8 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER II: IMMIGRATION
§1356. Disposition of moneys collected under the provisions of this subchapter
(a) Detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens; expenses of landing stations
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, all adjudication fees as are designated by the Attorney General in regulations shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into a separate account entitled "Immigration Examinations Fee Account" in the Treasury of the United States, whether collected directly by the Attorney General or through clerks of courts: Provided, however, That all fees received by the Attorney General from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States, and in Guam, under this subsection shall be paid over to the treasury of the Virgin Islands and to the treasury of Guam: Provided further, That fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants. Such fees may also be set at a level that will recover any additional costs associated with the administration of the fees collected.
(n) Reimbursement of administrative expenses; transfer of deposits to General Fund of United States Treasury
All deposits into the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account" shall remain available until expended to the Attorney General to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited in and funds reimbursed from the "Immigration Examinations Fee Account".
(o) Annual financial reports to Congress
* * *
(5) The Attorney General shall prepare and submit annually to the Congress, statements of financial condition of the Fund, including the beginning balance, receipts, refunds to appropriations, transfers to the general fund, and the ending balance.
(6) For fiscal year 1993 only, the Attorney General may transfer up to $1,000,000 from the Immigration User Fee Account to the Fund for initial expenses necessary to enhance collection efforts: Provided, That any such transfers shall be refunded from the Fund back to the Immigration User Fee Account by December 31, 1993.
(s) H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account
(1) In general
There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a separate account, which shall be known as the "H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account". Notwithstanding any other section of this subchapter, there shall be deposited as offsetting receipts into the account all fees collected under paragraphs (9) and (11) of section 1184(c) of this title.
(2) Use of fees for job training
50 percent of amounts deposited into the H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Secretary of Labor until expended for demonstration programs and projects described in section 3224a of title 29.
(3) Use of fees for low-income scholarship program
30 percent of the amounts deposited into the H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Director of the National Science Foundation until expended for scholarships described in section 1869c of title 42 for low-income students enrolled in a program of study leading to a degree in mathematics, engineering, or computer science.
* * *
(1) There is hereby established the Genealogy Fee for providing genealogy research and information services. This fee shall be deposited as offsetting collections into the Examinations Fee Account. Fees for such research and information services may be set at a level that will ensure the recovery of the full costs of providing all such services.
(2) The Attorney General will prepare and submit annually to Congress statements of the financial condition of the Genealogy Fee.
(3) Any officer or employee of the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall collect fees prescribed under regulation before disseminating any requested genealogical information.
(u) Premium fee for certain immigration benefit types
(1) In general
The Secretary of Homeland Security is authorized to establish and collect a premium fee for the immigration benefit types described in paragraph (2). Such fee shall be paid in addition to any other fees authorized by law, deposited as offsetting receipts in the Immigration Examinations Fee Account established under subsection (m), and used for the purposes described in paragraph (4).
(2) Immigration benefit types
Subject to reasonable conditions or limitations, the Secretary shall establish a premium fee under paragraph (1) in connection with—
(A) employment-based nonimmigrant petitions and associated applications for dependents of the beneficiaries of such petitions;
(B) employment-based immigrant petitions filed by or on behalf of aliens described in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of section 1153(b) of this title;
(C) applications to change or extend nonimmigrant status;
(D) applications for employment authorization; and
* * *
With respect to an immigration benefit type designated for premium processing but not described in subparagraph (A), the initial premium fee shall be established by regulation, which shall include a detailed methodology supporting the proposed premium fee amount.
(C) Biennial adjustment
The Secretary may adjust a premium fee under subparagraph (A) or (B) on a biennial basis by the percentage (if any) by which the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the month of June preceding the date on which such adjustment takes effect exceeds the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers for the same month of the second preceding calendar year. The provisions of section 553 of title 5 shall not apply to an adjustment authorized under this subparagraph.
(4) Use of fee
Fees collected under this subsection may only be used by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services to—
(A) provide the services described in paragraph (5) to premium processing requestors;
(B) make infrastructure improvements in adjudications processes and the provision of information and services to immigration and naturalization benefit requestors;
(C) respond to adjudication demands, including by reducing the number of pending immigration and naturalization benefit requests; and
(D) otherwise offset the cost of providing adjudication and naturalization services.
(5) Premium processing services
The Secretary—
(A) may suspend the availability of premium processing for designated immigration benefit requests only if circumstances prevent the completion of processing of a significant number of such requests within the required period; and
* * *