31 USC Ch. 11: THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
§1113. Congressional information
(a)(1) When requested by a committee of Congress having jurisdiction over receipts or appropriations, the President shall provide the committee with assistance and information.
* * *
"(5) Activities of federal maritime commission.—Section 46106(a) of title 46, United States Code.
"(6) Activities of interagency coordinating committee on oil pollution research.—Section 7001(e) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2761(e))."
Pub. L. 107–74, §1, Nov. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 701, as amended by Pub. L. 110–69, title VII, §7024(a)(3), Aug. 9, 2007, 121 Stat. 689, provided that: "Section 3003(a)(1) of the Federal Reports Elimination and Sunset Act of 1995 [Pub. L. 104–66] (31 U.S.C. 1113 note) does not apply to any report required to be submitted under any of the following provisions of law:
"(1) Section 801(b) and (c) of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7321(b) and (c)).
"(2) Section 822(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 6687).
"(3) Section 7(a) of the Marine Resources and Engineering Development Act of 1966 (33 U.S.C. 1106(a)).
"(4) Section 206 of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 ([former] 42 U.S.C. 2476) [now 51 U.S.C. 20116].
"(5) Section 404 of the Communications Satellite Act of 1962 ([former] 47 U.S.C. 744).
"(6) Section 205(a)(1) of the National Critical Materials Act of 1984 (30 U.S.C. 1804(a)(1)).
"(7) Section 17(c)(2) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3711a(c)(2)).
"(8) Section 10(h) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278(h)).
"(9) Section 212(f)(3) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1989 (15 U.S.C. 3704b(f)(3)).
"(10) Section 11(g)(2) of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710(g)(2)).
"(11) Section 5(d)(9) of the National Climate Program Act (15 U.S.C. 2904(d)(9)).
"(12) Section 7 of the National Climate Program Act (15 U.S.C. 2906).
"(13) Section 703 of the Weather Service Modernization Act (15 U.S.C. 313 note).
* * *
"(1) Section 44501 of title 49, United States Code.
"(2) Section 47103 of such title.
"(3) Section 47131 of such title."
Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(7) [div. A, title II, §209(e)], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-423, as amended by Pub. L. 110–246, title III, §3001(c), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1821, provided that: "Section 3003(a)(1) of the Federal Reports Elimination and Sunset Act of 1995 (Public Law 104–66; 31 U.S.C. 1113 note) does not apply to any report required to be submitted under any of the following provisions of law:
"(1) Section 1205 of the International Security and Development Cooperation Act of 1985 (Public Law 99–83; 22 U.S.C. 2346 note) (relating to annual reports on economic conditions in Egypt, Israel, Turkey, and Portugal).
"(2) Section 1307(f)(1)(A) of the International Financial Institutions Act [22 U.S.C. 262m–7(f)(1)(A)] (Public Law 95–118) (relating to an assessment of the environmental impact of proposed multilateral development bank actions).
"(3) Section 118(f) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (Public Law 87–195; 22 U.S.C. 2151p–1 [(f)]) (relating to the protection of tropical forests).
"(4) Section 586J(c)(4) of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1991 (Public Law 101–513 [50 U.S.C. 1701 note]) (relating to sanctions taken by other nations against Iraq).
"(5) Section 3 of the Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution (Public Law 102–1; 105 Stat. 3 [50 U.S.C. 1541 note]) (relating to the status of efforts to obtain Iraqi compliance with United Nations Security Council resolutions).
"(6) Section 124 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989 (Public Law 100–204; 22 U.S.C. 2680 note) (relating to expenditures for emergencies in the diplomatic and consular service).
* * *
"(13) Section 3732 of the Revised Statutes, popularly known as the 'Food and Forage Act' ([former] 41 U.S.C. 11) [now 41 U.S.C. 6301(a), (b)].
"(14) Section 101(b)(6) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act ([former] 42 U.S.C. 1973ff(b)(6)) [now 52 U.S.C. 20301(b)(6)].
"(15) Section 1436(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1989 (Public Law 100–456; [former] 42 U.S.C. 2121 note).
"(16) Section 165 of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act (42 U.S.C. 6245).
"(17) Section 603(e) of the National Science and Technology Policy, Organization, and Priorities Act of 1976 ([former] 42 U.S.C. 6683(e)).
"(18) Section 822(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 6687(b)).
"(19) Section 208 of the Department of Energy National Security and Military Applications of Nuclear Energy Authorization Act of 1979 ([former] 42 U.S.C. 7271).
"(20) Section 3134 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1991 (42 U.S.C. 7274c [now 50 U.S.C. 2587]).
"(21) Section 3135 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1992 and 1993 (42 U.S.C. 7274g).
"(22) Section 12 of the Act of March 9, 1920 (popularly known as the 'Suits in Admiralty Act') (46 App. U.S.C. 752) [now 46 U.S.C. 30918].
"(23) Sections 44106(a) [probably should be "46106(a)"] and 55305(d) of title 46, United States Code.
"(24) Sections 11 and 14 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–2, 98h–5).
"(25) Section 108 of the National Security Act of 1947 ([former] 50 U.S.C. 404a) [now 50 U.S.C. 3043].
"(26) Section 4 of the Act entitled 'An Act to authorize the making, amending, and modification of contracts to facilitate the national defense', approved August 28, 1958 ([former] 50 U.S.C. 1434).
"(27) Section 1412(g) of the Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1986 (50 U.S.C. 1521(g)).
* * *