8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
Sec. 9. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency or the head thereof; or
(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budget, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity, by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Delegation of Authority To Report to the Congress and To Publish in the Federal Register Proposed Changes in the Social Security Number Card
Memorandum of President of the United States, Feb. 10, 1992, 57 F.R. 24345, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of Health and Human Services
Section 205(c)(2)(F) of the Social Security Act (section 405(c)(2)(F) of title 42 of the United States Code) directs the Secretary of Health and Human Services to issue Social Security number cards to individuals who are assigned Social Security numbers.
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 274A(d)(3)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (the "Act") (section 1324a(d)(3)(A) of title 8 of the United States Code) and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, and in order to provide for the delegation of certain functions under the Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.], I hereby:
(1) Authorize you to prepare and transmit, to the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Finance of the Senate, a written report regarding the substance of any proposed change in Social Security number cards, to the extent required by section 274A(d)(3)(A) of the Act, and
(2) Authorize you to cause to have printed in the Federal Register the substance of any change in the Social Security number card so proposed and reported to the designated congressional committees, to the extent required by section 274A(d)(3)(A) of the Act.
The authority delegated by this memorandum may be further redelegated within the Department of Health and Human Services.
You are hereby authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
George Bush.
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by "or".