26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 75, Subchapter A, PART I: GENERAL PROVISIONS
§7210. Failure to obey summons
Any person who, being duly summoned to appear to testify, or to appear and produce books, accounts, records, memoranda, or other papers, as required under sections 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427(j)(2), 7602, 7603, and 7604(b), neglects to appear or to produce such books, accounts, records, memoranda, or other papers, shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with costs of prosecution.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 854; Apr. 2, 1956, ch. 160, §4(h), 70 Stat. 91; June 29, 1956, ch. 462, title II, §208(d)(3), 70 Stat. 396; Pub. L. 89–44, title II, §202(c)(4), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 139; Pub. L. 91–258, title II, §207(d)(9), May 21, 1970, 84 Stat. 249; Pub. L. 94–530, §1(c)(6), Oct. 17, 1976, 90 Stat. 2488; Pub. L. 95–599, title V, §505(c)(5), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2760; Pub. L. 96–223, title II, §232(d)(4)(E), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 278; Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §515(b)(12), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2182; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IX, §911(d)(2)(G), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 1007; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVII, §1703(e)(2)(G), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2778; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1017(c)(9), (12), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3576, 3577.)