8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
Sec. 4. General Provisions. (a) Nothing in this order shall be construed to impair or otherwise affect:
(i) the authority granted by law to an executive department or agency, or the head thereof; or
(ii) the functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) This order shall be implemented consistent with applicable law and subject to the availability of appropriations.
(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
Donald J. Trump.
Delegation of Authority Under Sections 1182(f) and 1185(a)(1) of This Title
Memorandum of President of the United States, Sept. 24, 1999, 64 F.R. 55809, provided:
Memorandum for the Attorney General
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including sections 212(f) and 215(a)(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1182(f) and 1185(a)(1)), and in light of Proclamation 4865 of September 29, 1981 [set out above], I hereby delegate to the Attorney General the authority to:
(a) Maintain custody, at any location she deems appropriate, and conduct any screening she deems appropriate in her unreviewable discretion, of any undocumented person she has reason to believe is seeking to enter the United States and who is encountered in a vessel interdicted on the high seas through December 31, 2000; and
(b) Undertake any other appropriate actions with respect to such aliens permitted by law.
With respect to the functions delegated by this order, all actions taken after April 16, 1999, for or on behalf of the President that would have been valid if taken pursuant to this memorandum are ratified.
This memorandum is not intended to create, and should not be construed to create, any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, legally enforceable by any party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, officers, employees, or any other person, or to require any procedures to determine whether a person is a refugee.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.
Implementing Immediate Heightened Screening and Vetting of Applications for Visas and Other Immigration Benefits, Ensuring Enforcement of All Laws for Entry Into the United States, and Increasing Transparency Among Departments and Agencies of the Federal Government and for the American People
Memorandum of President of the United States, Mar. 6, 2017, 82 F.R. 16279, which related to increased enforcement of immigration laws, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 14013, §2(b), Feb. 4, 2021, 86 F.R. 8840, set out in a note under section 1157 of this title.
1 So in original. The semicolon probably should be a comma.
2 See References in Text note below.
3 So in original. Probably should be a reference to section 1229c of this title.
4 So in original. Probably should be preceded by "ineligible for".
5 So in original.
6 So in original. Probably should be "Secretary's".
7 So in original. Probably should be "(10)(E))".
8 So in original.
9 So in original. Probably should be "or".
10 So in original. Probably should be "clause".
11 So in original. Two subsecs. (t) have been enacted.
12 So in original. Two subsecs. (t) have been enacted.
§§1182a to 1182c. Repealed. Pub. L. 87–301, §24(a)(1), (3), Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 657
Section 1182a, act Sept. 3, 1954, ch. 1254, §4, 68 Stat. 1145, related to admission of aliens who were either convicted, or who admitted the commission, of a misdemeanor.
Section 1182b, Pub. L. 85–316, §5, Sept. 11, 1957, 71 Stat. 640, permitted admission of an alien spouse, child or parent excludable for crime involving moral turpitude in cases of hardship, when not contrary to national welfare or security, and with Attorney General's consent, and under conditions and procedures prescribed by him. See section 1182(h) of this title.
Section 1182c, Pub. L. 85–316, §6, Sept. 11, 1957, 71 Stat. 640; Pub. L. 86–253, §1, Sept. 9, 1959, 73 Stat. 490, authorized admission of an alien spouse, child, or parent of a United States citizen afflicted with tuberculosis under terms, conditions and controls prescribed by Attorney General. See section 1182(g) of this title.