10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2828. Leasing of military family housing
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary of the military department concerned may lease housing facilities at or near a military installation in the United States, Puerto Rico, or Guam for assignment, without rental charge, as family housing to members of the armed forces and for assignment, with fair market rental charge, as family housing to civilian employees of the Department of Defense stationed at such installation.
* * *
(c) The Secretary concerned may lease housing facilities in foreign countries for assignment, without rental charge, as family housing to members of the armed forces and for assignment, with or without rental charge, as family housing to civilian employees of the Department of Defense—
(1) under circumstances specified in clause (A), (B), (D), or (E) of subsection (a)(2);
(2) for incumbents of special command positions (as determined by the Secretary of Defense);
(3) in countries where excessive costs of housing or other lease terms would cause undue hardship on Department of Defense personnel; and
(4) in countries that prohibit leases by individual military or civilian personnel of the United States.
(d)(1) Leases of housing units in foreign countries under subsection (c) for assignment as family housing may be for any period not in excess of 10 years, or 15 years in the case of leases in Korea, and the costs of such leases for any year may be paid out of annual appropriations for that year.
(2) The Secretary may enter into an agreement under this paragraph in connection with a lease entered into under subsection (c). Such an agreement—
(A) shall be for the purpose of compensating a developer for any costs resulting from the termination of the lease during the construction of the housing units that are to be occupied pursuant to the lease;
(B) may be for a period not in excess of three years; and
(C) shall include a provision that the obligation of the United States to make payments under the agreement in any fiscal year is subject to the availability of appropriations.
(e)(1) Expenditures for the rental of family housing in foreign countries (including the costs of utilities, maintenance, and operation) may not exceed $20,000 per unit per year, except that 450 units may be leased in foreign countries for not more than $25,000 per unit per year. These maximum lease amounts may be waived by the Secretary concerned with respect to not more than a total of 350 such units that are leased for incumbents of special positions or for personnel assigned to Defense Attache Offices or that are leased in countries where excessive costs of housing would cause undue hardship on Department of Defense personnel.
(2) In addition to the 450 units of family housing referred to in paragraph (1) for which the maximum lease amount is $25,000 per unit per year, the Secretaries of the military departments may lease not more than 3,300 units of family housing in Italy, subject to that maximum lease amount.
(3) In addition to the 450 units of family housing referred to in paragraph (1) for which the maximum lease amount is $25,000 per unit per year, the Secretary of the Army may lease not more than 1,175 units of family housing in Korea subject to that maximum lease amount.
* * *
(5) The Secretary concerned shall adjust the maximum lease amounts provided for under paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) for the previous fiscal year—
(A) for foreign currency fluctuations from October 1, 1987; and
(B) at the beginning of each fiscal year, by the percentage (if any) by which the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, during the preceding fiscal year exceeds such Consumer Price Index for the fiscal year before such preceding fiscal year.
(6) The maximum number of family housing units that may be leased in foreign countries under this section at any one time is 55,775.
(f) A lease for family housing facilities, or for real property related to family housing facilities, in a foreign country for which the average estimated annual rental during the term of the lease exceeds $1,000,000 may be made under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary concerned submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress notice of the facts concerning the proposed lease.
(g) Appropriations available to the Department of Defense for maintenance or construction may be used for the acquisition of interests in land under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §2(a), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 161; amended Pub. L. 97–321, title VIII, §805(b)(2), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1573; Pub. L. 98–115, title VIII, §801, Oct. 11, 1983, 97 Stat. 782; Pub. L. 98–407, title VIII, §806(a), Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 99–167, title VIII, §§801(b), 803, 805, Dec. 3, 1985, 99 Stat. 985, 987, 988; Pub. L. 99–661, div. B, title VII, §§2702(d)–(g), 2713(b), 2714, Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 4040–4042; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(j)(8), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 100–180, div. B, subdiv. 3, title I, §§2306(a), 2309, 2311, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1216, 1217; Pub. L. 100–370, §1(l)(2), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 849; Pub. L. 100–456, div. B, title XXVIII, §2802, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2115; Pub. L. 101–189, div. B, title XXVIII, §§2802, 2805, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1646, 1647; Pub. L. 102–190, div. B, title XXVIII, §2806(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1540; Pub. L. 103–35, title II, §201(d)(7), May 31, 1993, 107 Stat. 99; Pub. L. 103–160, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801, Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1883; Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2816, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 553; Pub. L. 105–85, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1990; Pub. L. 105–261, div. B, title XXVIII, §2802, Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2202; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [div. B, title XXVIII, §2804], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-414; Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title X, §1062(a)(15), div. B, title XXVIII, §2801, Dec. 2, 2002,
* * *