42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER IV: ENERGY SAVINGS IN GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS
§17158. Funding
(a) Authorization of appropriations
(1) Grants
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for the provision of grants under the program $2,000,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012.
(2) Administrative costs
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary for administrative expenses of the program—
(A) $20,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 and 2009;
(B) $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 and 2011; and
(C) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 2012.
(b) Maintenance of funding
The funding provided under this section shall supplement (and not supplant) other Federal funding provided under—
(1) a State energy conservation plan established under part D of title III of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6321 et seq.); or
(2) the Weatherization Assistance Program for Low-Income Persons established under part A of title IV of the Energy Conservation and Production Act (42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 110–140, title V, §548, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1674; Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title IV, §404(c), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 143.)