8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1353d. Disposition of money received as extra compensation
Moneys collected on or after July 1, 1941, as extra compensation for overtime service of immigration officers and employees of the Immigration Service pursuant to sections 1353a and 1353b of this title, shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the appropriation for the payment of salaries, field personnel of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, and the appropriation so credited shall be available for the payment of such compensation.
(Aug. 22, 1940, ch. 688, 54 Stat. 858; June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title IV, §402(i)(2), 66 Stat. 278.)