8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1255a. Adjustment of status of certain entrants before January 1, 1982, to that of person admitted for lawful residence
(a) Temporary resident status
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
The numerical limitations of sections 1151 and 1152 of this title shall not apply to the adjustment of aliens to lawful permanent resident status under this section.
(2) Waiver of grounds for exclusion
In the determination of an alien's admissibility under subsections (a)(4)(A), (b)(1)(C)(i), and (b)(2)(B)—
(A) Grounds of exclusion not applicable
The provisions of paragraphs (5) and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not apply.
(B) Waiver of other grounds
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Attorney General may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.
(ii) Grounds that may not be waived
The following provisions of section 1182(a) of this title may not be waived by the Attorney General under clause (i):
(I) Paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) (relating to criminals).
(II) Paragraph (2)(C) (relating to drug offenses), except for so much of such paragraph as relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marihuana.
(III) Paragraph (3) (relating to security and related grounds).
(IV) Paragraph (4) (relating to aliens likely to become public charges) insofar as it relates to an application for adjustment to permanent residence.
 Subclause (IV) (prohibiting the waiver of section 1182(a)(4) of this title) shall not apply to an alien who is or was an aged, blind, or disabled individual (as defined in section 1614(a)(1) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(1)]).
(iii) Special rule for determination of public charge
An alien is not ineligible for adjustment of status under this section due to being inadmissible under section 1182(a)(4) of this title if the alien demonstrates a history of employment in the United States evidencing self-support without receipt of public cash assistance.
(C) Medical examination
The alien shall be required, at the alien's expense, to undergo such a medical examination (including a determination of immunization status) as is appropriate and conforms to generally accepted professional standards of medical practice.
(e) Temporary stay of deportation and work authorization for certain applicants
(1) Before application period
The Attorney General shall provide that in the case of an alien who is apprehended before the beginning of the application period described in subsection (a)(1)(A) and who can establish a prima facie case of eligibility to have his status adjusted under subsection (a) (but for the fact that he may not apply for such adjustment until the beginning of such period), until the alien has had the opportunity during the first 30 days of the application period to complete the filing of an application for adjustment, the alien—
(A) may not be deported, and
(B) shall be granted authorization to engage in employment in the United States and be provided an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit.
(2) During application period
The Attorney General shall provide that in the case of an alien who presents a prima facie application for adjustment of status under subsection (a) during the application period, and until a final determination on the application has been made in accordance with this section, the alien—
(A) may not be deported, and
(B) shall be granted authorization to engage in employment in the United States and be provided an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit.
(f) Administrative and judicial review
(1) Administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection.
(2) No review for late filings
No denial of adjustment of status under this section based on a late filing of an application for such adjustment may be reviewed by a court of the United States or of any State or reviewed in any administrative proceeding of the United States Government.
(3) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
* * *
For the purpose of section 501 of the Refugee Education Assistance Act of 1980 (Public Law 96–1222 [8 U.S.C. 1255 note], assistance shall be continued under such section with respect to an alien without regard to the alien's adjustment of status under this section.
(i) Dissemination of information on legalization program
Beginning not later than the date designated by the Attorney General under subsection (a)(1)(A), the Attorney General, in cooperation with qualified designated entities, shall broadly disseminate information respecting the benefits which aliens may receive under this section and the requirements to obtain such benefits.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §245A, as added Pub. L. 99–603, title II, §201(a)(1), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3394; amended Pub. L. 100–525, §2(h)(1), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2611; Pub. L. 101–649, title VI, §603(a)(13), title VII, §703, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5083, 5086; Pub. L. 102–140, title I, Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 785; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §307(l)(6), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1756; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §394(g), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4028; Pub. L. 103–416, title I, §108(b), title II, §219(l)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4310, 4317; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, §431(a), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1273; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §110(s)(2), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2175; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §§308(g)(2)(B), (5)(A)(iii), 377(a), 384(d)(1), title VI, §623(a), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–622, 3009-623, 3009-649, 3009-653, 3009-696; Pub. L. 105–277, div. A,
* * *