8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1367. Penalties for disclosure of information
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b), in no case may the Attorney General, or any other official or employee of the Department of Justice, the Secretary of Homeland Security, the Secretary of State, or any other official or employee of the Department of Homeland Security or Department of State (including any bureau or agency of either of such Departments)—
* * *
unless the alien has been convicted of a crime or crimes listed in section 237(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)]; or
(2) permit use by or disclosure to anyone (other than a sworn officer or employee of the Department, or bureau or agency thereof, for legitimate Department, bureau, or agency purposes) of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief under paragraph (15)(T), (15)(U), or (51) of section 101(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T), (U), (51)] or section 240A(b)(2) of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1229b(b)(2)].
The limitation under paragraph (2) ends when the application for relief is denied and all opportunities for appeal of the denial have been exhausted.
(b) Exceptions
(1) The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may provide, in the Secretary's or the Attorney General's discretion, for the disclosure of information in the same manner and circumstances as census information may be disclosed by the Secretary of Commerce under section 8 of title 13.
(2) The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General may provide in the discretion of the Secretary or the Attorney General for the disclosure of information to law enforcement officials to be used solely for a legitimate law enforcement purpose in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.
(3) Subsection (a) shall not be construed as preventing disclosure of information in connection with judicial review of a determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.
(4) Subsection (a)(2) shall not apply if all the battered individuals in the case are adults and they have all waived the restrictions of such subsection.
* * *
1996—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 104–208, §308(g)(8)(D), which directed amendment of section 364(a)(2) of div. C of Pub. L. 104–208 by substituting "240A(a)(3)" for "244(a)(3)", was executed by making the substitution in subsec. (a)(2) of this section to reflect the probable intent of Congress. Div. C of Pub. L. 104–208 does not contain a section 364.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1997 Amendment
Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5582, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 643, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided, the amendments made by this chapter [chapter 4 (§§5561–5582) of subtitle F of title V of Pub. L. 105–33, amending this section, sections 1611 to 1613, 1621, 1622, 1631, 1632, 1641 to 1643, and 1645 of this title, and sections 608, 1383, and 1437y of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall be effective as if included in the enactment of title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 [Pub. L. 104–193]."
Effective Date of 1996 Amendment
Amendment by section 308(g)(8)(D) of Pub. L. 104–208 effective, with certain transitional provisions, on the first day of the first month beginning more than 180 days after Sept. 30, 1996, see section 309 of Pub. L. 104–208, set out as a note under section 1101 of this title.
Abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service and Transfer of Functions
For abolition of Immigration and Naturalization Service, transfer of functions, and treatment of related references, see note set out under section 1551 of this title.
Implementation
Pub. L. 113–4, title VIII, §810(c), Mar. 7, 2013, 127 Stat. 118, provided that: "Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Mar. 7, 2013], the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, and Secretary of Homeland Security shall provide the guidance required by section 384(d) of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (8 U.S.C. 1367(d)), consistent with the amendments made by subsections (a) and (b) [amending this section]."
1 So in original. Probably should be followed by "or".
* * *