20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
* * *
(II) to include additional or alternative measures of student success if the goals of the provisions of paragraph (1)(L) and subsection (e) can be met through additional means or comparable alternatives; and
(III) during the period beginning on August 14, 2008, and ending on June 30, 2011.
(b) Exit counseling for borrowers
(1)(A) Each eligible institution shall, through financial aid offices or otherwise, provide counseling to borrowers of loans that are made, insured, or guaranteed under part B (other than loans made pursuant to section 1078–3 of this title or loans under section 1078–2 of this title made on behalf of a student) or made under part D (other than Federal Direct Consolidation Loans or Federal Direct PLUS Loans made on behalf of a student) or made under part E of this subchapter prior to the completion of the course of study for which the borrower enrolled at the institution or at the time of departure from such institution. The counseling required by this subsection shall include—
(i) information on the repayment plans available, including a description of the different features of each plan and sample information showing the average anticipated monthly payments, and the difference in interest paid and total payments, under each plan;
(ii) debt management strategies that are designed to facilitate the repayment of such indebtedness;
(iii) an explanation that the borrower has the options to prepay each loan, pay each loan on a shorter schedule, and change repayment plans;
* * *
(9) The reports required by this subsection shall be due each July 1 and shall cover the 1-year period ending August 31 of the preceding year.
(f) Disclosure of campus security policy and campus crime statistics
(1) Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter, other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall on August 1, 1991, begin to collect the following information with respect to campus crime statistics and campus security policies of that institution, and beginning September 1, 1992, and each year thereafter, prepare, publish, and distribute, through appropriate publications or mailings, to all current students and employees, and to any applicant for enrollment or employment upon request, an annual security report containing at least the following information with respect to the campus security policies and campus crime statistics of that institution:
(A) A statement of current campus policies regarding procedures and facilities for students and others to report criminal actions or other emergencies occurring on campus and policies concerning the institution's response to such reports.
(B) A statement of current policies concerning security and access to campus facilities, including campus residences, and security considerations used in the maintenance of campus facilities.
(C) A statement of current policies concerning campus law enforcement, including—
(i) the law enforcement authority of campus security personnel;
* * *
(B) The policy described in subparagraph (A) shall address the following areas:
(i) Education programs to promote the awareness of rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, which shall include—
(I) primary prevention and awareness programs for all incoming students and new employees, which shall include—
(aa) a statement that the institution of higher education prohibits the offenses of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking;
(bb) the definition of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking in the applicable jurisdiction;
(cc) the definition of consent, in reference to sexual activity, in the applicable jurisdiction;
(dd) safe and positive options for bystander intervention that may be carried out by an individual to prevent harm or intervene when there is a risk of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking against a person other than such individual;
(ee) information on risk reduction to recognize warning signs of abusive behavior and how to avoid potential attacks; and
(ff) the information described in clauses (ii) through (vii); and
(II) ongoing prevention and awareness campaigns for students and faculty, including information described in items (aa) through (ff) of subclause (I).
(ii) Possible sanctions or protective measures that such institution may impose following a final determination of an institutional disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(iii) Procedures victims should follow if a sex offense, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred, including information in writing about—
(I) the importance of preserving evidence as may be necessary to the proof of criminal domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, or in obtaining a protection order;
(II) to whom the alleged offense should be reported;
(III) options regarding law enforcement and campus authorities, including notification of the victim's option to—
(aa) notify proper law enforcement authorities, including on-campus and local police;
(bb) be assisted by campus authorities in notifying law enforcement authorities if the victim so chooses; and
(cc) decline to notify such authorities; and
* * *
(13) Upon a determination pursuant to section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title that an institution of higher education has substantially misrepresented the number, location, or nature of the crimes required to be reported under this subsection, the Secretary shall impose a civil penalty upon the institution in the same amount and pursuant to the same procedures as a civil penalty is imposed under section 1094(c)(3)(B) of this title.
(14)(A) Nothing in this subsection may be construed to—
(i) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(ii) establish any standard of care.
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(15) The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary's monitoring of such compliance.
(16)(A) The Secretary shall seek the advice and counsel of the Attorney General of the United States concerning the development, and dissemination to institutions of higher education, of best practices information about campus safety and emergencies.
* * *
(C) The total amount of money spent on athletically related student aid, including the value of waivers of educational expenses, separately for men's and women's teams overall.
(D) The ratio of athletically related student aid awarded male athletes to athletically related student aid awarded female athletes.
(E) The total amount of expenditures on recruiting, separately for men's and women's teams overall.
(F) The total annual revenues generated across all men's teams and across all women's teams, except that an institution may also report such revenues by individual team.
(G) The average annual institutional salary of the head coaches of men's teams, across all offered sports, and the average annual institutional salary of the head coaches of women's teams, across all offered sports.
(H) The average annual institutional salary of the assistant coaches of men's teams, across all offered sports, and the average annual institutional salary of the assistant coaches of women's teams, across all offered sports.
(I)(i) The total revenues, and the revenues from football, men's basketball, women's basketball, all other men's sports combined and all other women's sports combined, derived by the institution from the institution's intercollegiate athletics activities.
* * *
(B) affect section 444 of the General Education Provisions Act [20 U.S.C. 1232g] (commonly known as the "Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974") or the regulations issued under section 264 of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 1320d–2 note);
(C) create a cause of action against any institution of higher education or any employee of such an institution for any civil liability; or
(D) establish any standard of care.
(6) Compliance report
The Secretary shall annually report to the authorizing committees regarding compliance with this subsection by institutions of higher education, including an up-to-date report on the Secretary's monitoring of such compliance.
(7) Evidence
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, evidence regarding compliance or noncompliance with this subsection shall not be admissible as evidence in any proceeding of any court, agency, board, or other entity, except with respect to an action to enforce this subsection.
(j) Missing person procedures
(1) Option and procedures
Each institution of higher education that provides on-campus housing and participates in any program under this subchapter shall—
(A) establish a missing student notification policy for students who reside in on-campus housing that—
(i) informs each such student that such student has the option to identify an individual to be contacted by the institution not later than 24 hours after the time that the student is determined missing in accordance with official notification procedures established by the institution under subparagraph (B);
* * *