CHAPTER 46 —INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5363. Funding agreements
(a) Authorization
The Secretary shall, on the request of any Indian Tribe or Tribal organization, negotiate and enter into a written funding agreement with the governing body of the Indian Tribe or the Tribal organization in a manner consistent with—
* * *
(2) For the period that an agreement entered into under this subchapter is in effect, the provisions of
(i) Facilitation
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, the Secretary shall interpret each Federal law and regulation in a manner that will facilitate—
(A) the inclusion of programs, services, functions, and activities in the agreements entered into under this section; and
(B) the implementation of agreements entered into under this section.
(2)(A) A tribe may submit a written request for a waiver to the Secretary identifying the regulation sought to be waived and the basis for the request.
(B) Not later than 60 days after receipt by the Secretary of a written request by a tribe to waive application of a Federal regulation for an agreement entered into under this section, the Secretary shall either approve or deny the requested waiver in writing to the tribe. A denial may be made only upon a specific finding by the Secretary that identified language in the regulation may not be waived because such waiver is prohibited by Federal law. The Secretary's decision shall be final for the Department.
(j) Funds
All funds provided under funding agreements entered into pursuant to this chapter, and all funds provided under contracts or grants made pursuant to this chapter, shall be treated as non-Federal funds for purposes of meeting matching requirements under any other Federal law.
(k) Disclaimer
Nothing in this section is intended or shall be construed to expand or alter existing statutory authorities in the Secretary so as to authorize the Secretary to enter into any agreement under subsection (b)(2) of this section and
(l) Incorporate self-determination provisions
At the option of a participating tribe or tribes, any or all provisions of subchapter I of this chapter shall be made part of an agreement entered into under title III of this Act or this subchapter. The Secretary is obligated to include such provisions at the option of the participating tribe or tribes. If such provision is incorporated it shall have the same force and effect as if set out in full in title III or this subchapter.
(m) Other provisions
(1) Excluded funding
A funding agreement shall not authorize an Indian Tribe to plan, conduct, administer, or receive Tribal share funding under any program that—
(A) is provided under the Tribally Controlled Colleges and Universities Assistance Act of 1978 (
(B) is provided for elementary and secondary schools under the formula developed under
(2) Services, functions, and responsibilities
A funding agreement shall specify—
(A) the services to be provided under the funding agreement;
(B) the functions to be performed under the funding agreement; and
(C) the responsibilities of the Indian Tribe and the Secretary under the funding agreement.
(3) Base budget
(A) In general
A funding agreement shall, at the option of the Indian Tribe, provide for a stable base budget specifying the recurring funds (which may include funds available under
(B) Limitations
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), a funding agreement shall not specify funding associated with a program described in subsection (b)(2) or (c) unless the Secretary agrees.
(4) No waiver of trust responsibility
A funding agreement shall prohibit the Secretary from waiving, modifying, or diminishing in any way the trust responsibility of the United States with respect to Indian Tribes and individual Indians that exists under treaties, Executive orders, court decisions, and other laws.
(n) Amendment
The Secretary shall not revise, amend, or require additional terms in a new or subsequent funding agreement without the consent of the Indian Tribe, unless such terms are required by Federal law.
(o) Effective date
A funding agreement shall become effective on the date specified in the funding agreement.
(p) Existing and subsequent funding agreements
(1) Subsequent funding agreements
Absent notification from an Indian Tribe that the Indian Tribe is withdrawing or retroceding the operation of one or more programs identified in a funding agreement, or unless otherwise agreed to by the parties to the funding agreement or by the nature of any noncontinuing program, service, function, or activity contained in a funding agreement—
(A) a funding agreement shall remain in full force and effect until a subsequent funding agreement is executed, with funding paid annually for each fiscal year the agreement is in effect; and
(B) the term of the subsequent funding agreement shall be retroactive to the end of the term of the preceding funding agreement for the purposes of calculating the amount of funding to which the Indian Tribe is entitled.
(2) Disputes
Disputes over the implementation of paragraph (1)(A) shall be subject to
(3) Existing funding agreements
An Indian Tribe that was participating in self-governance under this subchapter on October 21, 2020, shall have the option at any time after that date—
(A) to retain its existing funding agreement (in whole or in part) to the extent that the provisions of that funding agreement are not directly contrary to any express provision of this subchapter; or
(B) to negotiate a new funding agreement in a manner consistent with this subchapter.
(4) Multiyear funding agreements
An Indian Tribe may, at the discretion of the Indian Tribe, negotiate with the Secretary for a funding agreement with a term that exceeds 1 year.
(