8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1155. Revocation of approval of petitions; effective date
The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §205, 66 Stat. 180; Pub. L. 86–363, §5(a), (b), Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 644, 645; Pub. L. 87–301, §§3, 10, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 650, 654; Pub. L. 89–236, §5, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 916; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(g)(3)(A), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–622; Pub. L. 108–458, title V, §5304(c), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3736.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2004Pub. L. 108–458 substituted "Secretary of Homeland Security" for "Attorney General" and struck out at end "In no case, however, shall such revocation have effect unless there is mailed to the petitioner's last known address a notice of the revocation and unless notice of the revocation is communicated through the Secretary of State to the beneficiary of the petition before such beneficiary commences his journey to the United States. If notice of revocation is not so given, and the beneficiary applies for admission to the United States, his admissibility shall be determined in the manner provided for by sections 1225 and 1229a of this title."
1996Pub. L. 104–208 substituted "1229a" for "1226".
1965Pub. L. 89–236 struck out entire section which had set out, in subsecs. (a) to (d), the procedure for granting nonquota status or preference by reason of relationship and inserted in its place, with minor changes, provisions formerly contained in section 1156 of this title authorizing the Attorney General to revoke his approval of petitions for good and sufficient cause.
1961—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87–301, §3(a), provided that no petition for quota immigration status or a preference shall be approved if the beneficiary is an alien defined in section 1101(b)(1)(F) of this title, established requirements to be met by petitioners before a petition for nonquota immigrant status for a child as defined in section 1101(b)(1)(F) can be approved by the Attorney General, and authorized the administration of oaths by immigration officers when the petition is executed outside the United States.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 87–301, §§3(b), 10, substituted "section 1101(b)(1)(E) or (F)" for "section 1101(b)(1)(E)", and provided that no petition shall be approved if the alien had previously been accorded a nonquota status under section 1101(a)(27)(A) of this title or a preference quota status under section 1153(a)(3) of this title, by reason of marriage entered into to evade the immigration laws.
1959—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 86–363, §5(a), authorized filing of petitions by any United States citizen claiming that an immigrant is his unmarried son or unmarried daughter, by any alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence claiming that an immigrant is his unmarried son or unmarried daughter instead of child, or by any United States citizen claiming that an immigrant is his married son or married daughter instead of son or daughter, and prohibited approval of petition for quota immigrant status or preference of alien without proof of parent relationship of the petitioner to such alien.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 86–363, §5(b), limited approval to two petitions for one petitioner in behalf of a child as defined in section 1101(b)(1)(E) of this title unless necessary to prevent separation of brothers and sisters.