10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2222. Defense business systems: business process reengineering; enterprise architecture; management
(a) Defense Business Processes Generally.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that defense business processes are reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering to match best commercial practices, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to minimize customization of commercial business systems.
* * *
(4) Integration into information technology architecture.—(A) The defense business enterprise architecture shall be integrated into the information technology enterprise architecture required under subparagraph (B).
(B) The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense shall develop an information technology enterprise architecture. The architecture shall describe a plan for improving the information technology and computing infrastructure of the Department of Defense, including for each of the major business processes conducted by the Department of Defense.
(5) Common enterprise data.—The defense business enterprise shall include enterprise data that may be automatically extracted from the relevant systems to facilitate Department of Defense-wide analysis and management of its business operations.
(6) Roles and responsibilities.—
(A) The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense, in coordination with the Chief Data and Artificial Intelligence Officer, shall have primary decision-making authority with respect to the development of common enterprise data. In consultation with the Defense Business Council, the Chief Information Officer shall—
(i) develop an associated data governance process; and
(ii) oversee the preparation, extraction, and provision of data across the defense business enterprise.
(B) The Chief Information Officer and the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall—
(i) in consultation with the Defense Business Council, document and maintain any common enterprise data for their respective areas of authority;
(ii) participate in any related data governance process;
(iii) extract data from defense business systems as needed to support priority activities and analyses;
(iv) when appropriate, ensure the source data is the same as that used to produce the financial statements subject to annual audit;
* * *
"(1) Requirement.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 7, 2011], the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), in consultation with the Deputy Chief Management Officer of the Department of Defense, the secretaries of the military departments, and the heads of the defense agencies and defense field activities, shall establish interim milestones for achieving audit readiness of the financial statements of the Department of Defense, consistent with the requirements of section 1003 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note).
"(2) Matters included.—The interim milestones established pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include, at a minimum, for each military department and for the defense agencies and defense field activities—
"(A) an interim milestone for achieving audit readiness for each major element of the statement of budgetary resources, including civilian pay, military pay, supply orders, contracts, and funds balance with the Treasury; and
"(B) an interim milestone for addressing the existence and completeness of each major category of Department of Defense assets, including military equipment, real property, inventory, and operating material and supplies.
"(3) Description in semiannual reports.—The Under Secretary shall describe each interim milestone established pursuant to paragraph (1) in the next semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 123 Stat. 2439; 10 U.S.C. 2222 note). Each subsequent semiannual report submitted pursuant to section 1003(b) shall explain how the Department has progressed toward meeting such interim milestones.
"(b) Valuation of Department of Defense Assets.—
"(1) Requirement.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall, in consultation with other appropriate Federal agencies and officials—
"(A) examine the costs and benefits of alternative approaches to the valuation of Department of Defense assets;
* * *