8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1157. Annual admission of refugees and admission of emergency situation refugees
(a) Maximum number of admissions; increases for humanitarian concerns; allocations
* * *
"(f) Eligibility for Admission Under Other Classification.—No alien shall be denied the opportunity to apply for admission under this section solely because such alien qualifies as an immediate relative or is eligible for any other immigrant classification.
"(g) Resettlement Support.—Iraqi aliens granted special immigrant status described in section 101(a)(27) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(27)) shall be eligible for resettlement assistance, entitlement programs, and other benefits available to refugees admitted under section 207 of such Act (8 U.S.C. 1157) to the same extent, and for the same periods of time, as such refugees.
"(h) Rule of Construction.—Nothing in this section may be construed to affect the authority of the Secretary of Homeland Security under section 1059 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006 [Pub. L. 109–163, 8 U.S.C. 1101 note].
"SEC. 1245. SENIOR COORDINATOR FOR IRAQI REFUGEES AND INTERNALLY DISPLACED PERSONS.
"(a) Designation in Iraq.—The Secretary of State shall designate in the embassy of the United States in Baghdad, Iraq, a Senior Coordinator for Iraqi Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (referred to in this section as the 'Senior Coordinator').
"(b) Responsibilities.—The Senior Coordinator shall be responsible for the oversight of processing for the resettlement in the United States of refugees of special humanitarian concern, special immigrant visa programs in Iraq, and the development and implementation of other appropriate policies and programs concerning Iraqi refugees and internally displaced persons. The Senior Coordinator shall have the authority to refer persons to the United States refugee resettlement program.
* * *
"(d) Report on Establishment of Database.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008], the Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretary of State, the Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development, the Secretary of the Treasury, and the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall submit to Congress a report examining the options for establishing a unified, classified database of information related to contracts, grants, or cooperative agreements entered into by executive agencies for the performance of work in Iraq since March 20, 2003, including the information described and collected under subsection (c), to be used by relevant Federal departments and agencies to adjudicate refugee, asylum, special immigrant visa, and other immigration claims and applications.
"(e) Noncompliance Report.—Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 28, 2008], the President shall submit a report to Congress that describes—
"(1) the inability or unwillingness of any contractor or grantee to provide the information requested under subsection (c)(1)(B); and
"(2) the reasons for failing to provide such information.
"(f) Report on Improvements.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 [Dec. 26, 2013], the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretary of Defense, shall submit a report, with a classified annex, if necessary, to—
"(A) the Committee on the Judiciary, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate; and
"(B) the Committee on the Judiciary, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives.
"(2) Contents.—The report submitted under paragraph (1) shall describe the implementation of improvements to the processing of applications for special immigrant visas under section 1244(a), including information relating to—
* * *