10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2208. Working-capital funds
(a) To control and account more effectively for the cost of programs and work performed in the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense may require the establishment of working-capital funds in the Department of Defense to—
* * *
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XVI, §1605, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3623, as amended by Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XVI, §1612, Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1103; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XVI, §1606(a), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2586, provided that:
"(a) Pilot Program.—
"(1) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall develop and carry out a pilot program to effectively and efficiently acquire commercial satellite communications services to meet the requirements of the military departments, Defense Agencies, and combatant commanders.
"(2) Funding.—Of the funds authorized to be appropriated for any of fiscal years 2015 through 2020 for the Department of Defense for the acquisition of satellite communications, not more than $50,000,000 may be obligated or expended for such pilot program during such a fiscal year.
"(3) Certain authorities.—In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may not use the authorities provided in sections 2208(k) and 2210(b) of title 10, United States Code.
"(4) Methods.—In carrying out the pilot program under paragraph (1), the Secretary may use a variety of methods authorized by law to effectively and efficiently acquire commercial satellite communications services, including by carrying out multiple pathfinder activities under the pilot program.
"(b) Goals.—In developing and carrying out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary shall ensure that the pilot program—
"(1) provides a cost-effective and strategic method to acquire commercial satellite communications services;
"(2) incentivizes private-sector participation and investment in technologies to meet future requirements of the Department of Defense with respect to commercial satellite communications services;
"(3) takes into account the potential for a surge or other change in the demand of the Department for commercial satellite communications services in response to global or regional events;
"(4) ensures the ability of the Secretary to control and account for the cost of programs and work performed under the pilot program; and
"(5) demonstrates the potential to achieve order-of-magnitude improvements in satellite communications capability.
"(c) Duration.—The pilot program under subsection (a)(1) shall terminate on October 1, 2020.
"(d) Reports and Briefings.—
"(1) Initial report.—Not later than 270 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 19, 2014], the Secretary shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report that includes—
"(A) a plan and schedule to carry out the pilot program under subsection (a)(1); and
"(B) a description of the appropriate metrics established by the Secretary to meet the goals of the pilot program.
* * *