10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2642. Transportation services provided to certain non-Department of Defense agencies and entities: use of Department of Defense reimbursement rate
* * *
2014Pub. L. 113–291, §1044(c)(1), amended section catchline generally, substituting "Transportation services provided to certain non-Department of Defense agencies and entities: use of Department of Defense reimbursement rate" for "Transportation services provided to certain other agencies: use of Department of Defense reimbursement rate".
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–291, §1044(a)(1), substituted "Subject to subsection (b), the Secretary" for "The Secretary" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(g)(4), amended Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(a)(2)(B). See 2013 Amendment note below.
Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(f)(22), inserted "and" before "military transportation services provided in support". Amendment was executed prior to amendment by Pub. L. 113–291, §1044(a)(2)(B), see below, pursuant to section 1071(k) of Pub. L. 113–291, set out as a note under section 101 of this title.
Pub. L. 113–291, §1044(a)(2)(B), substituted "Department of Defense" for "Department of Defense and military transportation services provided in support of foreign military sales".
Pub. L. 113–291, §1044(a)(2)(A), as amended by Pub. L. 115–91, §1081(f), substituted "For" for "During the period beginning on October 28, 2009, and ending on September 30, 2019, for". See 2017 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (a)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 113–291, §1044(a)(3), added pars. (4) to (6).
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 113–291, §1044(b), added subsec. (b) and redesignated former subsec. (b) as (c).
2013Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(b), substituted "Transportation" for "Airlift" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(a)(1), substituted "transportation services" for "airlift services" wherever appearing and "transportation capacity" for "airlift capacity" in par. (3).
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(a)(2)(B), as amended by Pub. L. 113–291, §1071(g)(4), inserted "military transportation services provided in support of foreign military sales" after "Department of Defense".
Pub. L. 113–66, §1073(a)(2)(A), (C), substituted "September 30, 2019" for "October 28, 2014" and "transportation industry" for "air industry".
2011—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–383 substituted "During the period beginning on October 28, 2009, and ending on October 28, 2014" for "During the five-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010".
2009—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 111–84 added par. (3).
2003Pub. L. 108–136, §1006(b)(1), substituted "Airlift services provided to certain other agencies: use of Department of Defense reimbursement rate" for "Reimbursement rate for airlift services provided to Central Intelligence Agency" as section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108–136, §1006(a), inserted "as follows:
"(1) For military airlift services provided"
before "to the Central Intelligence Agency", and added par. (2).