10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2554. Equipment and other services: Boy Scout Jamborees
(a) The Secretary of Defense is hereby authorized, under such regulations as he may prescribe, to lend to the Boy Scouts of America, for the use and accommodation of Scouts, Scouters, and officials who attend any national or world Boy Scout Jamboree, such cots, blankets, commissary equipment, flags, refrigerators, and other equipment and without reimbursement, furnish services and expendable medical supplies, as may be necessary or useful to the extent that items are in stock and items or services are available.
(b) Such equipment is authorized to be delivered at such time prior to the holding of any national or world Boy Scout Jamboree, and to be returned at such time after the close of any such jamboree, as may be agreed upon by the Secretary of Defense and the Boy Scouts of America. No expense shall be incurred by the United States Government for the delivery, return, rehabilitation, or replacement of such equipment.
(c) The Secretary of Defense, before delivering such property, shall take from the Boy Scouts of America, good and sufficient bond for the safe return of such property in good order and condition, and the whole without expense to the United States.
(d) The Secretary of Defense is hereby authorized under such regulations as he may prescribe, to provide, without expense to the United States Government, transportation from the United States or military commands overseas, and return, on vessels of the Military Sealift Command or aircraft of the Air Mobility Command for (1) those Boy Scouts, Scouters, and officials certified by the Boy Scouts of America, as representing the Boy Scouts of America at any national or world Boy Scout Jamboree, and (2) the equipment and property of such Boy Scouts, Scouters, and officials and the property loaned to the Boy Scouts of America, by the Secretary of Defense pursuant to this section to the extent that such transportation will not interfere with the requirements of military operations.
(e) Before furnishing any transportation under subsection (d), the Secretary of Defense shall take from the Boy Scouts of America, a good and sufficient bond for the reimbursement to the United States by the Boy Scouts of America, of the actual costs of transportation furnished under this section.
(f) Amounts paid to the United States to reimburse it for expenses incurred under subsection (b) and for the actual costs of transportation furnished under subsection (d) shall be credited to the current applicable appropriations or funds to which such expenses and costs were charged and shall be available for the same purposes as such appropriations or funds.
(g) In the case of a Boy Scout Jamboree held on a military installation, the Secretary of Defense may provide personnel services and logistical support at the military installation in addition to the support authorized under subsections (a) and (d).
(h) Other departments of the Federal Government are authorized, under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary thereof, to provide to the Boy Scouts of America, equipment and other services, under the same conditions and restrictions prescribed in the preceding subsections for the Secretary of Defense.
(i)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall provide at least the same level of support under this section for a national or world Boy Scout Jamboree as was provided under this section for the preceding national or world Boy Scout Jamboree.
(2) The Secretary of Defense may waive paragraph (1), if the Secretary—
(A) determines that providing the support subject to paragraph (1) would be detrimental to the national security of the United States; and
(B) submits to Congress a report containing such determination in a timely manner, and before the waiver takes effect.
(Added Pub. L. 92–249, Mar. 10, 1972, 86 Stat. 62, §2544; amended Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §376, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 283; renumbered §2554, Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1033(b)(1)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-260l; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title IX, §931(a), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1200; Pub. L. 109–148, div. A, title VIII, §8126(c)(2), Dec. 30, 2005, 119 Stat. 2729; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title X, §1058(c), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3443.)