10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2208. Working-capital funds
(a) To control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may require the establishment of working-capital funds in the Department of Defense to—
* * *
(f) The requisitioning agency may not incur a cost for supplies drawn from inventories, or services or work performed by industrial-type or commercial-type activities for which working-capital funds may be established under this section, that is more than the amount of appropriations or other funds available for those purposes.
(g) The appraised value of supplies returned to working-capital funds by a department, activity, or agency may be charged to that fund. The proceeds thereof shall be credited to current applicable appropriations and are available for expenditure for the same purposes that those appropriations are so available. Credits may not be made to appropriations under this subsection as the result of capitalization of inventories under subsection (d).
(h) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations governing the operation of activities and use of inventories authorized by this section. The regulations may, if the needs of the Department of Defense require it and it is otherwise authorized by law, authorize supplies to be sold to, or services to be rendered or work performed for, persons outside the Department of Defense. However, supplies available in inventories financed by working capital funds established under this section may be sold to contractors for use in performing contracts with the Department of Defense. Working-capital funds shall be reimbursed for supplies so sold, services so rendered, or work so performed by charges to applicable appropriations or payments received in cash.
(i) For provisions relating to sales outside the Department of Defense of manufactured articles and services by a working-capital funded Army industrial facility (including a Department of the Army arsenal) that manufactures large caliber cannons, gun mounts, recoil mechanisms, ammunition, munitions, or components thereof, see section 7543 of this title.
(j)(1) The Secretary of a military department may authorize a working capital funded industrial facility of that department to manufacture or remanufacture articles and sell these articles, as well as manufacturing, remanufacturing, and engineering services provided by such facilities, to persons outside the Department of Defense if—
(A) the person purchasing the article or service is fulfilling a Department of Defense contract or a subcontract under a Department of Defense contract, and the solicitation for the contract or subcontract is open to competition between Department of Defense activities and private firms; or
(B) the Secretary would advance the objectives set forth in section 2474(b)(2) of this title by authorizing the facility to do so.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive the conditions in paragraph (1) in the case of a particular sale if the Secretary determines that the waiver is necessary for reasons of national security and notifies Congress regarding the reasons for the waiver.
(k)(1) Subject to paragraph (2), a contract for the procurement of a capital asset financed by a working-capital fund may be awarded in advance of the availability of funds in the working-capital fund for the procurement.
* * *
(B) The dollar limitation under subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to advance billing for relief efforts following a declaration of a major disaster or emergency under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
(4) This subsection shall not apply to advance billing for background investigation and related services performed by the Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency.
(5) In this subsection:
(A) The term "advance billing", with respect to a working-capital fund, means a billing of a customer by the fund, or a requirement for a customer to reimburse or otherwise credit the fund, for the cost of goods or services provided (or for other expenses incurred) on behalf of the customer that is rendered or imposed before the customer receives the goods or before the services have been performed.
(B) The term "customer" means a requisitioning component or agency.
(m) Capital Asset Subaccounts.—Amounts charged for depreciation of capital assets shall be credited to a separate capital asset subaccount established within a working-capital fund.
(n) Separate Accounting, Reporting, and Auditing of Funds and Activities.—The Secretary of Defense, with respect to the working-capital funds of each Defense Agency, and the Secretary of each military department, with respect to the working-capital funds of the military department, shall provide for separate accounting, reporting, and auditing of funds and activities managed through the working-capital funds.
(o) Charges for Goods and Services Provided Through the Fund.—(1) Charges for goods and services provided for an activity through a working-capital fund shall include the following:
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the full costs of the goods and services provided for that activity.
(B) Amounts for depreciation of capital assets, set in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(2) Charges for goods and services provided through a working-capital fund may not include the following:
(A) Amounts necessary to recover the costs of a military construction project (as defined in section 2801(b) of this title), other than a minor construction project financed by the fund pursuant to section 2805(c) of this title.
(B) Amounts necessary to cover costs incurred in connection with the closure or realignment of a military installation.
(C) Amounts necessary to recover the costs of functions designated by the Secretary of Defense as mission critical, such as ammunition handling safety, and amounts for ancillary tasks not directly related to the mission of the function or activity managed through the fund.
* * *