8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1356. Disposition of moneys collected under the provisions of this subchapter
(a) Detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens; expenses of landing stations
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) and subsection (b), or in any other provision of this subchapter, all moneys received in payment of fees and administrative fines and penalties under this subchapter shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts: Provided, however, That all fees received from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States, and in Guam, required to be paid under section 1351 of this title, shall be paid over to the Treasury of the Virgin Islands and to the Treasury of Guam, respectively.
(d) Schedule of fees
In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney General shall charge and collect $7 per individual for the immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a passenger in a place outside of the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft or commercial vessel.
(e) Limitations on fees
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), no fee shall be charged under subsection (d) for immigration inspection or preinspection provided in connection with the arrival of any passenger, other than aircraft passengers, whose journey originated in the following:
(A) Canada,
(B) Mexico,
(C) a State, territory or possession of the United States, or
(D) any adjacent island (within the meaning of section 1101(b)(5) of this title).
(2) No fee may be charged under subsection (d) with respect to the arrival of any passenger—
(A) who is in transit to a destination outside the United States, and
(B) for whom immigration inspection services are not provided.
* * *
issued by the Secretary of the Treasury for the collection and remittance of the taxes imposed by subchapter C of chapter 33 of title 26, but only to the extent the regulations issued with respect to such taxes do not conflict with the provisions of this section.
(g) Provision of immigration inspection and preinspection services
Notwithstanding section 1353b of this title, or any other provision of law, the immigration services required to be provided to passengers upon arrival in the United States on scheduled airline flights shall be adequately provided when needed and at no cost (other than the fees imposed under subsection (d)) to airlines and airline passengers at:
(1) immigration serviced airports, and
(2) places located outside of the United States at which an immigration officer is stationed for the purpose of providing such immigration services.
(h) Disposition of receipts
(1)(A) There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account which shall be known as the "Immigration User Fee Account". Notwithstanding any other section of this subchapter, there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the Immigration User Fee Account all fees collected under subsection (d) of this section, to remain available until expended..1 At the end of each 2-year period, beginning with the creation of this account, the Attorney General, following a public rulemaking with opportunity for notice and comment, shall submit a report to the Congress
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all adjudication fees as are designated by the Attorney General in regulations shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into a separate account entitled "Immigration Examinations Fee Account" in the Treasury of the United States, whether collected directly by the Attorney General or through clerks of courts: Provided, however, That all fees received by the Attorney General from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States, and in Guam, under this subsection shall be paid over to the treasury of the Virgin Islands and to the treasury of Guam: Provided further, That fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants. Such fees may also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.
(n) Reimbursement of administrative expenses; transfer of deposits to General Fund of United States Treasury
All deposits into the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account" shall remain available until expended to the Attorney General to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account".
(o) Annual financial reports to Congress
* * *
Subject to reasonable conditions or limitations, the Secretary shall establish a premium fee under paragraph (1) in connection with—
(A) employment-based nonimmigrant petitions and associated applications for dependents of the beneficiaries of such petitions;
(B) employment-based immigrant petitions filed by or on behalf of aliens described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 1153(b) of this title;
(C) applications to change or extend nonimmigrant status;
(D) applications for employment authorization; and
(E) any other immigration benefit type that the Secretary deems appropriate for premium processing.
(3) Amount of fee
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (C), with respect to an immigration benefit type designated for premium processing by the Secretary on or before August 1, 2020, the premium fee shall be $2,500, except that the premium fee for a petition for classification of a nonimmigrant described in subparagraph (H)(ii)(b) or (R) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title shall be $1,500.
(B) Other immigration benefit types
With respect to an immigration benefit type designated for premium processing but not described in subparagraph (A), the initial premium fee shall be established by regulation, which shall include a detailed methodology supporting the proposed premium fee amount.
(C) Biennial adjustment
* * *