46 USC Subtitle V, Part A: General
§50503. Oceanographic research vessels
An oceanographic research vessel (as defined in section 2101 of this title) is deemed not to be engaged in trade or commerce.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §8(b), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1567.)