10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2461. Public-private competition required before conversion to contractor performance
(a) Public-Private Competition.—(1) No function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees may be converted, in whole or in part, to performance by a contractor unless the conversion is based on the results of a public-private competition that—
(A) formally compares the cost of performance of the function by Department of Defense civilian employees with the cost of performance by a contractor;
(B) creates an agency tender, including a most efficient organization plan, in accordance with Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76, as implemented on May 29, 2003, or any successor circular;
(C) includes the issuance of a solicitation;
(D) determines whether the submitted offers meet the needs of the Department of Defense with respect to factors other than cost, including quality, reliability, and timeliness;
(E) examines the cost of performance of the function by Department of Defense civilian employees and the cost of performance of the function by one or more contractors to demonstrate whether converting to performance by a contractor will result in savings to the Government over the life of the contract, including—
(i) the estimated cost to the Government (based on offers received) for performance of the function by a contractor;
(ii) the estimated cost to the Government for performance of the function by Department of Defense civilian employees; and
(iii) an estimate of all other costs and expenditures that the Government would incur because of the award of such a contract;
(F) requires continued performance of the function by Department of Defense civilian employees unless the difference in the cost of performance of the function by a contractor compared to the cost of performance of the function by Department of Defense civilian employees would, over all performance periods required by the solicitation, be equal to or exceed the lesser of—
(i) 10 percent of the personnel-related costs for performance of that function in the agency tender; or
(ii) $10,000,000;
(G) requires that the contractor shall not receive an advantage for a proposal that would reduce costs for the Department of Defense by—
(i) not making an employer-sponsored health insurance plan (or payment that could be used in lieu of such a plan), health savings account, or medical savings account available to the workers who are to be employed to perform the function under the contract;
(ii) offering to such workers an employer-sponsored health benefits plan that requires the employer to contribute less towards the premium or subscription share than the amount that is paid by the Department of Defense for health benefits for civilian employees of the Department under chapter 89 of title 5; or
(iii) offering to such workers a retirement benefit that, in any year, costs less than the annual retirement cost factor applicable to civilian employees of the Department of Defense under chapter 84 of title 5; and
(H) examines the effect of performance of the function by a contractor on the military mission associated with the performance of the function.
(2) A function that is performed by the Department of Defense and is reengineered, reorganized, modernized, upgraded, expanded, or changed to become more efficient, but still essentially provides the same service, shall not be considered a new requirement.
(3) In no case may a function being performed by Department of Defense personnel be—
(A) modified, reorganized, divided, or in any way changed for the purpose of exempting the conversion of the function from the requirements of this section; or
(B) converted to performance by a contractor to circumvent a civilian personnel ceiling.
(4) A military department or Defense Agency may not be required to conduct a public-private competition under Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 or any other provision of law at the end of the performance period specified in a letter of obligation or other agreement entered into with Department of Defense civilian employees pursuant to a public-private competition for any function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the duration of a public-private competition conducted pursuant to Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 or any other provision of law for any function of the Department of Defense performed by Department of Defense civilian employees may not exceed a period of 24 months, commencing on the date on which the preliminary planning for the public-private competition begins and ending on the date on which a performance decision is rendered with respect to the function.
(B)(i) The Secretary of Defense may specify an alternative period of time for a public-private competition, which may not exceed 33 months, if the Secretary—
(I) determines that the competition is of such complexity that it cannot be completed within 24 months; and
* * *