42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER IV: ENERGY SAVINGS IN GOVERNMENT AND PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS
§17154. Use of funds
An eligible entity may use a grant received under this part to carry out activities to achieve the purposes of the program, including—
(1) development and implementation of an energy efficiency and conservation strategy under section 17155(b) of this title;
(2) retaining technical consultant services to assist the eligible entity in the development of such a strategy, including—
(A) formulation of energy efficiency, energy conservation, and energy usage goals;
(B) identification of strategies to achieve those goals—
(i) through efforts to increase energy efficiency and reduce energy consumption; and
(ii) by encouraging behavioral changes among the population served by the eligible entity;
(C) development of methods to measure progress in achieving the goals;
(D) development and publication of annual reports to the population served by the eligible entity describing—
(i) the strategies and goals; and
(ii) the progress made in achieving the strategies and goals during the preceding calendar year; and
(E) other services to assist in the implementation of the energy efficiency and conservation strategy;
(3) conducting residential and commercial building energy audits;
(4) establishment of financial incentive programs for energy efficiency improvements;
(5) the provision of grants to nonprofit organizations and governmental agencies for the purpose of performing energy efficiency retrofits;
(6) development and implementation of energy efficiency and conservation programs for buildings and facilities within the jurisdiction of the eligible entity, including—
(A) design and operation of the programs;
(B) identifying the most effective methods for achieving maximum participation and efficiency rates;
(C) public education;
(D) measurement and verification protocols; and
(E) identification of energy efficient technologies;
(7) development and implementation of programs to conserve energy used in transportation, including—
(A) use of flex time by employers;
(B) satellite work centers;
(C) development and promotion of zoning guidelines or requirements that promote energy efficient development;
(D) development of infrastructure, such as bike lanes and pathways and pedestrian walkways;
(E) synchronization of traffic signals; and
(F) other measures that increase energy efficiency and decrease energy consumption;
(8) development and implementation of building codes and inspection services to promote building energy efficiency;
(9) application and implementation of energy distribution technologies that significantly increase energy efficiency, including—
(A) distributed resources; and
(B) district heating and cooling systems;
(10) activities to increase participation and efficiency rates for material conservation programs, including source reduction, recycling, and recycled content procurement programs that lead to increases in energy efficiency;
(11) the purchase and implementation of technologies to reduce, capture, and, to the maximum extent practicable, use methane and other greenhouse gases generated by landfills or similar sources;
(12) replacement of traffic signals and street lighting with energy efficient lighting technologies, including—
(A) light emitting diodes; and
(B) any other technology of equal or greater energy efficiency;
(13) development, implementation, and installation on or in any government building of the eligible entity of onsite renewable energy technology that generates electricity from renewable resources, including—
(A) solar energy;
(B) wind energy;
(C) fuel cells; and
(D) biomass;
(14) programs for financing energy efficiency, renewable energy, and zero-emission transportation (and associated infrastructure), capital investments, projects, and programs, which may include loan programs and performance contracting programs, for leveraging of additional public and private sector funds, and programs that allow rebates, grants, or other incentives for the purchase and installation of energy efficiency, renewable energy, and zero-emission transportation (and associated infrastructure) measures; and
(15) any other appropriate activity, as determined by the Secretary, in consultation with—
(A) the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency;
(B) the Secretary of Transportation; and
(C) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(Pub. L. 110–140, title V, §544, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1669; Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title V, §40552(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1076.)