CHAPTER 46 —INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5325. Contract funding and indirect costs
(a) Amount of funds provided
(1) The amount of funds provided under the terms of self-determination contracts entered into pursuant to this chapter shall not be less than the appropriate Secretary would have otherwise provided for the operation of the programs or portions thereof for the perio
* * *
(B) are provided by the Secretary in support of the contracted program from resources other than those under contract.
(3)(A) The contract support costs that are eligible costs for the purposes of receiving funding under this chapter shall include the costs of reimbursing each tribal contractor for reasonable and allowable costs of—
(i) direct program expenses for the operation of the Federal program that is the subject of the contract; and
(ii) any additional administrative or other expense incurred by the governing body of the Indian Tribe or Tribal organization and any overhead expense incurred by the tribal contractor in connection with the operation of the Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to the contract,
except that such funding shall not duplicate any funding provided under subsection (a)(1) of this section.
(B) In calculating the reimbursement rate for expenses described in subparagraph (A)(ii), not less than 50 percent of the expenses described in subparagraph (A)(ii) that are incurred by the governing body of an Indian Tribe or Tribal organization relating to a Federal program, function, service, or activity carried out pursuant to the contract shall be considered to be reasonable and allowable.
(C) On an annual basis, during such period as a tribe or tribal organization operates a Federal program, function, service, or activity pursuant to a contract entered into under this chapter, the tribe or tribal organization shall have the option to negotiate with the Secretary the amount of funds that the tribe or tribal organization is entitled to receive under such contract pursuant to this paragraph.
* * *
date as the tribal organization shall approve, and promptly release any funds withheld upon subsequent compliance.
(2) With respect to any hearing or appeal conducted pursuant to this subsection, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof to establish by clearly demonstrating the validity of the grounds for suspending, withholding, or delaying payment of funds.
(m) Use of program income earned
The program income earned by a tribal organization in the course of carrying out a self-determination contract—
(1) shall be used by the tribal organization to further the general purposes of the contract; and
(2) shall not be a basis for reducing the amount of funds otherwise obligated to the contract.
(n) Reduction of administrative or other responsibilities of Secretary; use of savings
To the extent that programs, functions, services, or activities carried out by tribal organizations pursuant to contracts entered into under this chapter reduce the administrative or other responsibilities of the Secretary with respect to the operation of Indian programs and result in savings that have not otherwise been included in the amount of contract funds determined under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall make such savings available for the provision of additional services to program beneficiaries, either directly or through contractors, in a manner equitable to both direct and contracted programs.
(o) Rebudgeting by tribal organization
Notwithstanding any other provision of law (including any regulation), a tribal organization that carries out a self-determination contract may, with respect to allocations within the approved budget of the contract, rebudget to meet contract requirements, if such rebudgeting would not have an adverse effect on the performance of the contract.
(