19 USC CHAPTER 26, SUBCHAPTER II: CUSTOMS PROVISIONS
§4033. Rules of origin
(a) Application and interpretation
In this section:
(1) Tariff classification
The basis for any tariff classification is the HTS.
* * *
(iii) Dairy preparations containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids provided for in subheading 1901.90 or 2106.90.
(iv) Goods provided for in heading 2105.
(v) Beverages containing milk provided for in subheading 2202.90.
(vi) Animal feeds containing over 10 percent by weight of milk solids provided for in subheading 2309.90.
(C) A nonoriginating material provided for in heading 0805, or any of subheadings 2009.11 through 2009.39, that is used in the production of a good provided for in any of subheadings 2009.11 through 2009.39, or in fruit or vegetable juice of any single fruit or vegetable, fortified with minerals or vitamins, concentrated or unconcentrated, provided for in subheading 2106.90 or 2202.90.
(D) A nonoriginating material provided for in heading 0901 or 2101 that is used in the production of a good provided for in heading 0901 or 2101.
(E) A nonoriginating material provided for in heading 1006 that is used in the production of a good provided for in heading 1102 or 1103 or subheading 1904.90.
(F) A nonoriginating material provided for in chapter 15 that is used in the production of a good provided for in chapter 15.
(G) A nonoriginating material provided for in heading 1701 that is used in the production of a good provided for in any of headings 1701 through 1703.
(H) A nonoriginating material provided for in chapter 17 that is used in the production of a good provided for in subheading 1806.10.
(I) Except as provided in subparagraphs (A) through (H) and Annex 4.1 of the Agreement, a nonoriginating material used in the production of a good provided for in any of chapters 1 through 24, unless the nonoriginating material is provided for in a different subheading than the good for which origin is being determined under this section.
(3) Textile or apparel goods
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a textile or apparel good that is not an originating good because certain fibers or yarns used in the production of the component of the good that determines the tariff classification of the good do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, set out in Annex 4.1 of the Agreement, shall be considered to be an originating good if—
(i) the total weight of all such fibers or yarns in that component is not more than 10 percent of the total weight of that component; or
(ii) the yarns are those described in section 3203(b)(3)(B)(vi)(IV) of this title (as in effect on August 2, 2005).
(B) Certain textile or apparel goods
A textile or apparel good containing elastomeric yarns in the component of the good that determines the tariff classification of the good shall be considered to be an originating good only if such yarns are wholly formed in the territory of a CAFTA–DR country.
(C) Yarn, fabric, or fiber
For purposes of this paragraph, in the case of a good that is a yarn, fabric, or fiber, the term "component of the good that determines the tariff classification of the good" means all of the fibers in the good.
(g) Fungible goods and materials
(1) In general
(A) Claim for preferential tariff treatment
A person claiming that a fungible good or fungible material is an originating good may base the claim either on the physical segregation of the fungible good or fungible material or by using an inventory management method with respect to the fungible good or fungible material.
(B) Inventory management method
In this subsection, the term "inventory management method" means—
(i) averaging;
(ii) "last-in, first-out";
(iii) "first-in, first-out"; or
(iv) any other method—
(I) recognized in the generally accepted accounting principles of the CAFTA–DR country in which the production is performed; or
(II) otherwise accepted by that country.
(2) Election of inventory method
A person selecting an inventory management method under paragraph (1) for a particular fungible good or fungible material shall continue to use that method for that fungible good or fungible material throughout the fiscal year of that person.
(h) Accessories, spare parts, or tools
(1) In general
Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), accessories, spare parts, or tools delivered with a good that form part of the good's standard accessories, spare parts, or tools shall—
(A) be treated as originating goods if the good is an originating good; and
(B) be disregarded in determining whether all the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in Annex 4.1 of the Agreement.
(2) Conditions
Paragraph (1) shall apply only if—
(A) the accessories, spare parts, or tools are classified with and not invoiced separately from the good, regardless of whether they appear specified or separately identified in the invoice for the good; and
(B) the quantities and value of the accessories, spare parts, or tools are customary for the good.
(3) Regional value-content
If the good is subject to a regional value-content requirement, the value of the accessories, spare parts, or tools shall be taken into account as originating or nonoriginating materials, as the case may be, in calculating the regional value-content of the good.
(i) Packaging materials and containers for retail sale
Packaging materials and containers in which a good is packaged for retail sale, if classified with the good, shall be disregarded in determining whether all the nonoriginating materials used in the production of the good undergo the applicable change in tariff classification set out in Annex 4.1 of the Agreement, and, if the good is subject to a regional value-content requirement, the value of such packaging materials and containers shall be taken into account as originating or nonoriginating materials, as the case may be, in calculating the regional value-content of the good.
(j) Packing materials and containers for shipment
* * *