10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2633. Stevedoring and terminal services: vessels carrying cargo or passengers sponsored by military department
(a) Notwithstanding section 1301(a) of title 31, the Secretary of a military department may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, furnish stevedoring and terminal services and facilities to vessels carrying cargo, or passengers, or both, sponsored by his department.
(b) The furnishing of services and facilities under this section shall be at fair and reasonable rates.
(c) The proceeds from furnishing services and facilities under this section shall be paid to the credit of the appropriation or fund out of which the services or facilities were supplied.
(Added Pub. L. 85–44, §1, June 1, 1957, 71 Stat. 45; amended Pub. L. 87–651, title I, §111(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 510; Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(87), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2927; Pub. L. 97–258, §3(b)(7), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063.)