8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1254a. Temporary protected status
(a) Granting of status
(1) In general
In the case of an alien who is a national of a foreign state designated under subsection (b) (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state) and who meets the requirements of subsection (c), the Attorney General, in accordance with this section—
* * *
If the Attorney General does not determine under subparagraph (A) that a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) no longer meets the conditions for designation under paragraph (1), the period of designation of the foreign state is extended for an additional period of 6 months (or, in the discretion of the Attorney General, a period of 12 or 18 months).
(4) Information concerning protected status at time of designations
At the time of a designation of a foreign state under this subsection, the Attorney General shall make available information respecting the temporary protected status made available to aliens who are nationals of such designated foreign state.
(5) Review
(A) Designations
There is no judicial review of any determination of the Attorney General with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.
(B) Application to individuals
The Attorney General shall establish an administrative procedure for the review of the denial of benefits to aliens under this subsection. Such procedure shall not prevent an alien from asserting protection under this section in removal proceedings if the alien demonstrates that the alien is a national of a state designated under paragraph (1).
(c) Aliens eligible for temporary protected status
(1) In general
(A) Nationals of designated foreign states
Subject to paragraph (3), an alien, who is a national of a state designated under subsection (b)(1) (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state), meets the requirements of this paragraph only if—
* * *
section.
(2) Eligibility standards
(A) Waiver of certain grounds for inadmissibility
In the determination of an alien's admissibility for purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii) of paragraph (1)—
(i) the provisions of paragraphs (5) and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not apply;
(ii) except as provided in clause (iii), the Attorney General may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest; but
(iii) the Attorney General may not waive—
(I) paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) (relating to criminals) of such section,
(II) paragraph (2)(C) of such section (relating to drug offenses), except for so much of such paragraph as relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana, or
(III) paragraphs (3)(A), (3)(B), (3)(C), and (3)(E) of such section (relating to national security and participation in the Nazi persecutions or those who have engaged in genocide).
(B) Aliens ineligible
An alien shall not be eligible for temporary protected status under this section if the Attorney General finds that—
(i) the alien has been convicted of any felony or 2 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States, or
(ii) the alien is described in section 1158(b)(2)(A) of this title.
(3) Withdrawal of temporary protected status
* * *