TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1501. Cost Accounting Standards Board
(a)
(b)
(1)
(A) 2 representatives of the Federal Government—
(i) one of whom is a representative of the Department of Defense appointed by the Secretary of Defense; and
(ii) one of whom is an officer or employee of the General Services Administration appointed by the Administrator of General Services.
(B) 2 individuals from the private sector, each of whom is appointed by the Administrator, and—
(i) one of whom is a representative of industry; and
(ii) one of whom is particularly knowledgeable about cost accounting problems and systems and, if possible, is a representative of a public accounting firm.
(2)
(A)
(B)
(3)
(c)
(1) ensure that the cost accounting standards used by Federal contractors rely, to the maximum extent practicable, on commercial standards and accounting practices and systems;
(2) within one year after the date of enactment of this subsection, and on an ongoing basis thereafter, review any cost accounting standards established under section 1502 of this title and conform such standards, where practicable, to Generally Accepted Accounting Principles; and
(3) annually review disputes involving such standards brought to the boards established in section 7105 of this title or Federal courts, and consider whether greater clarity in such standards could avoid such disputes.
(d)
(e)
(1) to conform the cost accounting standards established under section 1502 of this title with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles; and
(2) to minimize the burden on contractors while protecting the interests of the Federal Government.
(f)
(1) without regard to the provisions of title 5 governing appointments in the competitive service—
(A) shall appoint an executive secretary; and
(B) may appoint, or detail pursuant to section 3341 of title 5, two additional staff members; and
(2) may pay those employees without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 and subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5 relating to classification and General Schedule pay rates, except that those employees may not receive pay in excess of the maximum rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
(g)
(h)
(1) the Board, with the consent of the head of a Federal agency, may use, without reimbursement, personnel of that agency; and
(2) the Administrator, after consultation with the Board, may procure temporary and intermittent services of personnel under section 3109(b) of title 5.
(i)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3695; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title VIII, §820(a)(1), (3), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2273, 2274.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1501(a) | 41:422(a)(1) (1st sentence). | Pub. L. 93–400, §26(a)–(e), as added Pub. L. 100–679, §5(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4058. |
1501(b) | 41:422(a)(1) (last sentence), (2). | |
1501(c) | 41:422(b). | |
1501(d) | 41:422(c). | |
1501(e) | 41:422(d). | |
1501(f) | 41:422(e). |
In subsection (b)(2), the text of 41:422(a)(2)(C) is omitted as obsolete.
In subsection (b)(2)(A), the last sentence is substituted for "of the initial members, two shall be appointed for terms of two years, one shall be appointed for a term of three years, and one shall be appointed for a term of four years" because the initial members have already been appointed.
In subsection (c)(2), the reference to section 5376 of title 5 is substituted for the reference to grade GS–18 of the General Schedule because of section 529 [title I, §101(c)(1)] of the Treasury, Postal Service, and General Government Appropriations Act, 1991 (Public Law 101–509, 104 Stat. 1442, 5:5376 note).
In subsection (f)(1), the words "Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this section" are omitted because 41:422(a) does not provide any relevant exception.
In subsection (f)(2), the words "private sector" are substituted for "private life" for consistency with subsection (b)(1)(B) of the revised section.
In subsection (f)(3), the words "Executive Schedule" are substituted for "Federal Executive Salary Schedule under section 5316 of title 5" for consistency and to eliminate unnecessary words.
Senate Revision Amendment
In subsec. (c)(2), "for level IV of the Executive Schedule" substituted for "under section 5376 of title 5" by S. Amdt. 4726 (111th Cong.). See 156 Cong. Rec. 18682 (2010).