31 USC Ch. 11: THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
§1124. Performance Improvement Officers and the Performance Improvement Council
(a) Performance Improvement Officers.—
(1) Establishment.—At each agency, the head of the agency, in consultation with the agency Chief Operating Officer, shall designate a senior executive of the agency as the agency Performance Improvement Officer.
(2) Function.—Each Performance Improvement Officer shall report directly to the Chief Operating Officer. Subject to the direction of the Chief Operating Officer, each Performance Improvement Officer shall—
(A) advise and assist the head of the agency and the Chief Operating Officer to ensure that the mission and goals of the agency are achieved through strategic and performance planning, measurement, analysis, regular assessment of progress, and use of performance information to improve the results achieved;
(B) advise the head of the agency and the Chief Operating Officer on the selection of agency goals, including opportunities to collaborate with other agencies on common goals;
(C) assist the head of the agency and the Chief Operating Officer in overseeing the implementation of the agency strategic planning, performance planning, and reporting requirements provided under sections 1115 through 1122 of this title and sections 306 of title 5, including the contributions of the agency to the Federal Government priority goals;
(D) support the head of agency and the Chief Operating Officer in the conduct of regular reviews of agency performance, including at least quarterly reviews of progress achieved toward agency priority goals, if applicable;
(E) assist the head of the agency and the Chief Operating Officer in the development and use within the agency of performance measures in personnel performance appraisals, and, as appropriate, other agency personnel and planning processes and assessments; and
(F) ensure that agency progress toward the achievement of all goals is communicated to leaders, managers, and employees in the agency and Congress, and made available on a public website of the agency.
(b) Performance Improvement Council.—
(1) Establishment.—There is established a Performance Improvement Council, consisting of—
(A) the Deputy Director for Management of the Office of Management and Budget, who shall act as chairperson of the Council;
(B) the Performance Improvement Officer from each agency defined in section 901(b) of this title;
(C) other Performance Improvement Officers as determined appropriate by the chairperson; and
(D) other individuals as determined appropriate by the chairperson.
(2) Function.—The Performance Improvement Council shall—
(A) be convened by the chairperson or the designee of the chairperson, who shall preside at the meetings of the Performance Improvement Council, determine its agenda, direct its work, and establish and direct subgroups of the Performance Improvement Council, as appropriate, to deal with particular subject matters;
(B) assist the Director of the Office of Management and Budget to improve the performance of the Federal Government and achieve the Federal Government priority goals;
(C) assist the Director of the Office of Management and Budget in implementing the planning, reporting, and use of performance information requirements related to the Federal Government priority goals provided under sections 1115, 1120, 1121, and 1122 of this title;
(D) work to resolve specific Governmentwide or crosscutting performance issues, as necessary;
(E) facilitate the exchange among agencies of practices that have led to performance improvements within specific programs, agencies, or across agencies;
(F) coordinate with other interagency management councils;
(G) seek advice and information as appropriate from nonmember agencies, particularly smaller agencies;
(H) consider the performance improvement experiences of corporations, nonprofit organizations, foreign, State, and local governments, Government employees, public sector unions, and customers of Government services;
(I) receive such assistance, information and advice from agencies as the Council may request, which agencies shall provide to the extent permitted by law; and
(J) develop and submit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, or when appropriate to the President through the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, at times and in such formats as the chairperson may specify, recommendations to streamline and improve performance management policies and requirements.
(3) Support.—
(A) In general.—The Administrator of General Services shall provide administrative and other support for the Council to implement this section.
(B) Personnel.—The heads of agencies with Performance Improvement Officers serving on the Council shall, as appropriate and to the extent permitted by law, provide at the request of the chairperson of the Performance Improvement Council up to 2 personnel authorizations to serve at the direction of the chairperson.
(Added Pub. L. 111–352, §9, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3878.)