TITLE 41—PUBLIC CONTRACTS
§103. Commercial product
In this subtitle, the term "commercial product" means any of the following:
(1) A product, other than real property, that—
(A) is of a type customarily used by the general public or by nongovernmental entities for purposes other than governmental purposes; and
(B) has been sold, leased, or licensed, or offered for sale, lease, or license, to the general public.
(2) A product that—
(A) evolved from a product described in paragraph (1) through advances in technology or performance; and
(B) is not yet available in the commercial marketplace but will be available in the commercial marketplace in time to satisfy the delivery requirements under a Federal Government solicitation.
(3) A product that would satisfy the criteria in paragraph (1) or (2) were it not for—
(A) modifications of a type customarily available in the commercial marketplace; or
(B) minor modifications made to meet Federal Government requirements.
(4) Any combination of products meeting the requirements of paragraph (1), (2), or (3) that are of a type customarily combined and sold in combination to the general public.
(5) A product, or combination of products, referred to in paragraphs (1) through (4), even though the product, or combination of products, is transferred between or among separate divisions, subsidiaries, or affiliates of a contractor.
(6) A nondevelopmental item if the procuring agency determines, in accordance with conditions in the Federal Acquisition Regulation, that—
(A) the product was developed exclusively at private expense; and
(B) has been sold in substantial quantities, on a competitive basis, to multiple State and local governments or to multiple foreign governments.
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §836(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1859.)