CHAPTER 46 —INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION AND EDUCATION ASSISTANCE
§5324. Contract or grant provisions and administration
(a) Applicability of Federal contracting laws and regulations; waiver of requirements
* * *
(ii) The laws listed in this paragraph are as follows:
(I) Chapters 1 to 11 of title 40 and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
(II)
(III) Section 9(c) 2 of the Act of Aug. 2, 1946 (
(IV) Division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(b), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of title 41.
(V) Section 13 of the Act of Oct. 3, 1944 (
(VI) Chapters 21, 25, 27, 29, and 31 of title 44.
(VII)
(VIII)
(IX)
(X) The Small Business Act (
(XI) Executive Order Nos. 12138, 11246, 11701 and 11758.
(b) Payments; transfer of funds by Treasury for disbursement by tribal organization; accountability for interest accrued prior to disbursement
Payments of any grants or under any contracts pursuant to
(c) Term of self-determination contracts; annual renegotiation
(1) A self-determination contract shall be—
(A) for a term not to exceed three years in the case of other than a mature contract, unless the appropriate Secretary and the tribe agree that a longer term would be advisable, and
(B) for a definite or an indefinite term, as requested by the tribe (or, to the extent not limited by tribal resolution, by the tribal organization), in the case of a mature contract.
The amounts of such contracts shall be subject to the availability of appropriations.
(2) The amounts of such contracts may be renegotiated annually to reflect changed circumstances and factors, including, but not limited to, cost increases beyond the control of the tribal organization.
(d) Calendar year basis for contracts
(1) Beginning in fiscal year 1990, upon the election of a tribal organization, the Secretary shall use the calendar year as the basis for any contracts or agreements under this chapter, unless the Secretary and the Indian tribe or tribal organization agree on a different period.
(2) The Secretary shall, on or before April 1 of each year beginning in 1992, submit a report to the Congress on the amounts of any additional obligation authority needed to implement this subsection in the next following fiscal year.
(e) Effective date for retrocession of contract
If an Indian tribe, or a tribal organization authorized by a tribe, requests retrocession of the appropriate Secretary for any contract or portion of a contract entered into pursuant to this chapter, unless the tribe or tribal organization rescinds the request for retrocession, such retrocession shall become effective on—
(1) the earlier of—
(A) the date that is 1 year after the date the Indian tribe or tribal organization submits such request; or
(B) the date on which the contract expires; or
(2) such date as may be mutually agreed by the Secretary and the Indian tribe.
(f) Use of existing school buildings, hospitals, and other facilities and equipment therein; acquisition and donation of excess or surplus Government personal property
* * *
Upon providing notice to the Secretary, a tribal organization that carries out a nonconstruction self-determination contract may propose a redesign of a program, activity, function, or service carried out by the tribal organization under the contract, including any nonstatutory program standard, in such manner as to best meet the local geographic, demographic, economic, cultural, health, and institutional needs of the Indian people and tribes served under the contract. The Secretary shall evaluate any proposal to redesign any program, activity, function, or service provided under the contract. With respect to declining to approve a redesigned program, activity, function, or service under this subsection, the Secretary shall apply the criteria and procedures set forth in
(k) Access to Federal sources of supply
For purposes of
(l) Lease of facility used for administration and delivery of services
(1) Upon the request of an Indian tribe or tribal organization, the Secretary shall enter into a lease with the Indian tribe or tribal organization that holds title to, a leasehold interest in, or a trust interest in, a facility used by the Indian tribe or tribal organization for the administration and delivery of services under this chapter.
(2) The Secretary shall compensate each Indian tribe or tribal organization that enters into a lease under paragraph (1) for the use of the facility leased for the purposes specified in such paragraph. Such compensation may include rent, depreciation based on the useful life of the facility, principal and interest paid or accrued, operation and maintenance expenses, and such other reasonable expenses that the Secretary determines, by regulation, to be allowable.
(m) Statutory requirements; technical assistance; precontract negotiation phase; fixed price construction contract
(1) Each construction contract requested, approved, or awarded under this chapter, shall be subject to—
(A) except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the provisions of this chapter, other than
(B) section 314 of the Department of the Interior and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1991 (
(2) In providing technical assistance to tribes and tribal organizations in the development of construction contract proposals, the Secretary shall provide, not later than 30 days after receiving a request from a tribe or tribal organization, all information available to the Secretary regarding the construction project, including construction drawings, maps, engineering reports, design reports, plans of requirements, cost estimates, environmental assessments or environmental impact reports, and archaeological reports.
(3) Prior to finalizing a construction contract proposal pursuant to
(A) The provision of technical assistance pursuant to
(B) A joint scoping session between the Secretary and the tribe or tribal organization to review all plans, specifications, engineering reports, cost estimates, and other information available to the parties, for the purpose of identifying all areas of agreement and disagreement.
* * *