26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 75, Subchapter A, PART I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§7205. Fraudulent withholding exemption certificate or failure to supply information
(a) Withholding on wages
Any individual required to supply information to his employer under section 3402 who willfully supplies false or fraudulent information, or who willfully fails to supply information thereunder which would require an increase in the tax to be withheld under section 3402, shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(b) Backup withholding on interest and dividends
If any individual willfully makes a false certification under paragraph (1) or (2)(C) of section 3406(d), then such individual shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 852; Pub. L. 89–368, title I, §101(e)(5), Mar. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 62; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, §721(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 341; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §§306(b), 308(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 588, 591; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §§102(a), 107(b), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 369, 382; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §159(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 696; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7711(b)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2393.)