8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1255a. Adjustment of status of certain entrants before January 1, 1982, to that of person admitted for lawful residence
(a) Temporary resident status
The Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the alien meets the following requirements:
* * *
(2) No review for late filings
No denial of adjustment of status under this section based on a late filing of an application for such adjustment may be reviewed by a court of the United States or of any State or reviewed in any administrative proceeding of the United States Government.
(3) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a single level of administrative appellate review of a determination described in paragraph (1).
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the determination on the application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not have been available at the time of the determination.
(4) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an order of deportation under section 1105a of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1996).
(B) Standard for judicial review
Such judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority and the findings of fact and determinations contained in such record shall be conclusive unless the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole.
(C) Jurisdiction of courts
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court shall have jurisdiction of any cause of action or claim by or on behalf of any person asserting an interest under this section unless such person in fact filed an application under this section within the period specified by subsection (a)(1), or attempted to file a complete application and application fee with an authorized legalization officer of the Service but had the application and fee refused by that officer.
(g) Implementation of section
(1) Regulations
The Attorney General, after consultation with the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of the Senate, shall prescribe—
(A) regulations establishing a definition of the term "resided continuously", as used in this section, and the evidence needed to establish that an alien has resided continuously in the United States for purposes of this section, and
(B) such other regulations as may be necessary to carry out this section.
(2) Considerations
In prescribing regulations described in paragraph (1)(A)—
(A) Periods of continuous residence
* * *