42 USC CHAPTER 129, SUBCHAPTER I, Division B: School-Based and Community-Based Service-Learning Programs
§12563. Innovative and community-based service-learning programs and research
(a) Definitions
In this part:
(1) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means a State educational agency, a State Commission, a territory, an Indian tribe, an institution of higher education, or a public or private nonprofit organization (including community-based entities), a public or private elementary school or secondary school, a local educational agency, a consortium of such entities, or a consortium of 2 or more such entities and a for-profit organization.
(2) Eligible partnership
The term "eligible partnership" means a partnership that—
(A) shall include—
(i) 1 or more community-based entities that have demonstrated records of success in carrying out service-learning programs with economically disadvantaged students, and that meet such criteria as the Chief Executive Officer may establish; and
(ii) a local educational agency for which—
(I) a high number or percentage, as determined by the Corporation, of the students served by the agency are economically disadvantaged students; and
(II) the four-year adjusted cohort graduation rate (as defined in section 7801 of title 20) for the secondary school students served by the agency is less than 70 percent; and
(B) may also include—
(i) a local government agency that is not described in subparagraph (A);
(ii) the office of the chief executive officer of a unit of general local government;
(iii) an institution of higher education;
(iv) a State Commission or State educational agency; or
(v) more than 1 local educational agency described in subclause (I).1
(3) Youth engagement zone
The term "youth engagement zone" means the area in which a youth engagement zone program is carried out.
(4) Youth engagement zone program
The term "youth engagement zone program" means a service-learning program in which members of an eligible partnership collaborate to provide coordinated school-based or community-based service-learning opportunities—
(A) in order to address a specific community challenge;
(B) for an increasing percentage of out-of-school youth and secondary school students served by a local educational agency; and
(C) in circumstances under which—
(i) not less than 90 percent of such students participate in service-learning activities as part of the program; or
(ii) service-learning is a part of the curriculum in all of the secondary schools served by the local educational agency.
(b) General authority
From the amounts appropriated to carry out this part for a fiscal year, the Corporation may make grants (which may include approved summer of service positions in the case of a grant for a program described in subsection (c)(8)) and fixed-amount grants (in accordance with section 12581(l) of this title) to eligible entities or eligible partnerships, as appropriate, for programs and activities described in subsection (c).
(c) Authorized activities
Funds under this part may be used to—
(1) integrate service-learning programs into the science, technology, engineering, and mathematics (referred to in this part as "STEM") curricula at the elementary, secondary, postsecondary, or postbaccalaureate levels in coordination with practicing or retired STEM professionals;
(2) involve students in service-learning programs focusing on energy conservation in their community, including conducting educational outreach on energy conservation and working to improve energy efficiency in low-income housing and in public spaces;
(3) involve students in service-learning programs in emergency and disaster preparedness;
(4) involve students in service-learning programs aimed at improving access to and obtaining the benefits from computers and other emerging technologies, including improving such access for individuals with disabilities, in low-income or rural communities, in senior centers and communities, in schools, in libraries, and in other public spaces;
(5) involve high school age youth in the mentoring of middle school youth while involving all participants in service-learning to seek to meet unmet human, educational, environmental, public safety, or emergency and disaster preparedness needs in their community;
(6) conduct research and evaluations on service-learning, including service-learning in middle schools, and disseminate such research and evaluations widely;
(7) conduct innovative and creative activities as described in section 12523(a) of this title;
(8) establish or implement summer of service programs (giving priority to programs that enroll youth who will be enrolled in any of grades 6 through 9 at the end of the summer concerned) during the summer months (including recruiting, training, and placing service-learning coordinators)—
(A) for youth who will be enrolled in any of grades 6 through 12 at the end of the summer concerned; and
(B) for community-based service-learning projects—
(i) that shall—
(I) meet unmet human, educational, environmental (including energy conservation and stewardship), and emergency and disaster preparedness and other public safety needs; and
(II) be intensive, structured, supervised, and designed to produce identifiable improvements to the community;
(ii) that may include the extension of academic year service-learning programs into the summer months; and
(iii) under which a student who completes 100 hours of service as described in section 12602(b)(2) of this title,2 shall be eligible for a summer of service educational award of $500 or $750 as described in sections 12602(a)(2)(C) and 12603(d) of this title;
(9) establish or implement youth engagement zone programs in youth engagement zones, for students in secondary schools served by local educational agencies for which a majority of such students do not participate in service-learning activities that are—
(A) carried out by eligible partnerships; and
(B) designed to—
* * *