8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1356. Disposition of moneys collected under the provisions of this subchapter
(a) Detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens; expenses of landing stations
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) and subsection (b), or in any other provision of this subchapter, all moneys received in payment of fees and administrative fines and penalties under this subchapter shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts: Provided, however, That all fees received from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States, and in Guam, required to be paid under section 1351 of this title, shall be paid over to the Treasury of the Virgin Islands and to the Treasury of Guam, respectively.
(d) Schedule of fees
In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney General shall charge and collect $7 per individual for the immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a passenger in a place outside of the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft or commercial vessel.
(e) Limitations on fees
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), no fee shall be charged under subsection (d) for immigration inspection or preinspection provided in connection with the arrival of any passenger, other than aircraft passengers, whose journey originated in the following:
(A) Canada,
(B) Mexico,
(C) a State, territory or possession of the United States, or
(D) any adjacent island (within the meaning of section 1101(b)(5) of this title).
(2) No fee may be charged under subsection (d) with respect to the arrival of any passenger—
(A) who is in transit to a destination outside the United States, and
(B) for whom immigration inspection services are not provided.
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all adjudication fees as are designated by the Attorney General in regulations shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into a separate account entitled "Immigration Examinations Fee Account" in the Treasury of the United States, whether collected directly by the Attorney General or through clerks of courts: Provided, however, That all fees received by the Attorney General from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States, and in Guam, under this subsection shall be paid over to the treasury of the Virgin Islands and to the treasury of Guam: Provided further, That fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants. Such fees may also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.
(n) Reimbursement of administrative expenses; transfer of deposits to General Fund of United States Treasury
All deposits into the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account" shall remain available until expended to the Attorney General to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account".
(o) Annual financial reports to Congress
* * *