10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2890. Rights and responsibilities of tenants of housing units
(a) Development of Tenant Bill of Rights and Tenant Responsibilities Documents.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall develop two separate documents, to be known as the Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Bill of Rights and the Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Responsibilities, for tenants of housing units.
* * *
(e) Investigation of Reports of Reprisals.—(1) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall investigate all reports of reprisal against a tenant for reporting an issue relating to a housing unit.
(2) If the Inspector General determines under paragraph (1) that a landlord has retaliated against a tenant for reporting an issue relating to a housing unit, the Inspector General shall—
(A) provide initial notice to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives as soon as practicable after making that determination; and
(B) following that initial notice, provide an update to such committees every 30 days thereafter until such time as the Inspector General has taken final action with respect to the retaliation.
(3) The Inspector General of the Department of Defense shall carry out this subsection in coordination with the Inspector General of the military department concerned.
(f) Prohibition on Use of Nondisclosure Agreements.—(1) A tenant or prospective tenant of a housing unit may not be required to sign a nondisclosure agreement in connection with entering into, continuing, or terminating a lease for the housing unit. Any such agreement against the interests of the tenant is invalid.
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a nondisclosure agreement executed—
(A) as part of the settlement of litigation; or
(B) to avoid litigation if the tenant has retained legal counsel or has sought military legal assistance under section 1044 of this title.
(3) A party presenting a proposed nondisclosure agreement to a tenant shall notify such tenant that such tenant may, not later than 10 business days after such presentation, seek legal counsel with respect to the terms of and implications of entering into such agreement. A tenant may not be required to sign such agreement before the end of such 10-day period.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §§3011(b), 3023, 3024(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1917, 1935; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4323; Pub. L. 118–31, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2822(b), 2823, 2839(e), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 751, 752, 761.)