20 USC CHAPTER 28, SUBCHAPTER IV, Part G: General Provisions Relating to Student Assistance Programs
§1091a. Statute of limitations, and State court judgments
(a) In general
(1) It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken by—
(A) an institution that receives funds under this subchapter that is seeking to collect a refund due from a student on a grant made, or work assistance awarded, under this subchapter;
(B) a guaranty agency that has an agreement with the Secretary under section 1078(c) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part B of this subchapter after such guaranty agency reimburses the previous holder of the loan for its loss on account of the default of the borrower;
(C) an institution that has an agreement with the Secretary pursuant to section 1087c or 1087cc(a) of this title that is seeking the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under part D or E of this subchapter after the default of the borrower on such loan; or
(D) the Secretary, the Attorney General, or the administrative head of another Federal agency, as the case may be, for payment of a refund due from a student on a grant made under this subchapter, or for the repayment of the amount due from a borrower on a loan made under this subchapter that has been assigned to the Secretary under this subchapter.
(b) Assessment of costs and other charges
Notwithstanding any provision of State law to the contrary—
(1) a borrower who has defaulted on a loan made under this subchapter shall be required to pay, in addition to other charges specified in this subchapter reasonable collection costs;
* * *
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1998 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 105–244 effective Oct. 1, 1998, except as otherwise provided in Pub. L. 105–244, see section 3 of Pub. L. 105–244, set out as a note under section 1001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1991 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–26, §3(c), Apr. 9, 1991, 105 Stat. 125, as amended by Pub. L. 102–325, title XV, §1551, July 23, 1992, 105 Stat. 838, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall be effective as if enacted by the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (Public Law 99–272), and shall apply to any actions pending on or after the date of enactment of the Higher Education Technical Amendments of 1991 [Apr. 9, 1991]."