8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1189. Designation of foreign terrorist organizations
(a) Designation
(1) In general
The Secretary is authorized to designate an organization as a foreign terrorist organization in accordance with this subsection if the Secretary finds that—
(A) the organization is a foreign organization;
(B) the organization engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of title 22), or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism) 1; and
(C) the terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States.
(2) Procedure
(A) Notice
(i) To congressional leaders
Seven days before making a designation under this subsection, the Secretary shall, by classified communication, notify the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader, and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the relevant committees of the House of Representatives and the Senate, in writing, of the intent to designate an organization under this subsection, together with the findings made under paragraph (1) with respect to that organization, and the factual basis therefor.
(ii) Publication in Federal Register
The Secretary shall publish the designation in the Federal Register seven days after providing the notification under clause (i).
(B) Effect of designation
(i) For purposes of section 2339B of title 18, a designation under this subsection shall take effect upon publication under subparagraph (A)(ii).
* * *
The procedural requirements of paragraphs (2) and (3) shall apply to a revocation under this paragraph. Any revocation shall take effect on the date specified in the revocation or upon publication in the Federal Register if no effective date is specified.
(7) Effect of revocation
The revocation of a designation under paragraph (5) or (6) shall not affect any action or proceeding based on conduct committed prior to the effective date of such revocation.
(8) Use of designation in trial or hearing
If a designation under this subsection has become effective under paragraph (2)(B) a defendant in a criminal action or an alien in a removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.
(b) Amendments to a designation
(1) In general
The Secretary may amend a designation under this subsection if the Secretary finds that the organization has changed its name, adopted a new alias, dissolved and then reconstituted itself under a different name or names, or merged with another organization.
(2) Procedure
Amendments made to a designation in accordance with paragraph (1) shall be effective upon publication in the Federal Register. Subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (a)(2) shall apply to an amended designation upon such publication. Paragraphs (2)(A)(i), (4), (5), (6), (7), and (8) of subsection (a) shall also apply to an amended designation.
(3) Administrative record
The administrative record shall be corrected to include the amendments as well as any additional relevant information that supports those amendments.
* * *
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 108–458, §7119(c)(2)(A), substituted "in the Federal Register of a designation, an amended designation, or a determination in response to a petition for revocation, the designated organization may seek judicial review" for "of the designation in the Federal Register, an organization designated as a foreign terrorist organization may seek judicial review of the designation".
Subsec. (c)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 108–458, §7119(c)(2)(B)–(D), inserted ", amended designation, or determination in response to a petition for revocation" after "designation" wherever appearing.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 108–458, §7119(b)(1), redesignated subsec. (c) as (d).
2001—Subsec. (a)(1)(B). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(1), inserted "or terrorism (as defined in section 2656f(d)(2) of title 22), or retains the capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism" after "section 1182(a)(3)(B) of this title".
Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(2), inserted "or terrorism" after "the terrorist activity".
Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(3), reenacted heading without change and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Seven days before making a designation under this subsection, the Secretary shall, by classified communication—
"(i) notify the Speaker and Minority Leader of the House of Representatives, the President pro tempore, Majority Leader, and Minority Leader of the Senate, and the members of the relevant committees, in writing, of the intent to designate a foreign organization under this subsection, together with the findings made under paragraph (1) with respect to that organization, and the factual basis therefor; and
"(ii) seven days after such notification, publish the designation in the Federal Register."
Subsec. (a)(2)(B)(i). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(4), substituted "subparagraph (A)(ii)" for "subparagraph (A)".
Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(5), substituted "paragraph (2)(A)(i)" for "paragraph (2)".
Subsec. (a)(3)(B). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(6), substituted "subsection (b)" for "subsection (c)".
Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(7), inserted after first sentence "The Secretary also may redesignate such organization at the end of any 2-year redesignation period (but not sooner than 60 days prior to the termination of such period) for an additional 2-year period upon a finding that the relevant circumstances described in paragraph (1) still exist. Any redesignation shall be effective immediately following the end of the prior 2-year designation or redesignation period unless a different effective date is provided in such redesignation."
Subsec. (a)(6)(A). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(8)(A), inserted "or a redesignation made under paragraph (4)(B)" after "paragraph (1)" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(6)(A)(i). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(8)(B), inserted "or redesignation" after "basis for the designation" and struck out "of the designation" before semicolon.
Subsec. (a)(6)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(8)(C), struck out "of the designation" before period at end.
Subsec. (a)(6)(B). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(9), substituted "and (3)" for "through (4)" and inserted "Any revocation shall take effect on the date specified in the revocation or upon publication in the Federal Register if no effective date is specified." at end.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 107–56, §411(c)(10), inserted ", or the revocation of a redesignation under paragraph (6)," after "paragraph (5) or (6)".
* * *