20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter, a student must—
* * *
(3) If there is a determination by the Secretary that the social security number provided to an eligible institution by a student is incorrect, and a correct social security number cannot be provided by such student, and a loan has been guaranteed for such student under part B of this subchapter, the institution shall notify and instruct the lender and guaranty agency making and guaranteeing the loan, respectively, to cease further disbursements of the loan, but such guaranty shall not be voided or otherwise nullified with respect to such disbursements made before the date that the lender and the guaranty agency receives such notice.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall permit the Secretary to take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory action against—
(A) any institution of higher education with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the institution; or
(B) any student with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the student.
(q) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–91, §6(b), Dec. 19, 2019, 133 Stat. 1196
(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
(1) In general
A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter from the date of that conviction for the period of time specified in the following table:
If convicted of an offense involving:
The possession of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense   1 year
Second offense   2 years
Third offense   Indefinite.
The sale of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense   2 years
Second offense   Indefinite.
(2) Rehabilitation
A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1) may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period determined under such paragraph if—
(A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation program that—
(i) complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this paragraph; and
(ii) includes two unannounced drug tests;
(B) the student successfully passes two unannounced drug tests conducted by a drug rehabilitation program that complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i); or
(C) the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory.
(3) Definitions
In this subsection, the term "controlled substance" has the meaning given the term in section 802(6) of title 21.
(s) Students with intellectual disabilities
(1) Definitions
In this subsection the terms "comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities" and "student with an intellectual disability" have the meanings given the terms in section 1140 of this title.
(2) Requirements
* * *