8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1365b. Biometric entry and exit data system
(a) Finding
Consistent with the report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, Congress finds that completing a biometric entry and exit data system as expeditiously as possible is an essential investment in efforts to protect the United States by preventing the entry of terrorists.
* * *
Not later than 1 year after December 17, 2004, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, the Attorney General, and the head of any other department or agency subject to the requirements of this section, shall issue individual status reports and a joint status report detailing the compliance of the department or agency with each requirement under this section.
(k) Expediting registered travelers across international borders
(1) Findings
Consistent with the report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, Congress makes the following findings:
(A) Expediting the travel of previously screened and known travelers across the borders of the United States should be a high priority.
(B) The process of expediting known travelers across the borders of the United States can permit inspectors to better focus on identifying terrorists attempting to enter the United States.
(2) Definition
In this subsection, the term "registered traveler program" means any program designed to expedite the travel of previously screened and known travelers across the borders of the United States.
(3) International registered traveler program
(A) In general
The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish an international registered traveler program that incorporates available technologies, such as biometrics and e-passports, and security threat assessments to expedite the screening and processing of international travelers, including United States Citizens and residents, who enter and exit the United States. The program shall be coordinated with the United States Visitor and Immigrant Status Indicator Technology program, other pre-screening initiatives, and the Visa Waiver Program.
(B) Fees
The Secretary may impose a fee for the program established under subparagraph (A) and may modify such fee from time to time. The fee may not exceed the aggregate costs associated with the program and shall be credited to the Department of Homeland Security for purposes of carrying out the program. Amounts so credited shall remain available until expended.
(C) Rulemaking
Within 365 days after December 26, 2007, the Secretary shall initiate a rulemaking to establish the program, criteria for participation, and the fee for the program.
(D) Implementation
Not later than 2 years after December 26, 2007, the Secretary shall establish a phased-implementation of a biometric-based international registered traveler program in conjunction with the United States Visitor and Immigrant Status Indicator Technology entry and exit system, other pre-screening initiatives, and the Visa Waiver Program at United States airports with the highest volume of international travelers.
(E) Participation
The Secretary shall ensure that the international registered traveler program includes as many participants as practicable by—
(i) establishing a reasonable cost of enrollment;
(ii) making program enrollment convenient and easily accessible; and
(iii) providing applicants with clear and consistent eligibility guidelines.
(4) Report
Not later than 1 year after December 17, 2004, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report describing the Department's progress on the development and implementation of the registered traveler program.
(l) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary, for each of the fiscal years 2005 through 2009, such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(Pub. L. 108–458, title VII, §7208, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3817; Pub. L. 110–161, div. E, title V, §565, Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2091.)