7 USC CHAPTER 35, SUBCHAPTER II, Part B, subpart vii: marketing quotas-sugar and crystalline fructose
§1359ee. Reassignment of deficits
(a) Estimates of deficits
At any time allotments are in effect under this subpart, the Secretary, from time to time, shall determine whether (in view of then-current inventories of sugar, the estimated production of sugar and expected marketings, and other pertinent factors) any processor of sugarcane will be unable to market the sugar covered by the portion of the State cane sugar allotment allocated to the processor and whether any processor of sugar beets will be unable to market sugar covered by the portion of the beet sugar allotment allocated to the processor.
(b) Reassignment of deficits
(1) Cane sugar
If the Secretary determines that any sugarcane processor who has been allocated a share of a State cane sugar allotment will be unable to market the processor's allocation of the State's allotment for the fiscal year—
(A) the Secretary first shall reassign the estimated quantity of the deficit to the allocations for other processors within that State, depending on the capacity of each other processor to fill the portion of the deficit to be assigned to it and taking into account the interests of producers served by the processors;
(B) if after the reassignments the deficit cannot be completely eliminated, the Secretary shall reassign the estimated quantity of the deficit proportionately to the allotments for other cane sugar States, depending on the capacity of each other State to fill the portion of the deficit to be assigned to it, with the reassigned quantity to each State to be allocated among processors in that State in proportion to the allocations of the processors; and
(C) if after the reassignments, the deficit cannot be completely eliminated, the Secretary shall reassign the remainder to imports.
(2) Beet sugar
If the Secretary determines that a sugar beet processor who has been allocated a share of the beet sugar allotment will be unable to market that allocation—
(A) the Secretary first shall reassign the estimated quantity of the deficit to the allotments for other sugar beet processors, depending on the capacity of each other processor to fill the portion of the deficit to be assigned to it and taking into account the interests of producers served by the processors; and
(B) if after the reassignments, the deficit cannot be completely eliminated, the Secretary shall reassign the remainder to imports.
(3) Corresponding increase
The allocation of each processor receiving a reassigned quantity of an allotment under this subsection for a fiscal year shall be increased to reflect the reassignment.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359e, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title IX, §902, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3484; amended Pub. L. 102–237, title I, §111(g), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1833.)