8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1303. Registration of special groups
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1301 and 1302 of this title, the Attorney General is authorized to prescribe special regulations and forms for the registration and fingerprinting of (1) alien crewmen, (2) holders of border-crossing identification cards, (3) aliens confined in institutions within the United States, (4) aliens under order of removal, (5) aliens who are or have been on criminal probation or criminal parole within the United States, and (6) aliens of any other class not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.
(b) The provisions of section 1302 of this title and of this section shall not be applicable to any alien who is in the United States as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(A) or (a)(15)(G) of this title until the alien ceases to be entitled to such a nonimmigrant status.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 7, §263, 66 Stat. 224; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §§308(e)(1)(J), 323, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–619, 3009-629.)