20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1090. Free Application for Federal Student Aid
(a) Simplified application for Federal student financial aid
* * *
(iii) Prohibition against requesting information more than once
Any information requested during the process of creating an account for completing the free application under this subsection, shall, to the fullest extent possible, not be required a second time for the same award year, or in a duplicative manner, when completing such free application except in the case of an unusual situation, such as a temporary inability to access an account for completing such free application.
(iv) Change in family size
The Secretary shall provide a process by which an applicant shall confirm the accuracy of family size or update the family size with respect to such applicant for purposes of determining the need of such applicant for financial assistance under this subchapter based on a change in family size from the tax year data used for such determination.
(v) Single question for homeless status
The Secretary shall ensure that—
(I) on the form developed under this section for which the information is applicable, there is a single, easily understood screening question to identify an applicant who is an unaccompanied homeless youth or is unaccompanied, at risk of homelessness, and self-supporting; and
(II) such question is distinct from those relating to an individual who does not have access to parental income due to an unusual circumstance.
(vi) Adjustments
The Secretary shall disclose on the FAFSA that the student may, on a case-by-case basis, qualify for an adjustment under section 1087tt of this title to the cost of attendance or the values of the data items required to calculate the student's eligibility for a Federal Pell Grant or the student aid index for the student or parent.
(C) Notification and approval of request for tax return information
The Secretary shall notify students and borrowers who wish to submit an application for Federal student financial aid under this subchapter (as well as parents and spouses who must sign such an application or request or a Master Promissory Note on behalf of those students and borrowers) of the authority of the Secretary to require that such persons affirmatively approve that the Internal Revenue Service disclose their tax return information as described in section 1098h of this title.
(D) Authorizations available to the applicant
(i) Authorization to disclose FAFSA information, including a redisclosure of tax return information, to institution, State higher education agency, and designated scholarship organizations
* * *
(B) Updates
For award year 2024–2025 and at least each fourth succeeding award year thereafter, the Secretary shall update the design of the Free Application for Federal Student Aid based on additional consumer testing with the populations described in subparagraph (A) in order to improve the usability and accessibility of the application.
(3) Accessibility of the FAFSA
The Secretary shall—
(A) in conjunction with the Bureau of the Census, determine the most common languages spoken by English learner students and their parents in the United States;
(B) develop and make publicly available versions of the Free Application for Federal Student Aid form in not fewer than 11 of the most common languages determined under subparagraph (A) and make such versions available and accessible to applicants in paper and electronic formats; and
(C) ensure that the Free Application for Federal Student Aid is available in formats accessible to individuals with disabilities and compliant with the most recent Web Content Accessibility Guidelines, or successor guidelines.
(4) Reapplication in a succeeding academic year
In order to streamline an applicant's experience in applying for financial aid, the Secretary shall allow an applicant who electronically applies for financial assistance under this subchapter for an academic year subsequent to an academic year for which such applicant applied for financial assistance under this subchapter to automatically electronically import all of the applicant's (including parents', guardians', or spouses', as applicable) identifying, demographic, and school data from the previous application and to update such information to reflect any circumstances that have changed.
(5) Technology accessibility
The Secretary shall make the application under this section available through prevalent technology. Such technology shall, at a minimum, enable applicants to—
(A) save data; and
(B) submit the application under this subchapter to the Secretary through such technology.
(6) Verification burden
The Secretary shall—
(A) to the maximum extent practicable, streamline and simplify the process of verification for applicants for Federal financial aid;
(B) in establishing policies and procedures to verify applicants' eligibility for Federal financial aid, consider—
(i) the burden placed on low-income applicants;
(ii) the risk to low-income applicants of failing to complete the application, enroll in college, or complete a postsecondary credential as a result of being selected for verification;
(iii) the effectiveness of the policies and procedures in preventing overpayments; and
(iv) the reasons for the source of any improper payments; and
* * *