TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§1707. Publication of proposed regulations
(a)
(1)
(A) relates to the expenditure of appropriated funds; and
(B)(i) has a significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing the policy, regulation, procedure, or form; or
(ii) has a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors.
(2)
(b)
(c)
(1) the text of the proposal or, if it is impracticable to publish the full text of the proposal, a summary of the proposal and a statement specifying the name, address, and telephone number of the officer or employee of the executive agency from whom the full text may be obtained; and
(2) a request for interested parties to submit comments on the proposal and the name and address of the officer or employee of the Federal Government designated to receive the comments.
(d)
(e)
(1)
(A) a notice of the policy, regulation, procedure, or form is published in the Federal Register and includes a statement that the policy, regulation, procedure, or form is temporary; and
(B) provision is made for a public comment period of 30 days beginning on the date on which the notice is published.
(2)
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3710.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
1707 | 41:418b. | Pub. L. 93–400, §22, as added Pub. L. 98–577, title III, §302(a), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3076; Pub. L. 103–355, title V, §5092, Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3362, as amended Pub. L. 104–106, title XLIII, §4321(a)(9), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 671. |
In subsection (a)(2), the words "Notwithstanding the preceding sentence" are omitted as unnecessary.