8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1151. Worldwide level of immigration
(a) In general
Exclusive of aliens described in subsection (b), aliens born in a foreign state or dependent area who may be issued immigrant visas or who may otherwise acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence are limited to—
* * *
(B) Aliens who are admitted under section 1157 of this title or whose status is adjusted under section 1159 of this title.
(C) Aliens whose status is adjusted to permanent residence under section 1160 or 1255a of this title.
(D) Aliens whose removal is canceled under section 1229b(a) of this title.
(E) Aliens provided permanent resident status under section 1259 of this title.
(2)(A)(i) Immediate relatives.—For purposes of this subsection, the term "immediate relatives" means the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen of the United States, except that, in the case of parents, such citizens shall be at least 21 years of age. In the case of an alien who was the spouse of a citizen of the United States and was not legally separated from the citizen at the time of the citizen's death, the alien (and each child of the alien) shall be considered, for purposes of this subsection, to remain an immediate relative after the date of the citizen's death but only if the spouse files a petition under section 1154(a)(1)(A)(ii) of this title within 2 years after such date and only until the date the spouse remarries. For purposes of this clause, an alien who has filed a petition under clause (iii) or (iv) of section 1154(a)(1)(A) of this title remains an immediate relative in the event that the United States citizen spouse or parent loses United States citizenship on account of the abuse.
* * *