursuant to subsection (a) may not be programmed in order to be used for a purpose other than for assistance to Lebanon until the last month of the fiscal year in which the authority to obligate such funds lapses."
[For definition of "appropriate congressional committees" as used in section 1224 of Pub. L. 107–228, set out above, see section 3 of Pub. L. 107–228, set out as a note under section 2651 of this title.]
Assistance to Afghanistan
Pub. L. 99–83, title IX, §904, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 268, provided that:
"(a) Authorization.—The President may make available funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 [22 U.S.C. 2346 et seq.] (relating to the economic support fund) for the provision of food, medicine, or other humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people, notwithstanding any other provision of law.
"(b) Earmarking of Funds.—Each fiscal year, not less than $15,000,000 of the aggregate amount of funds available to carry out chapter 4 of part II of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 shall be available only for humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
"(c) Effective Dates.—This section shall take effect on the date of enactment of this Act [Aug. 8, 1985], except that subsection (b) shall not apply to fiscal year 1985."
Reports on Economic Conditions Prevailing in Egypt, Israel, Turkey, and Portugal
Pub. L. 99–83, title XII, §1205, Aug. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 277, provided that:
"(a) External Debt Burden of Certain Countries Receiving United States Assistance.—The Congress finds that the Governments of Egypt, Israel, Turkey, and Portugal each have an enormous external debt burden which may be made more difficult by virtue of financing provided for those governments under various United States assistance programs.
"(b) Annual Reports on Economic Conditions.—In order to assist the Congress in examining United States assistance for these countries, the President shall report to Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the chairman of the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, not later than January 15 of each year, regarding economic conditions prevailing in Egypt, Israel, Turkey, and Portugal which may affect their respective ability to meet their international debt obligations and to stabilize their economies."
[For delegation of functions of President under section 1205(b) of Pub. L. 99–83, set out above, see Ex. Ord. No. 12163, Sept. 29, 1979, 44 F.R. 56673, as amended, set out as a note under section 2381 of this title.]
References to Security Supporting Assistance as References to Assistance Under Part IV of Subchapter II of This Chapter
* * *