42 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER I: PROJECTS GENERALLY
§1502. Initiation and development of projects; jurisdiction; acquisition of property; fees of architects, engineers, etc.
(a) Projects may be initiated under this subchapter by the Department of the Navy or Army or the Air Force to provide dwellings on or near naval or military reservations, posts or bases for rental to the officers, enlisted men and employees of the Departments of the Navy, Army, and Air Force described in section 1501 of this title. Such projects shall be developed by the Department of the Navy or Army or the Air Force or by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, whichever the President determines is better suited to the fulfillment of the purposes of this subchapter with respect to any particular project. If the development of such project is to be undertaken by the Department of the Navy or Army or Air Force, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is authorized to aid the development of the project by furnishing technical assistance and by transferring to such Department the funds necessary for the development of the project. Any project developed for the purpose of this section shall be leased to the Department of the Navy or Army or Air Force by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (who shall have title to such project until repayment of the cost thereof to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as prescribed in such lease) upon such terms as shall be prescribed in the lease, which may be the same terms as are authorized by the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.], with respect to leases to public housing agencies. All the provisions of said Act which apply to the development of projects by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall (insofar as applicable and not inconsistent herewith) apply to the development of projects by the Department of the Navy or Army or Air Force. Notwithstanding other provisions of this or any other law, the Department leasing a project shall have the same jurisdiction over such project as it has over the reservation, post or base in connection with which the project is developed.
(b) The Department of the Navy or Army or Air Force, in connection with any project developed or leased by it, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, in connection with any project developed or assisted by him, for the purposes of this subchapter, may acquire real or personal property or any interest therein by purchase, eminent domain, gift, lease or otherwise. The provisions of sections 3111 and 3112 of title 40 shall not apply to the acquisition of any real property by the Department of the Navy or Army or Air Force or by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for the purposes of this subchapter or to the project developed thereon, and the provisions of section 1302 of title 40, shall not apply to any lease of any project developed for the purposes of this subchapter or of any dwelling therein. Condemnation proceedings instituted by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall be in the Secretary's own name and the practice and procedure governing such proceedings by the United States shall be followed, and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall likewise be entitled to proceed in accordance with the provisions of sections 3114 to 3116 and 3118 of title 40 and an Act of Congress approved March 1, 1929 (45 Stat. 1415).1 If the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development acquires land in connection with a project to be assisted for the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary may convey such land to the public housing agency involved for a consideration equal to the cost of the land to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development. The Departments of the Navy, Army, and Air Force and the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may negotiate, contract and fix such fees as they determine are reasonable for the services of architects, engineers, surveyors, appraisers, title examiners and real estate negotiators in connection with specific projects developed by them under this subchapter. The Secretaries of Navy, Army, and Air Force are authorized to make available to the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development any land that is needed for a project to be developed by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development and leased to the Department of the Navy or Army or Air Force and to execute such leases, agreements and other instruments with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
(June 28, 1940, ch. 440, title II, §202, 54 Stat. 682; Oct. 26, 1942, ch. 626, §1(b), 56 Stat. 988; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §§205(a), 207(a), (f), 61 Stat. 501–503; 1947 Reorg. Plan No. 3, §4(a), eff. July 27, 1947, 12 F.R. 4981, 61 Stat. 955; Pub. L. 89–174, §5(a), Sept. 9, 1965, 79 Stat. 669.)