PART II—PERSONNEL
§516. Effect upon enlisted status of acceptance of appointment as cadet or midshipman
(a) The enlistment or period of obligated service of an enlisted member of the armed forces who accepts an appointment as a cadet at the United States Military Academy, the United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy, or as a midshipman at the United States Naval Academy or in the Navy Reserve, may not be terminated because of the acceptance of that appointment. However, while serving as a cadet or midshipman at an Academy, he is entitled only to the pay, allowances, compensation, pensions, and other benefits provided by law for such a cadet or midshipman or, if he is a midshipman in the Navy Reserve, to the compensation and emoluments of a midshipman in the Navy Reserve.
(b) If a person covered by subsection (a) is separated from service as a cadet or midshipman, or from service as a midshipman in the Navy Reserve, for any reason other than his appointment as a commissioned officer of a regular or reserve component of an armed force or in the Space Force, or because of a physical disability, he resumes his enlisted status and shall complete the period of service for which he was enlisted or for which he has an obligation, unless he is sooner discharged. In computing the unexpired part of an enlistment or period of obligated service for the purposes of this subsection, all service as a cadet or midshipman is counted as service under that enlistment or period of obligated service.
(Added Pub. L. 85–861, §1(9)(A), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1439; amended Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §515(b)(1)(B), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3233; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, §1717(b)(8), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 655.)
In subsection (a), the words "on or after June 25, 1956" are omitted as executed. The words "Regular, Reserve" and "during the continuation of the cadet or midshipman status of such member" are omitted as surplusage. The words "if he is a midshipman in the Naval Reserve * * * of a midshipman in the Naval Reserve" are substituted for the words "accruing to such reserve midshipman by virtue of his status in the Naval Reserve".
In subsection (b), the words "a person covered by subsection (a)" are substituted for 50:1412 (1st 84 words of 1st sentence). The words "his appointment as a commissioned officer of" are substituted for the words "the acceptance of a commission in". The words "and shall complete the period of service for which he was enlisted or for which he has an obligation, unless he is sooner discharged" are substituted for 50:1412 (2d sentence). The words "promoted or" are omitted as unnecessary, since the only kind of promotion involved is that to officer, in which case the member is discharged from his enlisted status. The words "as service under that enlistment" are substituted for the words "as time serviced under such contract".