7 USC CHAPTER 64, SUBCHAPTER III: AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH AND EDUCATION GRANTS AND FELLOWSHIPS
§3157. Competitive, special, and facilities research grants
(a) Establishment of grant program
(1) In order to promote research in food, agriculture, and related areas, a research grants program is hereby established in the Department of Agriculture.
* * *
(B) Extension and education activities.—The Secretary shall make a grant under this subsection for an extension or education activity only if the activity has undergone merit review arranged by the grantee in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(6) Reports.—
(A) In general.—A recipient of a grant under this subsection shall submit to the Secretary on an annual basis a report describing the results of the research, extension, or education activity and the merit of the results.
(B) Public availability.—
(i) In general.—Except as provided in clause (ii), on request, the Secretary shall make the report available to the public.
(ii) Exceptions.—Clause (i) shall not apply to the extent that making the report, or a part of the report, available to the public is not authorized or permitted by section 552 of title 5 or section 1905 of title 18.
(d) Extension design and demonstration initiative
(1) Purpose
The purpose of this subsection is to encourage the design of adaptive prototype systems for improving extension and education that seek to advance the application, translation, and demonstration of scientific discoveries and other agricultural research for the adoption and understanding of food, agricultural, and natural resources practices, techniques, methods, and technologies using digital or other novel platforms.
(2) Grants
The Secretary shall award grants each fiscal year on a competitive basis—
(A) for the design of 1 or more extension and education prototype systems—
(i) that leverage digital platforms or other novel means of translating, delivering, or demonstrating agricultural research; and
(ii) to adapt, apply, translate, or demonstrate scientific findings, data, technology, and other research outcomes to producers, the agricultural industry, and other interested persons or organizations; and
(B) to demonstrate, by incorporating analytics and specific metrics, the value, impact, and return on the Federal investment of a prototype system designed under subparagraph (A) as a model for use by other eligible entities described in paragraph (3) for improving, modernizing, and adapting applied research, demonstration, and extension services.
(3) Eligible entities
An entity that is eligible to receive a grant under paragraph (2) is—
(A) a State agricultural experiment station (as defined in section 3103 of this title);
(B) a cooperative extension service (as defined in such section); and
(C) a land-grant college or university (as defined in such section).
(4) Requirement
The Secretary shall award grants under paragraph (2) to not fewer than 2 and not more than 5 eligible entities described in paragraph (3) that represent a diversity of regions, commodities, and agricultural or food production issues.
(5) Term
The term of a grant awarded under paragraph (2) shall be not longer than 5 years.
(6) Authorization of appropriations
* * *