20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VIII, Part F: Uniform Provisions
§7945. Preemption and election of State nonapplicability
(a) Preemption
This subpart preempts the laws of any State to the extent that such laws are inconsistent with this subpart, except that this subpart shall not preempt any State law that provides additional protection from liability relating to teachers.
(b) Election of State regarding nonapplicability
This subpart shall not apply to any civil action in a State court against a teacher with respect to claims arising within that State if such State enacts a statute in accordance with State requirements for enacting legislation—
(1) citing the authority of this subsection;
(2) declaring the election of such State that this subpart shall not apply, as of a date certain, to such civil action in the State; and
(3) containing no other provisions.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VIII, §8555, formerly title II, §2365, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title II, §201, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1668; renumbered title IX, §9545, renumbered title VIII, §8555, Pub. L. 114–95, title II, §2001(a)(3)(A), (B), (D), title VIII, §8001(a)(7), Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 1913, 2088, 2089.)