8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1324a. Unlawful employment of aliens
(a) Making employment of unauthorized aliens unlawful
(1) In general
It is unlawful for a person or other entity—
(A) to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an alien knowing the alien is an unauthorized alien (as defined in subsection (h)(3)) with respect to such employment, or
(B)(i) to hire for employment in the United States an individual without complying with the requirements of subsection (b) or (ii) if the person or entity is an agricultural association, agricultural employer, or farm labor contractor (as defined in section 1802 of title 29), to hire, or to recruit or refer for a fee, for employment in the United States an individual without complying with the requirements of subsection (b).
(2) Continuing employment
It is unlawful for a person or other entity, after hiring an alien for employment in accordance with paragraph (1), to continue to employ the alien in the United States knowing the alien is (or has become) an unauthorized alien with respect to such employment.
(3) Defense
A person or entity that establishes that it has complied in good faith with the requirements of subsection (b) with respect to the hiring, recruiting, or referral for employment of an alien in the United States has established an affirmative defense that the person or entity has not violated paragraph (1)(A) with respect to such hiring, recruiting, or referral.
(4) Use of labor through contract
For purposes of this section, a person or other entity who uses a contract, subcontract, or exchange, entered into, renegotiated, or extended after November 6, 1986, to obtain the labor of an alien in the United States knowing that the alien is an unauthorized alien (as defined in subsection (h)(3)) with respect to performing such labor, shall be considered to have hired the alien for employment in the United States in violation of paragraph (1)(A).
(5) Use of State employment agency documentation
* * *
whichever is later.
(4) Copying of documentation permitted
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the person or entity may copy a document presented by an individual pursuant to this subsection and may retain the copy, but only (except as otherwise permitted under law) for the purpose of complying with the requirements of this subsection.
(5) Limitation on use of attestation form
A form designated or established by the Attorney General under this subsection and any information contained in or appended to such form, may not be used for purposes other than for enforcement of this chapter and sections 1001, 1028, 1546, and 1621 of title 18.
(6) Good faith compliance
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraphs (B) and (C), a person or entity is considered to have complied with a requirement of this subsection notwithstanding a technical or procedural failure to meet such requirement if there was a good faith attempt to comply with the requirement.
(B) Exception if failure to correct after notice
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply if—
(i) the Service (or another enforcement agency) has explained to the person or entity the basis for the failure,
(ii) the person or entity has been provided a period of not less than 10 business days (beginning after the date of the explanation) within which to correct the failure, and
(iii) the person or entity has not corrected the failure voluntarily within such period.
(C) Exception for pattern or practice violators
* * *
(h) Miscellaneous provisions
(1) Documentation
In providing documentation or endorsement of authorization of aliens (other than aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence) authorized to be employed in the United States, the Attorney General shall provide that any limitations with respect to the period or type of employment or employer shall be conspicuously stated on the documentation or endorsement.
(2) Preemption
The provisions of this section preempt any State or local law imposing civil or criminal sanctions (other than through licensing and similar laws) upon those who employ, or recruit or refer for a fee for employment, unauthorized aliens.
(3) Definition of unauthorized alien
As used in this section, the term "unauthorized alien" means, with respect to the employment of an alien at a particular time, that the alien is not at that time either (A) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, or (B) authorized to be so employed by this chapter or by the Attorney General.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 8, §274A, as added Pub. L. 99–603, title I, §101(a)(1), Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3360; amended Pub. L. 100–525, §2(a)(1), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2609; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §§521(a), 538(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5053, 5056; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §§306(b)(2), 309(b)(11), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1752, 1759; Pub. L. 103–416, title II, §§213, 219(z)(4), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4314, 4318; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §379(a), title IV, §§411(a), 412(a)–(d),
* * *