7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart vii: marketing quotas-sugar and crystalline fructose
§1359gg. Special rules
(a) Transfer of acreage base history
For the purpose of establishing proportionate shares for sugarcane farms under section 1359ff of this title, the Secretary, on application of any producer, with the written consent of all owners of a farm, may transfer the acreage base history of the farm to any other parcels of land of the applicant.
(b) Preservation of acreage base history
If for reasons beyond the control of a producer on a farm, the producer is unable to harvest an acreage of sugarcane for sugar or seed with respect to all or a portion of the proportionate share established for the farm under section 1359ff of this title, the Secretary, on the application of the producer and with the written consent of all owners of the farm, may preserve for a period of not more than 3 consecutive years the acreage base history of the farm to the extent of the proportionate share involved. The Secretary may permit the proportionate share to be redistributed to other farms, but no acreage base history for purposes of establishing acreage bases shall accrue to the other farms by virtue of the redistribution of the proportionate share.
(c) Revisions of allocations and proportionate shares
The Secretary, after such notice as the Secretary by regulation may prescribe, may revise or amend any allocation of a marketing allotment under section 1359dd of this title, or any proportionate share established for a farm under section 1359ff of this title, on the same basis as the initial allocation or proportionate share was required to be established.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359g, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title IX, §902, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3486; amended Pub. L. 102–237, title I, §111(i), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1835.)