16 USC Ch. 44: ANTARCTIC CONSERVATION
§2404. Permits
(a) In general
The Director may issue permits which authorize acts otherwise prohibited by section 2403(b) of this title.
(b) Applications for permits
* * *
(A) Permits authorizing the taking or harmful interference within Antarctica of any native mammal or native bird (other than a Specially Protected Species of any such mammal or bird)—
(i) may be issued only for the purpose of providing—
(I) specimens for scientific study or scientific information, or
(II) specimens for museums, zoological gardens, or other educational or cultural institutions or uses, or
(III) for unavoidable consequences of scientific activities or the construction and operation of scientific support facilities; and
(ii) shall ensure, as far as possible, that—
(I) no more native mammals and native birds are taken in any year than can normally be replaced by net natural reproduction in the following breeding season, and
(II) the variety of species and the balance of the natural ecological systems within Antarctica are maintained.
(B) Permits authorizing the taking of Specially Protected Species may be issued only if—
(i) there is a compelling scientific purpose for such taking; and
(ii) the actions allowed under any such permit will not jeopardize any existing natural ecological system, or the survival, of such species.
(C) A permit authorizing the entry into an Antarctic Specially Protected Area shall be issued only—
(i) if the entry is consistent with an approved management plan, or
(ii) if a management plan relating to the area has not been approved but—
(I) there is a compelling purpose for such entry which cannot be served elsewhere, and
(II) the actions allowed under the permit will not jeopardize the natural ecological system existing in such area.
(e) 2 Judicial review
Any applicant for a permit may obtain judicial review of the terms and conditions of any permit issued by the Director under this section or of the refusal of the Director to issue such a permit. Such review, which shall be pursuant to chapter 7 of title 5, may be initiated by filing a petition for review in the United States district court for the district wherein the applicant for a permit resides, or has his principal place of business, or in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, within 60 days after the date on which such permit is issued or denied.
(f) Modification, suspension, and revocation
(1) The Director may modify, suspend, or revoke, in whole or part, any permit issued under this section—
(A) in order to make the permit consistent with any change made after the date of issuance of the permit, to any regulation prescribed under section 2405 of this title;
(B) if there is any change in conditions which makes the permit inconsistent with the purpose of this chapter; or
(C) in any case in which there has been any violation of any term or condition of the permit, any regulation prescribed under this chapter, or any provision of this chapter.
(2) Whenever the Director proposes any modification, suspension, or revocation of a permit under this subsection, the permittee shall be afforded opportunity, after due notice, for a hearing by the Director with respect to such proposed modification, suspension, or revocation. If a hearing is requested, the action proposed by the Director shall not take effect before a decision is issued by him after the hearing, unless the proposed action is taken by the Director to meet an emergency situation. Any action taken by the Director after such a hearing is subject to judicial review on the same basis as is provided for with respect to permit applications under subsection (e).
(3) Notice of the modification, suspension, or revocation of any permit by the Director shall be published in the Federal Register within 10 days from the date of the Director's decision.
(g) Permit fees
The Director may establish and charge fees for processing applications for permits under this section. The amount of such fees shall be commensurate with the administrative costs incurred by the Director in undertaking such processing.
(Pub. L. 95–541, §5, Oct. 28, 1978, 92 Stat. 2050; Pub. L. 104–227, title I, §105, Oct. 2, 1996, 110 Stat. 3040.)