10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2871. Definitions
In this subchapter and subchapter V of this chapter:
(1) The term "ancillary supporting facilities" means facilities related to housing units, including facilities to provide or support elementary or secondary education, child care centers, day care centers, child development centers, tot lots, community centers, housing offices, dining facilities, unit offices, and other similar facilities for the support of military housing.
(2) The term "child development center" includes a facility, and the utilities to support such facility, the function of which is to support the daily care of children aged six weeks old through five years old for full-day, part-day, and hourly service.
(3) The term "construction" means the construction of housing units and ancillary supporting facilities or the improvement or rehabilitation of existing units or ancillary supporting facilities.
(4) The term "contract" includes any contract, lease, or other agreement entered into under the authority of this subchapter. The fact that an agreement between an eligible entity and the Secretary concerned is designated as an agreement rather than a contract shall not be construed to exclude the agreement from the term "contract" for purposes of this subchapter and subchapter V.
(5) The term "eligible entity" means any private person, corporation, firm, partnership, company, State or local government, or housing authority of a State or local government that is prepared to enter into a contract as a partner with the Secretary concerned for the construction of housing units and ancillary supporting facilities.
(6) The term "Fund" means the Department of Defense Family Housing Improvement Fund or the Department of Defense Military Unaccompanied Housing Improvement Fund established under section 2883(a) of this title.
(7) The term "housing document" means a document developed by the Secretary of Defense under section 2890 of this title and known as the Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Bill of Rights or the Military Housing Privatization Initiative Tenant Responsibilities.
(8) The term "housing unit" means a unit of family housing or military unaccompanied housing acquired or constructed under this subchapter.
(9) The term "incentive fees" means any amounts payable to a landlord for meeting or exceeding performance metrics as specified in a contract with the Department of Defense.
(10) The term "landlord" means an eligible entity that enters into, or has entered into, a contract as a partner with the Secretary concerned for the acquisition or construction of a housing unit under this subchapter. The term includes any agent of the eligible entity or any subsequent lessor who owns, manages, or is otherwise responsible for a housing unit. The term does not include an entity of the Federal Government.
(11) The term "military unaccompanied housing" means military housing intended to be occupied by members of the armed forces serving a tour of duty unaccompanied by dependents and transient housing intended to be occupied by members of the armed forces on temporary duty.
(12) The term "tenant" means a member of the armed forces, including a reserve component thereof in an active status, or a dependent of a member of the armed forces who resides at a housing unit, is a party to a lease for a housing unit, or is authorized to act on behalf of the member under this subchapter and subchapter V of this chapter in the event of the assignment or deployment of a member.
(13) The term "United States" includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 544; amended Pub. L. 105–261, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2202; Pub. L. 106–65, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(a), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 848; Pub. L. 107–314, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(b), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2705; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1043(c)(6), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1612; Pub. L. 109–163, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805(b), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3507; Pub. L. 110–417, div. B, title XXVIII, §2805(c), Oct. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 4723; Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §§3001(b)–3011(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1916, 1917.)