10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2700. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) The term "CERCLA" means the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9601 et seq.).
(2) The terms "environment", "facility", "hazardous substance", "person", "pollutant or contaminant", "release", "removal", "response", "disposal", and "hazardous waste" have the meanings given those terms in section 101 of CERCLA (42 U.S.C. 9601).
(3) The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(4) The term "National Guard facility" includes land used for training the National Guard pursuant to chapter 5 of title 32 with funds provided by the Secretary of Defense or the Secretary of a military department, without regard to—
(A) the owner or operator of the facility; or
(B) whether the facility is under the jurisdiction of the Department of Defense or a military department.
(Added Pub. L. 99–499, title II, §211(a)(1)(B), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1725, §2707; renumbered §2700 and amended Pub. L. 107–314, div. A, title III, §313(a)(1), (c)(1), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2507; Pub. L. 111–383, div. A, title X, §1075(b)(46)(A), Jan. 7, 2011, 124 Stat. 4371; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, §316(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1304; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title III, §314(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3514; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, §313(a), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2502; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title III, §312(a), title XVIII, §1801(a)(22), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 215, 684.)