TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1502. Cost accounting standards
(a)
(1)
(2)
(b)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(i) a contract or subcontract for the acquisition of a commercial product or commercial service;
(ii) a contract or subcontract where the price negotiated is based on a price set by law or regulation;
* * *
Subsec. (b)(3)(A)(i). Pub. L. 115–232, §836(b)(1)(C), substituted "commercial products or commercial services" for "commercial items".
2016—Subsec. (b)(3)(A). Pub. L. 114–328 substituted "$100,000,000" for "$15,000,000" in introductory provisions.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–232 effective Jan. 1, 2020, subject to a savings provision, see section 836(h) of Pub. L. 115–232, set out as an Effective Date of 2018 Amendment; Savings Provision note under section 453b of Title 6, Domestic Security.
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 114–328 effective Oct. 1, 2018, see section 820(d) of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as a note under section 1501 of this title.
Effective Date of Amendment by Pub. L. 106–65; Regulations; Implementation; Construction
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title VIII, §802(c)–(e), (g)–(i), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 701, 702, provided that:
"(c)
"(2) Paragraph (1) requires only a change of the statement of a threshold condition in the regulation referred to by section number in that paragraph, and shall not be construed as—
"(A) a ratification or expression of approval of—
"(i) any aspect of the regulation; or
"(ii) the manner in which section 26 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act [now 41 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] is administered through the regulation; or
"(B) a requirement to apply the regulation.
"(d)
"(e)
"(2) Subsection (c) shall cease to be effective one year after the date on which final regulations issued in accordance with that subsection take effect.
"(g)
"(h)
"(1) any educational institution or federally funded research and development center that is associated with an educational institution in accordance with Office of Management and Budget Circular A–21, as in effect on January 1, 1999; or
"(2) any contract with a nonprofit entity that provides research and development and related products or services to the Department of Defense.
"(i)
"(1) contracts that are entered into on or after such effective date; and
"(2) determinations made on or after such effective date regarding whether a segment of a contractor or subcontractor is subject to the cost accounting standards under section 26(f) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 422(f)) [now 41 U.S.C. 1502(a), (b)], regardless of whether the contracts on which such determinations are made were entered into before, on, or after such date."