10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2672. Protection of buildings, grounds, property, and persons
(a) Secretary of Defense Responsibility.—The Secretary of Defense shall protect the buildings, grounds, and property that are under the jurisdiction, custody, or control of the Department of Defense and the persons on that property.
(b) Designation of Officers and Agents.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may designate military or civilian personnel of the Department of Defense as officers and agents to perform the functions of the Secretary under subsection (a), including, with regard to civilian officers and agents, duty in areas outside the property specified in that subsection to the extent necessary to protect that property and persons on that property.
(2) A designation under paragraph (1) may be made by individual, by position, by installation, or by such other category of personnel as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(3) In making a designation under paragraph (1) with respect to any category of personnel, the Secretary shall specify each of the following:
(A) The personnel or positions to be included in the category.
(B) The authorities provided for in subsection (c) that may be exercised by personnel in that category.
(C) In the case of civilian personnel in that category—
(i) the authorities provided for in subsection (c), if any, that are authorized to be exercised outside the property specified in subsection (a); and
(ii) with respect to the exercise of any such authorities outside the property specified in subsection (a), the circumstances under which coordination with law enforcement officials outside of the Department of Defense should be sought in advance.
(4) The Secretary may make a designation under paragraph (1) only if the Secretary determines, with respect to the category of personnel to be covered by that designation, that—
(A) the exercise of each specific authority provided for in subsection (c) to be delegated to that category of personnel is necessary for the performance of the duties of the personnel in that category and such duties cannot be performed as effectively without such authorities; and
(B) the necessary and proper training for the authorities to be exercised is available to the personnel in that category.
(c) Authorized Activities.—Subject to subsection (i) and to the extent specifically authorized by the Secretary of Defense, while engaged in the performance of official duties pursuant to this section, an officer or agent designated under subsection (b) may—
(1) enforce Federal laws and regulations for the protection of persons and property;
(2) carry firearms;
(3) make arrests—
(A) without a warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of the officer or agent; or
(B) for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer or agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony;
(4) serve warrants and subpoenas issued under the authority of the United States; and
* * *