CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2077. Unauthorized dealings in special nuclear material
(a) Handling by persons
Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the Commission, which the Commission is authorized to issue pursuant to
(b) Engagement or participation in development or production
It shall be unlawful for any person to directly or indirectly engage or participate in the development or production of any special nuclear material outside of the United States except (1) as specifically authorized under an agreement for cooperation made pursuant to
(c) Distribution by Commission
The Commission shall not—
(1) distribute any special nuclear material to any person for a use which is not under the jurisdiction of the United States except pursuant to the provisions of
(2) distribute any special nuclear material or issue a license pursuant to
(d) Establishment of classes of special nuclear material; exemption of materials, kinds of uses and users from requirement of license
The Commission is authorized to establish classes of special nuclear material and to exempt certain classes or quantities of special nuclear material or kinds of uses or users from the requirements for a license set forth in this section when it makes a finding that the exemption of such classes or quantities of special nuclear material or such kinds of uses or users would not be inimical to the common defense and security and would not constitute an unreasonable risk to the health and safety of the public.
(e) Transfer, etc., of special nuclear material
Special nuclear material, as defined in
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §57, as added Aug. 30, 1954, ch. 1073, §1,