TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1902. Procedures applicable to purchases below micro-purchase threshold
(a)
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes of this section, the micro-purchase threshold is $10,000.
(2) For purposes of this section, the micro-purchase threshold for procurement activities administered under sections 6303 through 6305 of title 31 by institutions of higher education (as defined in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)), or related or affiliated nonprofit entities, or by nonprofit research organizations or independent research institutes is—
(A) $10,000; or
(B) such higher threshold as determined appropriate by the head of the relevant executive agency and consistent with clean audit findings under chapter 75 of title 31, internal institutional risk assessment, or State law.
(b)
(1)
(2)
(c)
(d)
(e)
(f)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3720; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title II, §217(b), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2051; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §806(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1456; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §§812(a)(2)(C)(ix), 821(b), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1847, 1853.)
Adjustment of Micro-Purchase Threshold
For adjustment of dollar threshold pursuant to section 1908 of this title, see definition of micro-purchase threshold in Federal Acquisition Regulation 2.101.
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1902 | 41:428. | Pub. L. 93–400, §32, as added Pub. L. 103–355, title IV, §4301(a), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3346; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLIII, §§4304(b)(4), (c)(3), 4311, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 664, 671. |
Senate Revision Amendment
In subsecs. (a), (d), and (e), "$3,000" substituted for "$2,500" by S. Amdt. 4726 (111th Cong.). See 156 Cong. Rec. 18682 (2010).
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2018—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, §821(b), struck out "sections 2338 and 2339 of title 10 and" after "Except as provided in".
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, §812(a)(2)(C)(ix), struck out ", section 2323 of title 10," after "(15 U.S.C. 637(a))".
2017—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 115–91 substituted "$10,000" for "$3,000".
2016—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 114–328, §217(b)(1), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "Except as provided in sections 2338 and 2339 of title 10 and paragraph (2) of this subsection, for purposes" for "For purposes" and added par. (2).
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 114–328, §217(b)(2), substituted "with a price not greater than the micro-purchase threshold" for "not greater than $3,000".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Convenience Checks
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title VIII, §806(b), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1456, provided that: "A convenience check may not be used for an amount in excess of one half of the micro-purchase threshold under section 1902(a) of title 41, United States Code, or a lower amount established by the head of the agency."
Micro-Purchase Threshold for Procurement Solicitations by Research Institutions
Pub. L. 114–329, div. A, title II, §207, Jan. 6, 2017, 130 Stat. 3001, provided that:
"(a)
"(1) $10,000 (as adjusted periodically to account for inflation); or
"(2) such higher threshold as determined appropriate by the head of the relevant executive agency and consistent with audit findings under chapter 75 of title 31, United States Code, internal institutional risk assessment, or State law.
"(b)
[For definitions of terms used in section 207 of Pub. L. 114–329, set out above, see section 2 of Pub. L. 114–329, set out as a note under section 1862s of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.]
Micro-Purchase Guidelines
Pub. L. 111–240, title I, §1332, Sept. 27, 2010, 124 Stat. 2541, provided that: "Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 27, 2010], the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, in coordination with the Administrator of General Services, shall issue guidelines regarding the analysis of purchase card expenditures to identify opportunities for achieving and accurately measuring fair participation of small business concerns in purchases in an amount not in excess of the micro-purchase threshold, as defined in section 32 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act ([former] 41 U.S.C. 428) [now 41 U.S.C. 1902] (in this section referred to as 'micro-purchases'), consistent with the national policy on small business participation in Federal procurements set forth in sections 2(a) and 15(g) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 631(a) and 644(g)), and dissemination of best practices for participation of small business concerns in micro-purchases."
[For definition of "small business concern" as used in section 1332 of Pub. L. 111–240, set out above, see section 1001 of Pub. L. 111–240, set out as a note under section 632 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.]