TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§2102. Prohibitions on disclosing and obtaining procurement information
(a)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(A)(i) is a present or former official of the Federal Government; or
(ii) is acting or has acted for or on behalf of, or who is advising or has advised the Federal Government with respect to, a Federal agency procurement; and
(B) by virtue of that office, employment, or relationship has or had access to contractor bid or proposal information or source selection information.
(b)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3728.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
2102(a) | 41:423(a). | Pub. L. 93–400, §27(a), (b), as added Pub. L. 100–679, §6(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4063; Pub. L. 101–189, title VIII, §814(a)–(d)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1495; Pub. L. 101–510, title XIV, §1484(l)(6), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1720; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §705(i), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 121; Pub. L. 103–355, title VIII, §8301(e), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3397; Pub. L. 104–106, title XLIII, §4304(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 659; Pub. L. 107–347, title II, §209(d)(4), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2930. |
2102(b) | 41:423(b). |