Part B—Marketing Quotas
§1359bb. Marketing allotments for sugar and crystalline fructose
(a) Sugar estimates
(1) In general
Before the beginning of each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1998, the Secretary shall estimate—
(A) the quantity of sugar that will be consumed in the United States during the fiscal year (other than sugar imported for the production of polyhydric alcohol or to be refined and reexported in refined form or in sugar containing products) and the quantity of sugar that would provide for reasonable carryover stocks;
(B) the quantity of sugar that will be available from carry-in stocks or from domestically-produced sugarcane and sugar beets for consumption in the United States during the year; and
(C) the quantity of sugar that will be imported for consumption in the United States during the year (other than sugar imported for the production of polyhydric alcohol or to be refined and reexported in a refined form or in sugar containing products), based on the difference between—
(i) the sum of the quantity of estimated consumption and reasonable carryover stocks; and
(ii) the quantity of sugar estimated to be available from domestically-produced sugarcane and sugar beets and from carry-in stocks.
(2) Quarterly reestimates
The Secretary shall make quarterly reestimates of sugar consumption, stocks, production, and imports for a fiscal year no later than the beginning of each of the second through fourth quarters of the fiscal year.
(b) Sugar allotments
(1) In general
For any fiscal year in which the Secretary estimates, under subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section, that imports of sugar for consumption in the United States (other than sugar imported for the production of polyhydric alcohol or to be refined and reexported in refined form or in sugar containing products) will be less than 1,250,000 short tons, raw value, the Secretary shall establish for that year appropriate allotments under
(2) Products
The Secretary may include sugar products, whose majority content is sucrose or crystalline fructose for human consumption, derived from sugarcane, sugar beets, molasses or sugar in the allotments under paragraph (1) if the Secretary determines it to be appropriate for purposes of this subpart.
(c) Crystalline fructose allotments
For any fiscal year in which the Secretary establishes allotments for the marketing of sugar under
(d) Prohibitions
(1) In general
During any fiscal year or portion thereof for which marketing allotments have been established, no processor of sugar beets or sugarcane shall market a quantity of sugar in excess of the allocation established for such processor, except to enable another processor to fulfill an allocation established for such other processor or to facilitate the exportation of such sugar.
(2) Crystalline fructose
At any time crystalline fructose allotments are in effect for manufacturers under subsection (c) of this section, no manufacturer may market crystalline fructose in excess of the manufacturer's allotment. No restrictions or allotments shall be established on the marketings of any liquid fructose produced from corn.
(3) Civil penalty
Any processor who knowingly violates paragraph (1) or manufacturer who knowingly violates paragraph (2) shall be liable to the Commodity Credit Corporation for a civil penalty in an amount equal to 3 times the United States market value, at the time of the commission of the violation, of that quantity of sugar or crystalline fructose involved in the violation.
(4) "Market" defined
For purposes of this subpart, the term "market" shall mean to sell or otherwise dispose of in commerce in the United States (including, with respect to any integrated processor and refiner, the movement of raw cane sugar into the refining process).
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359b, as added