8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1186b. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien entrepreneurs, spouses, and children
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
An alien investor, alien spouse, and alien child shall be considered, at the time of obtaining status as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
(ii) unless there is good cause shown, the alien investor fails to appear at the interview described in paragraph (1)(B) (if required under subsection (d)(3)),
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall terminate the permanent resident status of the alien (and the alien's spouse and children if it was obtained on a conditional basis under this section or section 1186a of this title) as of the second anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence.
(B) Hearing in removal proceeding
In any removal proceeding with respect to an alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (A), the burden of proof shall be on the alien to establish compliance with the conditions of paragraphs (1)(A) and (1)(B).
(3) Determination after petition and interview
(A) In general
If—
(i) a petition is filed in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1)(A), and
(ii) the alien investor appears at any interview described in paragraph (1)(B),
the Secretary of Homeland Security shall make a determination, within 90 days of the date of such filing or interview (whichever is later), as to whether the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) and alleged in the petition are true with respect to the qualifying commercial enterprise.
(B) Removal or extension of conditional basis
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), if the Secretary determines that the facts and information contained in a petition submitted under paragraph (1)(A) are true, including demonstrating that the alien complied with subsection (d)(1)(B)(i), the Secretary shall—
(I) notify the alien involved of such determination; and
(II) remove the conditional basis of the alien's status effective as of the second anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence.
(ii) Exception
* * *
(II)(aa) if the alien files a petition not later than 30 days after the third anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence demonstrating that the alien complied with subsection (d)(1)(B)(i), the Secretary shall remove the conditional basis of the alien's status effective as of such third anniversary; or
(bb) if the alien does not file the petition described in item (aa), the conditional status shall terminate at the end of such additional year.
(C) Termination if adverse determination
If the Secretary of Homeland Security determines that such facts and information are not true, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall so notify the alien involved and, subject to subparagraph (D), shall terminate the permanent resident status of an alien investor, alien spouse, or alien child as of the date of the determination.
(D) Hearing in removal proceeding
Any alien whose permanent resident status is terminated under subparagraph (C) may request a review of such determination in a proceeding to remove the alien. In such proceeding, the burden of proof shall be on the Secretary of Homeland Security to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the facts and information described in subsection (d)(1) and alleged in the petition are not true with respect to the qualifying commercial enterprise.
(d) Details of petition and interview
(1) Contents of petition
Each petition under subsection (c)(1)(A) shall contain facts and information demonstrating that the alien—
(A) invested the requisite capital;
(B)(i) created the employment required under section 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii) of this title; or
(ii) is actively in the process of creating the employment required under section 1153(b)(5)(A)(ii) of this title and will create such employment before the third anniversary of the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence, provided that such alien's capital will remain invested during such time; and
(C) is otherwise conforming to the requirements of section 1153(b)(5) of this title.
(2) Period for filing petition
(A) Ninety-day period before second anniversary
(i) In general
* * *