10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2472. Prohibition on management of depot employees by end strength
The civilian employees of the Department of Defense, including the civilian employees of the military departments and the Defense Agencies, who perform, or are involved in the performance of, depot-level maintenance and repair workloads may not be managed on the basis of any constraint or limitation in terms of man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum number of employees. Such employees shall be managed solely on the basis of the available workload and the funds made available for such depot-level maintenance and repair.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §312(a), (b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 250; Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §360, Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1700; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title III, §322(a), (b)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1846.)