8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1186a. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien spouses and sons and daughters
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, an alien spouse (as defined in subsection (h)(1)) and an alien son or daughter (as defined in subsection (h)(2)) shall be considered, at the time of obtaining the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under paragraph (1) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be on the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a condition described in paragraph (1) is met.
(c) Requirements of timely petition and interview for removal of condition
(1) In general
In order for the conditional basis established under subsection (a) for an alien spouse or an alien son or daughter to be removed—
(A) the alien spouse and the petitioning spouse (if not deceased) jointly must submit to the Secretary of Homeland Security, during the period described in subsection (d)(2), a petition which requests the removal of such conditional basis and which states, under penalty of perjury, the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1), and
(B) in accordance with subsection (d)(3), the alien spouse and the petitioning spouse (if not deceased) must appear for a personal interview before an officer or employee of the Department of Homeland Security respecting the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1).
(2) Termination of permanent resident status for failure to file petition or have personal interview
(A) In general
In the case of an alien with permanent resident status on a conditional basis under subsection (a), if—
(i) no petition is filed with respect to the alien in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1)(A), or
* * *
If the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that such facts and information are not true, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall so notify the parties involved and, subject to subparagraph (D), shall terminate the permanent resident status of an alien spouse or an alien son or daughter as of the date of the determination.
(D) Hearing in removal proceeding
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be on the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) and alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the qualifying marriage.
(4) Hardship waiver
The Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's discretion, may remove the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if the alien demonstrates that—
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed;
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse or citizen or permanent resident parent and the alien was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1); or
(D) the alien meets the requirements under section 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii)(II)(aa)(BB) of this title and following the marriage ceremony was battered by or subject to extreme cruelty perpetrated by the alien's intended spouse and was not at fault in failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
* * *
(A) as an immediate relative (described in section 1151(b) of this title) as the spouse of a citizen of the United States,
(B) under section 1184(d) of this title as the fiancee or fiance of a citizen of the United States, or
(C) under section 1153(a)(2) of this title as the spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence,
by virtue of a marriage which was entered into less than 24 months before the date the alien obtains such status by virtue of such marriage, but does not include such an alien who only obtains such status as a result of section 1153(d) of this title.
(2) The term "alien son or daughter" means an alien who obtains the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (whether on a conditional basis or otherwise) by virtue of being the son or daughter of an individual through a qualifying marriage.
(3) The term "qualifying marriage" means the marriage described to in paragraph (1).
(4) The term "petitioning spouse" means the spouse of a qualifying marriage, other than the alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 2, §216, as added Pub. L. 99–639, §2(a), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3537; amended Pub. L. 100–525, §7(a), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2616; Pub. L. 101–649, title VII, §701(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5085; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §302(e)(8)(B), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1746; Pub. L. 103–322, title IV, §40702(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1955; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(d)(4)(E), (e)(7), (f)(1)(I), (J), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–618, 3009-620, 3009-621; Pub. L. 106–553, §1(a)(2) [title XI, §1103(c)(2)], Dec. 21,
* * *