10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2484. Commissary stores: merchandise that may be sold; uniform surcharges and pricing
(a) In General.—As provided in section 2481(a) of this title, commissary stores are intended to be similar to commercial grocery stores and may sell merchandise similar to that sold in commercial grocery stores.
* * *
(5) Dairy products.
(6) Bakery and delicatessen items.
(7) Nonfood grocery items.
(8) Tobacco products.
(9) Health and beauty aids.
(10) Magazines and periodicals.
(c) Inclusion of Other Merchandise Items.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may authorize the sale in, at, or by commissary stores of merchandise not covered by a category specified in subsection (b). The Secretary shall notify Congress of all merchandise authorized for sale pursuant to this paragraph, as well as the removal of any such authorization.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the Department of Defense military resale system shall continue to maintain the exclusive right to operate convenience stores, shopettes, and troop stores, including such stores established to support contingency operations.
(3)(A) A military exchange shall be the vendor for the sale of tobacco products in commissary stores and may be the vendor for such merchandise as may be authorized for sale in commissary stores under paragraph (1). Except as provided in subparagraph (B), subsections (d) and (e) shall not apply to the pricing of such an item when a military exchange serves as the vendor of the item. Commissary store and exchange prices shall be comparable for such an item.
(B) When a military exchange is the vendor of tobacco products or other merchandise authorized for sale in a commissary store under paragraph (1), any revenue above the cost of procuring the merchandise shall be allocated as if the revenue were a uniform sales price surcharge described in subsection (d).
(d) Uniform Sales Price Surcharge.—The Secretary of Defense shall apply a uniform surcharge equal to five percent on the sales prices established under subsection (e) for each item of merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores.
* * *
2014—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 113–291 amended subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense may not use the exception provided in section 2304(c)(5) of this title regarding the procurement of a brand-name commercial item for resale in, at, or by commissary stores unless the commercial item is regularly sold outside of commissary stores under the same brand name as the name by which the commercial item will be sold in, at, or by commissary stores. In determining whether a brand name commercial item is regularly sold outside of commissary stores, the Secretary shall consider only sales of the item on a regional or national basis by commercial grocery or other retail operations consisting of multiple stores."
2008—Subsec. (h)(3) to (5). Pub. L. 110–417 added par. (3), redesignated former pars. (3) and (4) as (4) and (5), respectively, and substituted "paragraph (1), (2), or (3)" for "paragraph (1) or (2)" in par. (4).
2006Pub. L. 109–364, §1071(g)(6), made technical correction to directory language of Pub. L. 108–375, §651(a)(5)(C). See 2004 Amendment notes for subsecs. (a) to (d) below.
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 109–364, §661(a), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A), substituted "Except as provided in subparagraph (B), subsections" for "Subsections", and added subpar. (B).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 109–364, §661(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "Except as provided in paragraph (2), subsections" for "Subsections", and added par. (2).
2004Pub. L. 108–375, §651(a)(2), (4), renumbered section 2486 of this title as this section.
Subsecs. (a) to (c). Pub. L. 108–375, §651(a)(5)(C), as amended by Pub. L. 109–364, §1071(g)(6), added subsecs. (a) to (c).
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–85, §372(b), inserted heading, substituted "in, at, or by commissary stores." for "in commissary stores.", and inserted at end "Effective on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1998, the uniform percentage shall be equal to five percent and may not be changed except by a law enacted after such date."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–85, §372(c), inserted heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations establishing uniform pricing policies for merchandise authorized for sale by this section. The policies in the regulations shall—
"(1) require the establishment of a sales price of each item of merchandise at a level which will recoup the actual product cost of the item (consistent with this section and sections 2484 and 2685 of this title); and
"(2) promote the lowest practical price of merchandise sold at commissary stores."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–85, §373, inserted at end "In determining whether a brand name commercial item is regularly sold outside of commissary stores, the Secretary shall consider only sales of the item on a regional or national basis by commercial grocery or other retail operations consisting of multiple stores."
Pub. L. 105–85, §372(e)(2), inserted heading and substituted "in, at, or by commissary stores" for "in commissary stores" in two places.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–85, §372(d), added subsec. (f).
1996—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–201 added subsec. (e).
1987Pub. L. 100–180, §313(a)(2), inserted "and pricing" in section catchline.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–180, §313(a)(1), added subsec. (d).