10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2224. Defense Information Assurance Program
(a) Defense Information Assurance Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program, to be known as the "Defense Information Assurance Program", to protect and defend Department of Defense information, information systems, and information networks that are critical to the Department and the armed forces during day-to-day operations and operations in times of crisis.
* * *
"(4) Integration with other efforts.—The plan under paragraph (1) shall build upon other efforts of Department of Defense relating to the identification and mitigation of cyber vulnerabilities of major weapon systems and critical infrastructure of the Department and shall not duplicate such efforts.
"(b) Pilot Program.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Secretary submits the plan under subsection (a), the Secretary, acting through a covered research laboratory and the Defense Digital Service, shall initiate a pilot program under which the Secretary shall assess the feasibility and advisability of applying new, innovative methodologies or engineering approaches—
"(A) to improve the defense of control systems against cyber attacks;
"(B) to increase the resilience of military installations against cybersecurity threats;
"(C) to prevent or mitigate the potential for high-consequence cyber attacks;
"(D) to inform future requirements for the development of such control systems; and
"(E) to assess the strategic benefits derived from, and the challenges associated with, isolating military infrastructure from the national electric grid and the use of microgrids.
"(2) Locations.—The Secretary shall carry out the pilot program under paragraph (1) at not fewer than two military installations selected by the Secretary from among military installations that support the most critical mission-essential functions of the Department of Defense as identified in the plan under subsection (a).
"(3) Tools.—In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may use tools and solutions developed under subsection (e).
"(4) Report.—Not later than December 31, 2020, the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees a final report on the pilot program that includes—
"(A) a description of the activities carried out under the pilot program at each military installation concerned;
"(B) an assessment of the value of the methodologies or tools applied during the pilot program in increasing the resilience of military installations against cybersecurity threats;
"(C) recommendations for administrative or legislative actions to improve the ability of the Department to employ methodologies and tools for reducing cyber vulnerabilities in other activities of the Department of Defense; and
"(D) recommendations for including such methodologies or tools as requirements for relevant activities, including technical requirements for systems or military construction projects.
"(5) Termination.—The authority of the Secretary to carry out the pilot program under this subsection shall terminate on September 30, 2020.
"(c) Evaluation.—
* * *
"(3) How the Department might hold contractors liable for software defects or vulnerabilities.
"(e) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) Covered system.—The term 'covered system' means any Department of Defense critical information, business, or weapons system that is—
"(A) a major system, as that term is defined in section 3041 of title 10, United States Code;
"(B) a national security system, as that term is defined in [former] section 3542(b)(2) of title 44, United States Code [see now 44 U.S.C. 3552(b)(6)]; or
"(C) a Department of Defense information system categorized as Mission Assurance Category I in Department of Defense Directive 8500.01E that is funded by the Department of Defense.
"(2) Software assurance.—The term 'software assurance' means the level of confidence that software functions as intended and is free of vulnerabilities, either intentionally or unintentionally designed or inserted as part of the software, throughout the life cycle."
Reports to Department of Defense on Penetrations of Networks and Information Systems of Certain Contractors
Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title IX, §941, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1889, which authorized the Secretary of Defense to establish criteria and reporting procedures applicable to penetration of cleared defense contractors' networks or information systems, was transferred to chapter 19 of this title, redesignated as section 393, and amended by Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XVI, §1641(a), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1114.
Insider Threat Detection
Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title IX, §922, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1537, as amended by Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title X, §1073(e), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 996, provided that:
"(a) Program Required.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a program for information sharing protection and insider threat mitigation for the information systems of the Department of Defense to detect unauthorized access to, use of, or transmission of classified or controlled unclassified information.
"(b) Elements.—The program established under subsection (a) shall include the following:
"(1) Technology solutions for deployment within the Department of Defense that allow for centralized monitoring and detection of unauthorized activities, including—
"(A) monitoring the use of external ports and read and write capability controls;
"(B) disabling the removable media ports of computers physically or electronically;
"(C) electronic auditing and reporting of unusual and unauthorized user activities;
"(D) using data-loss prevention and data-rights management technology to prevent the unauthorized export of information from a network or to render such information unusable in the event of the unauthorized export of such information;
"(E) a roles-based access certification system;
* * *