10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2484. Commissary stores: merchandise that may be sold; uniform surcharges and pricing
(a) In General.—As provided in section 2481(a) of this title, commissary stores are intended to be similar to commercial grocery stores and may sell merchandise similar to that sold in commercial grocery stores.
* * *
(2) Any change in the pricing policies for merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores shall not take effect until the Secretary of Defense submits written notice of the proposed change to Congress and a period of 90 days of continuous session of Congress expires following the date on which notice was received. For purposes of this paragraph, the continuity of a session of Congress is broken only by an adjournment of the Congress sine die, and the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment or recess of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in a computation of such 90-day period.
(3) The sales price of merchandise and services sold in, at, or by commissary stores shall be adjusted to cover the following:
(A) The cost of first destination commercial transportation of the merchandise in the United States to the place of sale.
(B) The actual or estimated cost of shrinkage, spoilage, and pilferage of merchandise under the control of commissary stores.
(f) Procurement of Commercial Products Using Procedures Other Than Competitive Procedures.—The Secretary of Defense may use the exception provided in section 3204(a)(5) of this title for the procurement of any commercial product (including brand-name and generic items) for resale in, at, or by commissary stores.
(g) Special Rules for Certain Merchandise.—(1) Notwithstanding the general requirement that merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores be commissary store inventory, the Secretary of Defense may authorize the sale of tobacco products as noncommissary store inventory. Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsections (d) and (e) shall not apply to the pricing of such merchandise items.
(2) When tobacco products are authorized for sale in a commissary store as noncommissary store inventory, any revenue above the cost of procuring the tobacco products shall be allocated as if the revenue were a uniform sales price surcharge described in subsection (d).
(h) Use of Surcharge for Construction, Repair, Improvement, and Maintenance.—(1)(A) The Secretary of Defense may use the proceeds from the surcharges imposed under subsection (d) only—
(i) to acquire (including acquisition by lease), construct, convert, expand, improve, repair, maintain, and equip the physical infrastructure of commissary stores and central product processing facilities of the defense commissary system; and
(ii) to cover environmental evaluation and construction costs related to activities described in clause (i), including costs for surveys, administration, overhead, planning, and design.
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term "physical infrastructure" includes real property, utilities, and equipment (installed and free standing and including computer equipment), necessary to provide a complete and usable commissary store or central product processing facility.
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–85, §372(b), inserted heading, substituted "in, at, or by commissary stores." for "in commissary stores.", and inserted at end "Effective on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998, the uniform percentage shall be equal to five percent and may not be changed except by a law enacted after such date."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–85, §372(c), inserted heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations establishing uniform pricing policies for merchandise authorized for sale by this section. The policies in the regulations shall—
"(1) require the establishment of a sales price of each item of merchandise at a level which will recoup the actual product cost of the item (consistent with this section and sections 2484 and 2685 of this title); and
"(2) promote the lowest practical price of merchandise sold at commissary stores."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–85, §373, inserted at end "In determining whether a brand name commercial item is regularly sold outside of commissary stores, the Secretary shall consider only sales of the item on a regional or national basis by commercial grocery or other retail operations consisting of multiple stores."
Pub. L. 105–85, §372(e)(2), inserted heading and substituted "in, at, or by commissary stores" for "in commissary stores" in two places.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–85, §372(d), added subsec. (f).
1996—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–201 added subsec. (e).
1987Pub. L. 100–180, §313(a)(2), inserted "and pricing" in section catchline.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–180, §313(a)(1), added subsec. (d).