TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§30a. Jury duty exemption of elected officials of legislative branch
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State or local law, no elected official of the legislative branch of the United States Government shall be required to serve on a grand or petit jury, convened by any Federal, State or local court, whether such service is requested by judicial summons or by some other means of compulsion.
(b) "Elected official of the legislative branch" shall mean each Member of the United States House of Representatives, the Delegates from the District of Columbia, Guam, the American Virgin Islands, and American Samoa, and the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico, and each United States Senator.
(Pub. L. 101–520, title III, §310, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2278.)