8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1155. Revocation of approval of petitions; effective date
The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title. Such revocation shall be effective as of the date of approval of any such petition.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §205, 66 Stat. 180; Pub. L. 86–363, §5(a), (b), Sept. 22, 1959, 73 Stat. 644, 645; Pub. L. 87–301, §§3, 10, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 650, 654; Pub. L. 89–236, §5, Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 916; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §308(g)(3)(A), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–622; Pub. L. 108–458, title V, §5304(c), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3736.)