10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2802. Military construction projects
(a) The Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such military construction projects, land acquisitions, and defense access road projects (as described under section 210 of title 23) as are authorized by law.
(b) Authority provided by law to carry out a military construction project includes authority for—
(1) surveys and site preparation;
(2) acquisition, conversion, rehabilitation, and installation of facilities;
(3) acquisition and installation of equipment and appurtenances integral to the project;
(4) acquisition and installation of supporting facilities (including utilities) and appurtenances incident to the project; and
(5) planning, supervision, administration, and overhead incident to the project.
(c) In determining the scope of a proposed military construction project, the Secretary concerned shall submit to the President such recommendations as the Secretary considers to be appropriate regarding the incorporation and inclusion of life-cycle cost-effective practices as an element in the project documents submitted to Congress in connection with the budget submitted pursuant to section 1105 of title 31 for the fiscal year in which a contract is proposed to be awarded for the project.
[(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 114–328, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2716.]
(e)(1) If a construction project, land acquisition, or defense access road project described in paragraph (2) will be carried out pursuant to a provision of law other than a Military Construction Authorization Act, the Secretary concerned shall—
* * *
"(2) Delineation of floodplain.—To the extent that Federal Emergency Management Agency flood hazard data are not available for a proposed major or minor military construction site, the Secretary concerned shall establish a process for delineating the 100-year floodplain using risk analysis that is consistent with the standards used to inform Federal flood risk assessments.
"(3) Reporting requirements.—For proposed projects that are to be sited within or partially within a 100-year floodplain or are to be impacted by projected current and future mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project, the Secretary concerned shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report with the following:
"(A) An assessment of flood vulnerability for the proposed project using hydrologic, hydraulic, and hydrodynamic data, methods, and analysis that integrate current and projected changes in flooding based on climate science over the anticipated service life of the facility and future forecasted land use changes.
"(B) Any information concerning alternative construction sites that were considered, and an explanation of why those sites do not satisfy mission requirements.
"(C) A description of planned flood mitigation measures.
"(D) A description of how the proposed project has taken into account projected current and future flood risk and mean sea level fluctuations over the lifetime of the project.
* * *