31 USC Ch. 11: THE BUDGET AND FISCAL, BUDGET, AND PROGRAM INFORMATION
§1105. Budget contents and submission to Congress
(a) On or after the first Monday in January but not later than the first Monday in February of each year, the President shall submit a budget of the United States Government for the following fiscal year. Each budget shall include a budget message and summary and supporting information. The President shall include in each budget the following:
* * *
(5) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations the President decides are necessary to support the Government in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year.
(6) estimated receipts of the Government in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and the 4 fiscal years after that year under—
(A) laws in effect when the budget is submitted; and
(B) proposals in the budget to increase revenues.
(7) appropriations, expenditures, and receipts of the Government in the prior fiscal year.
(8) estimated expenditures and receipts, and appropriations and proposed appropriations, of the Government for the current fiscal year.
(9) balanced statements of the—
(A) condition of the Treasury at the end of the prior fiscal year;
(B) estimated condition of the Treasury at the end of the current fiscal year; and
(C) estimated condition of the Treasury at the end of the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted if financial proposals in the budget are adopted.
(10) essential information about the debt of the Government.
(11) other financial information the President decides is desirable to explain in practicable detail the financial condition of the Government.
(12) for each proposal in the budget for legislation that would establish or expand a Government activity or function, a table showing—
(A) the amount proposed in the budget for appropriation and for expenditure because of the proposal in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted; and
(B) the estimated appropriation required because of the proposal for each of the 4 fiscal years after that year that the proposal will be in effect.
(13) an allowance for additional estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted.
(14) an allowance for unanticipated uncontrollable expenditures for that year.
(15) a separate statement on each of the items referred to in section 301(a)(1)–(5) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 632(a)(1)–(5)).
(16) the level of tax expenditures under existing law in the tax expenditures budget (as defined in section 3(a)(3) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 622(a)(3)) for the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted, considering projected economic factors and changes in the existing levels based on proposals in the budget.
(17) information on estimates of appropriations for the fiscal year following the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted for grants, contracts, and other payments under each program for which there is an authorization of appropriations for that following fiscal year when the appropriations are authorized to be included in an appropriation law for the fiscal year before the fiscal year in which the appropriation is to be available for obligation.
* * *
"(B) contains matter within the jurisdiction of the Committee on Finance in the Senate.
"(2) Failure to qualify for special procedures.—If the medicare funding legislation does not satisfy paragraph (1), then the legislation shall be considered under the ordinary procedures of the Standing Rules of the Senate.
"(d) Discharge.—
"(1) In general.—If the Committee on Finance has not reported medicare funding legislation described in subsection (c)(1) by June 30 of a year in which the President is required to submit medicare funding legislation to Congress under section 1105(h) of title 31, United States Code, then any Senator may move to discharge the Committee of any single medicare funding legislation measure. Only one such motion shall be in order in any session of Congress.
"(2) Debate limits.—Debate in the Senate on any such motion to discharge, and all appeals in connection therewith, shall be limited to not more than 2 hours. The time shall be equally divided between, and controlled by, the maker of the motion and the Majority Leader, or their designees, except that in the event the Majority Leader is in favor of such motion, the time in opposition thereto shall be controlled by the Minority Leader or the Minority Leader's designee. A point of order under this subsection may be made at any time. It is not in order to move to proceed to another measure or matter while such motion (or the motion to reconsider such motion) is pending.
"(3) Amendments.—No amendment to the motion to discharge shall be in order.
"(4) Exception if certified legislation enacted.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), it shall not be in order to discharge the Committee from further consideration of medicare funding legislation pursuant to this subsection during a session of a Congress if the chairman of the Committee on the Budget of the Senate certifies that medicare funding legislation has been enacted that eliminates excess general revenue medicare funding (as defined in section 801(c) [set out as a note under section 1395i of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare]) for each fiscal year in the 7-fiscal-year reporting period.
"(e) Consideration.—After the date on which the Committee on Finance has reported medicare funding legislation described in subsection (c)(1), or has been discharged (under subsection (d)) from further consideration of, such legislation, it is in order (even though a previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) for any Member of the Senate to move to proceed to the consideration of such legislation.
"(f) Rules of the Senate.—This section is enacted by the Senate—
* * *