CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2021g. Responsibilities of Department of Energy
(a) Financial and technical assistance
The Secretary shall, to the extent provided in appropriations Act, provide to those compact regions, host States, and nonmember States detemined 1 by the Secretary to require assistance for purposes of carrying out
(1) continuing technical assistance to assist them in fulfilling their responsibilities under
(2) through the end of fiscal year 1993, financial assistance to assist them in fulfilling their responsibilities under
(b) Omitted
(