8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1301. Alien seeking entry; contents
No visa shall be issued to any alien seeking to enter the United States until such alien has been registered in accordance with section 1201(b) of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, §261, 66 Stat. 223; Pub. L. 99–653, §8, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3657; Pub. L. 100–525, §8(g), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617.)