8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
Section 1–101. Delegation of Authority. The Secretary of State and the Attorney General are hereby designated and empowered to exercise in respect of Iranians the authority conferred upon the President by section 215(a)(1) of the Act of June 27, 1952 (8 USC 1185), to prescribe limitations and exceptions on the rules and regulations governing the entry of aliens into the United States.