10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2682. Facilities for defense agencies
(a) Maintenance and Repair.—Subject to subsection (c), the maintenance and repair of a real property facility for an activity or agency of the Department of Defense (other than a military department) financed from appropriations for military functions of the Department of Defense will be accomplished by or through a military department designated by the Secretary of Defense.
(b) Jurisdiction.—Subject to subsection (c), a real property facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense which is used by an activity or agency of the Department of Defense (other than a military department) shall be under the jurisdiction of a military department designated by the Secretary of Defense.
(c) Facilities for Intelligence Collection or for Special Operations Abroad.—(1) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) if necessary to provide security for authorized intelligence collection or special operations activities abroad undertaken by the Department of Defense.
(2) Not later than 48 hours after using the waiver authority under paragraph (1) for any facility for intelligence collection conducted under the authorities of the Department of Defense or special operations activity, the Secretary of Defense shall submit, in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title, to the appropriate congressional committees a notice of the use of the authority, including the justification for the waiver and the estimated cost of the project for which the waiver applies.
(3) In this subsection, the term "appropriate congressional committees" means the following:
(A) With respect to a waiver regarding special operations activities, the congressional defense committees.
(B) With respect to a waiver regarding intelligence collection conducted under the authorities of the Department of Defense—
(i) the congressional defense committees; and
(ii) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
(4) The waiver authority provided by paragraph (1) expires December 31, 2020.
(Added Pub. L. 88–174, title VI, §609(a)(1), Nov. 7, 1963, 77 Stat. 329; amended Pub. L. 97–214, §10(a)(7), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 175; Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §926, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1541; Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XVI, §1632, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1111; Pub. L. 115–91, div. B, title XXVIII, §2811(f), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1848.)