TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1101. Office of Federal Procurement Policy
(a)
(b)
(1) provide overall direction of Government-wide procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms for executive agencies; and
(2) promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness in the procurement of property and services by the executive branch of the Federal Government.
(c)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3684.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1101(a), (b) | 41:404(a). | Pub. L. 93–400, §(5)(a), Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 797; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLIII, §4305(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 665. |
1101(c) | 41:410. | Pub. L. 93–400, §11, Aug. 30, 1974, 88 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 96–83, §7, Oct. 10, 1979, 93 Stat 651; Pub. L. 98–191, §6, Dec. 1, 1983, 97 Stat 1329; Pub. L. 100–679, §3(b), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat 4056; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLIII, §4305(c)(2), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 665. |