8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1375c. Protections, remedies, and limitations on issuance for A–3 and G–5 visas
(a) Limitations on issuance of A–3 and G–5 visas
(1) Contract requirement
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of State may not issue—
* * *
(B) a consular officer has conducted a personal interview with the applicant outside the presence of the employer or any recruitment agent in which the officer reviewed the terms of the contract and the provisions of the pamphlet required under section 1375b of this title.
(2) Mandatory contract
The contract between the employer and domestic worker required under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) an agreement by the employer to abide by all Federal, State, and local laws in the United States;
(B) information on the frequency and form of payment, work duties, weekly work hours, holidays, sick days, and vacation days; and
(C) an agreement by the employer not to withhold the passport, employment contract, or other personal property of the employee.
(3) Training of consular officers
The Secretary shall provide appropriate training to consular officers on the fair labor standards described in the pamphlet required under section 1375b of this title, trafficking in persons, and the provisions of this section.
(4) Record keeping
(A) In general
The Secretary shall maintain records on the presence of nonimmigrants holding an A–3 visa or a G–5 visa in the United States, including—
(i) information about when the nonimmigrant entered and permanently exited the country of residence;
(ii) the official title, contact information, and immunity level of the employer; and
(iii) information regarding any allegations of employer abuse received by the Department of State.
(c) Protection from removal during legal actions against former employers
(1) Remaining in the United States to seek legal redress
(A) Effect of complaint filing
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if a nonimmigrant holding an A–3 visa or a G–5 visa working in the United States files a civil action under section 1595 of title 18 or a civil action regarding a violation of any of the terms contained in the contract or violation of any other Federal, State, or local law in the United States governing the terms and conditions of employment of the nonimmigrant that are associated with acts covered by such section, the Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall permit the nonimmigrant to remain legally in the United States for time sufficient to fully and effectively participate in all legal proceedings related to such action.
(B) Exception
An alien described in subparagraph (A) may be deported before the conclusion of the legal proceedings related to a civil action described in such subparagraph if such alien is—
(i) inadmissible under paragraph (2)(A)(i)(II), (2)(B), (2)(C), (2)(E), (2)(H), (2)(I), (3)(A)(i), (3)(A)(iii), (3)(B), (3)(C), or (3)(F) of section 1182(a) of this title; or
(ii) deportable under paragraph (2)(A)(ii), (2)(A)(iii), (4)(A)(i), (4)(A)(iii), (4)(B), or (4)(C) of section 1227(a) of this title.
(C) Failure to exercise due diligence
If the Secretary of Homeland Security, after consultation with the Attorney General, determines that the nonimmigrant holding an A–3 visa or a G–5 visa has failed to exercise due diligence in pursuing an action described in subparagraph (A), the Secretary may terminate the status of the A–3 or G–5 nonimmigrant.
(2) Authorization to work
The Attorney General and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall authorize any nonimmigrant described in paragraph (1) to engage in employment in the United States during the period the nonimmigrant is in the United States pursuant to paragraph (1).
(d) Study and report
(1) Investigation report
(A) In general
Not later than 180 days after December 23, 2008, and every 2 years thereafter for the following 10 years, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees on the implementation of this section.
(B) Contents
The report submitted under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) an assessment of the actions taken by the Department of State and the Department of Justice to investigate allegations of trafficking or abuse of nonimmigrants holding an A–3 visa or a G–5 visa; and
(ii) the results of such investigations.
(2) Feasibility of oversight of employees of diplomats and representatives of other institutions report
Not later than 180 days after December 23, 2008, the Secretary shall submit a report to the appropriate congressional committees on the feasibility of—
(A) establishing a system to monitor the treatment of nonimmigrants holding an A–3 visa or a G–5 visa who have been admitted to the United States;
(B) a range of compensation approaches, such as a bond program, compensation fund, or insurance scheme, to ensure that such nonimmigrants receive appropriate compensation if their employers violate the terms of their employment contracts; and
(C) with respect to each proposed compensation approach described in subparagraph (B), an evaluation and proposal describing the proposed processes for—
(i) adjudicating claims of rights violations;
(ii) determining the level of compensation; and
(iii) administering the program, fund, or scheme.
(e) Assistance to law enforcement investigations
The Secretary shall cooperate, to the fullest extent possible consistent with the United States obligations under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations, done at Vienna, April 18, 1961, (23 U.S.T. 3229),3 with any investigation by United States law enforcement authorities of crimes related to abuse or exploitation of a nonimmigrant holding an A–3 visa or a G–5 visa.
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) A–3 visa
The term "A–3 visa" means a nonimmigrant visa issued pursuant to section 1101(a)(15)(A)(iii) of this title.
(2) G–5 visa
The term "G–5 visa" means a nonimmigrant visa issued pursuant to section 1101(a)(15)(G)(v) of this title.
(3) Secretary
* * *