10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2782. Damage to real property: disposition of amounts recovered
Except as provided in section 2775 of this title, amounts recovered for damage caused to real property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department or, with respect to the Defense Agencies, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Defense shall be credited to the account available for the repair or replacement of the real property at the time of recovery. In such amounts as are provided in advance in appropriation Acts, amounts so credited shall be available for use for the same purposes and under the same circumstances as other funds in the account.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2821(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 556.)