20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1089. Master calendar
(a) Secretary required to comply with schedule
To assure adequate notification and timely delivery of student aid funds under this subchapter, the Secretary shall adhere to the following calendar dates in the year preceding the award year:
* * *
With respect to any funds reallocated under section 1070b–3(d), 1087–52(d), or 1087bb(i) of this title, the Secretary shall reallocate such funds at any time during the course of the year that will best meet the purpose of the programs under subpart 3 of part A, part C, and part E, respectively. However, such reallocation shall occur at least once each year, not later than September 30 of that year.
(c) Delay of effective date of late publications
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any regulatory changes initiated by the Secretary affecting the programs under this subchapter that have not been published in final form by November 1 prior to the start of the award year shall not become effective until the beginning of the second award year after such November 1 date.
(2)(A) The Secretary may designate any regulatory provision that affects the programs under this subchapter and is published in final form after November 1 as one that an entity subject to the provision may, in the entity's discretion, choose to implement prior to the effective date described in paragraph (1). The Secretary may specify in the designation when, and under what conditions, an entity may implement the provision prior to that effective date. The Secretary shall publish any designation under this subparagraph in the Federal Register.
(B) If an entity chooses to implement a regulatory provision prior to the effective date described in paragraph (1), as permitted by subparagraph (A), the provision shall be effective with respect to that entity in accordance with the terms of the Secretary's designation.
(d) Notice to Congress
The Secretary shall notify the authorizing committees when a deadline included in the calendar described in subsection (a) is not met. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to penalize institutions or deny them the specified times allotted to enable them to return information to the Secretary based on the failure of the Secretary to adhere to the dates specified in this section.
(e) Compliance calendar
Prior to the beginning of each award year, the Secretary shall provide to institutions of higher education a list of all the reports and disclosures required under this chapter. The list shall include—
(1) the date each report or disclosure is required to be completed and to be submitted, made available, or disseminated;
(2) the required recipients of each report or disclosure;
(3) any required method for transmittal or dissemination of each report or disclosure;
(4) a description of the content of each report or disclosure sufficient to allow the institution to identify the appropriate individuals to be assigned the responsibility for such report or disclosure;
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–244, §481(b), amended heading and text of subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Any regulatory changes initiated by the Secretary affecting the programs pursuant to this subchapter that have not been published in final form by December 1 prior to the start of the award year shall not become effective until the beginning of the second award year after such December 1 date. For award year 1994–95, this subsection shall not require a delay in the effectiveness of regulatory changes affecting parts B, G, and H of this subchapter that are published in final form by May 1, 1994."
1995—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–66, in first sentence substituted "a deadline included in the calendar described in subsection (a) is not met" for "the items specified in the calendar have been completed and provide all relevant forms, rules, and instructions with such notice" and after first sentence struck out "When a deadline included in the calendar is not met, the Secretary, within 7 days, shall submit to the Committee on Labor and Human Resources of the Senate and the Committee on Education and Labor of the House of Representatives a written report, including proper documentation, as to why the deadline was not adhered to and a detailed plan for ensuring that subsequent dates are met."
1993—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–208 inserted at end "For award year 1994–95, this subsection shall not require a delay in the effectiveness of regulatory changes affecting parts B, G, and H of this subchapter that are published in final form by May 1, 1994."
1992—Subsec. (a)(1)(B), (C). Pub. L. 102–325, §482(b)(1), substituted "section 1087rr" for "sections 1070a–5 and 1087rr".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102–325, §482(b)(2), substituted "subpart 3" for "subpart 2".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 102–325, §482(a), amended subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "Any additional regulatory changes initiated by the Secretary affecting the general administration of the programs pursuant to this subchapter that have not been published in final form by December 1 prior to the start of the award year shall not become effective until the beginning of the second award year after the December 1 date."
1987—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–50 inserted reference to section 1087bb(j) of this title and part E of this subchapter.