CHAPTER 23 —DEVELOPMENT AND CONTROL OF ATOMIC ENERGY
§2021e. Limited availability of certain regional disposal facilities during transition and licensing periods
(a) Availability of disposal capacity
(1) Pressurized water and boiling water reactors
* * *
(A) The Secretary may, upon petition by the owner or operator of any commercial nuclear power reactor, allocate to such reactor disposal capacity in excess of the amount calculated under paragraph (1) if the Secretary finds and states in writing his reasons for so finding that making additional capacity available for such reactor through this paragraph is required to permit unusual or unexpected operating, maintenance, repair or safety activities.
(B) The Secretary may not make allocations pursuant to subparagraph (A) that would result in the acceptance for disposal of more than 800,000 cubic feet of low-level radioactive waste or would result in the total of the allocations made pursuant to this subsection exceeding 11,900,000 cubic feet over the entire seven-year interim access period.
(6) Limitation
During the seven-year interim access period referred to in subsection (a), the disposal facilities referred to in subsection (b) shall not be required to accept more than 11,900,000 cubic feet of low-level radioactive waste generated by commercial nuclear power reactors.
(d) Use of surcharge funds for milestone incentives; consequences of failure to meet disposal deadline
(1) Surcharges
The disposal of any low-level radioactive waste under this section (other than low-level radioactive waste generated in a sited compact region) may be charged a surcharge by the State in which the applicable regional disposal facility is located, in addition to the fees and surcharges generally applicable for disposal of low-level radioactive waste in the regional disposal facility involved. Except as provided in subsection (e)(2), such surcharges shall not exceed—
(A) in 1986 and 1987, $10 per cubic foot of low-level radioactive waste;
(B) in 1988 and 1989, $20 per cubic foot of low-level radioactive waste; and
(C) in 1990, 1991, and 1992, $40 per cubic foot of low-level radioactive waste.
(2) Milestone incentives
(A) Escrow account
Twenty-five per centum of all surcharge fees received by a State pursuant to paragraph (1) during the seven-year period referred to in subsection (a) shall be transferred on a monthly basis to an escrow account held by the Secretary. The Secretary shall deposit all funds received in a special escrow account. The funds so deposited shall not be the property of the United States. The Secretary shall act as trustee for such funds and shall invest them in interest-bearing United States Government Securities with the highest available yield. Such funds shall be held by the Secretary until—
(i) paid or repaid in accordance with subparagraph (B) or (C); or
(ii) paid to the State collecting such fees in accordance with subparagraph (F).
(B) Payments
(i)
(ii)
(iii)
(iv) The twenty-five per centum of any amount collected by a State under paragraph (1) for low-level radioactive waste disposed of under this section during the period beginning January 1, 1990 and ending December 31, 1992, and transferred to the Secretary under subparagrah 1 (A), shall be paid by the Secretary in accordance with subparagraph (D) if, by January 1, 1993, the State in which such waste originated (or its compact region, where applicable) is able to provide for the disposal of all low-level radioactive waste generated within such State or compact region.
(C) Failure to meet January 1, 1993 deadline
If, by January 1, 1993, a State (or, where applicable, a compact region) in which low-level radioactive waste is generated is unable to provide for the disposal of all such waste generated within such State or compact region—
(i) each State in which such waste is generated, upon the request of the generator or owner of the waste, shall take title to the waste, shall be obligated to take possession of the waste, and shall be liable for all damages directly or indirectly incurred by such generator or owner as a consequence of the failure of the State to take possession of the waste as soon after January 1, 1993 as the generator or owner notifies the State that the waste is available for shipment; or
(ii) if such State elects not to take title to, take possession of, and assume liability for such waste, pursuant to clause (i), twenty-five per centum of any amount collected by a State under paragraph (1) for low-level radioactive waste disposed of under this section during the period beginning January 1, 1990 and ending December 31, 1992 shall be repaid, with interest, to each generator from whom such surcharge was collected. Repayments made pursuant to this clause shall be made on a monthly basis, with the first such repayment beginning on February 1, 1993, in an amount equal to one thirty-sixth of the total amount required to be repaid pursuant to this clause, and shall continue until the State (or, where applicable, compact region) in which such low-level radioactive waste is generated is able to provide for the disposal of all such waste generated within such State or compact region or until January 1, 1996, whichever is earlier.
* * *