43 USC CHAPTER 12, SUBCHAPTER I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§383. Vested rights and State laws unaffected
Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof.
(June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, §8, 32 Stat. 390.)