10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2691. Restoration of land used by permit or damaged by mishap; reimbursement of State costs of fighting wildland fires
(a) Restoration of Other Agency Land Used by Permit.—The Secretary of the military department concerned may remove improvements and take any other action necessary in the judgment of the Secretary to restore land used by that military department by permit from another military department or Federal agency if the restoration is required by the permit making that land available to the military department. The Secretary concerned may carry out this section using funds available for operations and maintenance or for military construction.
(b) Screening for Use of Improved Land.—Unless otherwise prohibited by law or the terms of the permit, before restoration of any land under subsection (a) is begun, the Secretary concerned shall determine, under the provisions of subtitle I of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41, whether another military department or Federal agency has a use for the land in its existing, improved state. During the period required to make such a determination, the Secretary may provide for maintenance and repair of improvements on the land to the standards established for excess property by the Administrator of General Services.
(c) Restoration of Department of Defense Land Used by Other Agency.—(1) As a condition of any permit, license, or other grant of access entered into by the Secretary of a military department with another Federal agency authorizing the agency to use lands under the control of the Secretary, the Secretary may require the agency to agree to remove any improvements and to take any other action necessary in the judgment of the Secretary to restore the land used by the agency to its condition before its use by the agency.
(2) In lieu of performing any removal or restoration work under paragraph (1), a Federal agency may elect, with the consent of the Secretary, to reimburse the Secretary for the costs incurred by the military department in performing such removal or restoration work.
(d) Wildland Fires on State Land.—The Secretary of Defense may, in any lease, permit, license, or other grant of access for use of lands owned by a State, agree to reimburse the State for the reasonable costs of the State in suppressing wildland fires caused by the activities of the Department of Defense under such lease, permit, license, or other grant of access.
(e) Restoration of Land Damaged by Mishap.—(1) When land under the administrative jurisdiction of a Federal agency that is not a part of the Department of Defense is damaged as the result of a mishap involving a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle of the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may, with the consent of the Federal agency, restore the land.
(2) When land under the administrative jurisdiction of the Department of Defense or a military department is damaged as the result of a mishap involving a vessel, aircraft, or vehicle of a Federal agency that is not a part of the Department of Defense, the head of the Federal agency under whose control the vessel, aircraft, or vehicle was operating may, with the consent of the Department of Defense, restore the land.
(3) The authority under paragraphs (1) and (2) includes activities and expenditures necessary to complete restoration to meet the regulations of the Federal department or agency with administrative jurisdiction over the affected land, which may be different than the regulations of the Department of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 98–407, title VIII, §804(a), Aug. 28, 1984, 98 Stat. 1519; amended Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(a)(17), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 739; Pub. L. 105–261, div. B, title XXVIII, §2812(a), (b)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2205; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(b)(15), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(46), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3846; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2814(a), (b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1849, 1850; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, §353, title X, §1081(a)(27), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1731, 1985; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title X, §1081(a)(3), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2797.)