TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1532. Statements to accompany significant regulatory actions
(a) In general
Unless otherwise prohibited by law, before promulgating any general notice of proposed rulemaking that is likely to result in promulgation of any rule that includes any Federal mandate that may result in the expenditure by State, local, and tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted annually for inflation) in any 1 year, and before promulgating any final rule for which a general notice of proposed rulemaking was published, the agency shall prepare a written statement containing—
(1) an identification of the provision of Federal law under which the rule is being promulgated;
(2) a qualitative and quantitative assessment of the anticipated costs and benefits of the Federal mandate, including the costs and benefits to State, local, and tribal governments or the private sector, as well as the effect of the Federal mandate on health, safety, and the natural environment and such an assessment shall include—
(A) an analysis of the extent to which such costs to State, local, and tribal governments may be paid with Federal financial assistance (or otherwise paid for by the Federal Government); and
(B) the extent to which there are available Federal resources to carry out the intergovernmental mandate;
(3) estimates by the agency, if and to the extent that the agency determines that accurate estimates are reasonably feasible, of—
(A) the future compliance costs of the Federal mandate; and
(B) any disproportionate budgetary effects of the Federal mandate upon any particular regions of the nation or particular State, local, or tribal governments, urban or rural or other types of communities, or particular segments of the private sector;
(4) estimates by the agency of the effect on the national economy, such as the effect on productivity, economic growth, full employment, creation of productive jobs, and international competitiveness of United States goods and services, if and to the extent that the agency in its sole discretion determines that accurate estimates are reasonably feasible and that such effect is relevant and material; and
(5)(A) a description of the extent of the agency's prior consultation with elected representatives (under section 1534 of this title) of the affected State, local, and tribal governments;
(B) a summary of the comments and concerns that were presented by State, local, or tribal governments either orally or in writing to the agency; and
(C) a summary of the agency's evaluation of those comments and concerns.
(b) Promulgation
In promulgating a general notice of proposed rulemaking or a final rule for which a statement under subsection (a) is required, the agency shall include in the promulgation a summary of the information contained in the statement.
(c) Preparation in conjunction with other statement
Any agency may prepare any statement required under subsection (a) in conjunction with or as a part of any other statement or analysis, provided that the statement or analysis satisfies the provisions of subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 104–4, title II, §202, Mar. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 64.)