10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2821. Requirement for authorization of appropriations for construction and acquisition of military family housing
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), funds may not be appropriated for the construction, acquisition, leasing, addition, extension, expansion, alteration, relocation, or operation and maintenance of family housing under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense unless the appropriation of such funds has been authorized by law.
(b) In addition to the funds authorized to be appropriated by law in any fiscal year for the purposes described in subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated such additional sums as may be necessary for increases in salary, pay, retirement, and other employee benefits authorized by law for civilian employees of the Department of Defense whose compensation is provided for by funds appropriated for the purposes described in such subsection.
(c) Amounts authorized by law for construction of military family housing units include amounts for (1) site preparation (including demolition), (2) installation of utilities, (3) ancillary supporting facilities, (4) shades, screens, ranges, refrigerators, and all other equipment and fixtures installed in such units, and (5) construction supervision, inspection, and overhead.
(d) Amounts authorized by law for construction and acquisition of military family housing and facilities include amounts for—
(1) minor construction;
(2) improvements to existing military family housing units and facilities;
(3) relocation of military family housing units under section 2827 of this title; and
(4) architectural and engineering services and construction design.
(e) The Secretary concerned shall provide for the installation and maintenance of an appropriate number of carbon monoxide detectors in each unit of military family housing under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 157; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(a)(18), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 739; Pub. L. 99–167, title VIII, §804(a), Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 987; Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §3031, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1936.)