8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1255a. Adjustment of status of certain entrants before January 1, 1982, to that of person admitted for lawful residence
(a) Temporary resident status
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
(1) Timely application
(A) During application period
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the alien must apply for such adjustment during the 12-month period beginning on a date (not later than 180 days after November 6, 1986) designated by the Attorney General.
(B) Application within 30 days of show-cause order
An alien who, at any time during the first 11 months of the 12-month period described in subparagraph (A), is the subject of an order to show cause issued under section 1252 of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996), must make application under this section not later than the end of the 30-day period beginning either on the first day of such 12-month period or on the date of the issuance of such order, whichever day is later.
(C) Information included in application
Each application under this subsection shall contain such information as the Attorney General may require, including information on living relatives of the applicant with respect to whom a petition for preference or other status may be filed by the applicant at any later date under section 1154(a) of this title.
(2) Continuous unlawful residence since 1982
(A) In general
The alien must establish that he entered the United States before January 1, 1982, and that he has resided continuously in the United States in an unlawful status since such date and through the date the application is filed under this subsection.
(B) Nonimmigrants
In the case of an alien who entered the United States as a nonimmigrant before January 1, 1982, the alien must establish that the alien's period of authorized stay as a nonimmigrant expired before such date through the passage of time or the alien's unlawful status was known to the Government as of such date.
(C) Exchange visitors
If the alien was at any time a nonimmigrant exchange alien (as defined in section 1101(a)(15)(J) of this title), the alien must establish that the alien was not subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement of section 1182(e) of this title or has fulfilled that requirement or received a waiver thereof.
(3) Continuous physical presence since November 6, 1986
(A) In general
The alien must establish that the alien has been continuously physically present in the United States since November 6, 1986.
(B) Treatment of brief, casual, and innocent absences
An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States for purposes of subparagraph (A) by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States.
(C) Admissions
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing an alien to apply for admission to, or to be admitted to, the United States in order to apply for adjustment of status under this subsection.
(4) Admissible as immigrant
The alien must establish that he—
(A) is admissible to the United States as an immigrant, except as otherwise provided under subsection (d)(2),
(B) has not been convicted of any felony or of three or more misdemeanors committed in the United States,
(C) has not assisted in the persecution of any person or persons on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, and
(D) is registered or registering under the Military Selective Service Act [50 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.], if the alien is required to be so registered under that Act.
For purposes of this subsection, an alien in the status of a Cuban and Haitian entrant described in paragraph (1) or (2)(A) of section 501(e) of Public Law 96–422 [8 U.S.C. 1522 note] shall be considered to have entered the United States and to be in an unlawful status in the United States.
(b) Subsequent adjustment to permanent residence and nature of temporary resident status
(1) Adjustment to permanent residence
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of any alien provided lawful temporary resident status under subsection (a) to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
(IV) Paragraph (4) (relating to aliens likely to become public charges) insofar as it relates to an application for adjustment to permanent residence.
 Subclause (IV) (prohibiting the waiver of section 1182(a)(4) of this title) shall not apply to an alien who is or was an aged, blind, or disabled individual (as defined in section 1614(a)(1) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(1)]).
(iii) Special rule for determination of public charge
An alien is not ineligible for adjustment of status under this section due to being inadmissible under section 1182(a)(4) of this title if the alien demonstrates a history of employment in the United States evidencing self-support without receipt of public cash assistance.
(C) Medical examination
The alien shall be required, at the alien's expense, to undergo such a medical examination (including a determination of immunization status) as is appropriate and conforms to generally accepted professional standards of medical practice.
(e) Temporary stay of deportation and work authorization for certain applicants
(1) Before application period
The Attorney General shall provide that in the case of an alien who is apprehended before the beginning of the application period described in subsection (a)(1)(A) and who can establish a prima facie case of eligibility to have his status adjusted under subsection (a) (but for the fact that he may not apply for such adjustment until the beginning of such period), until the alien has had the opportunity during the first 30 days of the application period to complete the filing of an application for adjustment, the alien—
* * *
"(A) temporary or permanent residence status under section 210 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1160],
"(B) temporary or permanent residence status under section 245A of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1255a], or
"(C) permanent residence status under section 202 of the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 [Pub. L. 99–603, set out below].
"(c) Application of Definitions.—Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, the definitions contained in the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.] shall apply in the administration of this section.
"(d) Temporary Disqualification From Certain Public Welfare Assistance.—Aliens provided the benefits of this section by virtue of their relation to a legalized alien described in subsection (b)(2)(A) or (b)(2)(B) shall be ineligible for public welfare assistance in the same manner and for the same period as the legalized alien is ineligible for such assistance under section 245A(h) or 210(f), respectively, of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1255a(h), 1160(f)].
"(e) Exception for Certain Aliens.—An alien is not eligible for the benefits of this section if the Attorney General finds that—
"(1) the alien has been convicted of a felony or 3 or more misdemeanors in the United States,
"(2) the alien is described in section 208(b)(2)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1158(b)(2)(A)], or
"(3) [the alien] has committed an act of juvenile delinquency which if committed by an adult would be classified as—
* * *