TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§905. Exempt programs and activities
(a) Social security benefits and tier I railroad retirement benefits
Benefits payable under the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), and benefits payable under sections 231b and 231c 1 of title 45, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
* * *
No reduction of payments for net interest (all of major functional category 900) shall be made under any order issued under this subchapter.
(d) Refundable income tax credits and certain elective payments
(1) Refundable income tax credits
Payments to individuals made pursuant to provisions of title 26 establishing refundable tax credits shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
(2) Certain elective payments
Payments made to taxpayers pursuant to elections under subsection (d) of section 48D of title 26, or amounts treated as payments which are made by taxpayers under paragraph (1) of such subsection, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
(e) Non-defense unobligated balances
Unobligated balances of budget authority carried over from prior fiscal years, except balances in the defense category, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
(f) Optional exemption of military personnel
(1) In general
The President may, with respect to any military personnel account, exempt that account from sequestration or provide for a lower uniform percentage reduction than would otherwise apply.
(2) Limitation
The President may not use the authority provided by paragraph (1) unless the President notifies the Congress of the manner in which such authority will be exercised on or before the date specified in section 904(a) of this title for the budget year.
(g) Other programs and activities
(1)(A) The following budget accounts and activities shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter:
Activities resulting from private donations, bequests, or voluntary contributions to the Government.
Activities financed by voluntary payments to the Government for goods or services to be provided for such payments.
Administration of Territories, Northern Mariana Islands Covenant grants (14–0412–0–1–808).
Advances to the Unemployment Trust Fund and Other Funds (16–0327–0–1–600).
Black Lung Disability Trust Fund Refinancing (16–0329–0–1–601).
Bonneville Power Administration Fund and borrowing authority established pursuant to section 13 of Public Law 93–454 (1974), as amended [16 U.S.C. 838k] (89–4045–0–3–271).
Claims, Judgments, and Relief Acts (20–1895–0–1–808).
Compact of Free Association (14–0415–0–1–808).
Compensation of the President (11–0209–01–1–802).
Comptroller of the Currency, Assessment Funds (20–8413–0–8–373).
Continuing Fund, Southeastern Power Administration (89–5653–0–2–271).
Continuing Fund, Southwestern Power Administration (89–5649–0–2–271).
Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Fund.
Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Defense Fund.
Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America International Technology Security and Innovation Fund.
Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Workforce and Education Fund 2
Dual Benefits Payments Account (60–0111–0–1–601).
Emergency Fund, Western Area Power Administration (89–5069–0–2–271).
Exchange Stabilization Fund (20–4444–0–3–155).
Farm Credit Administration Operating Expenses Fund (78–4131–0–3–351).
Farm Credit System Insurance Corporation, Farm Credit Insurance Fund (78–4171–0–3–351).
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Deposit Insurance Fund (51–4596–0–4–373).
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, FSLIC Resolution Fund (51–4065–0–3–373).
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Noninterest Bearing Transaction Account Guarantee (51–4458–0–3–373).
* * *