10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2577. Disposal of recyclable materials
(a)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to provide for the sale of recyclable materials held by a military department or defense agency and for the operation of recycling programs at military installations. Such regulations shall include procedures for the designation by the Secretary of a military department (or by the Secretary of Defense with respect to facilities of a defense agency) of military installations that have established a qualifying recycling program for the purposes of subsection (b)(2).
(2) Any sale of recyclable materials by the Secretary of Defense or Secretary of a military department shall be in accordance with the procedures in sections 541–555 of title 40 for the sale of surplus property.
(3) In this section, the term "recyclable materials" may include any quality recyclable material provided to the Department by a State or local government entity, if such material is authorized by the Office of the Secretary of Defense and identified in the regulations prescribed under paragraph (1).
(b)(1) Proceeds from the sale of recyclable materials at an installation shall be credited to funds available for operations and maintenance at that installation in amounts sufficient to cover the costs of operations, maintenance, and overhead for processing recyclable materials at the installation (including the cost of any equipment purchased for recycling purposes).
(2) If after such funds are credited a balance remains available to a military installation and such installation has a qualifying recycling program (as determined by the Secretary of the military department concerned or the Secretary of Defense), not more than 50 percent of that balance may be used at the installation for projects for pollution abatement, energy conservation, and occupational safety and health activities. A project may not be carried out under the preceding sentence for an amount greater than 50 percent of the amount established by law as the maximum amount for a minor construction project.
(3) The remaining balance available to a military installation may be transferred to the nonappropriated morale and welfare account of the installation to be used for any morale or welfare activity.
(c) If the balance available to a military installation under this section at the end of any fiscal year is in excess of $10,000,000, the amount of that excess shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(Added Pub. L. 97–214, §6(b)(1), July 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 172; amended Pub. L. 98–525, title XIV, §1405(37), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2624; Pub. L. 107–217, §3(b)(11), Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, §§313, 314, Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1303.)