7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER III: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION GRANTS AND FELLOWSHIPS
§3152. Grants and fellowships for food and agricultural sciences education
(a) Higher education teaching programs
* * *
(3) to facilitate cooperative initiatives between two or more eligible institutions, or between eligible institutions and units of State government or organizations in the private sector, to maximize the development and use of resources such as faculty, facilities, and equipment to improve food and agricultural sciences teaching programs, or teaching programs emphasizing rural economic, community, and business development;
(4) to design and implement food and agricultural programs, or programs emphasizing rural economic, community, and business development, to build teaching, research, and extension capacity at colleges and universities having significant minority enrollments;
(5) to conduct undergraduate scholarship programs to meet national and international needs for training food and agricultural scientists and professionals, or professionals in rural economic, community, and business development; and
(6) to conduct graduate and postdoctoral fellowship programs to attract highly promising individuals to research or teaching careers in the food and agricultural sciences.
(c) Priorities
In awarding grants under subsection (b), the Secretary shall give priority to—
(1) applications for teaching enhancement projects that demonstrate enhanced coordination among all types of institutions eligible for funding under this section; and
(2) applications for teaching enhancement projects that focus on innovative, multidisciplinary education programs, material, and curricula.
(d) Eligibility for grants
(1) In general
To be eligible for a grant under subsection (b), a recipient institution must have a significant demonstrable commitment to higher education teaching programs in the food and agricultural sciences, or in rural economic, community, and business development, and to each specific subject area for which the grant is to be used.
(2) Minority groups
The Secretary may set aside a portion of the funds appropriated for the awarding of grants under subsection (b), and make such amounts available only for grants to eligible colleges and universities (including the University of the District of Columbia) that the Secretary determines have unique capabilities for achieving the objective of full representation of minority groups in the food and agricultural sciences workforce, or in the rural economic, community, and business development workforce, of the United States.
(3) Research foundations
An eligible college or university under subsection (b) includes a research foundation maintained by the college or university.
(e) Food and agricultural education information system
From amounts made available for grants under this section, the Secretary may maintain a national food and agricultural education information system that contains—
(1) information on enrollment, degrees awarded, faculty, and employment placement in the food and agricultural sciences; and
(2) such other similar information as the Secretary considers appropriate.
(f) Evaluation of teaching programs
The Secretary shall conduct programs to develop, analyze, and provide to colleges and universities data and information that are essential to the evaluation of the quality of teaching programs and to facilitate the design of more effective programs comprising the food and agricultural sciences higher education system of the United States.
(g) Continuing education
The Secretary shall conduct special programs with colleges and universities, and with organizations in the private sector, to support educational initiatives to enable food and agricultural scientists and professionals to maintain their knowledge of changing technology, the expanding knowledge base, societal issues, and other factors that impact the skills and competencies needed to maintain the expertise base available to the agricultural system of the United States. The special programs shall include grants and technical assistance.
(h) Transfers of funds and functions
Funds authorized in section 22 of the Act of June 29, 1935 (49 Stat. 439, chapter 338; 7 U.S.C. 329) are transferred to and shall be administered by the Secretary of Agriculture. There are transferred to the Secretary all the functions and duties of the Secretary of Education under such Act applicable to the activities and programs for which funds are made available under section 22 of such Act.
(i) National Food and Agricultural Sciences Teaching, Extension, and Research Awards
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
The Secretary shall establish a National Food and Agricultural Sciences Teaching, Extension, and Research Awards program to recognize and promote excellence in teaching, extension, and research in the food and agricultural sciences at a college or university.
(B) Minimum requirement
The Secretary shall make at least 1 cash award in each fiscal year to a nominee selected by the Secretary for excellence in each of the areas of teaching, extension, and research of food and agricultural science at a college or university.
(2) Funding
The Secretary may transfer funds from amounts appropriated for the conduct of any agricultural research, extension, or teaching program to an account established pursuant to this section for the purpose of making the awards. The Secretary may accept gifts in accordance with section 2269 of this title for the purpose of making the awards.
(j) Secondary education, 2-year postsecondary education, and agriculture in the K–12 classroom
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Institution of higher education
The term "institution of higher education" has the meaning given the term in section 1001 of title 20.
(B) Secondary school
The term "secondary school" has the meaning given the term in section 7801 of title 20.
(2) Agriscience and agribusiness education
The Secretary shall—
(A) promote and strengthen secondary education and 2-year postsecondary education in agriscience and agribusiness in order to help ensure the existence in the United States of a qualified workforce to serve the food and agricultural sciences system; and
* * *