CHAPTER 46 —INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5366. Provisions relating to the Secretary
(a) Trust evaluations
A funding agreement shall include a provision to monitor the performance of trust functions by the Indian Tribe through the annual trust evaluation.
(b) Reassumption
(1) In general
A compact or funding agreement shall include provisions for the Secretary to reassume a program and associated funding if there is a specific finding relating to that program of—
(A) imminent jeopardy to a trust asset, a natural resource, or public health and safety that—
(i) is caused by an act or omission of the Indian Tribe; and
(ii) arises out of a failure to carry out the compact or funding agreement; or
(B) gross mismanagement with respect to funds transferred to an Indian Tribe under a compact or funding agreement, as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Inspector General, as appropriate.
(2) Prohibition
The Secretary shall not reassume operation of a program, in whole or part, unless—
(A) the Secretary first provides written notice and a hearing on the record to the Indian Tribe; and
(B) the Indian Tribe does not take corrective action to remedy the mismanagement of the funds or programs, or the imminent jeopardy to a trust asset, natural resource, or public health and safety.
(3) Exception
(A) In general
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the Secretary may, on written notice to the Indian Tribe, immediately reassume operation of a program if—
(i) the Secretary makes a finding of imminent and substantial jeopardy and irreparable harm to a trust asset, a natural resource, or the public health and safety caused by an act or omission of the Indian Tribe; and
(ii) the imminent and substantial jeopardy and irreparable harm to the trust asset, natural resource, or public health and safety arises out of a failure by the Indian Tribe to carry out the terms of an applicable compact or funding agreement.
(B) Reassumption
If the Secretary reassumes operation of a program under subparagraph (A), the Secretary shall provide the Indian Tribe with a hearing on the record not later than 10 days after the date of reassumption.
(c) Inability to agree on compact or funding agreement
(1) Final offer
If the Secretary and a participating Indian Tribe are unable to agree, in whole or in part, on the terms of a compact or funding agreement (including funding levels), the Indian Tribe may submit a final offer to the Secretary.
(2) Determination
Not more than 60 days after the date of receipt of a final offer by one or more of the officials designated pursuant to paragraph (4), the Secretary shall review and make a determination with respect to the final offer, except that the 60-day period may be extended for up to 30 days for circumstances beyond the control of the Secretary, upon written request by the Secretary to the Indian tribe.
(3) Extensions
The deadline described in paragraph (2) may be extended for any length of time, as agreed upon by both the Indian Tribe and the Secretary.
(4) Designated officials
(A) In general
The Secretary shall designate one or more appropriate officials in the Department to receive a copy of the final offer described in paragraph (1).
(B) No designation
If no official is designated, the Director of the Office of the Executive Secretariat and Regulatory Affairs shall be the designated official.
(5) No timely determination
If the Secretary fails to make a determination with respect to a final offer within the period specified in paragraph (2), including any extension agreed to under paragraph (3), the Secretary shall be deemed to have agreed to the offer, except that with respect to any compact or funding agreement provision concerning a program described under
(6) Rejection of final offer
(A) In general
If the Secretary rejects a final offer (or one or more provisions or funding levels in a final offer), the Secretary shall—
(i) provide timely written notification to the Indian Tribe that contains a specific finding that clearly demonstrates, or that is supported by a controlling legal authority, that—
(I) the amount of funds proposed in the final offer exceeds the applicable funding level as determined under
(II) the program that is the subject of the final offer is an inherent Federal function or is subject to the discretion of the Secretary under
(III) the Indian Tribe cannot carry out the program in a manner that would not result in significant danger or risk to the public health or safety, to natural resources, or to trust resources;
(IV) the Indian Tribe is not eligible to participate in self-governance under
(V) the funding agreement would violate a Federal statute or regulation; or
(VI) with respect to a program or portion of a program included in a final offer pursuant to
(ii) provide technical assistance to overcome the objections stated in the notification required by clause (i);
(iii) provide the Indian Tribe with a hearing on the record with the right to engage in full discovery relevant to any issue raised in the matter, and the opportunity for appeal on the objections raised, except that the Indian Tribe may, in lieu of filing such appeal, directly proceed to initiate an action in a United States district court under
(iv) provide the Indian Tribe the option of entering into the severable portions of a final proposed compact or funding agreement (including a lesser funding amount, if any), that the Secretary did not reject, subject to any additional alterations necessary to conform the compact or funding agreement to the severed provisions.
(B) Effect of exercising certain option
If an Indian Tribe exercises the option specified in subparagraph (A)(iv)—
(i) the Indian Tribe shall retain the right to appeal the rejection by the Secretary under this section; and
(ii) clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subparagraph (A) shall apply only to the portion of the proposed final compact or funding agreement that was rejected by the Secretary.
* * *