10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2884. Reports
(a) Project Reports.—(1) The Secretary concerned shall transmit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report describing—
(A) each contract or agreement for the acquisition or construction of family housing units or unaccompanied housing units under this subchapter; and
* * *
(E) An economic assessment of the life cycle costs of the contract, agreement, conveyance, or lease, including an estimate of the amount of United States funds that would be paid over the life of the contract, agreement, conveyance, or lease from amounts derived from payments of government allowances, including the basic allowance for housing under section 403 of title 37, if the housing affected by the project were fully occupied by military personnel over the life of the contract, agreement, conveyance, or lease.
(3)(A) In the case of a contract or agreement described in paragraph (1) proposed to be entered into with a private party, the report shall specify whether the contract or agreement will or may include a guarantee (including the making of mortgage or rental payments) by the Secretary to the private party in the event of—
(i) the closure or realignment of the installation for which housing will be provided under the contract or agreement;
(ii) a reduction in force of units stationed at such installation; or
(iii) the extended deployment of units stationed at such installation.
(B) If the contract or agreement will or may include such a guarantee, the report shall also—
(i) describe the nature of the guarantee; and
(ii) assess the extent and likelihood, if any, of the liability of the United States with respect to the guarantee.
(4) The report shall be submitted in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title not later than 21 days before the date on which the Secretary issues the contract solicitation or offers the conveyance or lease.
(b) Annual Reports to Accompany Budget Materials.—The Secretary of Defense shall include each year in the materials that the Secretary submits to Congress in support of the budget submitted by the President pursuant to section 1105 of title 31 the following:
(1) A separate report on the expenditures and receipts during the preceding fiscal year covering each of the Funds established under section 2883 of this title, including a description of the specific construction, acquisition, or improvement projects from which funds were transferred and the privatization projects or contracts to which those funds were transferred. Each report shall also include, for each military department or defense agency, a description of all funds to be transferred to such Funds for the current fiscal year and the next fiscal year.
(2) A report setting forth, by armed force, the following:
(A) An estimate of the amounts of basic allowance for housing under section 403 of title 37 that will be paid, during the current fiscal year and the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted, to members of the armed forces living in housing provided under the authorities in this subchapter.
(B) The number of units of military family housing and military unaccompanied housing upon which the estimate under subparagraph (A) for the current fiscal year and the next fiscal year is based.
(3) A description of the plans for housing privatization activities to be carried out under this subchapter—
(A) during the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted; and
(B) during the period covered by the then-current future-years defense plan under section 221 of this title.
* * *
(14) With regard to issues of lead-based paint in housing units, a summary of data relating to the presence of lead-based paint in such housing units, including the following by military department:
(A) The total number of housing units containing lead-based paint.
(B) A description of the reasons for the failure to inspect any housing unit that contains lead-based paint.
(C) A description of all abatement or mitigation efforts completed or underway in housing units containing lead-based paint.
(D) A certification as to whether military housing under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned complies with requirements relating to lead-based paint, lead-based paint activities, and lead-based paint hazards, as described in section 408 of the Toxic Substances Control Act (15 U.S.C. 2688).
(d) Annual Briefings.—Not later than February 1 of each year, each Secretary concerned shall provide to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives a briefing on military housing privatization projects under the jurisdiction of the Secretary. Such briefing shall include, for the 12-month period preceding the date of the briefing, each of the following:
(1) The information described in paragraphs (1) through (14) of subsection (c) with respect to all military housing privatization projects under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(2) A review of any such project that is expected to require the restructuring of a loan, including any public or private loan.
(3) For any such project expected to require restructuring, a timeline for when such restructuring is expected to occur.
(4) Such other information as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 550; amended Pub. L. 108–136, div. B, title XXVIII, §2807, Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1722; Pub. L. 108–375, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2122; Pub. L. 109–163, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806(c), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3507; Pub. L. 110–417, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805(b), (f), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4723, 4724; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(h)(6), div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(g), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4377, 4459; Pub. L. 112–239, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2148; Pub. L. 113–66, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806, Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1008; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(f)(26), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3511; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(d)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1844; Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §3016(d), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1929; Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2803(c), 2811(h), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4320, 4326; Pub. L. 117–263, div. B, title XXVIII, §2823, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3001.)