20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1088. Definitions
(a) Academic and award year
(1) For the purpose of any program under this subchapter, the term "award year" shall be defined as the period beginning July 1 and ending June 30 of the following year.
* * *
(A) is recognized by the Secretary under subpart 2 of part H; and
(B) has evaluation of distance education programs within the scope of its recognition, as described in section 1099b(n)(3) of this title.
(4) For purposes of this subchapter, the term "eligible program" includes an instructional program that, in lieu of credit hours or clock hours as the measure of student learning, utilizes direct assessment of student learning, or recognizes the direct assessment of student learning by others, if such assessment is consistent with the accreditation of the institution or program utilizing the results of the assessment. In the case of a program being determined eligible for the first time under this paragraph, such determination shall be made by the Secretary before such program is considered to be an eligible program.
(c) Third party servicer
For purposes of this subchapter, the term "third party servicer" means any individual, any State, or any private, for-profit or nonprofit organization, which enters into a contract with—
(1) any eligible institution of higher education to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such institution's student assistance programs under this subchapter; or
(2) any guaranty agency, or any eligible lender, to administer, through either manual or automated processing, any aspect of such guaranty agency's or lender's student loan programs under part B of this subchapter, including originating, guaranteeing, monitoring, processing, servicing, or collecting loans.
(d) Definitions for military deferments
For purposes of parts B, D, and E of this subchapter:
(1) Active duty
The term "active duty" has the meaning given such term in section 101(d)(1) of title 10, except that such term does not include active duty for training or attendance at a service school.
(2) Military operation
The term "military operation" means a contingency operation as such term is defined in section 101(a)(13) of title 10.
(3) National emergency
The term "national emergency" means the national emergency by reason of certain terrorist attacks declared by the President on September 14, 2001, or subsequent national emergencies declared by the President by reason of terrorist attacks.
(4) Serving on active duty
The term "serving on active duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency" means service by an individual who is—
(A) a Reserve of an Armed Force ordered to active duty under section 12301(a), 12301(g), 12302, 12304, or 12306 of title 10 or any retired member of an Armed Force ordered to active duty under section 688 of such title, for service in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency, regardless of the location at which such active duty service is performed; and
* * *