43 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§390h–6. Phoenix metropolitan water reclamation study and program
(a) General authority
The Secretary, in cooperation with the city of Phoenix, Arizona, shall participate in the planning, design, and construction of the Phoenix Metropolitan Water Reclamation and Reuse Project to utilize fully wastewater from the regional wastewater treatment plant for direct municipal, industrial, agricultural and environmental purposes, groundwater recharge and indirect potable reuse in the Phoenix metropolitan area.
(b) Federal share
The Federal share of the costs associated with the project described in subsection (a) shall not exceed 25 per centum of the total. The Secretary shall not provide funds for operation or maintenance of the project.
(Pub. L. 102–575, title XVI, §1608, Oct. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 4666; Pub. L. 103–437, §16(a)(2), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4594; Pub. L. 106–53, title V, §596, Aug. 17, 1999, 113 Stat. 384.)