8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1254a. Temporary protected status
(a) Granting of status
(1) In general
In the case of an alien who is a national of a foreign state designated under subsection (b) (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state) and who meets the requirements of subsection (c), the Attorney General, in accordance with this section—
(A) may grant the alien temporary protected status in the United States and shall not remove the alien from the United States during the period in which such status is in effect, and
(B) shall authorize the alien to engage in employment in the United States and provide the alien with an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit.
(2) Duration of work authorization
Work authorization provided under this section shall be effective throughout the period the alien is in temporary protected status under this section.
(3) Notice
(A) Upon the granting of temporary protected status under this section, the Attorney General shall provide the alien with information concerning such status under this section.
(B) If, at the time of initiation of a removal proceeding against an alien, the foreign state (of which the alien is a national) is designated under subsection (b), the Attorney General shall promptly notify the alien of the temporary protected status that may be available under this section.
(C) If, at the time of designation of a foreign state under subsection (b), an alien (who is a national of such state) is in a removal proceeding under this subchapter, the Attorney General shall promptly notify the alien of the temporary protected status that may be available under this section.
(D) Notices under this paragraph shall be provided in a form and language that the alien can understand.
(4) Temporary treatment for eligible aliens
* * *
A designation of a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) under this paragraph shall not become effective unless notice of the designation (including a statement of the findings under this paragraph and the effective date of the designation) is published in the Federal Register. In such notice, the Attorney General shall also state an estimate of the number of nationals of the foreign state designated who are (or within the effective period of the designation are likely to become) eligible for temporary protected status under this section and their immigration status in the United States.
(2) Effective period of designation for foreign states
The designation of a foreign state (or part of such foreign state) under paragraph (1) shall—
(A) take effect upon the date of publication of the designation under such paragraph, or such later date as the Attorney General may specify in the notice published under such paragraph, and
(B) shall remain in effect until the effective date of the termination of the designation under paragraph (3)(B).
For purposes of this section, the initial period of designation of a foreign state (or part thereof) under paragraph (1) is the period, specified by the Attorney General, of not less than 6 months and not more than 18 months.
(3) Periodic review, terminations, and extensions of designations
(A) Periodic review
* * *
The Attorney General shall establish an administrative procedure for the review of the denial of benefits to aliens under this subsection. Such procedure shall not prevent an alien from asserting protection under this section in removal proceedings if the alien demonstrates that the alien is a national of a state designated under paragraph (1).
(c) Aliens eligible for temporary protected status
(1) In general
(A) Nationals of designated foreign states
Subject to paragraph (3), an alien, who is a national of a state designated under subsection (b)(1) (or in the case of an alien having no nationality, is a person who last habitually resided in such designated state), meets the requirements of this paragraph only if—
(i) the alien has been continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation of that state;
(ii) the alien has continuously resided in the United States since such date as the Attorney General may designate;
(iii) the alien is admissible as an immigrant, except as otherwise provided under paragraph (2)(A), and is not ineligible for temporary protected status under paragraph (2)(B); and
(iv) to the extent and in a manner which the Attorney General establishes, the alien registers for the temporary protected status under this section during a registration period of not less than 180 days.
(B) Registration fee
The Attorney General may require payment of a reasonable fee as a condition of registering an alien under subparagraph (A)(iv) (including providing an alien with an "employment authorized" endorsement or other appropriate work permit under this section). The amount of any such fee shall not exceed $50. In the case of aliens registered pursuant to a designation under this
* * *
to be used in carrying out this section.
(2) Eligibility standards
(A) Waiver of certain grounds for inadmissibility
In the determination of an alien's admissibility for purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii) of paragraph (1)—
(i) the provisions of paragraphs (5) and (7)(A) of section 1182(a) of this title shall not apply;
(ii) except as provided in clause (iii), the Attorney General may waive any other provision of section 1182(a) of this title in the case of individual aliens for humanitarian purposes, to assure family unity, or when it is otherwise in the public interest; but
(iii) the Attorney General may not waive—
(I) paragraphs (2)(A) and (2)(B) (relating to criminals) of such section,
(II) paragraph (2)(C) of such section (relating to drug offenses), except for so much of such paragraph as relates to a single offense of simple possession of 30 grams or less of marijuana, or
(III) paragraphs (3)(A), (3)(B), (3)(C), and (3)(E) of such section (relating to national security and participation in the Nazi persecutions or those who have engaged in genocide).
(B) Aliens ineligible
An alien shall not be eligible for temporary protected status under this section if the Attorney General finds that—
(i) the alien has been convicted of any felony or 2 or more misdemeanors committed in the United States, or
(ii) the alien is described in section 1158(b)(2)(A) of this title.
(3) Withdrawal of temporary protected status
The Attorney General shall withdraw temporary protected status granted to an alien under this section if—
(A) the Attorney General finds that the alien was not in fact eligible for such status under this section,
(B) except as provided in paragraph (4) and permitted in subsection (f)(3), the alien has not remained continuously physically present in the United States from the date the alien first was granted temporary protected status under this section, or
(C) the alien fails, without good cause, to register with the Attorney General annually, at the end of each 12-month period after the granting of such status, in a form and manner specified by the Attorney General.
(4) Treatment of brief, casual, and innocent departures and certain other absences
* * *