Part B—Marketing Quotas
§1344. Apportionment of national acreage allotments
(a) Basis
Whenever a national marketing quota is proclaimed under
(b) Apportionment among States for year 1953 and subsequent years; adjustment; national acreage reserve
* * *
(2) The remainder shall be allotted to farms other than farms to which an allotment has been made under paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection so that the allotment to each farm under this paragraph together with the amount of the allotment to such farm under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection shall be a prescribed percentage (which percentage shall be the same for all such farms in the county or administrative area) of the acreage, during the preceding year, on the farm which is tilled annually or in regular rotation, excluding from such acreages the acres devoted to the production of sugarcane for sugar; sugar beets for sugar; wheat, tobacco, or rice for market; peanuts picked and threshed; wheat or rice for feeding to livestock for market; or lands determined to be devoted primarily to orchards or vineyards, and nonirrigated lands in irrigated areas: Provided, however, That if a farm would be allotted under this paragraph an acreage together with the amount of the allotment to such farm under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection in excess of the largest acreage planted (and regarded as planted under Public Law 12, Seventy-ninth Congress) to cotton during any of the preceding three years, the acreage allotment for such farm shall not exceed such largest acreage so planted (and regarded as planted under Public Law 12, Seventy-ninth Congress) in any such year.
(3) The county committee may reserve not in excess of 15 per centum of the county allotment (15 per centum if the State's 1948 planted cotton acreage was in excess of one million acres and less than half its 1943 allotment) which, in addition to the acreage made available under the proviso in subsection (e) of this section, shall be used for (A) establishing allotments for farms on which cotton was not planted (or regarded as planted under Public Law 12, Seventy-ninth Congress) during any of the three calendar years immediately preceding the year for which the allotment is made, on the basis of land, labor, and equipment available for the production of cotton, crop-rotation practices, and the soil and other physical facilities affecting the production of cotton; and (B) making adjustments of the farm acreage allotments established under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection so as to establish allotments which are fair and reasonable in relation to the factors set forth in this paragraph and abnormal conditions of production on such farms, or in making adjustments in farm acreage allotments to correct inequities and to prevent hardship: Provided, That not less than 20 per centum of the acreage reserved under this subsection shall, to the extent required, be allotted, upon such basis as the Secretary deems fair and reasonable to farms (other than farms to which an allotment has been made under paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection), if any, to which an allotment of not exceeding fifteen acres may be made under other provisions of this subsection.
(4) Any part of the acreage allotted for 1950 to individual farms in any county under the provisions of this section which will not be planted to cotton and which is voluntarily surrendered to the county committee shall be deducted from the allotments to such farms and may be reapportioned by the county committee to other farms in the same county receiving allotments to the extent necessary to provide such farms with the allotments authorized under paragraph (5) of this subsection. If any acreage remains after providing such allotments, it may be apportioned in amounts determined by the county committee to be fair and reasonable to other farms in the same county receiving allotments which the county committee determines are inadequate and not representative in view of their past production of cotton and to new farms in such county. No allotment shall be made, or increased, by reason of this paragraph to an acreage in excess of 40 per centum of the acreage on the farm which is tilled annually or in regular rotation, as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Any transfer of allotment under this paragraph shall not operate to reduce the allotment for any subsequent year for the farm from which acreage is transferred, except in accordance with paragraph (1)(B) and the proviso in paragraph (2) of this subsection: Provided, That any part of any farm acreage allotment may be permanently released in writing to the county committee by the owner and operator of the farm and may be reapportioned in the manner set forth above. In any subsequent year, unless hereafter otherwise provided by law, acreage surrendered under this paragraph and reallocated pursuant to applications filed in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (5) of this section shall be credited to the State and county in determining acreage allotments.
* * *