20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1092. Institutional and financial assistance information for students
(a) Information dissemination activities
* * *
(ii) the working relationship of campus security personnel with State and local law enforcement agencies, including whether the institution has agreements with such agencies, such as written memoranda of understanding, for the investigation of alleged criminal offenses; and
(iii) policies which encourage accurate and prompt reporting of all crimes to the campus police and the appropriate law enforcement agencies, when the victim of such crime elects or is unable to make such a report.
(D) A description of the type and frequency of programs designed to inform students and employees about campus security procedures and practices and to encourage students and employees to be responsible for their own security and the security of others.
(E) A description of programs designed to inform students and employees about the prevention of crimes.
(F) Statistics concerning the occurrence on campus, in or on noncampus buildings or property, and on public property during the most recent calendar year, and during the 2 preceding calendar years for which data are available—
(i) of the following criminal offenses reported to campus security authorities or local police agencies:
(I) murder;
(II) sex offenses, forcible or nonforcible;
(III) robbery;
(IV) aggravated assault;
(V) burglary;
(VI) motor vehicle theft;
(VII) manslaughter;
(VIII) arson;
(IX) arrests or persons referred for campus disciplinary action for liquor law violations, drug-related violations, and weapons possession; and
* * *
(i) immediately notify the campus community upon the confirmation of a significant emergency or dangerous situation involving an immediate threat to the health or safety of students or staff occurring on the campus, as defined in paragraph (6), unless issuing a notification will compromise efforts to contain the emergency;
(ii) publicize emergency response and evacuation procedures on an annual basis in a manner designed to reach students and staff; and
(iii) test emergency response and evacuation procedures on an annual basis.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to require particular policies, procedures, or practices by institutions of higher education with respect to campus crimes or campus security.
(3) Each institution participating in any program under this subchapter, other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall make timely reports to the campus community on crimes considered to be a threat to other students and employees described in paragraph (1)(F) that are reported to campus security or local law police agencies. Such reports shall be provided to students and employees in a manner that is timely, that withholds the names of victims as confidential, and that will aid in the prevention of similar occurrences.
(4)(A) Each institution participating in any program under this subchapter, other than a foreign institution of higher education, that maintains a police or security department of any kind shall make, keep, and maintain a daily log, written in a form that can be easily understood, recording all crimes reported to such police or security department, including—
* * *
(7) The statistics described in clauses (i) and (ii) of paragraph (1)(F) shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in the uniform crime reporting system of the Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the modifications in such definitions as implemented pursuant to the Hate Crime Statistics Act. For the offenses of domestic violence, dating violence, and stalking, such statistics shall be compiled in accordance with the definitions used in section 12291(a) of title 34. Such statistics shall not identify victims of crimes or persons accused of crimes.
(8)(A) Each institution of higher education participating in any program under this subchapter and title IV of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964,3 other than a foreign institution of higher education, shall develop and distribute as part of the report described in paragraph (1) a statement of policy regarding—
(i) such institution's programs to prevent domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking; and
(ii) the procedures that such institution will follow once an incident of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking has been reported, including a statement of the standard of evidence that will be used during any institutional conduct proceeding arising from such a report.
(B) The policy described in subparagraph (A) shall address the following areas:
(i) Education programs to promote the awareness of rape, acquaintance rape, domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, which shall include—
(I) primary prevention and awareness programs for all incoming students and new employees, which shall include—
* * *
(B) authorize an officer or employee of the Department to exercise any direction, supervision, or control over the curriculum, program of instruction, administration, or personnel of any institution of higher education, or over any accrediting agency or association;
(C) limit the application of the General Education Provisions Act [20 U.S.C. 1221 et seq.]; or
(D) create any legally enforceable right on the part of a student to require an institution of higher education to accept a transfer of credit from another institution.
(i) Disclosure of fire safety standards and measures
(1) Annual fire safety reports on student housing required
Each eligible institution participating in any program under this subchapter that maintains on-campus student housing facilities shall, on an annual basis, publish a fire safety report, which shall contain information with respect to the campus fire safety practices and standards of that institution, including—
(A) statistics concerning the following in each on-campus student housing facility during the most recent calendar years for which data are available:
(i) the number of fires and the cause of each fire;
(ii) the number of injuries related to a fire that result in treatment at a medical facility;
(iii) the number of deaths related to a fire; and
(iv) the value of property damage caused by a fire;
(B) a description of each on-campus student housing facility fire safety system, including the fire sprinkler system;
(C) the number of regular mandatory supervised fire drills;
* * *