8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1202. Application for visas
(a) Immigrant visas
Every alien applying for an immigrant visa and for alien registration shall make application therefor in such form and manner and at such place as shall be by regulations prescribed. In the application the alien shall state his full and true name, and any other name which he has used or by which he has be
* * *
(2) An alien described in paragraph (1) shall be ineligible to be readmitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant, except—
(A) on the basis of a visa (other than the visa described in paragraph (1)) issued in a consular office located in the country of the alien's nationality (or, if there is no office in such country, in such other consular office as the Secretary of State shall specify); or
(B) where extraordinary circumstances are found by the Secretary of State to exist.
(h) In person interview with consular officer
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary of State shall require every alien applying for a nonimmigrant visa—
(1) who is at least 14 years of age and not more than 79 years of age to submit to an in person interview with a consular officer unless the requirement for such interview is waived—
(A) by a consular official and such alien is—
(i) within that class of nonimmigrants enumerated in subparagraph (A) or (G) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title;
(ii) within the NATO visa category;
(iii) within that class of nonimmigrants enumerated in section 1101(a)(15)(C)(iii) 3 of this title (referred to as the "C–3 visa" category); or
(iv) granted a diplomatic or official visa on a diplomatic or official passport or on the equivalent thereof;
(B) by a consular official and such alien is applying for a visa—
(i) not more than 12 months after the date on which such alien's prior visa expired;
(ii) for the visa classification for which such prior visa was issued;
(iii) from the consular post located in the country of such alien's usual residence, unless otherwise prescribed in regulations that require an applicant to apply for a visa in the country of which such applicant is a national; and
* * *
(ii) necessary as a result of unusual or emergent circumstances; and
(2) notwithstanding paragraph (1), to submit to an in person interview with a consular officer if such alien—
(A) is not a national or resident of the country in which such alien is applying for a visa;
(B) was previously refused a visa, unless such refusal was overcome or a waiver of ineligibility has been obtained;
(C) is listed in the Consular Lookout and Support System (or successor system at the Department of State);
(D) is a national of a country officially designated by the Secretary of State as a state sponsor of terrorism, except such nationals who possess nationalities of countries that are not designated as state sponsors of terrorism;
(E) requires a security advisory opinion or other Department of State clearance, unless such alien is—
(i) within that class of nonimmigrants enumerated in subparagraph (A) or (G) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title;
(ii) within the NATO visa category;
(iii) within that class of nonimmigrants enumerated in section 1101(a)(15)(C)(iii) 3 of this title (referred to as the "C–3 visa" category); or
(iv) an alien who qualifies for a diplomatic or official visa, or its equivalent; or
(F) is identified as a member of a group or sector that the Secretary of State determines—
(i) poses a substantial risk of submitting inaccurate information in order to obtain a visa;
(ii) has historically had visa applications denied at a rate that is higher than the average rate of such denials; or
(iii) poses a security threat to the United States.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 3, §222, 66 Stat. 193; Pub. L. 87–301, §6, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 653; Pub. L. 89–236, §11(c), Oct. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 918; Pub. L. 99–653, §6, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3656; Pub. L. 100–525, §§8(e), 9(j), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617, 2620; Pub. L. 103–416, title II, §205(a), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4311; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title VI, §§632(a), 634, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–701; Pub. L. 107–56, title IV, §413, Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 353; Pub. L. 108–458, title V, §§5301(a), 5302, title VII, §7203(b), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3735, 3736, 3814.)