TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§2101. Definitions
In this chapter:
(1)
(2)
(A) Cost or pricing data (as defined in section 3701 of title 10 with respect to procurements subject to that section and section 3501(a) of this title with respect to procurements subject to that section).
(B) Indirect costs and direct labor rates.
(C) Proprietary information about manufacturing processes, operations, or techniques marked by the contractor in accordance with applicable law or regulation.
(D) Information marked by the contractor as "contractor bid or proposal information", in accordance with applicable law or regulation.
(3)
(4)
(5)
(A) an officer, as defined in section 2104 of title 5;
(B) an employee, as defined in section 2105 of title 5; and
(C) a member of the uniformed services, as defined in section 2101(3) of title 5.
(6)
(7)
(A) Bid prices submitted in response to a Federal agency solicitation for sealed bids, or lists of those bid prices before public bid opening.
(B) Proposed costs or prices submitted in response to a Federal agency solicitation, or lists of those proposed costs or prices.
(C) Source selection plans.
(D) Technical evaluation plans.
(E) Technical evaluations of proposals.
(F) Cost or price evaluations of proposals.
(G) Competitive range determinations that identify proposals that have a reasonable chance of being selected for award of a contract.
(H) Rankings of bids, proposals, or competitors.
(I) Reports and evaluations of source selection panels, boards, or advisory councils.
(J) Other information marked as "source selection information" based on a case-by-case determination by the head of the agency, the head's designee, or the contracting officer that its disclosure would jeopardize the integrity or successful completion of the Federal agency procurement to which the information relates.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3727; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title XVII, §1702(h)(10), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 2158.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2101(1) | 41:423(f)(5). | Pub. L. 93–400, §27(f), as added Pub. L. 100–679, §6(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4063; Pub. L. 101–189, title VIII, §814(a)–(d)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1495; Pub. L. 101–510, title XIV, §1484(l)(6), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §705(i), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8301(e), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3397; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLIII, §4304(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 662. |
2101(2) | 41:423(f)(1). | |
2101(3) | 41:423(f)(3). | |
2101(4) | 41:423(f)(4). | |
2101(5) | 41:423(f)(7). | |
2101(6) | 41:423(f)(6). | |
2101(7) | 41:423(f)(2). |