CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2021. Cooperation with States
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section—
(1) to recognize the interests of the States in the peaceful uses of atomic energy, and to clarify the respective responsibilities under this chapter of the States and the Commission with respect to the regulation of byproduct, source, and special nuclear materials;
* * *
(B) the State has failed to take steps necessary to contain or eliminate the cause of the danger within a reasonable time after the situation arose.
A temporary suspension under this paragraph shall remain in effect only for such time as the emergency situation exists and shall authorize the Commission to exercise its authority only to the extent necessary to contain or eliminate the danger.
(k) State regulation of activities for certain purposes
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards.
(l) Commission regulated activities; notice of filing; hearing
With respect to each application for Commission license authorizing an activity as to which the Commission's authority is continued pursuant to subsection (c), the Commission shall give prompt notice to the State or States in which the activity will be conducted of the filing of the license application; and shall afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as to the application without requiring such representatives to take a position for or against the granting of the application.
(m) Limitation of agreements and exemptions
* * *