8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1254a. Temporary protected status
(a) Granting of status
(1) In general
In the case of an alien who is a national of a foreign state designated under subsection (b) (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state) and who meets the requirements of subsection (c), the Attorney General, in accordance with this section—
* * *
out this section.
(2) Eligibility standards
(A) Waiver of certain grounds for inadmissibility
In the determination of an alien's admissibility for purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii) of paragraph (1)—
(i) the provisions of paragraphs (5) and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not apply;
(ii) except as provided in clause (iii), the Attorney General may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest; but
(iii) the Attorney General may not waive—
(I) paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) (relating to criminals) of such section,
(II) paragraph (2)(C) of such section (relating to drug offenses), except for so much of such paragraph as relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana, or
(III) paragraphs (3)(A), (3)(B), (3)(C), and (3)(E) of such section (relating to national security and participation in the Nazi persecutions or those who have engaged in genocide).
(B) Aliens ineligible
An alien shall not be eligible for temporary protected status under this section if the Attorney General finds that—
(i) the alien has been convicted of any felony or 2 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States, or
(ii) the alien is described in section 1158(b)(2)(A) of this title.
(3) Withdrawal of temporary protected status
* * *
With respect to an alien granted temporary protected status under this section, the period of such status shall not be counted as a period of physical presence in the United States for purposes of section 1229b(a) of this title, unless the Attorney General determines that extreme hardship exists. Such period shall not cause a break in the continuity of residence of the period before and after such period for purposes of such section.
(f) Benefits and status during period of temporary protected status
During a period in which an alien is granted temporary protected status under this section—
(1) the alien shall not be considered to be permanently residing in the United States under color of law;
(2) the alien may be deemed ineligible for public assistance by a State (as defined in section 1101(a)(36) of this title) or any political subdivision thereof which furnishes such assistance;
(3) the alien may travel abroad with the prior consent of the Attorney General; and
(4) for purposes of adjustment of status under section 1255 of this title and change of status under section 1258 of this title, the alien shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.
(g) Exclusive remedy
Except as otherwise specifically provided, this section shall constitute the exclusive authority of the Attorney General under law to permit aliens who are or may become otherwise deportable or have been paroled into the United States to remain in the United States temporarily because of their particular nationality or region of foreign state of nationality.
(h) Limitation on consideration in Senate of legislation adjusting status
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), it shall not be in order in the Senate to consider any bill, resolution, or amendment that—
(A) provides for adjustment to lawful temporary or permanent resident alien status for any alien receiving temporary protected status under this section, or
(B) has the effect of amending this subsection or limiting the application of this subsection.
(2) Supermajority required
* * *