subpart vii—marketing quotas—sugar and crystalline fructose
§1359cc. Establishment of marketing allotments
(a) In general
The Secretary shall establish marketing allotments for sugar for any fiscal year in which the allotments are required under
(b) Overall allotment quantity
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish the overall quantity of sugar to be allotted for the fiscal year (hereafter in this subpart referred to as the "overall allotment quantity") by deducting from the sum of the estimated sugar consumption and reasonable carryover stocks (at the end of the fiscal year) for the fiscal year, as determined under
(A) 1,250,000 short tons, raw value; and
(B) carry-in stocks of sugar, including sugar in Commodity Credit Corporation inventory.
(2) Adjustment
The Secretary shall adjust the overall allotment quantity to the maximum extent practicable to avoid the forfeiture of sugar to the Commodity Credit Corporation.
(c) Allotment
The overall allotment quantity for the fiscal year shall be allotted among—
(1) sugar derived from sugar beets; and
(2) sugar derived from sugarcane.
(d) Percentage factors
(1) In general
The Secretary shall establish percentage factors for the overall beet sugar and cane sugar allotments applicable for a fiscal year. The Secretary shall establish the percentage factors in a fair and equitable manner on the basis of past marketings of sugar (considering for such purposes the marketings of sugar processed from sugarcane and sugar beets of any or all of the 1985 through 1989 crops), processing and refining capacity, and the ability of processors to market the sugar covered under the allotments.
(2) Publication
The Secretary shall publish these percentage factors in the Federal Register, along with a description of the Secretary's reasons for establishing the factors, as provided in
(e) Marketing allotment
The marketing allotment for sugar derived from sugarcane and the marketing allotment for sugar derived from sugar beets for a fiscal year, in each case, shall be a quantity equal to the product of multiplying the overall allotment quantity for the fiscal year by the percentage factor established by the Secretary under subsection (d)(1) of this section for the allotment.
(f) State cane sugar allotments
The allotment for sugar derived from sugarcane shall be further allotted, among the 5 States in the United States in which sugarcane is produced, in a fair and equitable manner on the basis of past marketings of sugar (considering for such purposes the average of marketings of sugar processed from sugarcane in the 2 highest years of production from each State from the 1985 through 1989 crops), processing capacity, and the ability of processors to market the sugar covered under the allotments.
(g) Adjustment of marketing allotments
(1) In general
The Secretary shall, based on reestimates under
(A) adjust upward or downward marketing allotments established under subsections (a) through (f) of this section in a fair and equitable manner;
(B) establish marketing allotments for the fiscal year or any portion of such fiscal year; or
(C) suspend the allotments,
as the Secretary determines appropriate, to reflect changes in estimated sugar consumption, stocks, production, or imports.
(2) Allocation to processors
In the case of any increase or decrease in an allotment, each allocation to a processor of the allotment under
(3) Reductions
Whenever a marketing allotment for a fiscal year is required to be reduced during the fiscal year under this subsection, if the quantity of sugar marketed, including sugar pledged as collateral for a price support loan under section 1446g 1 of this title, for the fiscal year at the time of the reduction by any individual processor covered by the allotment exceeds the processor's reduced allocation, the allocation of an allotment, if any, next established for the processor shall be reduced by the quantity of the excess sugar marketed.
(h) Filling cane sugar and beet sugar allotments
Each marketing allotment for cane sugar established under this section may only be filled with sugar processed from domestically grown sugarcane, and each marketing allotment for beet sugar established under this section may only be filled with sugar processed from domestically grown sugar beets.
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §359c, as added