21 USC Ch. 27: FOOD SAFETY MODERNIZATION
§2204. Building domestic capacity
(a) In general
(1) Initial report
The Secretary, in coordination with the Secretary of Agriculture and the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall, not later than 2 years after January 4, 2011, submit to Congress a comprehensive report that identifies programs and practices that are intended to promote the safety and supply c
* * *
(G) The estimated resources needed to effectively implement the programs and practices identified in the report developed in this section over a 5-year period.
(H) The impact of requirements under this Act (including amendments made by this Act) on certified organic farms and facilities (as defined in section 350d of this title.1
(I) Specific efforts taken pursuant to the agreements authorized under section 350j(c) of this title (as added by section 201),2 together with, as necessary, a description of any additional authorities necessary to improve seafood safety.
(2) Biennial reports
On a biennial basis following the submission of the report under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report that—
(A) reviews previous food safety programs and practices;
(B) outlines the success of those programs and practices;
(C) identifies future programs and practices; and
(D) includes information related to any matter described in subparagraphs (A) through (H) of paragraph (1), as necessary.
(b) Risk-based activities
The report developed under subsection (a)(1) shall describe methods that seek to ensure that resources available to the Secretary for food safety-related activities are directed at those actions most likely to reduce risks from food, including the use of preventive strategies and allocation of inspection resources. The Secretary shall promptly undertake those risk-based actions that are identified during the development of the report as likely to contribute to the safety and security of the food supply.
(c) Capability for laboratory analyses; research
The report developed under subsection (a)(1) shall provide a description of methods to increase capacity to undertake analyses of food samples promptly after collection, to identify new and rapid analytical techniques, including commercially-available techniques that can be employed at ports of entry and by Food Emergency Response Network laboratories, and to provide for well-equipped and staffed laboratory facilities and progress toward laboratory accreditation under section 350k of this title (as added by section 202).2
(d) Information technology
The report developed under subsection (a)(1) shall include a description of such information technology systems as may be needed to identify risks and receive data from multiple sources, including foreign governments, State, local, and tribal governments, other Federal agencies, the food industry, laboratories, laboratory networks, and consumers. The information technology systems that the Secretary describes shall also provide for the integration of the facility registration system under section 350d of this title, and the prior notice system under section 381(m) of this title with other information technology systems that are used by the Federal Government for the processing of food offered for import into the United States.
(e) Automated risk assessment
The report developed under subsection (a)(1) shall include a description of progress toward developing and improving an automated risk assessment system for food safety surveillance and allocation of resources.
(f) Traceback and surveillance report
The Secretary shall include in the report developed under subsection (a)(1) an analysis of the Food and Drug Administration's performance in foodborne illness outbreaks during the 5-year period preceding January 4, 2011, involving fruits and vegetables that are raw agricultural commodities (as defined in section 321(r) of this title) and recommendations for enhanced surveillance, outbreak response, and traceability. Such findings and recommendations shall address communication and coordination with the public, industry, and State and local governments, as such communication and coordination relates to outbreak identification and traceback.
(g) Biennial food safety and food defense research plan
The Secretary, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Secretary of Homeland Security shall, on a biennial basis, submit to Congress a joint food safety and food defense research plan which may include studying the long-term health effects of foodborne illness. Such biennial plan shall include a list and description of projects conducted during the previous 2-year period and the plan for projects to be conducted during the subsequent 2-year period.
(h) Effectiveness of programs administered by the Department of Health and Human Services
(1) In general
To determine whether existing Federal programs administered by the Department of Health and Human Services are effective in achieving the stated goals of such programs, the Secretary shall, beginning not later than 1 year after January 4, 2011—
(A) conduct an annual evaluation of each program of such Department to determine the effectiveness of each such program in achieving legislated intent, purposes, and objectives; and
(B) submit to Congress a report concerning such evaluation.
(2) Content
The report described under paragraph (1)(B) shall—
(A) include conclusions concerning the reasons that such existing programs have proven successful or not successful and what factors contributed to such conclusions;
(B) include recommendations for consolidation and elimination to reduce duplication and inefficiencies in such programs at such Department as identified during the evaluation conduct 3 under this subsection; and
(C) be made publicly available in a publication entitled "Guide to the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Programs".
(i) Unique identification numbers
(1) In general
* * *