31 USC Ch. 11: THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
§1111. Improving economy and efficiency
To improve economy and efficiency in the United States Government, the President shall—
(1) make a study of each agency to decide, and may send Congress recommendations, on changes that should be made in—
(A) the organization, activities, and business methods of agencies;
(B) agency appropriations;
(C) the assignment of particular activities to particular services; and
(D) regrouping of services; and
(2) evaluate and develop improved plans for the organization, coordination, and management of the executive branch of the Government.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 913.)