10 USC Subtitle A, PART IV: SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROPERTY
§2662. Real property transactions: reports to congressional committees
(a) General Notice and Wait Requirements.—(1) The Secretary of a military department or, with respect to a Defense Agency, the Secretary of Defense may not enter into any of the following listed transactions by or for the use of that department until the Secretary concerned submits a report, subject to paragraph (3), to the Committee on Armed Services of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services of the House of Representatives:
(A) An acquisition of fee title to any real property, if the estimated price is more than $750,000.
(B) A lease of any real property to the United States, if the estimated annual rental is more than $750,000.
(C) A lease, license, or easement of real property owned by the United States (other than a lease or license entered into under section 2667(g) of this title), if the estimated annual fair market rental value of the property is more than $750,000.
(D) A transfer of real property owned by the United States to another Federal agency or another military department or to a State, if the estimated value is more than $750,000.
(E) A report of excess real property owned by the United States to a disposal agency, if the estimated value is more than $750,000.
(F) Any termination or modification by either the grantor or grantee of an existing license or permit of real property owned by the United States to a military department, under which substantial investments have been or are proposed to be made in connection with the use of the property by the military department.
(G) Any transaction or contract action that results in, or includes, the acquisition or use by, or the lease or license to, the United States of real property, if the estimated annual rental or cost for the use of the real property is more than $750,000.
(H) Any transaction or contract action for the provision and operation of energy production facilities on real property under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department, as authorized by section 2922a(a)(2) of this title, if the term of the transaction or contract exceeds 20 years.
(2) If a transaction covered by subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) is part of a project, the report shall include a summary of the general plan for that project, including an estimate of the total cost of the lands to be acquired or leases to be made, as well as the certification described in paragraph (5). The report required by this subsection concerning any report of excess real property described in subparagraph (E) of paragraph (1) shall contain a certification by the Secretary concerned that he has considered the feasibility of exchanging such property for other real property authorized to be acquired for military purposes and has determined that the property proposed to be declared excess is not suitable for such purpose.
* * *
(e) Reports on Transactions Involving Intelligence Components.—Whenever a transaction covered by this section is made by or on behalf of an intelligence component of the Department of Defense or involves real property used by such a component, any report under this section with respect to the transaction that is submitted to the congressional committees named in subsection (a) shall be submitted concurrently to the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
(f) Exceptions for Transactions for War and Certain Emergency and Other Operations.—(1) The reporting requirement set forth in subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to a real property transaction otherwise covered by that subsection if the Secretary concerned determines that the transaction is made as a result of any of the following:
(A) A declaration of war.
(B) A declaration of a national emergency by the President pursuant to the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.).
(C) A declaration of an emergency or major disaster pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
(D) The use of the militia or the armed forces after a proclamation to disperse under section 254 of this title.
(E) A contingency operation.
(2) The reporting requirement set forth in subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to a real property transaction otherwise covered by that subsection if the Secretary concerned determines that—
(A) an event listed in paragraph (1) is imminent; and
(B) the transaction is necessary for purposes of preparation for such event.
(3) Not later than 30 days after entering into a real property transaction covered by paragraph (1) or (2), the Secretary concerned shall submit to the committees named in subsection (a) a report on the transaction. The report shall set forth any facts or information which would otherwise have been submitted in a report on the transaction under subsection (a), but for the operation of paragraph (1) or (2).
(g) Secretary Concerned Defined.—In this section, the term "Secretary concerned" includes, with respect to Defense Agencies, the Secretary of Defense.
* * *