CHAPTER 46 —INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5324. Contract or grant provisions and administration
(a) Applicability of Federal contracting laws and regulations; waiver of requirements
* * *
Upon providing notice to the Secretary, a tribal organization that carries out a nonconstruction self-determination contract may propose a redesign of a program, activity, function, or service carried out by the tribal organization under the contract, including any nonstatutory program standard, in such manner as to best meet the local geographic, demographic, economic, cultural, health, and institutional needs of the Indian people and tribes served under the contract. The Secretary shall evaluate any proposal to redesign any program, activity, function, or service provided under the contract. With respect to declining to approve a redesigned program, activity, function, or service under this subsection, the Secretary shall apply the criteria and procedures set forth in
(k) Access to Federal sources of supply
For purposes of
(l) Lease of facility used for administration and delivery of services
(1) Upon the request of an Indian tribe or tribal organization, the Secretary shall enter into a lease with the Indian tribe or tribal organization that holds title to, a leasehold interest in, or a trust interest in, a facility used by the Indian tribe or tribal organization for the administration and delivery of services under this chapter.
(2) The Secretary shall compensate each Indian tribe or tribal organization that enters into a lease under paragraph (1) for the use of the facility leased for the purposes specified in such paragraph. Such compensation may include rent, depreciation based on the useful life of the facility, principal and interest paid or accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be allowable.
(m) Statutory requirements; technical assistance; precontract negotiation phase; fixed price construction contract
(1) Each construction contract requested, approved, or awarded under this chapter, shall be subject to—
(A) except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of this chapter, other than
(B) section 314 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1991 (
(2) In providing technical assistance to tribes and tribal organizations in the development of construction contract proposals, the Secretary shall provide, not later than 30 days after receiving a request from a tribe or tribal organization, all information available to the Secretary regarding the construction project, including construction drawings, maps, engineering reports, design reports, plans of requirements, cost estimates, environmental assessments or environmental impact reports, and archaeological reports.
(3) Prior to finalizing a construction contract proposal pursuant to
(A) The provision of technical assistance pursuant to
(B) A joint scoping session between the Secretary and the tribe or tribal organization to review all plans, specifications, engineering reports, cost estimates, and other information available to the parties, for the purpose of identifying all areas of agreement and disagreement.
(C) An opportunity for the Secretary to revise the plans, designs, or cost estimates of the Secretary in response to concerns raised, or information provided by, the tribe or tribal organization.
(D) A negotiation session during which the Secretary and the tribe or tribal organization shall seek to develop a mutually agreeable contract proposal.
* * *