8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1160. Special agricultural workers
(a) Lawful residence
(1) In general
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the Attorney General determines that the alien meets the following requirements:
(A) Application period
The alien must apply for such adjustment during the 18-month period beginning on the first day of the seventh month that begins after November 6, 1986.
(B) Performance of seasonal agricultural services and residence in the United States
The alien must establish that he has—
(i) resided in the United States, and
(ii) performed seasonal agricultural services in the United States for at least 90 man-days,
during the 12-month period ending on May 1, 1986. For purposes of the previous sentence, performance of seasonal agricultural services in the United States for more than one employer on any one day shall be counted as performance of services for only 1 man-day.
(C) Admissible as immigrant
The alien must establish that he is admissible to the United States as an immigrant, except as otherwise provided under subsection (c)(2).
(2) Adjustment to permanent residence
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of any alien provided lawful temporary resident status under paragraph (1) to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence on the following date:
(A) Group 1
Subject to the numerical limitation established under subparagraph (C), in the case of an alien who has established, at the time of application for temporary residence under paragraph (1), that the alien performed seasonal agricultural services in the United States for at least 90 man-days during each of the 12-month periods ending on May 1, 1984, 1985, and 1986, the adjustment shall occur on the first day after the end of the one-year period that begins on the later of (I) the date the alien was granted such temporary resident status, or (II) the day after the last day of the application period described in paragraph (1)(A).
(B) Group 2
* * *
(ii) the alien commits an act that (I) makes the alien inadmissible to the United States as an immigrant, except as provided under subsection (c)(2), or (II) is convicted of a felony or 3 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States.
(4) Authorized travel and employment during temporary residence
During the period an alien is in lawful temporary resident status granted under this subsection, the alien has the right to travel abroad (including commutation from a residence abroad) and shall be granted authorization to engage in employment in the United States and shall be provided an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit, in the same manner as for aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence.
(5) In general
Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an alien who acquires the status of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence under paragraph (1), such status not having changed, is considered to be an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (as described in section 1101(a)(20) of this title), other than under any provision of the immigration laws.
(b) Applications for adjustment of status
(1) To whom may be made
(A) Within the United States
The Attorney General shall provide that applications for adjustment of status under subsection (a) may be filed—
(i) with the Attorney General, or
(ii) with a designated entity (designated under paragraph (2)), but only if the applicant consents to the forwarding of the application to the Attorney General.
(B) Outside the United States
* * *
(C) A preliminary application is defined as a fully completed and signed application with fee and photographs which contains specific information concerning the performance of qualifying employment in the United States and the documentary evidence which the applicant intends to submit as proof of such employment. The applicant must be otherwise admissible to the United States and must establish to the satisfaction of the examining officer during an interview that his or her claim to eligibility for special agriculture worker status is credible.
(e) Administrative and judicial review
(1) Administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination.
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the determination on the application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the determination.
(3) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of exclusion or deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of exclusion or deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).
(B) Standard for judicial review
* * *