10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2687. Base closures and realignments
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action may be taken to effect or implement—
(1) the closure of any military installation at which at least 300 civilian personnel are authorized to be employed;
* * *
Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XVI, §1602, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2734, directed the Secretary of Defense to retain civilian employee positions at each military training installation that was approved for closure in 1995 under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510, set out below), is scheduled for transfer to National Guard operation and control, and will continue to be used to provide training support to active and reserve components of the Armed Forces.
Use of Funds To Improve Leased Property
Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2837(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 561, authorized any department or agency of the Federal Government that enters into a lease of property under section 2905(b)(4)(E) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510, set out below), to improve the leased property using funds appropriated or otherwise available to the department or agency for such purpose.
Regulations To Carry Out Section 204(e) of Pub. L. 100–526 and Section 2905(f) of Pub. L. 101–510
Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2840(c), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 566, provided that not later than nine months after Feb. 10, 1996, the Secretary of Defense was to prescribe any regulations necessary to carry out section 204(e) of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Pub. L. 100–526) and section 2905(f) of the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Pub. L. 101–510), set out in notes below.
Prohibition on Obligation of Funds for Projects on Installations Cited for Realignment
* * *
"(1) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 104 Stat. 1808; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(2) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 102 Stat. 2627; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(3) Section 2687 of title 10, United States Code.
"(4) Any other similar law enacted after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 5, 1991].
"(e) Depository Institution Defined.—For purposes of this section, the term 'depository institution' has the meaning given that term in section 19(b)(1)(A) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)(1)(A))."
Report on Environmental Restoration Costs for Installations To Be Closed Under 1990 Base Closure Law
Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2827(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1551, directed the Secretary of Defense to submit an annual report to Congress on the funding needed for environmental restoration activities at certain designated military installations for the fiscal year for which a budget was submitted and for each of the four following fiscal years, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1061(m), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 443.
Sense of Congress Regarding Joint Resolution of Disapproval of 1991 Base Closure Commission Recommendation
* * *
Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VII, §723, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1478, provided that:
"(a) Prohibition.—The end strength levels for medical personnel for each component of the Armed Forces, and the number of civilian personnel of the Department of Defense assigned to military medical facilities, may not be reduced as a result of the closure or realignment of a military installation under section 2687 of title 10, United States Code, or title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
"(b) Medical Personnel Defined.—For purposes of subsection (a), the term 'medical personnel' has the meaning given that term in subparagraph (D) of section 115(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code."
Use of Closed Bases for Prisons and Drug Treatment Facilities
Pub. L. 101–189, div. B, title XXVIII, §2832, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1660, set forth the sense of Congress that certain real property of the Department of Defense rendered excess or surplus as a result of the recommendations of the Commission on Base Realignment and Closure be made available to another Federal agency or a State or local government for use as a penal or correctional facility or as a drug abuse prevention, treatment, or rehabilitation center.
Notice to Local and State Educational Agencies of Enrollment Changes Due to Base Closures and Realignments
* * *