10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2853. Authorized cost and scope of work variations
(a) Cost Variations Authorized; Limitation.—Except as provided in subsection (c), (d), or (e), the cost authorized for a military construction project or for the construction, improvement, and acquisition of a military family housing project may be increased or decreased by not more than 2
* * *
(C) A waiver and approval by the Secretary concerned under subparagraph (A) shall take effect only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the notification required by such subparagraph is received by the appropriate committees of Congress in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(D) The Secretary concerned may not use the authority provided by subparagraph (A) to waive the cost limitation applicable to a military construction project with a total authorized cost greater than $500,000,000 or a military family housing project with a total authorized cost greater than $500,000,000 if that waiver would increase the project cost by more than 50 percent of the total authorized cost of the project.
(E) In addition to the notification required by this paragraph, subsection (f) applies whenever a military construction project or military family housing project with a total authorized cost greater than $40,000,000 will have a cost increase of 25 percent or more. Subsection (f) may not be construed to authorize a cost increase in excess of the limitation imposed by subparagraph (D).
(2)(A) The Secretary concerned may waive the percentage or dollar cost limitation applicable to a military construction project or a military family housing project under subsection (a) and approve a decrease in the cost authorized for the project in excess of that limitation if the Secretary concerned notifies the appropriate committees of Congress of the cost decrease not later than 14 days after the date funds are obligated in connection with the project.
(B) The notification required by subparagraph (A) shall be provided in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(3)(A) The Secretary concerned may waive the limitation on a reduction in the scope of work applicable to a military construction project or a military family housing project under subsection (b)(1) and approve a scope of work reduction for the project in excess of that limitation if the Secretary concerned notifies the appropriate committees of Congress of the reduction in the manner provided in this paragraph.
(B) The notification required by subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) describe the reduction in the scope of work and the reasons for the decrease; and
(ii) certify that the mission requirement identified in the justification data provided to Congress can still be met with the reduced scope.
(C) A waiver and approval by the Secretary concerned under subparagraph (A) shall take effect only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the notification required by such subparagraph is received by the appropriate committees of Congress in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
* * *
(4) The Secretary concerned may not use the authority provided by paragraph (1) to waive the limitation on an increase in the scope of work applicable to a military construction project or a military family housing project and approve an increase in the scope of work for the project that would increase the scope of work by more than 10 percent of the amount specified for the project in the justification data provided to Congress as part of the request for authorization of the project.
(e) Additional Cost Variation Exceptions.—The limitation on cost variations in subsection (a) does not apply to the following:
(1) The settlement of a contractor claim under a contract.
(2) The costs associated with the required remediation of an environmental hazard in connection with a military construction project or military family housing project, such as asbestos removal, radon abatement, lead-based paint removal or abatement, or any other legally required environmental hazard remediation, if the required remediation could not have reasonably been anticipated at the time the project was approved originally by Congress.
(f) Additional Reporting Requirement for Certain Cost Increases.—(1) In addition to the notification sent under paragraph (1) of subsection (c) of a cost increase with respect to a project, the Secretary concerned shall provide an additional report notifying the congressional defense committees of any military construction project or military family housing project with a total authorized cost greater than $40,000,000 that has a cost increase of 25 percent or more.
(2) The report under paragraph (1) shall include the following—
(A) A description of the specific reasons for the cost increase and the specific organizations and individuals responsible.
(B) A description of any ongoing or completed proceedings or investigation into a government employee, prime contractor, subcontractor, or non-governmental organization that may be responsible for the cost increase, and the status of such proceeding or investigation.
(C) If any proceeding or investigation identified in subparagraph (B) resulted in final judicial or administrative action, the following:
(i) In the case of a judicial or administrative action taken against a government employee, the report shall identify the individual's organization, position within the organization, and the action taken against the individual, but shall exclude personally identifiable information about the individual.
(ii) In the case of a judicial or administrative action taken against a prime contractor, subcontractor, or non-governmental organization, the report shall identify the prime contractor, subcontractor, or non-governmental organization and the action taken against the prime contractor, subcontractor, or non-governmental organization.
* * *