40 USC SUBTITLE VI: MISCELLANEOUS
§18103. Research and development
(a) Support for Research.—The Administrator of General Services, in consultation with the Federal Communications Commission, shall seek to promote research by federal agencies, state agencies, and private entities to reduce the cost and improve the capabilities of telecommunications devices and systems that provide accessibility to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals.
(b) Planning To Assimilate Technological Developments.—In planning future alterations to and modifications of the federal telecommunications system, the Administrator shall take into account—
(1) modifications that the Administrator determines are necessary to achieve the objectives of section 18102(a) of this title; and
(2) technological improvements in telecommunications devices and systems that provide accessibility to hearing-impaired and speech-impaired individuals.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1291.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
18103 40:762b. Pub. L. 100–542, §4, Oct. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 2722.
Subsection (b)(1) is substituted for "results of the analysis required by section 762a(b)(3) of this title" because 40:762a(b)(3), which is omitted as executed and obsolete (see the revision note for section 18102(b) of the revised title), provided for an analysis and report regarding modifications that the Administrator determined were necessary to achieve the objectives of 40:762a(a), which is restated in section 18102(a) of the revised title.