8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1187a. Provision of assistance to non-program countries
The Secretary of Homeland Security, in consultation with the Secretary of State, shall provide assistance in a risk-based manner to countries that do not participate in the visa waiver program under section 1187 of this title to assist those countries in—
(1) submitting to Interpol information about the theft or loss of passports of citizens or nationals of such a country; and
(2) issuing, and validating at the ports of entry of such a country, electronic passports that are fraud-resistant, contain relevant biographic and biometric information (as determined by the Secretary of Homeland Security), and otherwise satisfy internationally accepted standards for electronic passports.
(Pub. L. 114–113, div. O, title II, §208, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2995.)