8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1228. Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies
(a) Removal of criminal aliens
(1) In general
The Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special removal proceedings at certain Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of any criminal offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii)
* * *
(3) The Attorney General may not execute any order described in paragraph (1) until 14 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review under section 1252 of this title.
(4) Proceedings before the Attorney General under this subsection shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall prescribe. The Attorney General shall provide that—
(A) the alien is given reasonable notice of the charges and of the opportunity described in subparagraph (C);
(B) the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as the alien shall choose;
(C) the alien has a reasonable opportunity to inspect the evidence and rebut the charges;
(D) a determination is made for the record that the individual upon whom the notice for the proceeding under this section is served (either in person or by mail) is, in fact, the alien named in such notice;
(E) a record is maintained for judicial review; and
(F) the final order of removal is not adjudicated by the same person who issues the charges.
(5) No alien described in this section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General's discretion.
(c) 1 Presumption of deportability
An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States.
(c) 1 Judicial removal
(1) Authority
* * *
(ii) The court, for the purposes of determining whether to enter an order described in paragraph (1), shall only consider evidence that would be admissible in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 1229a of this title.
(iii) Nothing in this subsection shall limit the information a court of the United States may receive or consider for the purposes of imposing an appropriate sentence.
(iv) The court may order the alien removed if the Attorney General demonstrates that the alien is deportable under this chapter.
(3) Notice, appeal, and execution of judicial order of removal
(A)(i) A judicial order of removal or denial of such order may be appealed by either party to the court of appeals for the circuit in which the district court is located.
(ii) Except as provided in clause (iii), such appeal shall be considered consistent with the requirements described in section 1252 of this title.
(iii) Upon execution by the defendant of a valid waiver of the right to appeal the conviction on which the order of removal is based, the expiration of the period described in section 1252(b)(1) of this title, or the final dismissal of an appeal from such conviction, the order of removal shall become final and shall be executed at the end of the prison term in accordance with the terms of the order. If the conviction is reversed on direct appeal, the order entered pursuant to this section shall be void.
* * *
Denial of a request for a judicial order of removal shall not preclude the Attorney General from initiating removal proceedings pursuant to section 1229a of this title upon the same ground of deportability or upon any other ground of deportability provided under section 1227(a) of this title.
(5) Stipulated judicial order of removal
The United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner, may, pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 11, enter into a plea agreement which calls for the alien, who is deportable under this chapter, to waive the right to notice and a hearing under this section, and stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the United States as a condition of the plea agreement or as a condition of probation or supervised release, or both. The United States district court, in both felony and misdemeanor cases, and a United States magistrate judge in misdemeanor cases, may accept such a stipulation and shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of removal pursuant to the terms of such stipulation.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 4, §238, formerly ch. 5, §242A, as added Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7347(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4471; amended Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §506(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5050; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §309(b)(10), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1759; Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, §130004(a), (c), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2026, 2027; Pub. L. 103–416, title II, §§223(a), 224(a), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4322; Pub. L. 104–132, title IV, §§440(g), 442(a), (c), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1278–1280; renumbered ch. 4, §238, and amended Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §§304(c)(1), 306(d), 308(b)(5), (c)(1), (4)(A), (e)(1)(F), (2)(D), (10), (g)(1), (2)(A), (C), (5)(A)(ii), (C), (D), (10)(H), 374(a), title VI, §671(b)(13), (c)(5), (6), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–597, 3009-612, 3009-615, 3009-616, 3009-619, 3009-620, 3009-622, 3009-623,
* * *