8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
Sec. 4. (a) Whenever the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General determines that a contractor or an organizational unit thereof is not in compliance with the INA employment provisions, the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General shall transmit that determination to the appropriate contracting agency and such other Federal agencies as the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may determine. Upon receipt of such determination from the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, the head of the appropriate contracting agency shall consider the contractor or an organizational unit thereof for debarment as well as for such other action as may be appropriate in accordance with the procedures and standards prescribed by the Federal Acquisition Regulation.
(b) The head of the contracting agency may debar the contractor or an organizational unit thereof based on the determination of the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General that it is not in compliance with the INA employment provisions. Such determination shall not be reviewable in the debarment proceedings.
(c) The scope of the debarment generally should be limited to those organizational units of a Federal contractor that the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General finds are not in compliance with the INA employment provisions.
(d) The period of the debarment shall be for 1 year and may be extended for additional periods of 1 year if, using the procedures established pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1324a(e), the Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General determines that the organizational unit of the Federal contractor continues to be in violation of the INA employment provisions.
(e) The Administrator of General Services shall list a debarred contractor or an organizational unit thereof on the List of Parties Excluded from Federal Procurement and Nonprocurement Programs and the contractor or an organizational unit thereof shall be ineligible to participate in any procurement or nonprocurement activities.