10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2464. Core logistics capabilities
(a) Necessity for Core Logistics Capabilities.—(1) It is essential for the national defense that the Department of Defense maintain a core logistics capability that is Government-owned and Government-operated (including Government personnel and Government-owned and Government-operated equipment and facilities) to ensure a ready and controlled source of technical competence and resources necessary to ensure effective and timely response to a mobilization, national defense contingency situations, and other emergency requirements.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall identify the core logistics capabilities described in paragraph (1) and the workload required to maintain those capabilities.
(3) The core logistics capabilities identified under paragraphs (1) and (2) shall include those capabilities that are necessary to maintain and repair the weapon systems and other military equipment (including mission-essential weapon systems or materiel not later than four years after achieving initial operational capability, but excluding systems and equipment under special access programs, nuclear aircraft carriers, and commercial products or commercial services described in paragraph (5)) that are identified by the Secretary, in consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, as necessary to enable the armed forces to fulfill the strategic and contingency plans prepared by the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff under section 153(a) of this title.
(4) The Secretary of Defense shall require the performance of core logistics workloads necessary to maintain the core logistics capabilities identified under paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) at Government-owned, Government-operated facilities of the Department of Defense (including Government-owned, Government-operated facilities of a military department) and shall assign such facilities sufficient workload to ensure cost efficiency and technical competence in peacetime while preserving the surge capacity and reconstitution capabilities necessary to support fully the strategic and contingency plans referred to in paragraph (3).
(5) The commercial products or commercial services covered by paragraph (3) are commercial products (as defined in section 103 of title 41) or commercial services (as defined in section 103a of such title) that have been sold or leased in substantial quantities to the general public and are purchased without modification in the same form that they are sold in the commercial marketplace, or with minor modifications to meet Federal Government requirements.
(b) Limitation on Contracting.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), performance of workload needed to maintain a logistics capability identified by the Secretary under subsection (a)(2) may not be contracted for performance by non-Government personnel under the procedures and requirements of Office of Management and Budget Circular A–76 or any successor administrative regulation or policy (hereinafter in this section referred to as OMB Circular A–76).
* * *
(d) Biennial Core Report.—Not later than April 1 of each even-numbered year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report identifying, for each of the armed forces (except for the Coast Guard), for the fiscal year after the fiscal year during which the report is submitted, each of the following:
(1) The core depot-level maintenance and repair capability requirements and sustaining workloads, organized by work breakdown structure, expressed in direct labor hours.
(2) The corresponding workloads necessary to sustain core depot-level maintenance and repair capability requirements, expressed in direct labor hours and cost.
(3) In any case where core depot-level maintenance and repair capability requirements exceed or are expected to exceed sustaining workloads, a detailed rationale for any and all shortfalls and a plan either to correct or mitigate the effects of the shortfalls.
(4) Any workload shortfalls at any work breakdown structure category designated as a lower-level category pursuant to Department of Defense Instruction 4151.20, or any successor instruction.
(5) A description of any workload executed at a category designated as a first-level category pursuant to such Instruction, or any successor instruction, that could be used to mitigate shortfalls in similar categories.
(6) A description of any progress made on implementing mitigation plans developed pursuant to paragraph (3).
(7) A description of core capability requirements and corresponding workloads at the first level category.
(8) In the case of any shortfall that is identified, a description of the shortfall and an identification of the subcategory of the work breakdown structure in which the shortfall occurred.
(9) In the case of any work breakdown structure category designated as a special interest item or other pursuant to such Instruction, or any successor instruction, an explanation for such designation.
(10) Whether the core depot-level maintenance and repair capability requirements described in the report submitted under this subsection for the preceding fiscal year have been executed.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title III, §322(b)(2)(A), (d), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1695; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title III, §332, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1354; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §836(e)(10), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1870; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title III, §342, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 224.)