21 USC CHAPTER 9, SUBCHAPTER V, Part B: Drugs for Rare Diseases or Conditions
§360cc. Protection for drugs for rare diseases or conditions
(a) Exclusive approval, certification, or license
Except as provided in subsection (b), if the Secretary—
* * *
(c) Condition of clinical superiority
(1) In general
If a sponsor of a drug that is designated under section 360bb of this title and is otherwise the same, as determined by the Secretary, as an already approved or licensed drug is seeking exclusive approval or exclusive licensure described in subsection (a) for the same rare disease or condition as the already approved drug, the Secretary shall require such sponsor, as a condition of such exclusive approval or licensure, to demonstrate that such drug is clinically superior to any already approved or licensed drug that is the same drug.
(2) Definition
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "clinically superior" with respect to a drug means that the drug provides a significant therapeutic advantage over and above an already approved or licensed drug in terms of greater efficacy, greater safety, or by providing a major contribution to patient care.
(3) Applicability
This subsection applies to any drug designated under section 360bb of this title for which an application was approved under section 355 of this title or licensed under section 262 of title 42 after August 18, 2017, regardless of the date on which such drug was designated under section 360bb of this title.
(d) Regulations
The Secretary may promulgate regulations for the implementation of subsection (c). Beginning on August 18, 2017, until such time as the Secretary promulgates regulations in accordance with this subsection, the Secretary may apply any definitions set forth in regulations that were promulgated prior to such date, to the extent such definitions are not inconsistent with the terms of this section, as amended by such Act.
(e) Demonstration of clinical superiority standard
To assist sponsors in demonstrating clinical superiority as described in subsection (c), the Secretary—
(1) upon the designation of any drug under section 360bb of this title, shall notify the sponsor of such drug in writing of the basis for the designation, including, as applicable, any plausible hypothesis offered by the sponsor and relied upon by the Secretary that the drug is clinically superior to a previously approved drug; and
(2) upon granting exclusive approval or licensure under subsection (a) on the basis of a demonstration of clinical superiority as described in subsection (c), shall publish a summary of the clinical superiority findings.
* * *
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99–91, §§2(2), 3(a)(3)(E)–(K), struck out "and if a United States Letter of Patent may not be issued for the drug" after "such a drug", substituted ", if a certification is issued under section 357 of this title for such a drug, or if a license" for "or a license", inserted ", of the issuance of the certification under section 357 of this title," after "application approval", struck out ", if the drug is a biological product," before "issue a license", inserted ", issue another certification under section 357 of this title," after "section 355 of this title", inserted ", of such certification," after "holder of such approved application", inserted ", of such certification," after "application" in par. (1), and inserted ", issuance of other certifications," after "other applications" in par. (2).
1984—Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 98–417 substituted "section 355" for "section 355(b)" wherever appearing.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–91 effective Aug. 15, 1985, see section 8(b) of Pub. L. 99–91, set out as a note under section 360aa of this title.
Construction
Pub. L. 115–52, title VI, §607(b), Aug. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1050, provided that: "Nothing in the amendments made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall affect any determination under sections 526 and 527 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360bb, 360cc) made prior to the date of enactment of the FDA Reauthorization Act of 2017 [Aug. 18, 2017]."
1 See References in Text note below.