10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2731. Definition
In this chapter, "settle" means consider, ascertain, adjust, determine, and dispose of a claim, whether by full or partial allowance or by disallowance.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 152.)