10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2667. Leases: non-excess property of military departments and Defense Agencies
(a) Lease Authority.—Whenever the Secretary concerned considers it advantageous to the United States, the Secretary concerned may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as the Secretary concerned considers will promote the national defense or to be in the public interest, real or personal property that—
* * *
(7) may not provide for a leaseback by the Secretary concerned with an annual payment in excess of $500,000, or otherwise commit the Secretary concerned or the Department of Defense to annual payments in excess of such amount; and
(8) shall provide that any facilities constructed on the property may be constructed using commercial standards in a manner that provides force protection safeguards appropriate to the activities conducted in, and the location of, such facilities.
(c) Types of In-Kind Consideration.—(1) In addition to any in-kind consideration accepted under subsection (b)(5), in-kind consideration accepted with respect to a lease under this section may include the following:
(A) Maintenance, protection, alteration, repair, improvement, or restoration (including environmental restoration) of property or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned.
(B) Construction of new facilities for the Secretary concerned.
(C) Provision of facilities for use by the Secretary concerned.
(D) Provision or payment of utility services for the Secretary concerned, which shall prioritize energy resilience in the event of commercial grid outages.
(E) Provision of real property maintenance services for the Secretary concerned.
(F) Provision of such other services relating to activities that will occur on the leased property as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate.
(2) In-kind consideration under paragraph (1) may be accepted at any property or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned that are selected for that purpose by the Secretary concerned.
(3) Sections 2662 and 2802 of this title shall not apply to any new facilities whose construction is accepted as in-kind consideration under this subsection.
(d) Community Support Facilities and Community Support Services Under Lease; Waiver.—(1) In this subsection and subsection (b)(6), the term "covered entity" means each of the following:
(A) The Army and Air Force Exchange Service.
(B) The Navy Exchange Service Command.
(C) The Marine Corps exchanges.
(D) The Defense Commissary Agency.
(E) The revenue-generating nonappropriated fund activities of the Department of Defense conducted for the morale, welfare, and recreation of members of the armed forces.
(2) The Secretary concerned may waive the requirement in subsection (b)(6) with respect to a lease if—
(A) the lease is entered into under subsection (g); or
(B) the Secretary determines that the waiver is in the best interests of the Government.
(3) The Secretary concerned shall submit, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the congressional defense committees a notice of each waiver under paragraph (2), including the reasons for the waiver.
* * *
(iii) All proceeds received by that Secretary from authorizing the temporary use of other property under the control of that Secretary.
(B) Subparagraph (A) does not apply to the following proceeds:
(i) Amounts paid for utilities and services furnished lessees by the Secretary concerned pursuant to leases entered into under this section.
(ii) Money rentals referred to in paragraph (3), (4), or (5).
(C) Subject to subparagraphs (D) and (E), the proceeds deposited in the special account established for the Secretary concerned shall be available to the Secretary, in such amounts as provided in appropriation Acts, for the following:
(i) Maintenance, protection, alteration, repair, improvement, or restoration (including environmental restoration) of property or facilities.
(ii) Construction or acquisition of new facilities.
(iii) Lease of facilities.
(iv) Payment of utility services.
(v) Real property maintenance services.
(vi) Administrative expenses incurred by the Secretary concerned under this section and for easements under section 2668 of this title.
(D) At least 50 percent of the proceeds deposited in the special account established for the Secretary concerned shall be available for activities described in subparagraph (C) only at the military installation or Defense Agency location where the proceeds were derived.
(E) If the proceeds deposited in the special account established for the Secretary concerned are derived from activities associated with a military museum, the proceeds shall be available for activities described in subparagraph (C) only at that museum.
(2) Payments for utilities and services furnished lessees pursuant to leases entered into under this section shall be credited to the appropriation account or working capital fund from which the cost of furnishing the utilities and services was paid.
(3) Money rentals received by the United States directly from a lease under this section for agricultural or grazing purposes of lands under the control of the Secretary concerned (other than lands acquired by the United States for flood control or navigation purposes or any related purpose, including the development of hydroelectric power) may be retained and spent by the Secretary concerned in such amounts as the Secretary considers necessary to cover the administrative expenses of leasing for such purposes and to cover the financing of multiple-land use management programs at any installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
* * *