10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2218. National Defense Sealift Fund
(a) Establishment.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a fund to be known as the "National Defense Sealift Fund".
* * *
(C) Installation and maintenance of defense features for national defense purposes on privately owned and operated vessels that are constructed in the United States and documented under the laws of the United States.
(D) Expenses for maintaining the National Defense Reserve Fleet under section 11 of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. 4405),1 and for the costs of acquisition of vessels for, and alteration and conversion of vessels in (or to be placed in), the fleet, but only for vessels built in United States shipyards.
(2) Funds in the National Defense Sealift Fund may be obligated or expended only in amounts authorized by law.
(3) Funds obligated and expended for a purpose set forth in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1) may be derived only from funds deposited in the National Defense Sealift Fund pursuant to subsection (d)(1).
(d) Deposits.—There shall be deposited in the Fund the following:
(1) All funds appropriated to the Department of Defense for—
(A) construction (including design of vessels), purchase, alteration, and conversion of national defense sealift vessels;
(B) operations, maintenance, and lease or charter of national defense sealift vessels; and
(C) installation and maintenance of defense features for national defense purposes on privately owned and operated vessels.
(2) All receipts from the disposition of national defense sealift vessels, excluding receipts from the sale, exchange, or scrapping of National Defense Reserve Fleet vessels under sections 57101–57104 and chapter 573 of title 46.
(3) All receipts from the charter of vessels under section 1424(c) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (10 U.S.C. 8661 note).
(4) Any other funds made available to the Department of Defense to carry out any of the purposes described in subsection (c).
(e) Acceptance of Support.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may accept from any person, foreign government, or international organization any contribution of money, personal property (excluding vessels), or assistance in kind for support of the sealift functions of the Department of Defense.
(2) Any contribution of property accepted under paragraph (1) may be retained and used by the Department of Defense or disposed of in accordance with procedures prescribed by the Secretary of Defense.
(3) The Secretary of Defense shall deposit in the Fund money and receipts from the disposition of any property accepted under paragraph (1).
(f) Limitations.—(1) A vessel built in a foreign ship yard may not be purchased with funds in the National Defense Sealift Fund pursuant to subsection (c)(1), unless specifically authorized by law.
(2) Construction, alteration, or conversion of vessels with funds in the National Defense Sealift Fund pursuant to subsection (c)(1) shall be conducted in United States ship yards and shall be subject to section 1424(b) of Public Law 101–510 (104 Stat. 1683).
* * *
(6) The head of an agency may not enter into a contract under paragraph (1) that would provide for payments to the contractor as authorized in paragraph (2)(E) until notice of the proposed contract is submitted to the congressional defense committees and a period of 90 days has elapsed.
(k) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "Fund" means the National Defense Sealift Fund established by subsection (a).
(2) The term "Department of Defense sealift vessel" means any ship owned, operated, controlled, or chartered by the Department of Defense that is any of the following:
(A) A fast sealift ship, including any vessel in the Fast Sealift Program established under section 1424 of Public Law 101–510 (104 Stat. 1683).
(B) Any other auxiliary vessel that was procured or chartered with specific authorization in law for the vessel, or class of vessels, to be funded in the National Defense Sealift Fund.
(3) The term "national defense sealift vessel" means—
(A) a Department of Defense sealift vessel; and
(B) a national defense reserve fleet vessel, including a vessel in the Ready Reserve Force maintained under section 11 of the Merchant Ship Sales Act of 1946 (50 U.S.C. 4405).1
(4) The term "head of an agency" has the meaning given that term in section 3004 of this title.
(5) The term "Maritime Security Fleet" means the fleet established under section 53102(a) of title 46.
(Added Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1024(a)(1), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2486; amended Pub. L. 102–396, title V, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1896; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1014(a), title XV, §1502(a)(15), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 423, 503; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §§1014(b), 1015, 1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 742, 743, 774; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1011], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-251; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(e)(9), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1228; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1043(b)(9), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1611; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1018(d), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3426; Pub. L. 109–304, §17(a)(2), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 110–417, [div. A], title XIV, §1407, Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4647; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title X, §1081(b)(5), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2419; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title X, §1021(a)–(c), div. C, title XXXV, §3502(b)(1), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1546, 1547, 1910; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §809(a), title X, §§1012, 1013, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1840, 1947, 1948; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title X, §1031(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1579; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title X, §1022, title XVIII, §1806(e)(1)(A), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3840, 4155.)