10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2470. Depot-level activities of the Department of Defense: authority to compete for maintenance and repair workloads of other Federal agencies
A depot-level activity of the Department of Defense shall be eligible to compete for the performance of any depot-level maintenance and repair workload of a Federal agency for which competitive procedures are used to select the entity to perform the workload.
(Added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, §335(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2716.)
[§2471. Repealed. Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §341(g)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-64]
Section, added Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title III, §336(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2717; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XV, §1503(a)(26), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 512; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §361(b)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1701, related to lease of excess depot-level equipment and facilities by persons outside the Department of Defense.