10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2891. Requirements relating to contracts for provision of housing units
(a) In General.—The requirements of this section condition contracts entered into using the authorities provided to the Secretary concerned under section 2872 of this title and other authorities provided under subchapter IV of this chapter and this subchapter.
* * *
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §3013(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1923, provided that: "The requirements set forth in section 2891 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply to appropriate legal documents entered into or renewed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019] between the Secretary of a military department and a landlord regarding privatized military housing."
[For definitions of "landlord" and "privatized military housing" as used in section 3013(b) of Pub. L. 116–92, set out above, see section 3001(a) of Pub. L. 116–92, set out as a note under section 2821 of this title.]
Retroactive Landlord Agreements
Pub. L. 116–92, div. B, title XXX, §3013(c), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1923, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Not later than February 1, 2020, the Secretary of Defense shall seek agreement from all landlords to accept the application of the requirements set forth in section 2891 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), to appropriate legal documents entered into or renewed before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019] between the Secretary of a military department and a landlord regarding privatized military housing [sic]
"(2) Submittal of list to congress.—Not later than March 1, 2020, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a list of any landlords that did not agree under paragraph (1) to accept the requirements set forth in section 2891 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a).
"(3) Consideration of lack of agreement in future contracts.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments shall include any lack of agreement under paragraph (1) as past performance considered under section 2891b of title 10, United States Code, as added by section 3015, with respect to entering into or renewing any future contracts regarding privatized military housing."
[For definitions of "landlord" and "privatized military housing" as used in section 3013(c) of Pub. L. 116–92, set out above, see section 3001(a) of Pub. L. 116–92, set out as a note under section 2821 of this title.]