10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2679. Installation-support services: intergovernmental support agreements
(a) In General.—(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing the award of Federal Government contracts for goods and services, the Secretary concerned may enter into an intergovernmental support agreement, on a sole source basis, with a State or local gov
* * *
(c) Availability of Funds.—Funds available to the Secretary concerned for operation and maintenance may be used to pay for such installation-support services. The costs of agreements under this section for any fiscal year may be paid using annual appropriations made available for that year. Funds received by the Secretary as reimbursement for providing installation-support services pursuant to such an agreement shall be credited to the appropriation or account charged with providing installation support.
(d) Effect on OMB Circular A-76.— The Secretary concerned shall ensure that intergovernmental support agreements authorized by this section are not used to circumvent the requirements of Office of Management and Budget Circular A-76 regarding public-private competitions.
(e) Pilot Program for Use of Cost Savings Realized.—(1) Each Secretary concerned shall conduct a pilot program under which the Secretary will make available to the commander of each military installation for which cost savings are realized as a result of an intergovernmental support agreement entered into under this section an amount equal to not less than 25 percent of the amount of such cost savings for that military installation for a fiscal year.
(2) Amounts made available to an installation commander under paragraph (1) shall be used solely to address sustainment restoration and modernization requirements that have been approved by the major subordinate command or equivalent component.
(3) With respect to each military installation for which amounts are made available to the installation commander under paragraph (1), the Secretary concerned shall certify, not less frequently than annually for each fiscal year of the pilot program, to the congressional defense committees the following:
* * *
"(2) Budget request materials defined.—In this subsection, the term 'budget request materials' means the materials submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code.
"(c) Briefing Required.—Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 27, 2021] the Secretary of Defense shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing on activities taken to carry out the requirements of this section.
"(d) Policy Required.—Not later than one year after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Secretary of Defense shall issue guidance to clarify the use of the authority under section 2679 of title 10, United States Code, including with respect to—
"(1) the application of other requirements of acquisition law and policy; and
"(2) chapter 85 of title 41, United States Code.
"(e) Secretary Concerned Defined.—In this section, the term 'Secretary concerned' means—
"(1) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;
"(2) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy and the Marine Corps; and
"(3) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force."
Promulgation of Guidance
Pub. L. 116–283, div. B, title XXVIII, §2861(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4357, provided that: "Not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the Secretary of Defense shall promulgate guidance for the development of the pilot program required by subsection (e) of section 2679 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a)."
[§2680. Repealed. Pub. L. 111–383, div. B, title XXVIII, §2814(a), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4464]
* * *