8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1153. Allocation of immigrant visas
(a) Preference allocation for family-sponsored immigrants
Aliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 1151(c) of this title for family-sponsored immigrants shall be allotted visas as follows:
* * *
(3) Waiting lists of applicants for visas under this section shall be maintained in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of State.
(f) Authorization for issuance
In the case of any alien claiming in his application for an immigrant visa to be described in section 1151(b)(2) of this title or in subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section, the consular officer shall not grant such status until he has been authorized to do so as provided by section 1154 of this title.
(g) Lists
For purposes of carrying out the Secretary's responsibilities in the orderly administration of this section, the Secretary of State may make reasonable estimates of the anticipated numbers of visas to be issued during any quarter of any fiscal year within each of the categories under subsections (a), (b), and (c) and to rely upon such estimates in authorizing the issuance of visas. The Secretary of State shall terminate the registration of any alien who fails to apply for an immigrant visa within one year following notification to the alien of the availability of such visa, but the Secretary shall reinstate the registration of any such alien who establishes within 2 years following the date of notification of the availability of such visa that such failure to apply was due to circumstances beyond the alien's control.
(h) Rules for determining whether certain aliens are children
(1) In general
For purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), a determination of whether an alien satisfies the age requirement in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) of section 1101(b)(1) of this title shall be made using—
* * *
(A) with respect to a relationship described in subsection (a)(2)(A), a petition filed under section 1154 of this title for classification of an alien child under subsection (a)(2)(A); or
(B) with respect to an alien child who is a derivative beneficiary under subsection (d), a petition filed under section 1154 of this title for classification of the alien's parent under subsection (a), (b), or (c).
(3) Retention of priority date
If the age of an alien is determined under paragraph (1) to be 21 years of age or older for the purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A) and (d), the alien's petition shall automatically be converted to the appropriate category and the alien shall retain the original priority date issued upon receipt of the original petition.
(4) Application to self-petitions
Paragraphs (1) through (3) shall apply to self-petitioners and derivatives of self-petitioners.
(5) Age determination for children of alien investors
An alien who has reached 21 years of age and has been admitted under subsection (d) as a lawful permanent resident on a conditional basis as the child of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence under subsection (b)(5), whose lawful permanent resident status on a conditional basis is terminated under section 1186b of this title or subsection (b)(5)(M), shall continue to be considered a child of the principal alien for the purpose of a subsequent immigrant petition by such alien under subsection (b)(5) if the alien remains unmarried and the subsequent petition is filed by
* * *
Making Visas Available to Nonpreference Immigrants
Pub. L. 99–603, title III, §314, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3439, as amended by Pub. L. 100–658, §2(a), Nov. 15, 1988, 102 Stat. 3908, provided that, notwithstanding numerical limitations in section 1151(a) of this title, but subject to numerical limitations in section 1152 of this title, there were to be made available to qualified immigrants described in section 1153(a)(7) of this title, 5,000 visa numbers in each of fiscal years 1987 and 1988 and 15,000 visa numbers in each of fiscal years 1989 and 1990.
References to Conditional Entry Requirements of Subsection (a)(7) of This Section in Other Federal Laws
Pub. L. 96–212, title II, §203(h), Mar. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 108, provided that: "Any reference in any law (other than the Immigration and Nationality Act [this chapter] or this Act [see Short Title of 1980 Amendment note set out under section 1101 of this title]) in effect on April 1, 1980, to section 203(a)(7) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [subsec. (a)(7) of this section] shall be deemed to be a reference to such section as in effect before such date and to sections 207 and 208 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [sections 1157 and 1158 of this title]."
Retroactive Adjustment of Refugee Status
For adjustment of the status of refugees paroled into the United States pursuant to section 1182(d)(5) of this title, see section 5 of Pub. L. 95–412, set out as a note under section 1182 of this title.
* * *