TITLE 6—DOMESTIC SECURITY
§101. Definitions
In this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Each of the terms "American homeland" and "homeland" means the United States.
(2) The term "appropriate congressional committee" means any committee of the House of Representatives or the Senate having legislative or oversight jurisdiction under the Rules of the House of Representatives or the Senate, respectively, over the matter concerned.
(3) The term "assets" includes contracts, facilities, property, records, unobligated or unexpended balances of appropriations, and other funds or resources (other than personnel).
(4) The term "critical infrastructure" has the meaning given that term in section 5195c(e) of title 42.
(5) The term "Department" means the Department of Homeland Security.
(6) The term "emergency response providers" includes Federal, State, and local governmental and nongovernmental emergency public safety, fire, law enforcement, emergency response, emergency medical (including hospital emergency facilities), and related personnel, agencies, and authorities.
(7) The term "EMP" means an electromagnetic pulse caused by a nuclear device or nonnuclear device, including such a pulse caused by an act of terrorism.
(8) The term "executive agency" means an executive agency and a military department, as defined, respectively, in sections 105 and 102 of title 5.
(9) The term "functions" includes authorities, powers, rights, privileges, immunities, programs, projects, activities, duties, and responsibilities.
(10) The term "GMD" means a geomagnetic disturbance caused by a solar storm or another naturally occurring phenomenon.
(11) The term "intelligence component of the Department" means any element or entity of the Department that collects, gathers, processes, analyzes, produces, or disseminates intelligence information within the scope of the information sharing environment, including homeland security information, terrorism information, and weapons of mass destruction information, or national intelligence, as defined under section 3003(5) of title 50, except—
(A) the United States Secret Service; and
(B) the Coast Guard, when operating under the direct authority of the Secretary of Defense or Secretary of the Navy pursuant to section 3 1 of title 14, except that nothing in this paragraph shall affect or diminish the authority and responsibilities of the Commandant of the Coast Guard to command or control the Coast Guard as an armed force or the authority of the Director of National Intelligence with respect to the Coast Guard as an element of the intelligence community (as defined under section 3003(4) of title 50.2
(12) The term "key resources" means publicly or privately controlled resources essential to the minimal operations of the economy and government.
(13) The term "local government" means—
(A) a county, municipality, city, town, township, local public authority, school district, special district, intrastate district, council of governments (regardless of whether the council of governments is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under State law), regional or interstate government entity, or agency or instrumentality of a local government;
* * *
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XIX, §1913(e), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2687, provided that: "Nothing in this section [enacting sections 195f and 321p of this title, amending this section, sections 121 and 311 of this title, and section 712 of Title 14, Coast Guard, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 121 of this title], including the amendments made by this section, shall be construed to grant any regulatory authority."
National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States
Pub. L. 107–306, title VI, Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2408, as amended by Pub. L. 108–207, §1, Mar. 16, 2004, 118 Stat. 556; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(11), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4306, provided that:
"SEC. 601. ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMISSION.
"There is established in the legislative branch the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States (in this title referred to as the 'Commission').
"SEC. 602. PURPOSES.
"The purposes of the Commission are to—
"(1) examine and report upon the facts and causes relating to the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, occurring at the World Trade Center in New York, New York, in Somerset County, Pennsylvania, and at the Pentagon in Virginia;
"(2) ascertain, evaluate, and report on the evidence developed by all relevant governmental agencies regarding the facts and circumstances surrounding the attacks;
"(3) build upon the investigations of other entities, and avoid unnecessary duplication, by reviewing the findings, conclusions, and recommendations of—
"(A) the Joint Inquiry of the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives regarding the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, (hereinafter in this title referred to as the 'Joint Inquiry'); and
"(B) other executive branch, congressional, or independent commission investigations into the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, other terrorist attacks, and terrorism generally;
"(4) make a full and complete accounting of the circumstances surrounding the attacks, and the extent of the United States' preparedness for, and immediate response to, the attacks; and
"(5) investigate and report to the President and Congress on its findings, conclusions, and recommendations for corrective measures that can be taken to prevent acts of terrorism.
"SEC. 603. COMPOSITION OF COMMISSION.
"(a)
"(1) 1 member shall be appointed by the President, who shall serve as chairman of the Commission;
"(2) 1 member shall be appointed by the leader of the Senate (majority or minority leader, as the case may be) of the Democratic Party, in consultation with the leader of the House of Representatives (majority or minority leader, as the case may be) of the Democratic Party, who shall serve as vice chairman of the Commission;
* * *