TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1901. Simplified acquisition procedures
(a)
(1) not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold; and
(2) greater than the simplified acquisition threshold but not greater than $5,000,000 for which the contracting officer reasonably expects, based on the nature of the property or services sought and on market research, that offers will include only commercial products or commercial services.
* * *
(2) may not conduct the purchase on a sole source basis unless the need to do so is justified in writing and approved in accordance with section 3204(e) of title 10 or section 3304(e) of this title, as applicable; and
(3) shall include in the contract file a written description of the procedures used in awarding the contract and the number of offers received.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3719; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §836(b)(4), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1861; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1702(h)(6), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2158.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1901 | 41:427. | Pub. L. 93–400, §31, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title IV, §4201(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3342; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLII, §4202(c), title XLIII, §4302(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 653, 658, as amended Pub. L. 104–201, title X, §1074(b)(6) (less effective date), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2660; Pub. L. 105–85, title VIII, §850(d), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1848. |
Section 31(e) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 427(e)) is omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (e)(2), the reference to section 253 of this title is limited to section 3303(e) of the revised title for clarity.
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2021—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 117–81 substituted "section 3204(e)" for "section 2304(f)".
2018—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 115–232, §836(b)(4)(A), substituted "commercial products or commercial services" for "commercial items".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 115–232, §836(b)(4)(B), substituted "Commercial Products and Commercial Services" for "Commercial Items" in heading and, in introductory provisions, substituted "commercial products or commercial services" for "commercial items".
Effective Date of 2018 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 115–232 effective Jan. 1, 2020, subject to a savings provision, see section 836(h) of Pub. L. 115–232, set out as an Effective Date of 2018 Amendment; Savings Provision note under section 453b of Title 6, Domestic Security.
Staturory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Procurement Through Commercial E-Commerce Portals
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §846, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1483, as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §838(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1875; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title VIII, §853, title XVII, §1702(i)(2), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1848, 2159, provided that:
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1)
"(2)
* * *
"(iv) an update on the models tested pursuant to subparagraph (A) and a timeline for completion of such testing.
"(6)
"(A) an assessment and comparison of commercial e-commerce portal models with respect to—
"(i) price and quality of the commercial products supplied by each commercial e-commerce portal model;
"(ii) supplier reliability and service;
"(iii) safeguards for the security of Government information and third-party supplier proprietary information;
"(iv) protections against counterfeit commercial products;
"(v) supply chain risks, particularly with respect to complex commercial products; and
"(vi) overall adherence to Federal procurement rules and policies; and
"(B) an analysis of the costs and benefits of the convenience to the Federal Government of procuring commercial products from each such commercial e-commerce portal model.
"(d)
"(e)
"(1)
"(2)
"(f)
"(1) All laws, including laws that set forth policies, procedures, requirements, or restrictions for the procurement of property or services by the Federal Government, apply to the program established pursuant to subsection (a) unless otherwise provided in this section.
"(2) A procurement of a product made through a commercial e-commerce portal under the program established pursuant to subsection (a) is deemed to be an award of a prime contract for purposes of the goals established under section 15(g) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(g)), if the purchase is from a supplier that is a small business concern.
"(3) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the authority of a department or agency to restrict competition to small business concerns.
"(4) Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the applicability of section 1341 of title 31, United States Code (popularly referred to as the Anti-Deficiency Act).
"(5) A procurement of a product made through a commercial e-commerce portal under the program established pursuant to subsection (a) is deemed to satisfy requirements for full and open competition pursuant to sections 3201 through 3205 of title 10, United States Code, and section 3301 of title 41, United States Code, if—
"(A) there are offers from two or more suppliers of such a product or similar product with substantially the same physical, functional, or performance characteristics on the online marketplace; and
"(B) the Administrator establishes procedures to implement subparagraph (A) and notifies Congress at least 30 days before implementing such procedures.
"(g)
"(h)
* * *