8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1201. Issuance of visas
(a) Immigrants; nonimmigrants
(1) Under the conditions hereinafter prescribed and subject to the limitations prescribed in this chapter or regulations issued thereunder, a consular officer may issue
* * *
(g) Nonissuance of visas or other documents
No visa or other documentation shall be issued to an alien if (1) it appears to the consular officer, from statements in the application, or in the papers submitted therewith, that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law, (2) the application fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter, or the regulations issued thereunder, or (3) the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that such alien is ineligible to receive a visa or such other documentation under section 1182 of this title, or any other provision of law: Provided, That a visa or other documentation may be issued to an alien who is within the purview of section 1182(a)(4) of this title, if such alien is otherwise entitled to receive a visa or other documentation, upon receipt of notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a bond or undertaking providing indemnity as in the case of aliens admitted under section 1183 of this title: Provided further, That a visa may be issued to an alien defined in section 1101(a)(15)(B) or (F) of this title, if such alien is otherwise entitled to receive a visa, upon receipt of a notice by the consular officer from the Attorney General of the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and containing such conditions as the consular officer shall prescribe, to insure that at the expiration of the time for which such alien has been admitted by the Attorney General, as provided in section 1184(a) of this title, or upon failure to maintain the status under which he was admitted, or to maintain any status subsequently acquired under section 1258 of this title, such alien will depart from the United States.
(h) Nonadmission upon arrival
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to be admitted 1 the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of law. The substance of this subsection shall appear upon every visa application.
(i) Revocation of visas or documents
After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien, the consular officer or the Secretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa or other documentation. Notice of such revocation shall be communicated to the Attorney General, and such revocation shall invalidate the visa or other documentation from the date of issuance: Provided, That carriers or transportation companies, and masters, commanding officers, agents, owners, charterers, or consignees, shall not be penalized under section 1323(b) of this title for action taken in reliance on such visas or other documentation, unless they received due notice of such revocation prior to the alien's embarkation. There shall be no means of judicial review (including review pursuant to section 2241 of title 28 or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361 and 1651 of such title) of a revocation under this subsection, except in the context of a removal proceeding if such revocation provides the sole ground for removal under section 1227(a)(1)(B) of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 3, §221, 66 Stat. 191; Pub. L. 87–301, §4, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 651; Pub. L. 89–236, §§11(a), (b), 17, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 918, 919; Pub. L. 97–116, §18(f), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 99–653, §5(a), formerly §5(a)(a)–(c), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3656, renumbered §5(a), Pub. L. 100–525, §8(d)(1), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617; Pub. L. 101–649, title VI, §603(a)(9), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5083; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §302(e)(8)(C), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1746; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(d)(4)(G), (f)(2)(B), title VI, §631, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–618, 3009-621, 3009-700; Pub. L. 107–173, title III, §301, May 14, 2002, 116 Stat. 552; Pub. L. 108–458, title V, §5304(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3736; Pub. L. 114–70, §2, Oct. 16, 2015, 129 Stat. 561.)