25 USC CHAPTER 17, SUBCHAPTER V: MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§1544. Additional compensation to contractors of Federal agency
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a contractor of a Federal agency under any Act of Congress may be allowed an additional amount of compensation equal to 5 percent of the amount paid, or to be paid, to a subcontractor or supplier, in carrying out the contract if such subcontractor or supplier is an Indian organization or Indian-owned economic enterprise as defined in this chapter.
(Pub. L. 93–262, title V, §504, added Pub. L. 100–442, §7, Sept. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 1765.)