10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2837. Housing Requirements and Market Analysis
(a) In General.—Not less frequently than once every five years and in accordance with the requirements of this section, the Secretary concerned shall conduct a Housing Requirements and Market Analysis (in this section referred to as an "HRMA") for each military installation under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned that is located in the United States.
(b) Prioritization of Installations.—
(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary concerned shall prioritize the conduct of HRMAs for military installations—
(A) for which an HRMA has not been conducted during the five-year period preceding the date of the enactment of this section; or
(B) in locations with housing shortages.
(2) Existing 5-year requirement.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to a military department that required an HRMA to be conducted for each military installation not less frequently than once every five years before the date of the enactment of this section.
(c) Submittal to Congress.—The Secretary of Defense shall include with the budget materials for the Department of Defense for fiscal year 2024 and each subsequent fiscal year (as submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105 of title 31, United States Code) a list of the military installations for which the Secretary concerned plans to conduct an HRMA during the fiscal year covered by such budget materials.
(d) Housing Requirements and Market Analysis.—The term "Housing Requirements and Market Analysis"or "HRMA" means, with respect to a military installation, a structured analytical process under which an assessment is made of both the suitability and availability of the private sector rental housing market using assumed specific standards related to affordability, location, features, physical condition, and the housing requirements of the total military population of such installation.
(Added Pub. L. 117–263, div. B, title XXVIII, §2821(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2999.)