8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1221. Lists of alien and citizen passengers arriving and departing
(a) Arrival manifests
For each commercial vessel or aircraft transporting any person to any seaport or airport of the United States from any place outside the United States, it shall be the duty of an appropriate official specified in subsection (d) to provide to any United States border officer (as defined in subsection (i)) at that port manifest information about each passenger, crew member, and other occupant transported on such vessel or aircraft prior to arrival at that port.
(b) Departure manifests
For each commercial vessel or aircraft taking passengers on board at any seaport or airport of the United States, who are destined to any place outside the United States, it shall be the duty of an appropriate official specified in subsection (d) to provide any United States border officer (as defined in subsection (i)) before departure from such port manifest information about each passenger, crew member, and other occupant to be transported.
(c) Contents of manifest
The information to be provided with respect to each person listed on a manifest required to be provided under subsection (a) or (b) shall include—
(1) complete name;
(2) date of birth;
(3) citizenship;
(4) sex;
(5) passport number and country of issuance;
(6) country of residence;
(7) United States visa number, date, and place of issuance, where applicable;
(8) alien registration number, where applicable;
(9) United States address while in the United States; and
(10) such other information the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, and the Secretary of Treasury determines as being necessary for the identification of the persons transported and for the enforcement of the immigration laws and to protect safety and national security.
(d) Appropriate officials specified
An appropriate official specified in this subsection is the master or commanding officer, or authorized agent, owner, or consignee, of the commercial vessel or aircraft concerned.
(e) Deadline for requirement of electronic transmission of manifest information
Not later than January 1, 2003, manifest information required to be provided under subsection (a) or (b) shall be transmitted electronically by the appropriate official specified in subsection (d) to an immigration officer.
(f) Prohibition
No operator of any private or public carrier that is under a duty to provide manifest information under this section shall be granted clearance papers until the appropriate official specified in subsection (d) has complied with the requirements of this subsection, except that, in the case of commercial vessels or aircraft that the Attorney General determines are making regular trips to the United States, the Attorney General may, when expedient, arrange for the provision of manifest information of persons departing the United States at a later date.
(g) Penalties against noncomplying shipments, aircraft, or carriers
* * *
any other person departing by air on a trip originating in the United States who is destined to foreign contiguous territory, except (with respect to such departure by air) as may be required by regulations issued pursuant to section 1224 of this title."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 107–77, §115(c), directed amendment of heading by substituting "shipments, aircraft or carriers" for "shipments or aircraft" and, in text inserted ", any public or private carrier," after "or aircraft," in first sentence and substituted "vessel, aircraft, train or bus" for "vessel or aircraft" in second sentence.
1996—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 104–208 substituted "section 1224" for "section 1229".
1991—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 102–232 substituted "Commissioner" for "collector of customs" after "deposit with the".
1990—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–649 substituted "Commissioner the sum of $300" for "collector of customs at the port of arrival or departure the sum of $10".
1981—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–116 substituted "subsection" for "subsections".