10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2688. Utility systems: conveyance authority
(a) Conveyance Authority.—The Secretary of a military department may convey a utility system, or part of a utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. The conveyance may consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United States.
(b) Selection of Conveyee.—(1) If more than one utility or entity referred to in subsection (a) notifies the Secretary concerned of an interest in a conveyance under such subsection, the Secretary shall carry out the conveyance through the use of competitive procedures.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned may use procedures other than competitive procedures, but only in accordance with subsections (a), (b), (d), and (e) of section 3204 of this title, to select the conveyee of a utility system (or part of a utility system) under subsection (a).
(3) With respect to the solicitation process used in connection with the conveyance of a utility system (or part of a utility system) under subsection (a), the Secretary concerned shall ensure that the process is conducted in a manner consistent with the laws and regulations of the State in which the utility system is located to the extent necessary to ensure that all interested regulated and unregulated utility companies and other interested entities receive an opportunity to acquire and operate the utility system to be conveyed.
(c) Consideration.—(1) The Secretary concerned may require as consideration for a conveyance under subsection (a) an amount equal to the fair market value (as determined by the Secretary) of the right, title, or interest of the United States conveyed. The consideration may take the form of—
(A) a lump sum payment; or
(B) a reduction in charges for utility services provided by the utility or entity concerned to the military installation at which the utility system is located.
* * *
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 116–283, §2824, substituted "The Secretary concerned" for "The Secretary of Defense, or the designee of the Secretary," and "if the Secretary concerned" for "if the Secretary".
Pub. L. 116–283, §2823(a), inserted "or the renewal of such a contract" after "paragraph (1)", substituted "the contract or contract renewal." for "the contract.", and inserted at end "A renewal of a contract pursuant to this paragraph may be entered into only within the last five years of the existing contract term."
2019—Subsecs. (k), (l). Pub. L. 116–92 added subsec. (k) and redesignated former subsec. (k) as (l).
2018—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 115–232, §312(e)(1), inserted at end "The business case analysis must also demonstrate how a privatized system will operate in a manner consistent with subsection (g)(3)."
Subsec. (g)(3). Pub. L. 115–232, §312(e)(2), substituted "shall require" for "may require" and "consistent with energy resilience and cybersecurity requirements and associated metrics" for "consistent with energy resilience requirements and metrics".
2017—Subsec. (g)(3), (4). Pub. L. 115–91 added pars. (3) and (4).
2015—Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 114–92, §2813(1), substituted "Conveyance of Additional" for "Construction of" in heading.
Subsec. (j)(1). Pub. L. 114–92, §2813(2), redesignated subpar. (B) as (A) and substituted "utility system or operation of the additional utility infrastructure by the utility or entity would be in the best interest of the Government; and" for "utility system;", redesignated subpar. (D) as (B) and substituted "amount for" for "amount equal to the fair market value of", and struck out former subpars. (A) and (C) which read as follows:
"(A) the additional utility infrastructure was constructed or installed after the date of the conveyance of the utility system;
* * *
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 109–163, §2823(d)(2), substituted "subsection (a)(2)" for "subsection (e)".
Pub. L. 109–163, §2823(c)(1), redesignated subsec. (g) as (h). Former subsec. (h) redesignated (i).
Subsecs. (i), (j). Pub. L. 109–163, §2823(c)(1), redesignated subsecs. (h) and (i) as (i) and (j), respectively.
2003—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 108–136 amended heading and text of subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary concerned may not make a conveyance under subsection (a) until—
"(1) the Secretary submits to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives an economic analysis (based upon accepted life-cycle costing procedures approved by the Secretary of Defense) demonstrating that—
"(A) the long-term economic benefit of the conveyance to the United States exceeds the long-term economic cost of the conveyance to the United States; and
"(B) the conveyance will reduce the long-term costs of the United States for utility services provided by the utility system concerned; and
"(2) a period of 21 days has elapsed after the date on which the economic analysis is received by the committees."
2000—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. B, title XXVIII, §2813(a)], designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. B, title XXVIII, §2813(b)], designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsecs. (h) to (j). Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(15)], redesignated subsecs. (i) and (j) as (h) and (i), respectively.
1999—Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 106–65, §2812(a), added par. (3).
* * *