10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2805. Unspecified minor construction
(a) Authority to Carry Out Unspecified Minor Military Construction Projects.—(1) Within an amount equal to 125 percent of the amount authorized by law for such purpose, the Secretary concerned may carry out unspecified minor military construction projects not otherwise authorized by law.
* * *
(d) Laboratory Revitalization.—(1) For the revitalization and recapitalization of laboratories owned by the United States and under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned, the Secretary concerned may obligate and expend—
(A) from appropriations available to the Secretary concerned for operation and maintenance, amounts necessary to carry out an unspecified minor military construction project costing not more than $9,000,000, notwithstanding subsection (c); or
(B) from appropriations available to the Secretary concerned for military construction not otherwise authorized by law or from funds authorized to be made available under section 4123(a) of this title, amounts necessary to carry out an unspecified minor military construction project costing not more than $9,000,000.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, an unspecified minor military construction project is a military construction project that (notwithstanding subsection (a)) has an approved cost equal to or less than $9,000,000.
(3) If the Secretary concerned makes a decision to carry out an unspecified minor military construction project to which this subsection applies, the Secretary concerned shall notify the appropriate committees of Congress of that decision, of the justification for the project, and of the estimated cost of the project. The project may then be carried out only after the end of the 14-day period beginning on the date the notification is received by the committees in an electronic medium pursuant to section 480 of this title.
(4) In this subsection, the term "laboratory" includes—
(A) a research, engineering, and development center; and
(B) a test and evaluation activity.
(e) Prohibition on Use for New Housing Units.—Military family housing projects for construction of new housing units may not be carried out under the authority of this section.
(f) Adjustment of Dollar Limitations for Location.—
(1) Adjustment of limitations.—Each fiscal year, the Secretary concerned shall adjust the dollar limitations specified in this section applicable to an unspecified minor military construction project to reflect the area construction cost index for military construction projects published by the Department of Defense during the prior fiscal year for the location of the project, except that no limitation specified in this section may exceed $14,000,000 as the result of any adjustment made under this paragraph.
[(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 118–31, div. B, title XXVIII, §2803(2), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 744.]
[(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 118–31, div. B, title XXVIII, §2802(c)(2), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 743.]
(g) Defense Laboratory Modernization Program.—(1) Using amounts appropriated or otherwise made available to the Department of Defense for research, development, test, and evaluation, the Secretary of Defense may fund a military construction project described in paragraph (4) at any of the following:
(A) A Department of Defense science and technology reinvention laboratory (as designated under section 4121(b) of this title).
(B) A Department of Defense federally funded research and development center that functions primarily as a research laboratory.
(C) A Department of Defense facility in support of a technology development program that is consistent with the fielding of offset technologies as described in section 218 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 (Public Law 114–92; 10 U.S.C. note 4811).
(D) A Department of Defense research, development, test, and evaluation facility that is not designated as a science and technology reinvention laboratory, but nonetheless is involved with developmental test and evaluation.
(2) Subject to the condition that a military construction project under paragraph (1) be authorized in a Military Construction Authorization Act, the authority to carry out the military construction project includes authority for—
* * *