20 USC CHAPTER 70, SUBCHAPTER VIII, Part F: Uniform Provisions
§7906. Prohibited uses of funds
No funds under this chapter may be used—
(1) for construction, renovation, or repair of any school facility, except as authorized under this chapter;
(2) for transportation unless otherwise authorized under this chapter;
(3) to develop or distribute materials, or operate programs or courses of instruction directed at youth, that are designed to promote or encourage sexual activity, whether homosexual or heterosexual;
(4) to distribute or to aid in the distribution by any organization of legally obscene materials to minors on school grounds;
(5) to provide sex education or HIV-prevention education in schools unless that instruction is age appropriate and includes the health benefits of abstinence;
(6) to operate a program of contraceptive distribution in schools; or
(7) for the provision to any person of a dangerous weapon, as defined in section 930(g)(2) of title 18, or training in the use of a dangerous weapon, except that this paragraph shall not apply to the use of funds under this chapter for activities carried out under programs authorized by this chapter that are otherwise permissible under such programs and that provide students with educational instruction or educational enrichment activities, such as archery, hunting, other shooting sports, or culinary arts.
(Pub. L. 89–10, title VIII, §8526, formerly title IX, §9526, as added Pub. L. 107–110, title IX, §901, Jan. 8, 2002, 115 Stat. 1982; renumbered title VIII, §8526, and amended Pub. L. 114–95, title VIII, §§8001(a)(6), 8022, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2088, 2089, 2112; Pub. L. 117–159, div. A, title III, §13401, June 25, 2022, 136 Stat. 1338; Pub. L. 118–17, §2, Oct. 6, 2023, 137 Stat. 102.)