10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2644. Control of transportation systems in time of war
In time of war, the President, through the Secretary of Defense, may take possession and assume control of all or part of any system of transportation to transport troops, war material, and equipment, or for other purposes related to the emergency. So far as necessary, he may use the system to the exclusion of other traffic.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 266, §4742; renumbered §2644 and amended Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title IX, §906(a), (b), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2620.)