8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1372. Program to collect information relating to nonimmigrant foreign students and other exchange program participants
(a) In general
(1) Program
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Education, shall develop and conduct a program to collect from approved institutions of higher education, other approved educational institutions, and designated exchange visitor programs in the United States the information described in subsection (c) with respect to aliens who—
(A) have the status, or are applying for the status, of nonimmigrants under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title; and
(B) are nationals of the countries designated under subsection (b).
(2) Deadline
The program shall commence not later than January 1, 1998.
(3) Aliens for whom a visa is required
The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall establish an electronic means to monitor and verify—
(A) the issuance of documentation of acceptance of a foreign student by an approved institution of higher education or other approved educational institution, or of an exchange visitor program participant by a designated exchange visitor program;
(B) the transmittal of the documentation referred to in subparagraph (A) to the Department of State for use by the Bureau of Consular Affairs;
(C) the issuance of a visa to a foreign student or an exchange visitor program participant;
(D) the admission into the United States of the foreign student or exchange visitor program participant;
(E) the notification to an approved institution of higher education, other approved educational institution, or exchange visitor program sponsor that the foreign student or exchange visitor participant has been admitted into the United States;
(F) the registration and enrollment of that foreign student in such approved institution of higher education or other approved educational institution, or the participation of that exchange visitor in such designated exchange visitor program, as the case may be; and
(G) any other relevant act by the foreign student or exchange visitor program participant, including a changing of school or designated exchange visitor program and any termination of studies or participation in a designated exchange visitor program.
(4) Reporting requirements
Not later than 30 days after the deadline for registering for classes for an academic term of an approved institution of higher education or other approved educational institution for which documentation is issued for an alien as described in paragraph (3)(A), or the scheduled commencement of participation by an alien in a designated exchange visitor program, as the case may be, the institution or program, respectively, shall report to the Immigration and Naturalization Service any failure of the alien to enroll or to commence participation.
(b) Covered countries
* * *
The provisions of section 553 of title 5 (relating to rule-making) shall not apply to the extent the Attorney General determines necessary to ensure the expeditious, initial implementation of this section.
(f) Joint report
Not later than 4 years after the commencement of the program established under subsection (a), the Attorney General, the Secretary of State, and the Secretary of Education shall jointly submit to the Committees on the Judiciary of the Senate and the House of Representatives a report on the operations of the program and the feasibility of expanding the program to cover the nationals of all countries.
(g) Worldwide applicability of program
(1) Expansion of program
Not later than 12 months after the submission of the report required by subsection (f), the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of State and the Secretary of Education, shall commence expansion of the program to cover the nationals of all countries.
(2) Revision of fee
After the program has been expanded, as provided in paragraph (1), the Attorney General may, on a periodic basis, revise the amount of the fee imposed and collected under subsection (e) in order to take into account changes in the cost of carrying out the program.
(h) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Approved institution of higher education
The term "approved institution of higher education" means a college or university approved by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of Education, under subparagraph (F), (J), or (M) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title.
(2) Designated exchange visitor program
The term "designated exchange visitor program" means a program that has been—
(A) designated by the Secretary of State for purposes of section 1101(a)(15)(J) of this title; and
(B) selected by the Attorney General for purposes of the program under this section.
(3) Other approved educational institution
* * *