TITLE 6—DOMESTIC SECURITY
§141. Procedures for sharing information
The Secretary shall establish procedures on the use of information shared under this subchapter that—
(1) limit the redissemination of such information to ensure that it is not used for an unauthorized purpose;
(2) ensure the security and confidentiality of such information;
(3) protect the constitutional and statutory rights of any individuals who are subjects of such information; and
(4) provide data integrity through the timely removal and destruction of obsolete or erroneous names and information.
(Pub. L. 107–296, title II, §221, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2155.)