8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1186b. Conditional permanent resident status for certain alien entrepreneurs, spouses, and children
(a) In general
(1) Conditional basis for status
An alien investor, alien spouse, and alien child shall be considered, at the time of obtaining status as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, to have obtained such status on a conditional basis subject to the provisions of this section.
* * *
The Secretary of Homeland Security, in the Secretary's discretion, may waive the deadline for an interview under subsection (c)(1)(B) or the requirement for such an interview according to criteria developed by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, in consultation with its Fraud Detection and National Security Directorate and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, provided that such criteria do not include a reduction of case processing times or the allocation of adjudicatory resources. A waiver may not be granted under this subparagraph if the alien to be interviewed—
(i) invested in a regional center, new commercial enterprise, or job-creating entity that was sanctioned under section 1153(b)(5) of this title; or
(ii) is in a class of aliens determined by the Secretary to be threats to public safety or national security.
(e) Treatment of period for purposes of naturalization
For purposes of subchapter III, in the case of an alien who is in the United States as a lawful permanent resident on a conditional basis under this section, the alien shall be considered to have been admitted as an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence and to be in the United States as an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.
(f) Definitions
In this section:
(1) The term "alien investor" means an alien who obtains the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (whether on a conditional basis or otherwise) under section 1153(b)(5) of this title.
(2) The term "alien spouse" and the term "alien child" mean an alien who obtains the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence (whether on a conditional basis or otherwise) by virtue of being the spouse or child, respectively, of an alien investor.
(3) The term "commercial enterprise" includes any entity formed for the purpose of doing for-profit business.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 2, §216A, as added Pub. L. 101–649, title I, §121(b)(1), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4990; amended Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §302(b)(3), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1743; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(e)(8), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–620; Pub. L. 107–273, div. C, title I, §11036(b), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1847; Pub. L. 117–103, div. BB, §104(a), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 1100.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2022Pub. L. 117–103, §104(a)(2), substituted "investor" for "entrepreneur" wherever appearing.
Pub. L. 117–103, §104(a)(1), substituted "Secretary of Homeland Security" for "Attorney General" wherever appearing, except in subsec. (d)(2)(C).
* * *
"(ii) Continuation of conditional basis if certain adverse determinations.—If the Attorney General renders an adverse determination with respect to clause (ii) or (iii) of subparagraph (A), and the eligible alien's rebuttal does not cause the Attorney General to reverse such determination, the Attorney General shall continue the conditional basis of the alien's permanent resident status (and that of the alien's spouse and children if it was obtained under section 216A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1186b)) for a 2-year period.
"(iii) Termination if adverse determination.—If the Attorney General renders an adverse determination with respect to subparagraph (A)(i), and the eligible alien's rebuttal does not cause the Attorney General to reverse such determination, the Attorney General shall so notify the alien involved and, subject to subsection (d), shall terminate the permanent resident status of the alien (and that of the alien's spouse and children if it was obtained on a conditional basis under section 216A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1186b)).
"(iv) Administrative and judicial review.—An alien may seek administrative review of an adverse determination made under subparagraph (A) by filing a petition for such review with the Board of Immigration Appeals. If the Board of Immigration Appeals denies the petition, the alien may seek judicial review. The procedures for judicial review under this clause shall be the same as the procedures for judicial review of a final order of removal under section 242(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1252(a)(1)). During the period in which an administrative or judicial appeal under this clause is pending, the Attorney General shall continue the conditional basis of the alien's permanent resident status (and that of the alien's spouse and children if it was obtained under section 216A of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1186b)).
"(2) Second determination.—
"(A) Authorization to consider investments in other commercial enterprises.—In determining under this paragraph whether to remove a conditional basis continued under paragraph (1)(F)(ii) with respect to an alien, the Attorney General shall consider any capital investment made by the alien in a commercial enterprise (regardless of whether such enterprise is a limited partnership and regardless of whether the alien entered the enterprise after its formation), in the United States, regardless of whether that investment was made before or after the determinations under paragraph (1) and regardless of whether the commercial enterprise is the same as that considered in the determinations under such paragraph, if facts and information with respect to the investment and the enterprise are included in the petition submitted under subparagraph (B).
* * *