26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 75, Subchapter A, PART I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§7207. Fraudulent returns, statements, or other documents
Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both. Any person required pursuant to section 6047(b), section 6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527 to furnish any information to the Secretary or any other person who willfully furnishes to the Secretary or such other person any information known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter shall be fined not more than $10,000 ($50,000 in the case of a corporation), or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 853; Pub. L. 87–792, §7(m)(3), Oct. 10, 1962, 76 Stat. 831; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(e)(5), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 524; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 96–603, §1(d)(5), Dec. 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 3505; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §329(d), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 619; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §491(d)(51), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 852; Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §10704(c), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–463; Pub. L. 105–277, div. J, title I, §1004(b)(2)(E), Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–890; Pub. L. 107–276, §6(d), Nov. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 1933.)