8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
Sec. 3. Scope.
(a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect the authorities and responsibilities set forth in Executive Order 12807 of May 24, 1992 [set out above].
(b) Nothing in this order shall be construed to make reviewable in any judicial or administrative proceeding, or otherwise, any action, omission, or matter that otherwise would not be reviewable.
(c) This order is intended only to improve the management of the executive branch. This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity or otherwise against the United States, its departments, agencies, entities, instrumentalities, officers, employees, or any other person.
(d) Any agency assigned any duties by this order may use the provisions of the Economy Act, 31 U.S.C. 1535 and 1536, to carry out such duties, to the extent permitted by such Act.
(e) This order shall not be construed to require any procedure to determine whether a person is a refugee or otherwise in need of protection.
George W. Bush.
Executive Order No. 13769
Ex. Ord. No. 13769, Jan. 27, 2017, 82 F.R. 8977, which related to review and suspension of issuance of visas and other immigration benefits to nationals of certain countries, implementation of a program to identify individuals seeking to enter the United States with the intent to cause or risk of causing harm, review and suspension of the U.S. Refugee Admissions Program, exercises of authority relating to terrorism grounds of inadmissibility under this section, expedited completion of the biometric entry-exit tracking system, review and suspension of the Visa Interview Waiver Program, review of nonimmigrant visa reciprocity agreements, and collection and public availablility of certain immigration data, was repealed, effective Mar. 16, 2017, by Ex. Ord. No. 13780, §13, Mar. 6, 2017, 82 F.R. 13218, set out below.
Executive Order No. 13780
Ex. Ord. No. 13780, Mar. 6, 2017, 82 F.R. 13209, which prevented nationals from certain countries from entering the United States, was revoked by Proc. No. 10141, Jan. 20, 2021, 86 F.R. 7005.
[Memorandum of President of the United States, June 14, 2017, 82 F.R. 27965, related to implementation of Ex. Ord. No. 13780, formerly set out above, in light of preliminary injunctions that barred enforcement of certain provisions and construed to amend the effective date of Ex. Ord. No. 13780 to the extent necessary to comply with such injunctions.]
Executive Order No. 13815
Ex. Ord. No. 13815, Oct. 24, 2017, 82 F.R. 50055, which related to resuming the United States Refugee Admissions Program with enhanced vetting capabilities, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 14013, §2(a), Feb. 4, 2021, 86 F.R. 8840, set out in a note under section 1157 of this title.
Ex. Ord. No. 13940. Aligning Federal Contracting and Hiring Practices With the Interests of American Workers
Ex. Ord. No. 13940, Aug. 3, 2020, 85 F.R. 47879, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, it is hereby ordered as follows: