8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1255a. Adjustment of status of certain entrants before January 1, 1982, to that of person admitted for lawful residence
(a) Temporary resident status
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
If the alien was at any time a nonimmigrant exchange alien (as defined in section 1101(a)(15)(J) of this title), the alien must establish that the alien was not subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement of section 1182(e) of this title or has fulfilled that requirement or received a waiver thereof.
(3) Continuous physical presence since November 6, 1986
(A) In general
The alien must establish that the alien has been continuously physically present in the United States since November 6, 1986.
(B) Treatment of brief, casual, and innocent absences
An alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States for purposes of subparagraph (A) by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States.
(C) Admissions
Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing an alien to apply for admission to, or to be admitted to, the United States in order to apply for adjustment of status under this subsection.
(4) Admissible as immigrant
The alien must establish that he—
(A) is admissible to the United States as an immigrant, except as otherwise provided under subsection (d)(2),
(B) has not been convicted of any felony or of three or more misdemeanors committed in the United States,
(C) has not assisted in the persecution of any person or persons on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion, and
(D) is registered or registering under the Military Selective Service Act [50 U.S.C. 3801 et seq.], if the alien is required to be so registered under that Act.
* * *
(b) Subsequent adjustment to permanent residence and nature of temporary resident status
(1) Adjustment to permanent residence
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of any alien provided lawful temporary resident status under subsection (a) to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
(A) Timely application after one year's residence
The alien must apply for such adjustment during the 2-year period beginning with the nineteenth month that begins after the date the alien was granted such temporary resident status.
(B) Continuous residence
(i) In general
The alien must establish that he has continuously resided in the United States since the date the alien was granted such temporary resident status.
(ii) Treatment of certain absences
An alien shall not be considered to have lost the continuous residence referred to in clause (i) by reason of an absence from the United States permitted under paragraph (3)(A).
(C) Admissible as immigrant
The alien must establish that he—
(i) is admissible to the United States as an immigrant, except as otherwise provided under subsection (d)(2), and
(ii) has not been convicted of any felony or three or more misdemeanors committed in the United States.
(D) Basic citizenship skills
(i) In general
The alien must demonstrate that he either—
(I) meets the requirements of section 1423(a) of this title (relating to minimal understanding of ordinary English and a knowledge and understanding of the history and government of the United States), or
(II) is satisfactorily pursuing a course of study (recognized by the Attorney General) to achieve such an understanding of English and such a knowledge and understanding of the history and government of the United States.
(ii) Exception for elderly or developmentally disabled individuals
The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive all or part of the requirements of clause (i) in the case of an alien who is 65 years of age or older or who is developmentally disabled.
(iii) Relation to naturalization examination
* * *
The alien shall be required, at the alien's expense, to undergo such a medical examination (including a determination of immunization status) as is appropriate and conforms to generally accepted professional standards of medical practice.
(e) Temporary stay of deportation and work authorization for certain applicants
(1) Before application period
The Attorney General shall provide that in the case of an alien who is apprehended before the beginning of the application period described in subsection (a)(1)(A) and who can establish a prima facie case of eligibility to have his status adjusted under subsection (a) (but for the fact that he may not apply for such adjustment until the beginning of such period), until the alien has had the opportunity during the first 30 days of the application period to complete the filing of an application for adjustment, the alien—
(A) may not be deported, and
(B) shall be granted authorization to engage in employment in the United States and be provided an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit.
(2) During application period
The Attorney General shall provide that in the case of an alien who presents a prima facie application for adjustment of status under subsection (a) during the application period, and until a final determination on the application has been made in accordance with this section, the alien—
(A) may not be deported, and
* * *
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of a determination described in paragraph (1).
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the determination on the application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the determination.
(4) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).
(B) Standard for judicial review
Such judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority and the findings of fact and determinations contained in such record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole.
(C) Jurisdiction of courts
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction of any cause of action or claim by or on behalf of any person asserting an interest under this section unless such person in fact filed an application under this section within the period specified by subsection (a)(1), or attempted to file a complete application and application fee with an authorized legalization officer of the Service but had the application
* * *
(A) Periods of continuous residence
The Attorney General shall specify individual periods, and aggregate periods, of absence from the United States which will be considered to break a period of continuous residence in the United States and shall take into account absences due merely to brief and casual trips abroad.
(B) Absences caused by deportation or advanced parole
The Attorney General shall provide that—
(i) an alien shall not be considered to have resided continuously in the United States, if, during any period for which continuous residence is required, the alien was outside the United States as a result of a departure under an order of deportation, and
(ii) any period of time during which an alien is outside the United States pursuant to the advance parole procedures of the Service shall not be considered as part of the period of time during which an alien is outside the United States for purposes of this section.
(C) Waivers of certain absences
The Attorney General may provide for a waiver, in the discretion of the Attorney General, of the periods specified under subparagraph (A) in the case of an absence from the United States due merely to a brief temporary trip abroad required by emergency or extenuating circumstances outside the control of the alien.
(D) Use of certain documentation
The Attorney General shall require that—
* * *