20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
* * *
(II) any building or property (other than a branch campus) owned or controlled by an institution of higher education that is used in direct support of, or in relation to, the institution's educational purposes, is used by students, and is not within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution.
(iv) The term "public property" means all public property that is within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution, such as a sidewalk, a street, other thoroughfare, or parking facility, and is adjacent to a facility owned or controlled by the institution if the facility is used by the institution in direct support of, or in a manner related to the institution's educational purposes.
(v) The term "sexual assault" means an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(B) In cases where branch campuses of an institution of higher education, schools within an institution of higher education, or administrative divisions within an institution are not within a reasonably contiguous geographic area, such entities shall be considered separate campuses for purposes of the reporting requirements of this section.
(7) The statistics described in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(F) shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in the uniform crime reporting system of the Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the modifications in such definitions as implemented pursuant to the Hate Crime Statistics Act. For the offenses of domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking, such statistics shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in section 12291(a) of title 34. Such statistics shall not identify victims
* * *
(12) For purposes of reporting the statistics with respect to crimes described in paragraph (1)(F), an institution of higher education shall distinguish, by means of separate categories, any criminal offenses that occur—
(A) on campus;
(B) in or on a noncampus building or property;
(C) on public property; and
(D) in dormitories or other residential facilities for students on campus.
(13) Upon a determination pursuant to section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title that an institution of higher education has substantially misrepresented the number, location, or nature of the crimes required to be reported under this subsection, the Secretary shall impose a civil penalty upon the institution in the same amount and pursuant to the same procedures as a civil penalty is imposed under section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title.
(14)(A) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to—
(i) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(ii) establish any standard of care.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(15) The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary's monitoring of such compliance.
* * *
(17) No officer, employee, or agent of an institution participating in any program under this subchapter shall retaliate, intimidate, threaten, coerce, or otherwise discriminate against any individual for exercising their rights or responsibilities under any provision of this subsection.
(18) This subsection may be cited as the "Jeanne Clery Disclosure of Campus Security Policy and Campus Crime Statistics Act".
(g) Data required
(1) In general
Each coeducational institution of higher education that participates in any program under this subchapter, and has an intercollegiate athletic program, shall annually, for the immediately preceding academic year, prepare a report that contains the following information regarding intercollegiate athletics:
(A) The number of male and female full-time undergraduates that attended the institution.
(B) A listing of the varsity teams that competed in intercollegiate athletic competition and for each such team the following data:
(i) The total number of participants, by team, as of the day of the first scheduled contest for the team.
(ii) Total operating expenses attributable to such teams, except that an institution may also report such expenses on a per capita basis for each team and expenditures attributable to closely related teams such as track and field or swimming and diving, may be reported together, although such combinations shall be reported separately for men's and women's teams.
* * *
(i) shall be provided in a simple and understandable manner; and
(ii) may be provided—
(I) during an entrance counseling session conduction in person;
(II) on a separate written form provided to the borrower that the borrower signs and returns to the institution; or
(III) online, with the borrower acknowledging receipt of the information.
(B) Use of interactive programs
The Secretary shall encourage institutions to carry out the requirements of subparagraph (A) through the use of interactive programs that test the borrower's understanding of the terms and conditions of the borrower's loans under part B or D, using simple and understandable language and clear formatting.
(2) Information to be provided
The information to be provided to the borrower under paragraph (1)(A) shall include the following:
(A) To the extent practicable, the effect of accepting the loan to be disbursed on the eligibility of the borrower for other forms of student financial assistance.
(B) An explanation of the use of the master promissory note.
(C) Information on how interest accrues and is capitalized during periods when the interest is not paid by either the borrower or the Secretary.
(D) In the case of a loan made under section 1078–2 or 1078–8 of this title, a Federal Direct PLUS Loan, or a Federal Direct Unsubsidized Stafford Loan, the option of the borrower to pay the interest while the borrower is in school.
* * *