21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER V, Part B: Drugs for Rare Diseases or Conditions
§360ff. Priority review to encourage treatments for rare pediatric diseases
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Priority review
* * *
The term "priority review voucher" means a voucher issued by the Secretary to the sponsor of a rare pediatric disease product application that entitles the holder of such voucher to priority review of a single human drug application submitted under section 355(b)(1) of this title or section 351(a) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262(a)] after the date of approval of the rare pediatric disease product application.
(3) Rare pediatric disease
The term "rare pediatric disease" means a disease that meets each of the following criteria:
(A) The disease is a serious or life-threatening disease in which the serious or life-threatening manifestations primarily affect individuals aged from birth to 18 years, including age groups often called neonates, infants, children, and adolescents.
(B) The disease is a rare disease or condition, within the meaning of section 360bb of this title.
(4) Rare pediatric disease product application
The term "rare pediatric disease product application" means a human drug application, as defined in section 379g(1) of this title, that—
(A) is for a drug or biological product that is for the prevention or treatment of a rare pediatric disease;
(B)(i) is for such a drug—
(I) that contains no active moiety (as defined by the Secretary in section 314.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulations)) that has been previously approved in any other application under subsection (b)(1), (b)(2), or (j) of section 355 of this title; and
(II) that is the subject of an application submitted under section 355(b)(1) of this title; or
(ii) is for such a biological product—
(I) that contains no active ingredient that has been previously approved in any other application under section 351(a) or 351(k) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262(a), 262(k)]; and
(II) that is the subject of an application submitted under section 351(a) of the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 262(a)];
(C) the Secretary deems eligible for priority review;
(D) that 1 relies on clinical data derived from studies examining a pediatric population and dosages of the drug intended for that population;
(E) that 1 does not seek approval for an adult indication in the original rare pediatric disease product application; and
(F) is approved after September 30, 2016.
(b) Priority review voucher
(1) In general
The Secretary shall award a priority review voucher to the sponsor of a rare pediatric disease product application upon approval by the Secretary of such rare pediatric disease product application.
(2) Transferability
(A) In general
The sponsor of a rare pediatric disease product application that receives a priority review voucher under this section may transfer (including by sale) the entitlement to such voucher. There is no limit on the number of times a priority review voucher may be transferred before such voucher is used.
(B) Notification of transfer
Each person to whom a voucher is transferred shall notify the Secretary of such change in ownership of the voucher not later than 30 days after such transfer.
(3) Limitation
* * *