subpart vii—marketing quotas—sugar and crystalline fructose
§1359aa. Information reporting
(a) Duty of processors, refiners and manufacturers to report
(1) Processors and refiners
All sugarcane processors, cane sugar refiners, and sugar beet processors shall furnish the Secretary, on a monthly basis, such information as the Secretary may require to administer sugar programs, including the quantity of purchases of sugarcane, sugar beets, and sugar, and production, importation, distribution, and stock levels of sugar.
(2) Manufacturers of crystalline fructose
All manufacturers of crystalline fructose from corn (hereafter in this subpart referred to as "crystalline fructose") shall furnish the Secretary, on a monthly basis, such information as the Secretary may require with respect to the manufacturer's distribution of crystalline fructose.
(b) Duty of producers to report
The Secretary may require a producer of sugarcane or sugar beets to report, in the manner prescribed by the Secretary, the producer's sugarcane or sugar beet yields and acres planted to sugarcane or sugar beets, respectively.
(c) Penalty
Any person willfully failing or refusing to furnish the information, or furnishing willfully any false information, shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for each such violation.
(d) Monthly reports
Taking into consideration the information received under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall publish on a monthly basis composite data on production, imports, distribution, and stock levels of sugar and composite data on distributions of crystalline fructose.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359a, as added