8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1252. Judicial review of orders of removal
(a) Applicable provisions
(1) General orders of removal
Judicial review of a final order of removal (other than an order of removal without a hearing pursuant to section 1225(b)(1) of this title) is governed only by chapter 158 of title 28, except as provided in subsection (b) and except that the court may not order the taking of additional evidence under section 2347(c) of such title.
* * *
chapter, in every provision that limits or eliminates judicial review or jurisdiction to review, the terms "judicial review" and "jurisdiction to review" include habeas corpus review pursuant to section 2241 of title 28, or any other habeas corpus provision, sections 1361 and 1651 of such title, and review pursuant to any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory).
(b) Requirements for review of orders of removal
With respect to review of an order of removal under subsection (a)(1), the following requirements apply:
(1) Deadline
The petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days after the date of the final order of removal.
(2) Venue and forms
The petition for review shall be filed with the court of appeals for the judicial circuit in which the immigration judge completed the proceedings. The record and briefs do not have to be printed. The court of appeals shall review the proceeding on a typewritten record and on typewritten briefs.
(3) Service
(A) In general
The respondent is the Attorney General. The petition shall be served on the Attorney General and on the officer or employee of the Service in charge of the Service district in which the final order of removal under section 1229a of this title was entered.
(B) Stay of order
Service of the petition on the officer or employee does not stay the removal of an alien pending the court's decision on the petition, unless the court orders otherwise.
(C) Alien's brief
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall enjoin the removal of any alien pursuant to a final order under this section unless the alien shows by clear and convincing evidence that the entry or execution of such order is prohibited as a matter of law.
(g) Exclusive jurisdiction
Except as provided in this section and notwithstanding any other provision of law (statutory or nonstatutory), including section 2241 of title 28, or any other habeas corpus provision, and sections 1361 and 1651 of such title, no court shall have jurisdiction to hear any cause or claim by or on behalf of any alien arising from the decision or action by the Attorney General to commence proceedings, adjudicate cases, or execute removal orders against any alien under this chapter.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §242, 66 Stat. 208; Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1263, §17, 68 Stat. 1232; Pub. L. 97–116, §18(h)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1620; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §220(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2028; Pub. L. 99–603, title VII, §701, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3445; Pub. L. 100–525, §9(n), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2620; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7343(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4470; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §§504(a), 545(e), title VI, §603(b)(2), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5049, 5066, 5085; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §§306(a)(4), (c)(7), 307(m)(2), 309(b)(9), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1751, 1753, 1757, 1759; Pub. L. 103–322, title II, §20301(a), title XIII, §130001(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1823, 2023; Pub. L. 103–416, title II, §§219(h), 224(b), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4317, 4324; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, §§436(a), (b)(1), 438(a), 440(c), (h), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1275, 1277, 1279; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §§306(a), (d), 308(g)(10)(H), 371(b)(6), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–607, 3009-612, 3009-625,
* * *
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §306(c), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–612, as amended by Pub. L. 104–302, §2(1), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3657, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Subject to paragraph (2), the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section and section 1231 of this title and repealing section 1105a of this title] shall apply as provided under section 309 [8 U.S.C. 1101 note], except that subsection (g) of section 242 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1252(g)] (as added by subsection (a)), shall apply without limitation to claims arising from all past, pending, or future exclusion, deportation, or removal proceedings under such Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.].
"(2) Limitation.—Paragraph (1) shall not be considered to invalidate or to require the reconsideration of any judgment or order entered under section 106 of the Immigration and Nationality Act [former 8 U.S.C. 1105a], as amended by section 440 of Public Law 104–132."
[Pub. L. 104–302, §2, Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3657, provided that the amendment made by section 2(1) to section 306(c)(1) of Pub. L. 104–208, set out above, is effective Sept. 30, 1996.]
Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §306(d), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–612, provided that the amendment made by section 306(d) is effective as if included in the enactment of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–132.
Amendment by section 308(g)(10)(H) of Pub. L. 104–208 effective, with certain transitional provisions, on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 309 of Pub. L. 104–208, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.
* * *