10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2228. Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight
(a) Office and Director.—(1) There is an Office of Corrosion Policy and Oversight within the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
* * *
(b) Duties.—(1) The Director of Corrosion Policy and Oversight (in this section referred to as the "Director") shall oversee and coordinate efforts throughout the Department of Defense to prevent and mitigate corrosion of the military equipment and infrastructure of the Department. The duties under this paragraph shall include the duties specified in paragraphs (2) through (5).
(2) The Director shall develop and recommend any policy guidance on the prevention and mitigation of corrosion to be issued by the Secretary of Defense.
(3) The Director shall review the programs and funding levels proposed by the Secretary of each military department during the annual internal Department of Defense budget review process as those programs and funding proposals relate to programs and funding for the prevention and mitigation of corrosion and shall submit to the Secretary of Defense recommendations regarding those programs and proposed funding levels.
(4) The Director shall provide oversight and coordination of the efforts within the Department of Defense to prevent or mitigate corrosion during—
(A) the design, acquisition, and maintenance of military equipment; and
(B) the design, construction, and maintenance of infrastructure.
(5) The Director shall monitor acquisition practices within the Department of Defense—
(A) to ensure that the use of corrosion prevention technologies and the application of corrosion prevention treatments are fully considered during research and development in the acquisition process; and
(B) to ensure that, to the extent determined appropriate for each acquisition program, such technologies and treatments are incorporated into that program, particularly during the engineering and design phases of the acquisition process.
(6) The Director shall ensure that contractors of the Department of Defense carrying out activities for the prevention and mitigation of corrosion of the military equipment and infrastructure of the Department of Defense employ for such activities a substantial number of individuals who have completed, or who are currently enrolled in, a qualified training program.
(c) Additional Authorities for Director.—The Director is authorized to—
(1) develop, update, and coordinate corrosion training with the Defense Acquisition University;
(2) participate in the process within the Department of Defense for the development of relevant directives and instructions;
(3) interact directly with the corrosion prevention industry, trade associations, other government corrosion prevention agencies, academic research and educational institutions, and scientific organizations engaged in corrosion prevention, including the National Academy of Sciences; and
(4) require that any training or professional development activities for military personnel or civilian employees of the Department of Defense for the prevention and mitigation of corrosion of the military equipment and infrastructure of the Department of Defense are conducted under a qualified training program that trains and certifies individuals in meeting corrosion control standards that are recognized industry-wide.
(d) Long-Term Strategy.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall develop and implement a long-term strategy to reduce corrosion and the effects of corrosion on the military equipment and infrastructure of the Department of Defense.
(2) The strategy under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) Expansion of the emphasis on corrosion prevention and mitigation within the Department of Defense to include coverage of infrastructure.
(B) Application uniformly throughout the Department of Defense of requirements and criteria for the testing and certification of new corrosion-prevention technologies for equipment and infrastructure with similar characteristics, similar missions, or similar operating environments.
(C) Implementation of programs, including supporting databases, to ensure that a focused and coordinated approach is taken throughout the Department of Defense to collect, review, validate, and distribute information on proven methods and products that are relevant to the prevention of corrosion of military equipment and infrastructure.
(D) Establishment of a coordinated research and development program for the prevention and mitigation of corrosion for new and existing military equipment and infrastructure that includes a plan to transition new corrosion prevention technologies into operational systems, including through the establishment of memoranda of agreement, joint funding agreements, public-private partnerships, university research and education centers, and other cooperative research agreements.
(3) The strategy shall include, for the matters specified in paragraph (2), the following:
(A) Policy guidance.
(B) Performance measures and milestones.
(C) An assessment of the necessary personnel and funding necessary to accomplish the long-term strategy.
(e) Report.—(1) For each budget for a fiscal year, beginning with the budget for fiscal year 2009 and ending with the budget for fiscal year 2022, the Secretary of Defense shall submit, with the defense budget materials, a report on the following:
(A) Funding requirements for the long-term strategy developed under subsection (d).
(B) The estimated composite return on investment achieved by implementing the strategy, and documented in the assessments by the Department of Defense of completed corrosion projects and activities.
(C) For the fiscal year covered by the report and the preceding fiscal year, the funds requested in the budget compared to the funding requirements.
* * *