8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1324a. Unlawful employment of aliens
(a) Making employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful
(1) In general
It is unlawful for a person or other entity—
(A) to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien (as defined in subsection (h)(3)) with respect to such employment, or
* * *
Before imposing an order described in paragraph (4), (5), or (6) against a person or entity under this subsection for a violation of subsection (a) or (g)(1), the Attorney General shall provide the person or entity with notice and, upon request made within a reasonable time (of not less than 30 days, as established by the Attorney General) of the date of the notice, a hearing respecting the violation.
(B) Conduct of hearing
Any hearing so requested shall be conducted before an administrative law judge. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the requirements of section 554 of title 5. The hearing shall be held at the nearest practicable place to the place where the person or entity resides or of the place where the alleged violation occurred. If no hearing is so requested, the Attorney General's imposition of the order shall constitute a final and unappealable order.
(C) Issuance of orders
If the administrative law judge determines, upon the preponderance of the evidence received, that a person or entity named in the complaint has violated subsection (a) or (g)(1), the administrative law judge shall state his findings of fact and issue and cause to be served on such person or entity an order described in paragraph (4), (5), or (6).
(4) Cease and desist order with civil money penalty for hiring, recruiting, and referral violations
With respect to a violation of subsection (a)(1)(A) or (a)(2), the order under this subsection—
(A) shall require the person or entity to cease and desist from such violations and to pay a civil penalty in an amount of—
* * *
(h) Miscellaneous provisions
(1) Documentation
In providing documentation or endorsement of authorization of aliens (other than aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence) authorized to be employed in the United States, the Attorney General shall provide that any limitations with respect to the period or type of employment or employer shall be conspicuously stated on the documentation or endorsement.
(2) Preemption
The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.
(3) Definition of unauthorized alien
As used in this section, the term "unauthorized alien" means, with respect to the employment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time either (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §274A, as added Pub. L. 99–603, title I, §101(a)(1), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3360; amended Pub. L. 100–525, §2(a)(1), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2609; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §§521(a), 538(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5053, 5056; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §§306(b)(2), 309(b)(11), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1752, 1759; Pub. L. 103–416, title II, §§213, 219(z)(4), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4314, 4318; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §379(a), title IV, §§411(a), 412(a)–(d), 416, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–649, 3009-666 to 3009-669; Pub. L. 108–390, §1(a), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2242.)