CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2021d. Regional compacts for disposal of low-level radioactive waste
(a) In general
(1) Federal policy
It is the policy of the Federal Government that the responsibilities of the States under
* * *
(A) to regulate the packaging, generation, treatment, storage, disposal, or transportation of low-level radioactive waste in a manner incompatible with the regulations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or inconsistent with the regulations of the Department of Transportation;
(B) to regulate health, safety, or environmental hazards from source material, byproduct material, or special nuclear material;
(C) to inspect the facilities of licensees of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission;
(D) to inspect security areas or operations at the site of the generation of any low-level radioactive waste by the Federal Government, or to inspect classified information related to such areas or operations; or
(E) to require indemnification pursuant to the provisions of
(4) Federal authority
Except as expressly provided in
(5) State authority preserved
Except as expressly provided in
(c) Restricted use of regional disposal facilities
Any authority in a compact to restrict the use of the regional disposal facilities under the compact to the disposal of low-level radioactive waste generated within the compact region shall not take effect before each of the following occurs:
(1) January 1, 1986; and
(2) the Congress by law consents to the compact.
(d) Congressional review
Each compact shall provide that every 5 years after the compact has taken effect the Congress may by law withdraw its consent.
(
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section was enacted as part of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act, and not as part of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 which comprises this chapter.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2021d,
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Consent Act
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Texas Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Consent Act'.
"SEC. 2. CONGRESSIONAL FINDING.
"The Congress finds that the compact set forth in section 5 is in furtherance of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act (
"SEC. 3. CONDITIONS OF CONSENT TO COMPACT.
"The consent of the Congress to the compact set forth in section 5—
"(1) shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 20, 1998];
"(2) is granted subject to the provisions of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act (
"(3) is granted only for so long as the regional commission established in the compact complies with all of the provisions of such Act.
"SEC. 4. CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW.
"The Congress may alter, amend, or repeal this Act with respect to the compact set forth in section 5 after the expiration of the 10-year period following the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 20, 1998], and at such intervals thereafter as may be provided in such compact.
"SEC. 5. TEXAS LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE COMPACT.
"(a)
"(b)
Southwestern Low-Level Radioactive Waste Disposal Compact Consent Act
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
* * *
"In accordance with section 4(a)(2) of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act (
Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Consent Act
"SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
"This Act may be cited as the 'Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact Consent Act'.
"SEC. 2. CONGRESSIONAL FINDING.
"The Congress finds that the compact set forth in section 5 is in furtherance of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act [
"SEC. 3. CONDITIONS OF CONSENT TO COMPACT.
"The consent of the Congress to the compact set forth in section 5—
"(1) shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [May 19, 1988],
"(2) is granted subject to the provisions of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act [
"(3) is granted only for so long as the Appalachian States Low-Level Radioactive Waste Commission, advisory committees, and regional boards established in the compact comply with all the provisions of such Act.
"SEC. 4. CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW.
"The Congress may alter, amend, or repeal this Act with respect to the compact set forth in section 5 after the expiration of the 10-year period following the date of the enactment of this Act [May 19, 1988], and at such intervals thereafter as may be provided for in such compact.
"SEC. 5. APPALACHIAN STATES LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE COMPACT.
"In accordance with section 4(a)(2) of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act (
Omnibus Low-Level Radioactive Waste Interstate Compact Consent Act
"SEC. 201. SHORT TITLE.
"This Title may be cited as the 'Omnibus Low-Level Radioactive Waste Interstate Compact Consent Act'.
"Subtitle A—General Provisions
"SEC. 211. CONGRESSIONAL FINDING.
"The Congress hereby finds that each of the compacts set forth in subtitle B is in furtherance of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act [
"SEC. 212. CONDITIONS OF CONSENT TO COMPACTS.
"The consent of the Congress to each of the compacts set forth in subtitle B—
"(1) shall become effective on the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 15, 1986];
"(2) is granted subject to the provisions of the Low-Level Radioactive Waste Policy Act, as amended [
"(3) is granted only for so long as the regional commission, committee, or board established in the compact complies with all of the provisions of such Act.
"SEC. 213. CONGRESSIONAL REVIEW.
"The Congress may alter, amend, or repeal this Act with respect to any compact set forth in subtitle B after the expiration of the 10-year period following the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 15, 1986], and at such intervals thereafter as may be provided in such compact.
"Subtitle B—Congressional Consent to Compacts
"SEC. 221. NORTHWEST INTERSTATE COMPACT ON LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT.
* * *