TITLE 6—DOMESTIC SECURITY
§124h. Department of Homeland Security State, Local, and Regional Fusion Center Initiative
(a) Establishment
The Secretary, in consultation with the program manager of the information sharing environment established under section 485 of this title, the Attorney General, the Privacy Officer of the Department, the Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of the Departme
* * *
(ii) has previously worked with intelligence officials or law enforcement or other emergency response providers from that State, locality, or region.
(5) Expedited security clearance processing
The Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis—
(A) shall ensure that each officer or intelligence analyst assigned to a fusion center under this section has the appropriate security clearance to contribute effectively to the mission of the fusion center; and
(B) may request that security clearance processing be expedited for each such officer or intelligence analyst and may use available funds for such purpose.
(6) Further qualifications
Each officer or intelligence analyst assigned to a fusion center under this section shall satisfy any other qualifications the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis may prescribe.
(d) Responsibilities
An officer or intelligence analyst assigned to a fusion center under this section shall—
(1) assist law enforcement agencies and other emergency response providers of State, local, and tribal governments and fusion center personnel in using information within the scope of the information sharing environment, including homeland security information, terrorism information, and weapons of mass destruction information, to develop a comprehensive and accurate threat picture;
(2) review homeland security-relevant information from law enforcement agencies and other emergency response providers of State, local, and tribal government;
(3) create intelligence and other information products derived from such information and other homeland security-relevant information provided by the Department; and
(4) assist in the dissemination of such products, as coordinated by the Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, to law enforcement agencies and other emergency response providers of State, local, and tribal government, other fusion centers, and appropriate Federal agencies.
(e) Border intelligence priority
(1) In general
The Secretary shall make it a priority to assign officers and intelligence analysts under this section from United States Customs and Border Protection, United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement, and the Coast Guard to participating State, local, and regional fusion centers located in jurisdictions along land or maritime borders of the United States in order to enhance the integrity of and security at such borders by helping Federal, State, local, and tribal law enforcement authorities to identify, investigate, and otherwise interdict persons, weapons, and related contraband that pose a threat to homeland security.
(2) Border intelligence products
When performing the responsibilities described in subsection (d), officers and intelligence analysts assigned to participating State, local, and regional fusion centers under this section shall have, as a primary responsibility, the creation of border intelligence products that—
* * *
(6) provide, in coordination with the Privacy Officer of the Department and the Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties of the Department, appropriate privacy and civil liberties training for all State, local, tribal, and private sector representatives at the fusion center;
(7) ensure appropriate security measures are in place for the facility, data, and personnel;
(8) select and train personnel based on the needs, mission, goals, and functions of that fusion center;
(9) offer a variety of intelligence and information services and products to recipients of fusion center intelligence and information; and
(10) incorporate law enforcement officers, other emergency response providers, and, as appropriate, the private sector, into all relevant phases of the intelligence and fusion process, consistent with the mission statement developed under paragraph (1), either through full time representatives or liaison relationships with the fusion center to enable the receipt and sharing of information and intelligence.
(j) Fusion center information sharing strategy
Not later than 1 year after March 2, 2020, and not less frequently than once every 5 years thereafter, the Secretary shall develop or update a strategy for Department engagement with fusion centers. Such strategy shall be developed and updated in consultation with the heads of intelligence components of the Department, the Chief Privacy Officer, the Officer for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, officials of fusion centers, officers designated as Homeland Security Advisors, and the heads of other relevant agencies, as appropriate. Such strategy shall include the following:
(1) Specific goals and objectives for sharing information and engaging with fusion centers—
(A) through the direct deployment of personnel from intelligence components of the Department;
(B) through the use of Department unclassified and classified information sharing systems, including the Homeland Security Information Network and the Homeland Secure Data Network, or any successor systems; and
(C) through any additional means.
(2) The performance metrics to be used to measure success in achieving the goals and objectives referred to in paragraph (1).
(3) A 5-year plan for continued engagement with fusion centers.
(k) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "fusion center" means a collaborative effort of 2 or more Federal, State, local, or tribal government agencies that combines resources, expertise, or information with the goal of maximizing the ability of such agencies to detect, prevent, investigate, apprehend, and respond to criminal or terrorist activity;
(2) the term "information sharing environment" means the information sharing environment established under section 485 of this title;
* * *