21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER V, Part B: Drugs for Rare Diseases or Conditions
§360cc. Protection for drugs for rare diseases or conditions
(a) Exclusive approval, certification, or license
Except as provided in subsection (b), if the Secretary—
* * *
(1) the Secretary finds, after providing the holder of exclusive approval or licensure notice and opportunity for the submission of views, that during such period the holder of the exclusive approval or licensure cannot ensure the availability of sufficient quantities of the drug to meet the needs of persons with the disease or condition for which the drug was designated; or
(2) the holder provides the Secretary in writing the consent of such holder for the approval of other applications or the issuance of other licenses before the expiration of such seven-year period.
(c) Condition of clinical superiority
(1) In general
If a sponsor of a drug that is designated under section 360bb of this title and is otherwise the same, as determined by the Secretary, as an already approved or licensed drug is seeking exclusive approval or exclusive licensure described in subsection (a) for the same rare disease or condition as the already approved drug, the Secretary shall require such sponsor, as a condition of such exclusive approval or licensure, to demonstrate that such drug is clinically superior to any already approved or licensed drug that is the same drug.
(2) Definition
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "clinically superior" with respect to a drug means that the drug provides a significant therapeutic advantage over and above an already approved or licensed drug in terms of greater efficacy, greater safety, or by providing a major contribution to patient care.
(3) Applicability
This subsection applies to any drug designated under section 360bb of this title for which an application was approved under section 355 of this title or licensed under section 262 of title 42 after August 18, 2017, regardless of the date on which such drug was designated under section 360bb of this title.
(d) Regulations
The Secretary may promulgate regulations for the implementation of subsection (c). Beginning on August 18, 2017, until such time as the Secretary promulgates regulations in accordance with this subsection, the Secretary may apply any definitions set forth in regulations that were promulgated prior to such date, to the extent such definitions are not inconsistent with the terms of this section, as amended by such Act.
(e) Demonstration of clinical superiority standard
* * *
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–91 effective Aug. 15, 1985, see section 8(b) of Pub. L. 99–91, set out as a note under section 360aa of this title.
Construction
Pub. L. 115–52, title VI, §607(b), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1050, provided that: "Nothing in the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall affect any determination under sections 526 and 527 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bb, 360cc) made prior to the date of enactment of the FDA Reauthorization Act of 2017 [Aug. 18, 2017]."
1 See References in Text note below.