SUBCHAPTER X—INTERNATIONAL ACTIVITIES
§2160d. Further restrictions on exports
(a) The Commission may issue a license for the export of highly enriched uranium to be used as a fuel or target in a nuclear research or test reactor only if, in addition to any other requirement of this chapter, the Commission determines that—
(1) there is no alternative nuclear reactor fuel or target enriched in the isotope 235 to a lesser percent than the proposed export, that can be used in that reactor;
(2) the proposed recipient of that uranium has provided assurances that, whenever an alternative nuclear reactor fuel or target can be used in that reactor, it will use that alternative in lieu of highly enriched uranium; and
(3) the United States Government is actively developing an alternative nuclear reactor fuel or target that can be used in that reactor.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) the term "alternative nuclear reactor fuel or target" means a nuclear reactor fuel or target which is enriched to less than 20 percent in the isotope U–235;
(2) the term "highly enriched uranium" means uranium enriched to 20 percent or more in the isotope U–235; and
(3) a fuel or target "can be used" in a nuclear research or test reactor if—
(A) the fuel or target has been qualified by the Reduced Enrichment Research and Test Reactor Program of the Department of Energy, and
(B) use of the fuel or target will permit the large majority of ongoing and planned experiments and isotope production to be conducted in the reactor without a large percentage increase in the total cost of operating the reactor.
(Aug. 1, 1946, ch. 724, title I, §134, as added