PART II—PERSONNEL
§517. Authorized enlisted end strength: members in pay grades E–8 and E–9
(a) The authorized end strength for enlisted members on active duty (other than for training) in an armed force in pay grades E–8 and E–9 as of the last day of a fiscal year may not be more than 3.0 percent and 1.25 percent, respectively, of the number of enlisted members of that armed force who are on acti
* * *
2021, 134 Stat. 3556.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Pub. L. 116–283, §403(a)(1), substituted "enlisted end strength" for "daily average" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 116–283, §403(a)(2), in first sentence, substituted "end strength for" for "daily average number of", "as of the last day of a fiscal year" for "in a fiscal year", and "3.0 percent" for "2.5 percent" and struck out before period at end "on the first day of that fiscal year".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 116–283, §403(a)(3), struck out subsec. (b) which read as follows: "Whenever the number of members serving in pay grade E–9 is less than the number authorized for that grade under subsection (a), the difference between the two numbers may be applied to increase the number authorized under such subsection for pay grade E–8."
2008—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 110–181 substituted "1.25 percent" for "1 percent".
2004—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–375 substituted "as authorized under section 115(a)(1)(B) or 115(b) of this title, or excluded from counting for active duty end strengths under section 115(i) of this title." for "(other than for training) in connection with organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve component of an armed force."
2001—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 107–107 substituted "2.5 percent" for "2 percent (or, in the case of the Army, 2.5 percent)".
2000—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106–398 added subsec. (c).
1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–261, §1069(a)(2), substituted "The authorized" for "Except as provided in section 307 of title 37, the authorized".
Pub. L. 105–261, §407(a), substituted "a fiscal year" for "a calendar year" and "the first day of that fiscal year" for "January 1 of that year".
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–337, §552(a), inserted "(or, in the case of the Army, 2.5 percent)" after "may not be more than 2 percent".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–337, §1661(a)(4)(B), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b) and struck out "or whenever the number of members serving in pay grade E–9 for duty described in subsection (b) is less than the number authorized for that grade under subsection (b)," after "under subsection (a),".
Pub. L. 103–337, §1662(a)(4)(A), struck out subsec. (b) which limited the number of enlisted members in pay grades E–8 and E–9 who could be on active duty (other than for training) or on full-time National Guard duty under the authority of section 502(f) of title 32 (other than for training) as of the end of any fiscal year in connection with organizing, administering, recruiting, instructing, or training the reserve components or the National Guard.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–337, §1662(a)(4)(B), redesignated subsec. (c) as (b).
1993—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–160, in table, increased fiscal year limitation on number of enlisted men in pay grades E–8 and E–9 on active duty affecting reserve components of the Air Force to 328 and 840 from 279 and 800, respectively.
1991—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–190, in table, increased fiscal year limitation on number of enlisted men in pay grade E–8 on active duty affecting reserve components of the Air Force from 670 to 800, and increased limitation on number of enlisted men in pay grade E–9 on active duty affecting reserve components of the Army from 557 to 569, the Air Force from 231 to 279, and the Marine Corps from 13 to 14.
1989—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 101–189, §413(a)(2), in table, increased fiscal year limitation on number of enlisted men in pay grades E–8 and E–9 on active duty affecting reserve components of the armed forces: Army, to 557 and 2,585 from 542 and 2,504, respectively; Navy, to 202 and 429 from 200 and 425, respectively; Air Force, to 231 and 670 from 224 and 637, respectively. Marine Corps figures remained unchanged.
* * *