31 USC Ch. 11: THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
§1122. Transparency of programs, priority goals, and results
(a) Transparency of Agency Programs.—
(1) Definitions.—For purposes of this subsection—
* * *
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 116–283, §9601(c)(1)(B), inserted "described in subsection (a)(2)(A)" after "the website" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 116–283, §9601(c)(1)(C), struck out "on Website" after "Information" in heading and "on the website" after "available" in text.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Guidance, Implementation, Reporting, and Review
Pub. L. 116–283, div. H, title XCVI, §9601(b), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4825, provided that:
"(1) Definitions.—In this subsection—
"(A) the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means the Committee on Oversight and Reform [now Committee on Oversight and Accountability] of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate;
"(B) the term 'Director' means the Director of the Office of Management and Budget;
"(C) the term 'program' has the meaning given that term in section 1122(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a) of this section;
"(D) the term 'program activity' has the meaning given that term in section 1115(h) of title 31, United States Code; and
"(E) the term 'Secretary' means the Secretary of the Treasury.
"(2) Plan for implementation and reconciling program definitions.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act [Jan. 1, 2021], the Director, in consultation with the Secretary, shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that—
"(A) includes a plan that—
"(i) discusses how making available on a website the information required under subsection (a) of section 1122 of title 31, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a), will leverage existing data sources while avoiding duplicative or overlapping information in presenting information relating to program activities and programs;
"(ii) indicates how any gaps in data will be assessed and addressed;
"(iii) indicates how the Director will display such data; and
"(iv) discusses how the Director will expand the information collected with respect to program activities to incorporate the information required under the amendments made by subsection (a);
"(B) sets forth details regarding a pilot program, developed in accordance with best practices for effective pilot programs—
"(i) to develop and implement a functional program inventory that could be limited in scope; and
"(ii) under which the information required under the amendments made by subsection (a) with respect to program activities shall be made available on the website required under section 1122(a) of title 31, United States Code;
"(C) establishes an implementation timeline for—
"(i) gathering and building program activity information;
"(ii) developing and implementing the pilot program;
"(iii) seeking and responding to stakeholder comments;
"(iv) developing and presenting findings from the pilot program to the appropriate congressional committees;
"(v) notifying the appropriate congressional committees regarding how program activities will be aggregated, disaggregated, or consolidated as part of identifying programs; and
"(vi) implementing a Governmentwide program inventory through an iterative approach; and
"(D) includes recommendations, if any, to reconcile the conflicting definitions of the term 'program' in relevant Federal statutes, as it relates to the purpose of this section.
"(3) Implementation.—
"(A) In general.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Director shall make available online all information required under the amendments made by subsection (a) with respect to all programs.
* * *