20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1090. Forms and regulations
(a) Common financial aid form development and processing
(1) In general
The Secretary, in cooperation with representatives of agencies and organizations involved in student financial assistance, shall produce, distribute, and process free of charge common financial reporting forms as described in this subsection to be used for application and reapplication to determine the need and eligibility of a student for financial assistance under parts A through E (other than under subpart 4 of part A). The forms shall be made available to applicants in both paper and electronic formats and shall be referred to as the "Free Application for Federal Student Aid" or the "FAFSA". The Secretary shall work to make the FAFSA consumer-friendly and to make questions on the FAFSA easy for students and families to read and understand, and shall ensure that the FAFSA is available in formats accessible to individuals with disabilities.
(2) Paper format
(A) In general
The Secretary shall develop, make available, and process—
(i) a paper version of EZ FAFSA, as described in subparagraph (B); and
(ii) a paper version of the other forms described in this subsection, in accordance with subparagraph (C), for any applicant who does not meet the requirements of or does not wish to use the process described in subparagraph (B).
(B) EZ FAFSA
(i) In general
The Secretary shall develop and use, after appropriate field testing, a simplified paper form, to be known as the EZ FAFSA, to be used for applicants meeting the requirements of subsection (b) or (c) of section 1087ss of this title.
(ii) Reduced data requirements
The EZ FAFSA shall permit an applicant to submit, for financial assistance purposes, only the data elements required to make a determination of whether the applicant meets the requirements under subsection (b) or (c) of section 1087ss of this title.
(iii) State data
The Secretary shall include on the EZ FAFSA such data items as may be necessary to award State financial assistance, as provided under paragraph (5), except that the Secretary shall not include a State's data if that State does not permit the State's resident applicants to use the EZ FAFSA for State assistance.
(iv) Free availability and processing
The provisions of paragraph (6) shall apply to the EZ FAFSA, and the data collected by means of the EZ FAFSA shall be available to institutions of higher education, guaranty agencies, and States in accordance with paragraph (10).
(C) Promoting the use of electronic FAFSA
(i) In general
The Secretary shall make all efforts to encourage all applicants to utilize the electronic version of the forms described in paragraph (3).
(ii) Maintenance of the FAFSA in a printable electronic file
The Secretary shall maintain a version of the paper forms described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) in a printable electronic file that is easily portable, accessible, and downloadable to students on the same website used to provide students with the electronic version of the forms described in paragraph (3).
(iii) Requests for printed copy
* * *
(B) measure the extent to which using a student's income information from the year that is two years prior to the student's planned enrollment date had an impact on the ability of States and institutions of higher education to make financial aid awards and commitments;
(C) determine what operational changes are required to implement the program on a larger scale;
(D) identify any changes to Federal law that are necessary to implement the program on a permanent basis;
(E) identify the benefits and adverse effects of providing early estimates on program costs, program operations, program integrity, award amounts, distribution, and delivery of aid; and
(F) examine the extent to which estimated awards differ from actual awards made to students participating in the program.
(9) Consultation
The Secretary shall consult, as appropriate, with the Advisory Committee on Student Financial Assistance established under section 1098 of this title on the design, implementation, and evaluation of the demonstration program.
(f) Reduction of income and asset information to determine eligibility for student financial aid
(1) Continuation of current FAFSA simplification efforts
The Secretary shall continue to examine—
(A) how the Internal Revenue Service can provide to the Secretary income and other data needed to compute an expected family contribution for taxpayers and dependents of taxpayers, and when in the application cycle the data can be made available;
(B) whether data provided by the Internal Revenue Service can be used to—
(i) prepopulate the electronic version of the FAFSA with student and parent taxpayer data; or
(ii) generate an expected family contribution without additional action on the part of the student and taxpayer; and
(C) whether the data elements collected on the FAFSA that are needed to determine eligibility for student aid, or to administer the Federal student financial aid programs under this subchapter, but are not needed to compute an expected family contribution, such as information regarding the student's citizenship or permanent residency status, registration for selective service, or driver's license number, can be reduced without adverse effects.
(2) Report on FAFSA simplification efforts to date
Not later than 90 days after August 14, 2008, the Secretary shall provide a written report to the authorizing committees on the work the Department has done with the Secretary of the Treasury regarding—
(A) how the expected family contribution of a student can be calculated using substantially less income and asset information than was used on March 31, 2008;
(B) the extent to which the reduced income and asset information will result in a redistribution of Federal grants and subsidized loans under this subchapter, State aid, or institutional aid, or in a change in the composition of the group of recipients of such aid, and the amount of such redistribution;
* * *