Part B—Marketing Quotas
§1339a. Good faith reliance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent the Secretary of Agriculture considers it desirable in order to provide fair and equitable treatment, the Secretary may make price support or other payments available to farmers who have, in attempting to comply with the requirements of any price support or other program administered by the Secretary or any other requirements in law affecting such person's eligibility under such programs, taken actions in good faith in reliance on the action or advice of an authorized representative of the Secretary. The Secretary may provide such price support or other payments to the extent the Secretary determines such farmer has been injured by such good faith reliance and may require such farmer to take necessary actions designed to remedy any failure to comply with such programs. The authority provided in this section shall be in addition to any other authority provided to the Secretary under any other Act. This section shall be applicable to an action taken by a representative of the Secretary that occurs before, on, or after November 28, 1990. This section shall not apply to a pattern of conduct where authorized representatives of the Secretary take actions or provide advice with respect to producers that the representatives and producers know are inconsistent with applicable laws and regulations.
(