10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2688. Utility systems: conveyance authority
(a) Conveyance Authority.—The Secretary of a military department may convey a utility system, or part of a utility system, under the jurisdiction of the Secretary to a municipal, private, regional, district, or cooperative utility company or other entity. The conveyance may consist of all right, title, and interest of the United States in the utility system or such lesser estate as the Secretary considers appropriate to serve the interests of the United States.
* * *
(B) to an appropriation of the military department available for carrying out energy savings projects or water conservation projects; or
(C) to an appropriation of the military department available for improvements to other utility systems.
(2) Amounts so credited shall be merged with funds in the appropriation to which credited and shall be available for the same purposes, and subject to the same conditions and limitations, as the appropriation with which merged.
[(f) Repealed. Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, §1061(21)(C), Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1584.]
(g) Additional Terms and Conditions.—(1) The Secretary concerned may require such additional terms and conditions in connection with a conveyance under subsection (a) as the Secretary considers appropriate to protect the interests of the United States.
(2) The Secretary concerned shall require in any contract for the conveyance of a utility system (or part of a utility system) under subsection (a) that the conveyee manage and operate the utility system in a manner consistent with applicable Federal and State regulations pertaining to health, safety, fire, and environmental requirements.
(3) The Secretary concerned shall require in any contract for the conveyance of a utility system (or part of a utility system) under subsection (a) that the conveyee manage and operate the utility system in a manner consistent with energy resilience and cybersecurity requirements and associated metrics provided to the conveyee to ensure that the reliability of the utility system meets mission requirements.
(4) The Secretary of Defense, in consultation with the Secretaries of the military departments, shall include in the installation energy report submitted under section 2925(a) 1 of this title a description of progress in meeting energy resilience metrics for all conveyance contracts entered into pursuant to this section.
(h) Assistance for Construction, Repair, or Replacement of Utility Systems.—In lieu of carrying out a military construction project to construct, repair, or replace a utility system, the Secretary concerned may use funds authorized and appropriated for the project to facilitate the conveyance of the utility system under this section by making a contribution toward the cost of construction, repair, or replacement of the utility system by the entity to which the utility system is being conveyed.
(i) Utility System Defined.—(1) In this section, the term "utility system" means any of the following:
(A) A system for the generation and supply of electric power.
(B) A system for the treatment or supply of water.
(C) A system for the collection or treatment of wastewater.
(D) A system for the generation or supply of steam, hot water, and chilled water.
(E) A system for the supply of natural gas.
(F) A system for the transmission of telecommunications.
(2) The term "utility system" includes the following:
(A) Equipment, fixtures, structures, and other improvements utilized in connection with a system referred to in paragraph (1).
(B) Real property, easements, and rights-of-way associated with a system referred to in that paragraph.
(j) Conveyance of Additional Utility Infrastructure After Conveyance of a Utility System.—(1) Upon conveyance of a utility system, the Secretary of a military department may convey additional utility infrastructure under the jurisdiction of the Secretary on a military installation to a utility or entity to which a utility system for the installation has been conveyed under subsection (a) if the Secretary determines that—
(A) the additional utility infrastructure cannot operate without being a part of the conveyed utility system or operation of the additional utility infrastructure by the utility or entity would be in the best interest of the Government; and
(B) the military department receives as consideration an amount for the utility infrastructure determined in the same manner as the consideration the Secretary could require under subsection (c) for a conveyance under subsection (a).
* * *