PART II—PERSONNEL
§520. Limitation on enlistment and induction of persons whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is below a prescribed level
(a)(1) The number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on active duty (other than active duty for training) in any armed force during any fiscal year whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is at or above the tenth percentile and below the thirty-first percentile may not exceed 4 percent of the total number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on active duty (other than active duty for training) in such armed force during such fiscal year.
(2) Upon the request of the Secretary concerned, the Secretary of Defense may authorize an armed force to increase the limitation specified in paragraph (1) to not exceed 20 percent of the total number of persons originally enlisted or inducted to serve on active duty (other than active duty for training) in such armed forced 1 during such fiscal year. The Secretary of Defense shall notify the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives not later than 30 days after using such authority.
(b) A person who is not a high school graduate may not be accepted for enlistment in the armed forces unless the score of that person on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is at or above the thirty-first percentile; however, a person may not be denied enlistment in the armed forces solely because of his not having a high school diploma if his enlistment is needed to meet established strength requirements.
(Added Pub. L. 96–342, title III, §302(b)(1), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1082; amended Pub. L. 96–579, §9, Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3368; Pub. L. 97–86, title IV, §402(b)(1), Dec. 1, 1981, 95 Stat. 1104; Pub. L. 98–94, title XII, §1268(3), Sept. 24, 1983, 97 Stat. 705; Pub. L. 100–370, §1(a)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 840; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title V, §542, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 264.)
Historical and Revision Notes
1988 Act
Amendment of subsection (b) is based on Pub. L. 93–307, title IV, §401, June 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 234, as amended by Pub. L. 93–365, title VII, §705, Aug. 5, 1974, 88 Stat. 406.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 118–31 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "may not exceed 4 percent" for "may not exceed 20 percent", and added par. (2).
1988—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–370 inserted before period at end "; however, a person may not be denied enlistment in the armed forces solely because of his not having a high school diploma if his enlistment is needed to meet established strength requirements".
* * *
"(a) Requirement.—If the number of nonprior service enlisted personnel covered under section 520 of title 10, United States Code, exceeds 10 percent of the total number of persons originally enlisted in an Armed Force during a fiscal year, the Secretary concerned shall establish a future servicemember preparatory course within the Armed Force concerned.
"(b) Purpose.—The course established under subsection (a) shall be designed to improve the physical and aptitude qualifications of military recruits.
"(c) Criteria.—Each course established under this section shall comply with the following requirements:
"(1) Enrollment.—All nonprior service enlisted persons whose score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test is below the thirty-first percentile must be enrolled in the course prior to attending initial basic training.
"(2) Graduation requirement.—Prior to attending initial basic training, all enlisted persons attending the course established under this section must achieve a score on the Armed Forces Qualification Test that is at least 10 points higher than the individual's most recent score taken prior to the individual's date of enlistment.
"(3) Effect of course failure.—Any enlisted person who fails to achieve course graduation requirements within 180 days of enlistment shall be separated under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned.
"(d) Report.—If a preparatory course under this section is established by the Secretary concerned, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on the structure and results of the course for the preceding fiscal year by December 1st of the subsequent fiscal year. The report shall include the following elements:
"(1) The number of individuals who attended the preparatory course.
"(2) The number of individuals who graduated the preparatory course.
"(3) The average improvement in the Armed Forces Qualification Test score for individuals who graduated from the prepatory course.
"(4) Any other matter the Secretary determines relevant.
"(e) Sunset.—The requirements of this section shall expire on September 30th, 2028."
Pilot Program for Treating GED and Home School Diploma Recipients as High School Graduates for Determinations of Eligibility for Enlistment in Armed Forces
Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title V, §571, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2033, as amended by Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(3), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774, directed the Secretary of Defense to establish a pilot program during the period Oct. 1, 1998, to Sept. 30, 2003, to assess whether the Armed Forces could better meet recruiting requirements by treating GED recipients and home school diploma recipients as having graduated from high school with a high school diploma for the purpose of determining eligibility of those persons to enlist in the Armed Forces, and to submit to committees of Congress a report on the program not later than Feb. 1, 2004.
Maximum Number of Army Enlistees and Inductees Who Are Not High School Graduates
* * *