10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2461. Public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance
(a) Public-Private Competition.—(1) No function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees may be converted, in whole or in part, to performance by a contractor unless the conversion is based on the results of a public-private competition that—
* * *
(D) If a protest with respect to a public-private competition before the Government Accountability Office or the United States Court of Federal Claims is sustained, and the recommendation is final as described in subparagraph (C), and if such protest and recommendation result in an unforeseen delay in implementing a final performance decision, the Secretary of Defense may terminate the public-private competition or extend the period of time specified for the public-private competition under subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B). If the Secretary decides not to terminate a competition, the Secretary shall submit to Congress written notice of such decision. Any such notification shall include a justification for the Secretary's decision and a new time limitation for the competition, which shall not exceed 12 months from the final decision and shall be binding on the Department.
(E) For the purposes of this paragraph, preliminary planning with respect to a public-private competition shall be conducted in accordance with guidance and procedures that shall be issued and maintained by the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness and shall begin on the date on which a component of the Department of Defense first obligates funds specifically for the acquisition of contract support for the preliminary planning effort, or formally assigns Department of Defense personnel, to carry out any of the following activities:
(i) Determining the scope of the public-private competition.
(ii) Conducting research to determine the appropriate grouping of functions for the competition.
(iii) Assessing the availability of workload data, quantifiable outputs of functions, and agency or industry performance standards applicable to the competition.
(iv) Determining the baseline cost of any function for which the competition is conducted.
(F) To effectively establish the date that is the first day of preliminary planning for a public-private competition, the head of a military department or Defense Agency shall submit to Congress written notice of the actions intended to be taken during the preliminary planning process and shall provide public notice of such actions by announcing such date on an appropriate Internet website and through other means as determined necessary. The date of such announcement shall be used for the purpose of computing the duration of the public private competition for purposes of this section.
(G) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees an annual report on the use, during the year covered by the report, of alternative time periods for public-private competitions under this section, and the explanations of the Secretary for such alternative time periods.
* * *
(B) If the Secretary determines that the report required by paragraph (1) was not submitted or that the required certification was not included in the submitted report, the function for which the public-private competition was conducted for which the objection was submitted may not be the subject of a solicitation of offers for, or award of, a contract until, respectively, the report is submitted or a report containing the certification in full compliance with the certification requirement is submitted.
(d) Exemption for the Purchase of Products and Services of the Blind and Other Severely Handicapped Persons.—This section shall not apply to a commercial or industrial type function of the Department of Defense that—
(1) is included on the procurement list established pursuant to section 8503 of title 41; or
(2) is planned to be changed to performance by a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or by a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely handicapped persons in accordance with such section.
(e) Inapplicability During War or Emergency.—The provisions of this section shall not apply during war or during a period of national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(Added Pub. L. 100–370, §2(a)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 851; amended Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XI, §1132, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1561; Pub. L. 104–106, div. D, title XLIII, §4321(b)(19), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 673; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §384, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1711; Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title III, §342(a)–(c), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 1974–1976; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, §341, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 568; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §§351, 352], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-71, 1654A-72; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title III, §344, Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1061; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §331, Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2512; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title III, §341(a), (b), (c)(2), (3), (g)(1)–(2)(B), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3195, 3196, 3199, 3200; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title III, §§322(a), (b)(2), (c), 323, Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 58–60; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title III, §§321(a), 322(a), title X, §1073(a)(25), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2250, 2251, 2474; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(34), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3845; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §937, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1546; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(28), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1953; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title X, §1091(a)(11), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 876.)