10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2222. Defense business systems: business process reengineering; enterprise architecture; management
(a) Defense Business Processes Generally.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that defense business processes are reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering to match best commercial practices, to the maximum extent practicable, so as to minimize customization of commercial business systems.
(b) Defense Business Systems Generally.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that each covered defense business system developed, deployed, and operated by the Department of Defense—
(1) supports efficient business processes that have been reviewed, and as appropriate revised, through business process reengineering;
(2) is integrated into a comprehensive defense business enterprise architecture;
(3) is managed in a manner that provides visibility into, and traceability of, expenditures for the system; and
(4) uses an acquisition and sustainment strategy that prioritizes the use of commercial software and business practices.
(c) Issuance of Guidance.—
(1) Secretary of defense guidance.—The Secretary shall issue guidance to provide for the coordination of, and decision making for, the planning, programming, and control of investments in covered defense business systems.
(2) Supporting guidance.—The Secretary shall direct the Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense, the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, and the Chief Information Officer of each of the military departments to issue and maintain supporting guidance, as appropriate and within their respective areas of responsibility, for the guidance of the Secretary issued under paragraph (1).
(d) Guidance Elements.—The guidance issued under subsection (c) shall include the following elements:
(1) Policy to ensure that the business processes of the Department of Defense are continuously reviewed and revised—
(A) to implement the most streamlined and efficient business processes practicable; and
(B) to eliminate or reduce the need to tailor commercial off-the-shelf systems to meet or incorporate requirements or interfaces that are unique to the Department of Defense.
(2) A process to establish requirements for covered defense business systems.
(3) Mechanisms for the planning and control of investments in covered defense business systems, including a process for the collection and review of programming and budgeting information for covered defense business systems.
(4) Policy requiring the periodic review of covered defense business systems that have been fully deployed, by portfolio, to ensure that investments in such portfolios are appropriate.
(5) Policy to ensure full consideration of sustainability and technological refreshment requirements, and the appropriate use of open architectures.
(6) Policy to ensure that best acquisition and systems engineering practices are used in the procurement and deployment of commercial systems, modified commercial systems, and defense-unique systems to meet Department of Defense missions.
* * *