10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2701. Environmental restoration program
(a) Environmental Restoration Program.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program of environmental restoration at facilities under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and at National Guard facilities. The program shall be known as the "Defense Environmental Restoration Program".
(2) Application of section 120 of cercla.—Activities of the program described in subsection (b)(1) shall be carried out subject to, and in a manner consistent with, section 120 (relating to Federal facilities) of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9620).
(3) Consultation with epa.—The program shall be carried out in consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(4) Administrative office within osd.—The Secretary shall identify an office within the Office of the Secretary which shall have responsibility for carrying out the program.
(b) Program Goals.—Goals of the program shall include the following:
(1) The identification, investigation, research and development, and cleanup of contamination from a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant.
(2) Correction of other environmental damage (such as detection and disposal of unexploded ordnance) which creates an imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or to the environment.
(3) Demolition and removal of unsafe buildings and structures, including buildings and structures of the Department of Defense at sites formerly used by or under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(c) Responsibility for Response Actions.—
(1) Basic responsibility.—The Secretary shall carry out (in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and CERCLA) all response actions with respect to releases of hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants from each of the following:
(A) Each facility or site owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States and under the jurisdiction of the Secretary.
(B) Each facility or site which was under the jurisdiction of the Secretary and owned by, leased to, or otherwise possessed by the United States at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants.
(C) Each vessel owned or operated by the Department of Defense.
(D) Each National Guard facility being used for training the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32 with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department at the time of actions leading to contamination by hazardous substances or pollutants or contaminants.
* * *