43 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§372. Water right as appurtenant to land and extent of right
The right to the use of water acquired under the provisions of this Act shall be appurtenant to the land irrigated, and beneficial use shall be the basis, the measure, and the limit of the right.
(June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §8, 32 Stat. 390.)