20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1091. Student eligibility
(a) In general
In order to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter, a student must—
* * *
receives such notice.
(4) Nothing in this subsection shall permit the Secretary to take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory action against—
(A) any institution of higher education with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the institution; or
(B) any student with respect to any error in a social security number, unless such error was a result of fraud on the part of the student.
(q) Repealed. Pub. L. 116–91, §6(b), Dec. 19, 2019, 133 Stat. 1196
(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
(1) In general
A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter from the date of that conviction for the period of time specified in the following table:
If convicted of an offense involving:
The possession of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense   1 year
Second offense   2 years
Third offense   Indefinite.
The sale of a controlled substance: Ineligibility period is:
First offense   2 years
Second offense   Indefinite.
(2) Rehabilitation
A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1) may resume eligibility before the end of the ineligibility period determined under such paragraph if—
(A) the student satisfactorily completes a drug rehabilitation program that—
(i) complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this paragraph; and
(ii) includes two unannounced drug tests;
* * *