41 USC Subtitle I, Division A, CHAPTER 1, SUBCHAPTER I: SUBTITLE DEFINITIONS
§111. Procurement
In this subtitle, the term "procurement" includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process for determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3681.)