20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter, a student must—
* * *
(3) If there is a determination by the Secretary that the social security number provided to an eligible institution by a student is incorrect, and a correct social security number cannot be provided by such student, and a loan has been guaranteed for such student under part B of this subchapter, the institution shall notify and instruct the lender and guaranty agency making and guaranteeing the loan, respectively, to cease further disbursements of the loan, but such guaranty shall not be voided or otherwise nullified with respect to such disbursements made before the date that the lender and the guaranty agency receives such notice.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall permit the Secretary to take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory action against—
(A) any institution of higher education with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the institution; or
(B) any student with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the student.
(q) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–91, §6(b), Dec. 19, 2019, 133 Stat. 1196
(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
(1) In general
A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter from the date of that conviction for the period of time specified in the following table:
If convicted of an offense involving:
The possession of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense   1 year
Second offense   2 years
Third offense   Indefinite.
The sale of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense   2 years
Second offense   Indefinite.
(2) Rehabilitation
A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1) may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period determined under such paragraph if—
(A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation program that—
(i) complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this paragraph; and
(ii) includes two unannounced drug tests;
(B) the student successfully passes two unannounced drug tests conducted by a drug rehabilitation program that complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of subparagraph (A)(i); or
(C) the conviction is reversed, set aside, or otherwise rendered nugatory.
(3) Definitions
In this subsection, the term "controlled substance" has the meaning given the term in section 802(6) of title 21.
(s) Students with intellectual disabilities
(1) Definitions
In this subsection the terms "comprehensive transition and postsecondary program for students with intellectual disabilities" and "student with an intellectual disability" have the meanings given the terms in section 1140 of this title.
(2) Requirements
* * *
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100–369, §6(2), added par. (4).
Subsecs. (c) to (e), (h) to (j). Pub. L. 100–525 redesignated subsecs. (c) to (e) enacted by Pub. L. 99–603 as (h) to (j), respectively, and inserted headings, substituted references to subsec. (h) for references to subsec. (c) wherever appearing, and in closing provisions of subsec. (j) substituted "date" for "date of".
1987—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–50, §15(7)(A), inserted ", except as provided in subsection (b)(2)" before semicolon at end.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–50, §15(7)(B)–(D), designated existing provision as par. (1), redesignated former pars. (1) and (2) as subpars. (A) and (B), respectively, and added par. (2).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–50, §15(8), added pars. (2) and (3) and last sentence relating to ineligibility for assistance if a student is enrolled in either an elementary or a secondary school, and struck out former par. (2) which read as follows:
"(A) be counseled prior to admissions or be administered a nationally recognized standardized or industry developed test, subject to criteria developed by the appropriate accrediting association, measuring the applicant's aptitude to complete successfully the program to which he has applied; and
"(B) with respect to applicants who are unable to satisfy the institution's admissions testing requirements specified in subparagraph (A), be enrolled in an institutionally prescribed program or course of remedial or developmental education, not to exceed one academic year or its equivalent."
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–50, §15(9), inserted at end "In carrying out provisions of this subsection no eligible institution shall be required to verify more than 30 percent of such applications in any award year."
1986—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 99–603 added subsec. (c) requiring immigration status verification.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99–603 added subsec. (d) limiting enforcement actions against institutions.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–603 added subsec. (e) relating to validity of loan guarantees for loan payments made before completion of immigration status verification.