TITLE 25—INDIANS
§118. Payments in satisfaction of judgments
Payments to Indians made from moneys appropriated by Congress in satisfaction of the judgment of any court shall be made under the direction of the officers of the Interior Department charged by law with the supervision of Indian affairs, and all such payments shall be accounted for to the Treasury in conformity with law.
(Mar. 3, 1911, ch. 210, §28, 36 Stat. 1077.)
Executive Documents
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of other officers, employees, and agencies of Department of the Interior, with certain exceptions, to Secretary of the Interior, with power to delegate, see Reorg. Plan No. 3 of 1950, §§1, 2, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3174, 64 Stat. 1262, set out in the Appendix to Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Transfer of disbursement functions of all Government agencies with certain exceptions to the Fiscal Service, Department of the Treasury, see note set out under section 53 of this title.