CHAPTER 46 —INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5367. Construction programs and projects
(a) In general
Indian Tribes participating in Tribal self-governance may carry out any construction project included in a compact or funding agreement under this subchapter.
(b) Tribal option to carry out certain Federal environmental activities
In carrying out a construction project under this subchapter, an Indian Tribe may, subject to the agreement of the Secretary, elect to assume some Federal responsibilities under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (
(1) designating a certifying Tribal officer to represent the Indian Tribe and to assume the status of a responsible Federal official under those Acts, laws, or regulations; and
(2) accepting the jurisdiction of the United States courts for the purpose of e