10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2667. Leases: non-excess property of military departments and Defense Agencies
(a) Lease Authority.—Whenever the Secretary concerned considers it advantageous to the United States, the Secretary concerned may lease to such lessee and upon such terms as the Secretary concerned considers will promote the national defense or to be in the public interest, real or personal property that—
* * *
(5) may provide, notwithstanding section 1302 of title 40 or any other provision of law, for the alteration, repair, or improvement, by the lessee, of the property leased as the payment of part or all of the consideration for the lease;
(6) except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), shall require the lessee to provide the covered entities specified in paragraph (1) of that subsection the right to establish and operate a community support facility or provide community support services, or seek equitable compensation for morale, welfare, and recreation programs of the Department of Defense in lieu of the operation of such a facility or the provision of such services, if the Secretary determines that the lessee will provide merchandise or services in direct competition with covered entities through the lease;
(7) may not provide for a leaseback by the Secretary concerned with an annual payment in excess of $500,000, or otherwise commit the Secretary concerned or the Department of Defense to annual payments in excess of such amount; and
(8) shall provide that any facilities constructed on the property may be constructed using commercial standards in a manner that provides force protection safeguards appropriate to the activities conducted in, and the location of, such facilities.
(c) Types of In-Kind Consideration.—(1) In addition to any in-kind consideration accepted under subsection (b)(5), in-kind consideration accepted with respect to a lease under this section may include the following:
(A) Maintenance, protection, alteration, repair, improvement, or restoration (including environmental restoration) of property or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned.
(B) Construction of new facilities for the Secretary concerned.
(C) Provision of facilities for use by the Secretary concerned.
(D) Provision or payment of utility services for the Secretary concerned, which shall prioritize energy resilience in the event of commercial grid outages.
(E) Provision of real property maintenance services for the Secretary concerned.
(F) Provision of such other services relating to activities that will occur on the leased property as the Secretary concerned considers appropriate.
(2) In-kind consideration under paragraph (1) may be accepted at any property or facilities under the control of the Secretary concerned that are selected for that purpose by the Secretary concerned.
(3) Sections 2662 and 2802 of this title shall not apply to any new facilities whose construction is accepted as in-kind consideration under this subsection.
(d) Community Support Facilities and Community Support Services Under Lease; Waiver.—(1) In this subsection and subsection (b)(6), the term "covered entity" means each of the following:
(A) The Army and Air Force Exchange Service.
(B) The Navy Exchange Service Command.
(C) The Marine Corps exchanges.
(D) The Defense Commissary Agency.
* * *
(3) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal or extension of a lease by the Secretary of the Navy with a selected institution for operation of a ship within the University National Oceanographic Laboratory System if, under the lease, each of the following applies:
(A) Use of the ship is restricted to federally supported research programs and to non-Federal uses under specific conditions with approval by the Secretary of the Navy.
(B) Because of the anticipated value to the Navy of the oceanographic research and training that will result from the ship's operation, no monetary lease payments are required from the lessee under the initial lease or under any renewal or extension.
(C) The lessee is required to maintain the ship in a good state of repair, readiness, and efficient operating condition, conform to all applicable regulatory requirements, and assume full responsibility for the safety of the ship, its crew, and scientific personnel aboard.
(4)(A) Paragraph (1) does not apply to a renewal, extension, or succeeding lease by the Secretary concerned with a financial institution selected in accordance with the Department of Defense Financial Management Regulation providing for the selection of financial institutions to operate on military installations if each of the following applies:
(i) The on-base financial institution was selected before the date of the enactment of this paragraph or competitive procedures are used for the selection of any new financial institutions.
(ii) A current and binding operating agreement is in place between the installation commander and the selected on-base financial institution.
(B) The renewal, extension, or succeeding lease shall terminate upon the termination of the operating agreement described in subparagraph (A)(ii) associated with that lease.
(i) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "administrative expenses" means only those expenses related to assessing, negotiating, executing, and managing lease and easement transactions. The term does not include any Government personnel costs.
(2) The term "community support facility" includes an ancillary supporting facility (as that term is defined in section 2871(1) of this title).
(3) The term "community support services" includes revenue-generating food, recreational, lodging support services, and resale operations and other retail facilities and services intended to support a community.
(4) The term "military installation" has the meaning given such term in section 2687 of this title.
(5) The term "Secretary concerned" means—
(A) the Secretary of a military department, with respect to matters concerning that military department; and
(B) the Secretary of Defense, with respect to matters concerning the Defense Agencies.
(j) Exclusion of Certain Lands.—This section does not apply to oil, mineral, or phosphate lands.
* * *