8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1255a. Adjustment of status of certain entrants before January 1, 1982, to that of person admitted for lawful residence
(a) Temporary resident status
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
(2) Waiver of grounds for exclusion
In the determination of an alien's admissibility under subsections (a)(4)(A), (b)(1)(C)(i), and (b)(2)(B)—
(A) Grounds of exclusion not applicable
The provisions of paragraphs (5) and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not apply.
(B) Waiver of other grounds
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the Attorney General may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest.
(ii) Grounds that may not be waived
The following provisions of section 1182(a) of this title may not be waived by the Attorney General under clause (i):
(I) Paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) (relating to criminals).
(II) Paragraph (2)(C) (relating to drug offenses), except for so much of such paragraph as relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marihuana.
(III) Paragraph (3) (relating to security and related grounds).
(IV) Paragraph (4) (relating to aliens likely to become public charges) insofar as it relates to an application for adjustment to permanent residence.
 Subclause (IV) (prohibiting the waiver of section 1182(a)(4) of this title) shall not apply to an alien who is or was an aged, blind, or disabled individual (as defined in section 1614(a)(1) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(1)]).
(iii) Special rule for determination of public charge
* * *
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of a determination described in paragraph (1).
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the determination on the application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the determination.
(4) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).
(B) Standard for judicial review
Such judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority and the findings of fact and determinations contained in such record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole.
(C) Jurisdiction of courts
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction of any cause of action or claim by or on behalf of any person asserting an interest under this section unless such person in fact filed an application under this section within the period specified by subsection (a)(1), or attempted to file a complete application and application fee with an authorized legalization officer of the Service but had the
* * *