20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
* * *
(iii) the address of the borrower's next of kin; and
(iv) any corrections in the institution's records relating the borrower's name, address, social security number, references, and driver's license number.
(B) The institution shall, within 60 days after the interview, forward any corrected or completed information received from the borrower to the guaranty agency indicated on the borrower's student aid records.
(C) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prohibit an institution of higher education from utilizing electronic means to provide personalized exit counseling.
(c) Financial assistance information personnel
Each eligible institution shall designate an employee or group of employees who shall be available on a full-time basis to assist students or potential students in obtaining information as specified in subsection (a). The Secretary may, by regulation, waive the requirement that an employee or employees be available on a full-time basis for carrying out responsibilities required under this section whenever an institution in which the total enrollment, or the portion of the enrollment participating in programs under this subchapter at that institution, is too small to necessitate such employee or employees being available on a full-time basis. No such waiver may include permission to exempt any such institution from designating a specific individual or a group of individuals to carry out the provisions of this section.
* * *
(iii) policies which encourage accurate and prompt reporting of all crimes to the campus police and the appropriate law enforcement agencies, when the victim of such crime elects or is unable to make such a report.
(D) A description of the type and frequency of programs designed to inform students and employees about campus security procedures and practices and to encourage students and employees to be responsible for their own security and the security of others.
(E) A description of programs designed to inform students and employees about the prevention of crimes.
(F) Statistics concerning the occurrence on campus, in or on noncampus buildings or property, and on public property during the most recent calendar year, and during the 2 preceding calendar years for which data are available—
(i) of the following criminal offenses reported to campus security authorities or local police agencies:
(I) murder;
(II) sex offenses, forcible or nonforcible;
(III) robbery;
(IV) aggravated assault;
(V) burglary;
(VI) motor vehicle theft;
(VII) manslaughter;
(VIII) arson;
(IX) arrests or persons referred for campus disciplinary action for liquor law violations, drug-related violations, and weapons possession; and
(ii) of the crimes described in subclauses (I) through (VIII) of clause (i), of larceny-theft, simple assault, intimidation, and destruction, damage, or vandalism of property, and of other crimes involving bodily injury to any person, in which the victim is intentionally selected because of the actual or perceived race, gender, religion, national origin, sexual orientation, gender identity,,2 ethnicity, or disability of the victim that are reported to campus security authorities or local police agencies, which data shall be collected and reported according to category of prejudice; and
(iii) of domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking incidents that were reported to campus security authorities or local police agencies.
(G) A statement of policy concerning the monitoring and recording through local police agencies of criminal activity at off-campus student organizations which are recognized by the institution and that are engaged in by students attending the institution, including those student organizations with off-campus housing facilities.
* * *
(iv) The term "public property" means all public property that is within the same reasonably contiguous geographic area of the institution, such as a sidewalk, a street, other thoroughfare, or parking facility, and is adjacent to a facility owned or controlled by the institution if the facility is used by the institution in direct support of, or in a manner related to the institution's educational purposes.
(v) The term "sexual assault" means an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(B) In cases where branch campuses of an institution of higher education, schools within an institution of higher education, or administrative divisions within an institution are not within a reasonably contiguous geographic area, such entities shall be considered separate campuses for purposes of the reporting requirements of this section.
(7) The statistics described in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(F) shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in the uniform crime reporting system of the Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the modifications in such definitions as implemented pursuant to the Hate Crime Statistics Act. For the offenses of domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking, such statistics shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in section 12291(a) of title 34. Such statistics shall not identify victims of crimes or
* * *
(I) primary prevention and awareness programs for all incoming students and new employees, which shall include—
(aa) a statement that the institution of higher education prohibits the offenses of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking;
(bb) the definition of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking in the applicable jurisdiction;
(cc) the definition of consent, in reference to sexual activity, in the applicable jurisdiction;
(dd) safe and positive options for bystander intervention that may be carried out by an individual to prevent harm or intervene when there is a risk of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking against a person other than such individual;
(ee) information on risk reduction to recognize warning signs of abusive behavior and how to avoid potential attacks; and
(ff) the information described in clauses (ii) through (vii); and
(II) ongoing prevention and awareness campaigns for students and faculty, including information described in items (aa) through (ff) of subclause (I).
(ii) Possible sanctions or protective measures that such institution may impose following a final determination of an institutional disciplinary procedure regarding rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking.
(iii) Procedures victims should follow if a sex offense, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking has occurred, including information in writing about—
* * *
Each eligible institution shall, at or prior to the time of a disbursement to a first-time borrower of a loan made, insured, or guaranteed under part B (other than a loan made pursuant to section 1078–3 of this title or a loan made on behalf of a student pursuant to section 1078–2 of this title) or made under part D (other than a Federal Direct Consolidation Loan or a Federal Direct PLUS loan made on behalf of a student), ensure that the borrower receives comprehensive information on the terms and conditions of the loan and of the responsibilities the borrower has with respect to such loan in accordance with paragraph (2). Such information—
(i) shall be provided in a simple and understandable manner; and
(ii) may be provided—
(I) during an entrance counseling session conduction in person;
(II) on a separate written form provided to the borrower that the borrower signs and returns to the institution; or
(III) online, with the borrower acknowledging receipt of the information.
(B) Use of interactive programs
The Secretary shall encourage institutions to carry out the requirements of subparagraph (A) through the use of interactive programs that test the borrower's understanding of the terms and conditions of the borrower's loans under part B or D, using simple and understandable language and clear formatting.
(2) Information to be provided
The information to be provided to the borrower under paragraph (1)(A) shall include the following:
(A) To the extent practicable, the effect of accepting the loan to be disbursed on the eligibility of the borrower for other forms of student financial assistance.
(B) An explanation of the use of the master promissory note.
* * *