10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2568a. Damaged personal protective equipment: award to members separating from the Armed Forces and veterans
(a) In General.—The Secretary of a military department, acting through a disposition service distribution center of the Defense Logistics Agency, may award to a covered individual the demilitarized PPE of that covered individual. The award of PPE under this section shall be without cost to the covered individual.
(b) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "covered individual" means—
(A) a member of the armed forces—
(i) under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned; and
(ii) who is separating from the armed forces; or
(B) a veteran who was under the jurisdiction of the Secretary concerned while a member of the armed forces.
(2) The term "PPE" means personal protective equipment that was damaged in combat or otherwise—
(A) during the deployment of a covered individual; and
(B) after September 11, 2001.
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VI, §623(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1800.)
CHAPTER 153—EXCHANGE OF MATERIAL AND DISPOSAL OF OBSOLETE, SURPLUS, OR UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Sec.
2571.
Interchange of supplies and services.
2572.
Documents, historical artifacts, and condemned or obsolete combat materiel: loan, gift, or exchange.
[2573.
Repealed.]
2574.
Armament: sale of individual pieces.
2575.
Disposition of unclaimed property.
2576.
Surplus military equipment: sale to State and local law enforcement, firefighting, homeland security, and emergency management agencies.
2576a.
Excess personal property: sale or donation for law enforcement activities.
2576b.
Excess personal property: sale or donation to assist firefighting agencies.
2577.
Disposal of recyclable materials.
2578.
Vessels: transfer between departments.
2579.
War booty: procedures for handling and retaining battlefield objects.
2580.
Donation of excess chapel property.
2581.
Excess UH–1 Huey and AH–1 Cobra helicopters: requirements for transfer to foreign countries.
[2582.
Repealed.]
2583.
Military animals: transfer and adoption.