8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1229c. Voluntary departure
(a) Certain conditions
(1) In general
The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense under this subsection, in lieu of being subject to proceedings under section 1229a of this title or prior to the completion of such proceedings, if the alien is not deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) or section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title.
* * *
(A) the alien has been physically present in the United States for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the date the notice to appear was served under section 1229(a) of this title;
(B) the alien is, and has been, a person of good moral character for at least 5 years immediately preceding the alien's application for voluntary departure;
(C) the alien is not deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) or section 1227(a)(4) of this title; and
(D) the alien has established by clear and convincing evidence that the alien has the means to depart the United States and intends to do so.
(2) Period
Permission to depart voluntarily under this subsection shall not be valid for a period exceeding 60 days.
(3) Bond
An alien permitted to depart voluntarily under this subsection shall be required to post a voluntary departure bond, in an amount necessary to ensure that the alien will depart, to be surrendered upon proof that the alien has departed the United States within the time specified.
(c) Aliens not eligible
The Attorney General shall not permit an alien to depart voluntarily under this section if the alien was previously permitted to so depart after having been found inadmissible under section 1182(a)(6)(A) of this title.
(d) Civil penalty for failure to depart
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), if an alien is permitted to depart voluntarily under this section and voluntarily fails to depart the United States within the time period specified, the alien—
(A) shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 and not more than $5,000; and
(B) shall be ineligible, for a period of 10 years, to receive any further relief under this section and sections 1229b, 1255, 1258, and 1259 of this title.
(2) Application of VAWA protections
The restrictions on relief under paragraph (1) shall not apply to relief under section 1229b or 1255 of this title on the basis of a petition filed by a VAWA self-petitioner, or a petition filed under section 1229b(b)(2) of this title, or under section 1254(a)(3) of this title (as in effect prior to March 31, 1997), if the extreme cruelty or battery was at least one central reason for the alien's overstaying the grant of voluntary departure.
(3) Notice of penalties
The order permitting an alien to depart voluntarily shall inform the alien of the penalties under this subsection.
(e) Additional conditions
The Attorney General may by regulation limit eligibility for voluntary departure under this section for any class or classes of aliens. No court may review any regulation issued under this subsection.
(f) Judicial review
No court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure under subsection (b), nor shall any court order a stay of an alien's removal pending consideration of any claim with respect to voluntary departure.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §240B, as added Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §304(a)(3), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–596; amended Pub. L. 106–406, §2, Nov. 1, 2000, 114 Stat. 1755; Pub. L. 109–162, title VIII, §812, Jan. 5, 2006, 119 Stat. 3057.)