10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2904. Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program Scientific Advisory Board
(a) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall jointly appoint a Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program Scientific Advisory Board (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Advisory Board") consisting of not less than six and not more than 14 members.
(b)(1) The following persons shall be permanent members of the Advisory Board:
(A) The Science Advisor to the President, or his designee.
(B) The Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, or his designee.
(2) Other members of the Advisory Board shall be appointed from among persons eminent in the fields of basic sciences, engineering, ocean and environmental sciences, education, research management, international and security affairs, health physics, health sciences, or social sciences, with due regard given to the equitable representation of scientists and engineers who are women or who represent minority groups. At least one member of the Advisory Board shall be a representative of environmental public interest groups and one member shall be a representative of the interests of State governments.
(3) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy, in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, shall request—
(A) that the head of the National Academy of Sciences, in consultation with the head of the National Academy of Engineering and the head of the Institutes of Medicine of the National Academy of Sciences, nominate persons for appointment to the Advisory Board;
(B) that the Council on Environmental Quality nominate for appointment to the Advisory Board at least one person who is a representative of environmental public interest groups; and
(C) that the National Association of Governors nominate for appointment to the Advisory Board at least one person who is representative of the interests of State governments.
(4) Members of the Advisory Board shall be appointed for terms of not less than two and not more than four years.
(c) A member of the Advisory Board who is not otherwise employed by the Federal Government shall not be considered to be a Federal employee, except for the purposes of chapter 81 of title 5 (relating to compensation for work-related injuries) and chapter 171 of title 28 (relating to tort claims).
(d) The Advisory Board shall prescribe procedures for carrying out its responsibilities. Such procedures shall define a quorum as a majority of the members, provide for annual election of the Chairman by the members of the Advisory Board, and require at least four meetings of the Advisory Board each year.
(e) The Council shall refer to the Advisory Board, and the Advisory Board shall review, each proposed research project including its estimated cost, for research in and development of technologies related to environmental activities in excess of $1,000,000. The Advisory Board shall make any recommendations to the Council that the Advisory Board considers appropriate regarding such project or proposal.
(f) The Advisory Board may make recommendations to the Council regarding technologies, research, projects, programs, activities, and, if appropriate, funding within the scope of the Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program.
(g) The Advisory Board shall assist and advise the Council in identifying the environmental data and analytical assistance activities that should be covered by the policies and procedures prescribed pursuant to section 2902(d)(1) of this title.
(h) Each member of the Advisory Board shall be required to file a financial disclosure report under subchapter I of chapter 131 of title 5.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XVIII, §1801(a)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1756; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title II, §257(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1331; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §341, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1686; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title III, §313(a)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-55; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(c)(21), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4356.)