Part B—Marketing Quotas
§1314e. Farm poundage quotas for certain kinds of tobacco
(a) Proclamations and referenda regarding burley tobacco
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall, within thirty days following April 14, 1971, proclaim national marketing quotas for burley tobacco for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1971, and determine and announce the amount of the marketing quota for burley tobacco for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1971, as provided in this section.
* * *
The Secretary shall determine and announce, not later than the February 1 preceding the second and third marketing years of any three-year period for which marketing quotas on a poundage basis are in effect for burley tobacco under this section, the amount of the national marketing quota for each of such years. If marketing quotas have been made effective on a poundage basis for burley tobacco under this section, the Secretary shall, not later than February 1 of the last year of three consecutive marketing years for which marketing quotas are in effect for burley tobacco under this section, proclaim national marketing quotas for burley tobacco for the next three succeeding marketing years as provided in this section. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, the proclamation of national marketing quotas for Burley tobacco for the 1986 through 1988 marketing years may be made not later than March 1, 1986. Within thirty days following such proclamation, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum in accordance with
(b) Proclamations and referenda regarding dark air-cured tobacco and types 22 and 23 fire-cured tobacco
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall, not later than February 1, 1983, proclaim national marketing quotas for dark air-cured tobacco and for fire-cured tobacco, types 22 and 23 (hereinafter in this section referred to as "fire-cured tobacco") for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1983, and determine and announce the amount of the marketing quota for dark air-cured and for fire-cured tobacco for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1983, as provided in this section. Within thirty days following such proclamation, the Secretary shall conduct a referendum of the farmers engaged in the production of the 1982 crop of each of such kinds of tobacco to determine whether they favor or oppose the establishment of farm marketing quotas on a poundage basis for such kind of tobacco as provided in this section for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1983, in lieu of quotas on an acreage basis in effect for the two marketing years beginning October 1, 1983. If the Secretary determines that one-half or more of the farmers voting in such referendum approve marketing quotas on a poundage basis for such kind of tobacco, then marketing quotas as provided in this section shall be in effect for such kind of tobacco for the three marketing years beginning October 1, 1983, and marketing quotas on an acreage basis shall cease to be in effect for such kind of tobacco for the two marketing years beginning on October 1, 1983. If marketing quotas on a poundage basis are not approved for such kind of tobacco by at least one-half of the farmers voting in such referendum, then quotas on an acreage basis shall be in effect for such kind of tobacco for the two marketing years beginning October 1, 1983.
* * *
(aa) the total inventories of Burley tobacco of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations that have entered into loan agreements with the Commodity Credit Corporation to make price support available to producers of Burley tobacco; exceed
(bb) the reserve stock level for Burley tobacco.
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(i) the national marketing quota for Burley tobacco for each of the 1986 through 1989 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 94 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year; and
(ii) the national marketing quota for Burley tobacco for each of the 1990 through 1996 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 90 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year, except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Burley tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing associations for Burley tobacco described in
(d) Farm yields; determination; limitation
When a national marketing quota is first proclaimed for a kind of tobacco under this section, the Secretary shall through local committees determine a farm yield for each farm for which an acreage allotment for such kind of tobacco was established for the marketing year beginning October 1, 1970, in the case of burley tobacco, and for the previous marketing year, in the case of dark air-cured tobacco and fire-cured tobacco. Such yield shall be determined by averaging the yield per acre for the four highest years of the five consecutive years beginning with the 1966 crop year, in the case of burley tobacco, and the immediately preceding 5 crop years, in the case of dark air-cured tobacco and fire-cured tobacco: Provided, That if the kind of tobacco involved was produced on the farm in fewer than five of such years, the farm yield shall be the simple average of the yields obtained in the years during such period that such kind of tobacco was produced on the farm: Provided further, That if no such kind of tobacco was produced on the farm but the farm was considered as having planted such kind of tobacco during the immediately preceding five years, the farm yield will be appraised on the basis of the yields established for similar farms in the area on which such kind of tobacco was produced during such five-year period: And provided further, That the farm yield established for any farm shall not exceed three thousand five hundred pounds per acre, in the case of burley tobacco, and three thousand pounds per acre, in the case of dark air-cured tobacco
* * *