20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter, a student must—
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), an institution shall not deny, reduce, delay, or terminate a student's eligibility for assistance under this part because social security number verification is pending.
(2) If there is a determination by the Secretary that the social security number provided to an eligible institution by a student is incorrect, the institution shall deny or terminate the student's eligibility for any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter until such time as the student provides documented evidence of a social security number that is determined by the institution to be correct.
(3) If there is a determination by the Secretary that the social security number provided to an eligible institution by a student is incorrect, and a correct social security number cannot be provided by such student, and a loan has been guaranteed for such student under part B of this subchapter, the institution shall notify and instruct the lender and guaranty agency making and guaranteeing the loan, respectively, to cease further disbursements of the loan, but such guaranty shall not be voided or otherwise nullified with respect to such disbursements made before the date that the lender and the guaranty agency receives such notice.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall permit the Secretary to take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory action against—
(A) any institution of higher education with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the institution; or
(B) any student with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the student.
(q) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–91, §6(b), Dec. 19, 2019, 133 Stat. 1196
(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
(1) In general
A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter from the date of that conviction for the period of time specified in the following table:
If convicted of an offense involving:
The possession of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense   1 year
Second offense   2 years
Third offense   Indefinite.
The sale of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense   2 years
Second offense   Indefinite.
(2) Rehabilitation
A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1) may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period determined under such paragraph if—
(A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation program that—
(i) complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this paragraph; and
(ii) includes two unannounced drug tests;
(B) the student successfully passes two unannounced drug tests conducted by a drug rehabilitation program that complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i); or
(C) the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory.
(3) Definitions
In this subsection, the term "controlled substance" has the meaning given the term in section 802(6) of title 21.
(s) Students with intellectual disabilities
(1) Definitions
In this subsection the terms "comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities" and "student with an intellectual disability" have the meanings given the terms in section 1140 of this title.
(2) Requirements
Notwithstanding subsections (a), (c), and (d), in order to receive any grant or work assistance under section 1070a of this title, subpart 3 of part A, or part C, a student with an intellectual disability shall—
(A) be enrolled or accepted for enrollment in a comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities at an institution of higher education;
(B) be maintaining satisfactory progress in the program as determined by the institution, in accordance with standards established by the institution; and
(C) meet the requirements of paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (a).
(3) Authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of law unless such provision is enacted with specific reference to this section, the Secretary is authorized to waive any statutory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs under section 1070a of this title, subpart 3 of part A, or part C (other than a provision of part F related to such a program), or any institutional eligibility provisions of this subchapter, as the Secretary determines necessary to ensure that programs enrolling students with intellectual disabilities otherwise determined to be eligible under this subsection may receive such financial assistance.
(4) Regulations
Notwithstanding regulations applicable to grant or work assistance awards made under section 1070a of this title, subpart 3 of part A, and part C (other than a regulation under part F related to such an award), including with respect to eligible programs, instructional time, credit status, and enrollment status as described in section 1088 of this title, the Secretary shall promulgate regulations allowing programs enrolling students with intellectual disabilities otherwise determined to be eligible under this subsection to receive such awards.
(t) Data analysis on access to Federal student aid for certain populations
(1) Development of the system
* * *