8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1182f. Denial of entry into United States of Chinese and other nationals engaged in coerced organ or bodily tissue transplantation
(a) Denial of entry
Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b), the Secretary shall direct consular officers not to issue a visa to any person whom the Secretary finds, based on credible and specific information, to have been directly involved with the coercive transplantation of human organs or bodily tissue, unless the Secretary has substantial grounds for believing that the foreign national has discontinued his or her involvement with, and support for, such practices.
(b) Exception
The prohibitions in subsection (a) do not apply to an applicant who is a head of state, head of government, or cabinet-level minister.
(c) Waiver
The Secretary may waive the prohibitions in subsection (a) with respect to a foreign national if the Secretary—
(1) determines that it is important to the national interest of the United States to do so; and
(2) not later than 30 days after the issuance of a visa, provides written notification to the appropriate congressional committees containing a justification for the waiver.
(Pub. L. 107–228, div. A, title II, §232, Sept. 30, 2002, 116 Stat. 1372.)