10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2891a. Requirements relating to management of housing units
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each contract between the Secretary concerned and a landlord regarding the management of housing units for an installation of the Department of Defense includes the requirements set forth in this section.
* * *
(e) Requirements for Secretary Concerned.—The Secretary concerned shall be responsible for—
(1) providing for a mold inspection of each vacant housing unit before any new tenant moves into the unit; and
(2) providing to the new tenant the results of the inspection.
(f) Prohibition Against Collection of Amounts in Addition to Rent.—(1) A landlord providing a housing unit may not impose on a tenant of the housing unit a supplemental payment, such as an out-of-pocket fee, in addition to the amount of rent the landlord charges for a unit of similar size and composition to the housing unit, without regard to whether or not the amount of the basic allowance for housing under section 403 of title 37 the tenant may receive as a member of the armed forces is less than the amount of the rent.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) shall be construed—
(A) to prohibit a landlord from imposing an additional payment—
(i) for optional services provided to military tenants, such as access to a gym or a parking space;
(ii) for non-essential utility services, as determined in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary concerned; or
(iii) to recover damages associated with tenant negligence, consistent with subsection (c)(2); or
(B) to limit or otherwise affect the authority of the Secretary concerned to enter into rental guarantee agreements under section 2876 of this title or to make differential lease payments under section 2877 of this title, so long as such agreements or payments do not require a tenant to pay an out-of-pocket fee or payment in addition to the amount of any basic allowance for housing under section 403 of title 37 the tenant may receive as a member of the armed forces.
(3)(A) Costs incurred to reasonably modify or upgrade a housing unit to comply with standards addressing discrimination against an individual with a disability established pursuant to the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.), or to meet the reasonable modification and accommodation requirements of section 804 of the Fair Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 3604) and in order to facilitate occupancy of a housing unit by an individual with a disability, may not be considered optional services under paragraph (2)(A)(i) or another exception to the prohibition in paragraph (1) against collection from tenants of housing units of amounts in addition to rent.
(B) In subparagraph (A), the term "disability" has the meaning given that term in section 3 of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12102).
(Added Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §3014(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1924; amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(d), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4324; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(31), div. B, title XXVIII, §2813(b)(1), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1921, 2192; Pub. L. 117–263, div. B, title XXVIII, §2824, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3001.)