TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1602. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Agency
The term "agency" has the meaning given that term in section 551(1) of title 5.
(2) Client
The term "client" means any person or entity that employs or retains another person for financial or other compensation to conduct lobbying activities on behalf of that person or entity. A person or entity whose employees act as lobb
* * *
(I) a church, its integrated auxiliary, or a convention or association of churches that is exempt from filing a Federal income tax return under paragraph 2(A)(i) of section 6033(a) of title 26, or
(II) a religious order that is exempt from filing a Federal income tax return under paragraph (2)(A)(iii) of such section 6033(a); and
(xix) between—
(I) officials of a self-regulatory organization (as defined in section 3(a)(26) of the Securities Exchange Act [15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(26)]) that is registered with or established by the Securities and Exchange Commission as required by that Act [15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.] or a similar organization that is designated by or registered with the Commodities Future Trading Commission as provided under the Commodity Exchange Act [7 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]; and
(II) the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodities Future Trading Commission, respectively;
relating to the regulatory responsibilities of such organization under that Act.
(9) Lobbying firm
The term "lobbying firm" means a person or entity that has 1 or more employees who are lobbyists on behalf of a client other than that person or entity. The term also includes a self-employed individual who is a lobbyist.
(10) Lobbyist
The term "lobbyist" means any individual who is employed or retained by a client for financial or other compensation for services that include more than one lobbying contact, other than an individual whose lobbying activities constitute less than 20 percent of the time engaged in the services provided by such individual to that client over a 3-month period.
(11) Media organization
The term "media organization" means a person or entity engaged in disseminating information to the general public through a newspaper, magazine, other publication, radio, television, cable television, or other medium of mass communication.
(12) Member of Congress
The term "Member of Congress" means a Senator or a Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress.
(13) Organization
The term "organization" means a person or entity other than an individual.
(14) Person or entity
The term "person or entity" means any individual, corporation, company, foundation, association, labor organization, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, group of organizations, or State or local government.
(15) Public official
The term "public official" means any elected official, appointed official, or employee of—
(A) a Federal, State, or local unit of government in the United States other than—
(i) a college or university;
(ii) a government-sponsored enterprise (as defined in section 622(8) of this title);
(iii) a public utility that provides gas, electricity, water, or communications;
(iv) a guaranty agency (as defined in section 1085(j) of title 20), including any affiliate of such an agency; or
(v) an agency of any State functioning as a student loan secondary market pursuant to section 1085(d)(1)(F) of title 20;
(B) a Government corporation (as defined in section 9101 of title 31);
(C) an organization of State or local elected or appointed officials other than officials of an entity described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of subparagraph (A);
(D) an Indian tribe (as defined in section 5304(e) of title 25; 1
* * *