10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2854a. Conveyance of damaged or deteriorated military family housing; use of proceeds
(a) Authority To Convey.—(1) The Secretary concerned may convey any family housing facility that, due to damage or deterioration, is in a condition that is uneconomical to repair. Any conveyance of a family housing facility under this section may include a conveyance of the real property associated with the facility conveyed.
(2) The authority of this section does not apply to family housing facilities located at military installations approved for closure under a base closure law or family housing facilities located at an installation outside the United States at which the Secretary of Defense terminates operations.
(3) The aggregate total value of the family housing facilities conveyed by the Department of Defense under the authority in this subsection in any fiscal year may not exceed $5,000,000.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, a family housing facility is in a condition that is uneconomical to repair if the cost of the necessary repairs for the facility would exceed the amount equal to 70 percent of the cost of constructing a family housing facility to replace such facility.
(b) Consideration.—(1) As consideration for the conveyance of a family housing facility under subsection (a), the person to whom the facility is conveyed shall pay the United States an amount equal to the fair market value of the facility conveyed, including any real property conveyed along with the facility.
(2) The Secretary concerned shall determine the fair market value of any family housing facility and associated real property that is conveyed under subsection (a). Such determination shall be final.
(c) Notice and Wait Requirements.—(1) The Secretary concerned may enter into an agreement to convey a family housing facility under this section only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date on which the Secretary submits, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate committees of Congress a notice containing a justification for the conveyance under the agreement.
(2) A notice under paragraph (1) shall include—
(A) an estimate of the consideration to be provided the United States under the agreement;
(B) an estimate of the cost of repairing the family housing facility to be conveyed; and
(C) an estimate of the cost of replacing the family housing facility to be conveyed.
(d) Inapplicability of Certain Property Disposal Laws.—The following provisions of law do not apply to the conveyance of a family housing facility under this section:
(1) Subtitle I of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
(2) Title V of the McKinney-Vento Homeless Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 11411 et seq.).
(e) Use of Proceeds.—(1) The proceeds of any conveyance of a family housing facility under this section shall be credited to the appropriate fund established under section 2883 of this title and shall be available—
(A) to construct family housing units to replace the family housing facility conveyed under this section, but only to the extent that the number of units constructed with such proceeds does not exceed the number of units of military family housing of the facility conveyed;
(B) to repair or restore existing military family housing; and
(C) to reimburse the Secretary concerned for the costs incurred by the Secretary in conveying the family housing facility.
(2) Notwithstanding section 2883(d) of this title, proceeds derived from a conveyance of a family housing facility under this section shall be available under paragraph (1) without any further appropriation.
(f) Description of Property.—The exact acreage and legal description of any family housing facility conveyed under this section, including any real property associated with such facility, shall be determined by such means as the Secretary concerned considers satisfactory, including by survey in the case of real property.
(g) Additional Terms and Conditions.—The Secretary concerned may require such additional terms and conditions in connection with the conveyance of family housing facilities under this section as the Secretary considers appropriate to protect the interests of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. B, title XXVIII, §2818(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 553; amended Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title X, §1048(d)(1), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1227; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(b)(21), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1297; Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title X, §1031(a)(46), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1602; Pub. L. 111–350, §5(b)(49), Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3846; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2801(c)(3), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1843.)