10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2275a. Requirements for protection of satellites
(a) Establishment of Requirements.—Before a major satellite acquisition program achieves Milestone A approval, or equivalent, the Chief of Staff of the Space Force, in consultation with the Commander of the United States Space Command, shall establish requirements for the defense and resilience of the satellites under that program against the capabilities of adversaries to target, degrade, or destroy the satellites.
(b) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "major satellite acquisition program" has the meaning given that term in section 2275 of this title.
(2) The term "Milestone A approval" has the meaning given that term in section 4251 of this title 10.
(Added Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XVI, §1601, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2929.)