10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2855. Law applicable to contracts for architectural and engineering services and construction design
(a) Contracts for architectural and engineering services and construction design in connection with a military construction project or a military family housing project shall be awarded in accordance with chapter 11 of title 40.
(b)(1) In the case of a contract referred to in subsection (a), if the Secretary concerned estimates that the initial award of the contract will be in an amount less than the threshold amount determined under paragraph (2), the contract shall be awarded in accordance with the set aside provisions of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631 et seq.).
(2) The threshold amount under paragraph (1) is $1,000,000.
(3) This subsection does not restrict the award of contracts to small business concerns under section 8(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 637(a)).
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 166; amended Pub. L. 98–407, title VIII, §808(a), Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(b)(22), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title XIV, §1427(a), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1670; Pub. L. 115–232, div. B, title XXVIII, §2804(a), (b), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2261.)