10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
(1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed;
* * *
(b) No action described in subsection (a) with respect to the closure of, or a realignment with respect to, any military installation referred to in such subsection may be taken unless and until—
(1) the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of the military department concerned notifies the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives, as part of an annual request for authorization of appropriations to such Committees, of the proposed closing or realignment and submits with the notification—
(A) an evaluation of the fiscal, local economic, budgetary, environmental, strategic, and operational consequences of such closure or realignment; and
(B) the criteria used to consider and recommend military installations for such closure or realignment, which shall include at a minimum consideration of—
(i) the ability of the infrastructure (including transportation infrastructure) of both the existing and receiving communities to support forces, missions, and personnel as a result of such closure or realignment; and
(ii) the costs associated with community transportation infrastructure improvements as part of the evaluation of cost savings or return on investment of such closure or realignment; and
(2) a period of 30 legislative days or 60 calendar days, whichever is longer, expires following the day on which the notice and evaluation referred to in clause (1) have been submitted to such committees, during which period no irrevocable action may be taken to effect or implement the decision.
* * *
"(e) Process for Implementation.—The implementation of the realignment or closure of a military installation pursuant to the authority of this section shall be carried out in accordance with section 2905 of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note) in the same manner as the implementation of a realignment or closure of a military installation pursuant to the authority of such Act.
"(f) State Defined.—In this section, the term 'State' means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
"(g) Termination of Authority.—The authority of the Secretary to carry out a realignment or closure pursuant to this section shall terminate at the end of fiscal year 2029.
"SEC. 2703. PROHIBITION ON CONDUCTING ADDITIONAL BASE REALIGNMENT AND CLOSURE (BRAC) ROUND.
"Nothing in this Act [div. B of Pub. L. 115–232, see Tables for classification] shall be construed to authorize an additional Base Realignment and Closure (BRAC) round."
[Pub. L. 115–232, div. B, §2003, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2241, provided that: "Titles XXI through XXVII [enacting sections 2702 and 2703 of title XXVII of div. B of Pub. L. 115–232, set out above] and title XXIX shall take effect on the later of—
["(1) October 1, 2018; or
["(2) the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 2018]."]
* * *
Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1602, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2734, directed the Secretary of Defense to retain civilian employee positions at each military training installation that was approved for closure in 1995 under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510, set out below), is scheduled for transfer to National Guard operation and control, and will continue to be used to provide training support to active and reserve components of the Armed Forces.
Use of Funds To Improve Leased Property
Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2837(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 561, authorized any department or agency of the Federal Government that enters into a lease of property under section 2905(b)(4)(E) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510, set out below), to improve the leased property using funds appropriated or otherwise available to the department or agency for such purpose.
Regulations To Carry Out Section 204(e) of Pub. L. 100–526 and Section 2905(f) of Pub. L. 101–510
Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2840(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 566, provided that not later than nine months after Feb. 10, 1996, the Secretary of Defense was to prescribe any regulations necessary to carry out section 204(e) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Pub. L. 100–526) and section 2905(f) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Pub. L. 101–510), set out in notes below.
Prohibition on Obligation of Funds for Projects on Installations Cited for Realignment
* * *
"(c) Limitation.—The Secretary of a military department may not convey a facility to a depository institution under subsection (a) if the Secretary determines that the operation of a depository institution at such facility is inconsistent with the redevelopment plan with respect to the installation.
"(d) Base Closure Law Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'base closure law' means the following:
"(1) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 104 Stat. 1808; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(2) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 102 Stat. 2627; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(3) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.
"(4) Any other similar law enacted after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991].
"(e) Depository Institution Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'depository institution' has the meaning given that term in section 19(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(A))."
Report on Environmental Restoration Costs for Installations To Be Closed Under 1990 Base Closure Law
Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2827(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1551, directed the Secretary of Defense to submit an annual report to Congress on the funding needed for environmental restoration activities at certain designated military installations for the fiscal year for which a budget was submitted and for each of the four following fiscal years, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1061(m), Feb. 10, 1996, 110
* * *
"(6) Any information provided to the Commission by a person described in paragraph (5)(B) shall also be submitted to the Senate and the House of Representatives to be made available to the Members of the House concerned in accordance with the rules of that House. The information shall be submitted to the Senate and House of Representatives within 24 hours after the submission of the information to the Commission.
"(d) Review and Recommendations by the Commission.—(1) After receiving the recommendations from the Secretary pursuant to subsection (c) for any year, the Commission shall conduct public hearings on the recommendations. All testimony before the Commission at a public hearing conducted under this paragraph shall be presented under oath.
"(2)(A) The Commission shall, by no later than July 1 of each year in which the Secretary transmits recommendations to it pursuant to subsection (c), transmit to the President a report containing the Commission's findings and conclusions based on a review and analysis of the recommendations made by the Secretary, together with the Commission's recommendations for closures and realignments of military installations inside the United States.
"(B) Subject to subparagraph (C), in making its recommendations, the Commission may make changes in any of the recommendations made by the Secretary if the Commission determines that the Secretary deviated substantially from the force-structure plan and final criteria referred to in subsection (c)(1) in making recommendations.
* * *