TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§135b. Local and regional centers; preference to blind and other physically handicapped veterans; rules and regulations; authorization of appropriations
(a) The Librarian of Congress may contract or otherwise arrange with such public or other nonprofit libraries, agencies, or organizations as he may deem appropriate to serve as local or regional centers for the circulation of (1) books, recordings, and reproducers referred to in section 135a of this title, and (2) musical scores, instructional texts, and other specialized materials referred to in section 135a–1 1 of this title, under such conditions and regulations as he may prescribe. In the lending of such books, recordings, reproducers, musical scores, instructional texts, and other specialized materials, preference shall at all times be given to the needs of the blind and of the other physically handicapped persons who have been honorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States.
(b) There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
(Mar. 3, 1931, ch. 400, §2, 46 Stat. 1487; Pub. L. 89–522, §1, July 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 330.)