10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2715. Testing for perfluoroalkyl substances and polyfluoroalkyl substances at military installations and facilities of the National Guard
(a) In General.—Not later than two years after the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2022, the Secretary of Defense shall complete preliminary assessment and
* * *
"(1) all such testing to be conducted by the Department of Defense; and
"(2) all such testing to be conducted by a non-Department entity (including any Federal agency and any public or private entity) under a contract, or pursuant to an agreement, with the Department.
"(c) Nature of Disclosure.—The Secretary of Defense may satisfy the disclosure requirements under subsections (a) and (b) by publishing the results and information referred to in such subsections—
"(1) on the publicly available website established under section 331(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 10 U.S.C 2701 note);
"(2) on another publicly available website of the Department of Defense; or
"(3) in the Federal Register.
"(d) Local Notification.—Prior to conducting any testing of water for perfluoroalkyl or polyfluoroalkyl substances, including any testing which has not been planned or publicly disclosed pursuant to subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense shall provide notice of the testing to—
"(1) the managers of the public water system serving the covered area where such testing is to occur;
"(2) the heads of the municipal government serving the covered area where such testing is to occur; and
"(3) as applicable, the members of the restoration advisory board for the military installation where such testing is to occur.
"(e) Methods for Testing.—In testing water for perfluoroalkyl or polyfluoroalkyl substances, the Secretary of Defense shall adhere to methods for measuring the amount of such substances in drinking water that have been validated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
"(f) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'covered area' means an area in the United States that is located immediately adjacent to and down gradient from a military installation, a formerly used defense site, or a National Guard facility, as such term is defined in section 2700 of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) The term 'formerly used defense site' means any site formerly used by the Department of Defense or National Guard eligible for environmental restoration by the Secretary of Defense funded under the "Environmental Restoration Account, Formerly Used Defense Sites" account established under section 2703(a)(5) of title 10, United States Code.
"(3) The term 'military installation' has the meaning given such term in section 2801(c)(4) of title 10, United States Code.
"(4) The term 'perfluoroalkyl or polyfluoroalkyl substance' means any man-made chemical with at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom.
"(5) The term 'public water system' has the meaning given such term under section 1401(4) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f(4)).
"(6) The term 'restoration advisory board' means a restoration advisory board established pursuant to section 2705(d) of title 10, United States Code."