20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VIII, Part F: Uniform Provisions
§7907. Prohibitions on Federal Government and use of Federal funds
(a) General prohibition
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government, including through a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, to mandate, direct, or control a State, local educational agency, or school's curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this chapter.
(b) Prohibition on endorsement of curriculum
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, no funds provided to the Department under this chapter may be used by the Department, whether through a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, to endorse, approve, develop, require, or sanction any curriculum, including any curriculum aligned to the Common Core State Standards developed under the Common Core State Standards Initiative or any other academic standards common to a significant number of States, designed to be used in an elementary school or secondary school.
(c) Local control
Nothing in this section shall be construed to—
(1) authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government, whether through a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement to mandate, direct, review, or control a State, local educational agency, or school's instructional content, curriculum, and related activities;
(2) limit the application of the General Education Provisions Act (20 U.S.C. 1221 et seq.);
(3) require the distribution of scientifically or medically false or inaccurate materials or to prohibit the distribution of scientifically or medically true or accurate materials; or
(4) create any legally enforceable right.
(d) Prohibition on requiring Federal approval or certification of standards
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal law, no State shall be required to have academic standards approved or certified by the Federal Government, in order to receive assistance under this chapter.
(2) Rule of construction
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prohibit a State, local educational agency, or school from using funds provided under this chapter for the development or implementation of any instructional content, academic standards, academic assessments, curriculum, or program of instruction that a State, local educational agency, or school chooses, as permitted under State and local law, as long as the use of such funds is consistent with the terms of the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement providing such funds.
(3) Building standards
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to mandate national school building standards for a State, local educational agency, or school.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VIII, §8527, formerly title IX, §9527, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1983; renumbered title VIII, §8527, and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title VIII, §§8001(a)(6), 8024, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2088, 2089, 2113.)