10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2835a. Use of military family housing constructed under build and lease authority to house other members
(a) Individual Assignment of Members Without Dependents.—(1) To the extent that the Secretary concerned determines that military family housing constructed and leased under section 2835 of this title is not needed to house members of the armed forces eligible for assignment to military family housing, the Secretary may assign, without rental charge, members without dependents to the housing.
(2) A member without dependents who is assigned to housing pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be considered to be assigned to quarters pursuant to section 403(e) of title 37.
(b) Conversion to Long-Term Leasing of Military Unaccompanied Housing.—(1) If the Secretary concerned determines that military family housing constructed and leased under section 2835 of this title is excess to the long-term needs of the family housing program of the Secretary, the Secretary may convert the lease contract entered into under subsection (a) of such section into a long-term lease of military unaccompanied housing.
(2) The term of the lease contract for military unaccompanied housing converted from military family housing under paragraph (1) may not exceed the remaining term of the lease contract for the family housing so converted.
(c) Notice and Wait Requirements.—The Secretary concerned may not convert military family housing to military unaccompanied housing under subsection (b) until after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice of the intent to undertake the conversion.
(d) Application to Housing Leased Under Former Authority.—This section also shall apply to housing initially acquired or constructed under the former section 2828(g) of this title (commonly known as the "Build to Lease program"), as added by section 801 of the Military Construction Authorization Act, 1984 (Public Law 98–115; 97 Stat 782).
(Added Pub. L. 110–417, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(a), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4719; amended Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(b)(6), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1843; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVII, §1731(a)(56), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1815.)