Part B—Marketing Quotas
§1314c. Acreage-poundage quotas
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section—
(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), "national marketing quota" for any kind of tobacco for a marketing year means the amount of the kind of tobacco produced in the United States which the Secretary estimates will be utilized during the marketing year in the United States and will be exp
* * *
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(i) the national marketing quota for Flue-cured tobacco for each of the 1986 through 1989 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 94 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year; and
(ii) the national marketing quota for Flue-cured tobacco for each of the 1990 through 1996 marketing years for such tobacco shall not be less than 90 percent of the national marketing quota for such tobacco for the preceding marketing year, except that, in the case of each of the 1995 and 1996 crops of Flue-cured tobacco, the Secretary may waive the requirements of this clause if the Secretary determines that the requirements would likely result in inventories of the producer-owned cooperative marketing association for Flue-cured tobacco described in
(2) "National average yield goal" for any kind of tobacco means the yield per acre which on a national average basis the Secretary determines will improve or insure the usability of the tobacco and increase the net return per pound to the growers. In making this determination the Secretary shall give consideration to such Federal-State production research data as he deems relevant. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, in 1983,,1 the national average yield goal for Flue-cured tobacco shall be adjusted by the Secretary to the past five years' moving national average yield.
(3) "National acreage allotment" means the acreage determined by dividing the national marketing quota by the national average yield goal.
* * *
No farm acreage allotment or farm yield shall be established for a farm on which no tobacco was produced or considered produced under applicable provisions of law for the immediately preceding five years. For each marketing year for which acreage-poundage quotas are in effect under this section the Secretary in his discretion may establish a reserve from the national acreage allotment in an amount equivalent to not more than 3 per centum of the national acreage allotment to be available for making corrections of errors in farm acreage allotments, adjusting inequities, and for establishing acreage allotments for new farms, which are farms on which tobacco was not produced or considered produced during the immediately preceding five years (except that not less than two-thirds of such reserve shall be for new farms). The part of the reserve held for apportionment to new farms shall be allotted on the basis of land, labor, and equipment available for the production of tobacco, crop rotation practices, soil and other physical factors affecting the production of tobacco and the past tobacco-producing experience of the farm operator. The farm yield for any farm for which a new farm acreage allotment is established shall be determined on the basis of available productivity data for the land involved and farm yields for similar farms.
(f) Acreage reduction penalties applicable to acreage-poundage programs; farm marketing quota reductions; filing false reports; increases or decreases in acreage allotments and farm yields for other farms of owner displaced by agency acquisition of farms; leases and sales of acreage allotments and farm marketing quotas; ratification of transfers of acreage allotments
Only the provisions of the last two sentences of subsection (g) of
(g) Marketing penalties
When marketing quotas under this section are in effect, provisions with respect to penalties for the marketing of excess tobacco and the other provisions contained in
* * *
(2) The allotment or quota specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be forfeited if, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, the appropriate county committee determines that the conditions for forfeiture specified in such paragraph exist. Any allotment or quota so forfeited shall be reallocated by such county committee for use by active Flue-cured tobacco producers (as defined in
(3) Notice of any determination made by the county committee under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be mailed, as soon as practicable, to the person involved. If such person is dissatisfied with such determination, such person may request, within fifteen days after notice of such determination is mailed, a review of such determination by a local review committee under
(l) Determination of Flue-cured tobacco planted acreage
The Secretary shall determine the acreage planted to Flue-cured tobacco on each farm whenever an acreage-poundage program for Flue-cured tobacco is in effect under this section.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §317, as added