10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2391. Military base reuse studies and community planning assistance
(a) Reuse Studies.—Whenever the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned publicly announces that a military installation is a candidate for closure or that a final decision has been made to close a military installation and the Secretary o
* * *
(8)(A) In attempting to complete consideration of applications within the time period specified in paragraph (7), the Secretary of Defense shall give priority to those applications requesting assistance for a community described in subsection (f)(1).
(B) If an application under paragraph (7) is rejected by the Secretary, the Secretary shall promptly inform the State or local government of the reasons for the rejection of the application.
(c) Research and Technical Assistance.—The Secretary of Defense may make grants to, or conclude cooperative agreements or enter into contracts with, another Federal agency, a State or local government, or any private entity to conduct research and provide technical assistance in support of activities under this section or Executive Order 12788 (57 Fed. Reg. 2213), as amended by section 33 of Executive Order 13286 (68 Fed. Reg. 10625) and Executive Order 13378 (70 Fed. Reg. 28413).
(d) Defense Community Infrastructure Program.—(1)(A) The Secretary of Defense may make grants, conclude cooperative agreements, and supplement funds available under Federal programs administered by agencies other than the Department of Defense to assist State and local governments to address deficiencies in community infrastructure supportive of a military installation.
(B) The Secretary shall establish criteria for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection, including selection of community infrastructure projects in the following order of priority:
(i) Projects that will enhance military value at a military installation, taking into consideration the military value criteria originally developed by the Secretary in compliance with the amendment made by section 3002 of the Military Construction Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 (division B of Public Law 107–107; 115 Stat. 1344).
(ii) Projects that will contribute to the training of cadets enrolled in an independent Reserve Officer Training Corps program at a covered educational institution.
(iii) Projects that will enhance military installation resilience, as defined in section 101(e)(8) 1 of this title.
(iv) Projects that will enhance military family quality of life at a military installation, taking into consideration subsection (e)(4)(C).
(2)(A) The criteria established for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection shall include a requirement that, except as provided in subparagraph (B), the State or local government agree to contribute not less than 30 percent of the funding for the community infrastructure project.
(B) If a proposed community infrastructure project will be carried out in a rural area or the Secretary of Defense determines that a proposed community infrastructure project is advantageous for reasons related to national security, the Secretary—
(i) shall not penalize a State or local government for offering to make a contribution of 30 percent or less of the funding for the community infrastructure project; and
(ii) may reduce the requirement for a State or local government contribution to 30 percent or less or waive the cost-sharing requirement entirely.
(3) In selecting community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider infrastructure improvements identified in the report on strategic seaports required by section 3515 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1985).
(4) Amounts appropriated or otherwise made available for assistance under paragraph (1) may remain available until expended.
(e) Definitions.—In this section:
* * *