TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1901. Simplified acquisition procedures
(a)
(1) not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold; and
(2) greater than the simplified acquisition threshold but not greater than $5,000,000 for which the contracting officer reasonably expects, based on the nature of the property or services sought and on market research, that offers will include only commercial products or commercial services.
(b)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(1) shall publish a notice in accordance with section 1708 of this title and, as provided in section 1708(c)(4) of this title, permit all responsible sources to submit a bid, proposal, or quotation (as appropriate) that the agency shall consider;
(2) may not conduct the purchase on a sole source basis unless the need to do so is justified in writing and approved in accordance with section 3204(e) of title 10 or section 3304(e) of this title, as applicable; and
(3) shall include in the contract file a written description of the procedures used in awarding the contract and the number of offers received.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3719; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §836(b)(4), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1861; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1702(h)(6), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2158.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1901 | 41:427. | Pub. L. 93–400, §31, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title IV, §4201(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3342; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLII, §4202(c), title XLIII, §4302(b), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 653, 658, as amended Pub. L. 104–201, title X, §1074(b)(6) (less effective date), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2660; Pub. L. 105–85, title VIII, §850(d), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1848. |
Section 31(e) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 427(e)) is omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (e)(2), the reference to section 253 of this title is limited to section 3303(e) of the revised title for clarity.