TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§906. General and special sequestration rules
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 111–139, title I, §10(a), Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 21
(b) Student loans
For all student loans under part B or D of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq., 1087a et seq.] made during the period when a sequestration order under section 904 of this title is in effect as required by s
* * *
the period of the sequestration shall be reduced by the uniform percentage specified in that sequestration order.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 111–139, title I, §10(c), Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 22
(d) Special rules for Medicare program
(1) Calculation of reduction in payment amounts
To achieve the total percentage reduction in those programs required by section 902 or 903 of this title, subject to paragraph (2), and notwithstanding section 710 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 911], OMB shall determine, and the applicable Presidential order under section 904 of this title shall implement, the percentage reduction that shall apply, with respect to the health insurance programs under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.]—
(A) in the case of parts A and B of such title [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq., 1395j et seq.], to individual payments for services furnished during the one-year period beginning on the first day of the first month beginning after the date the order is issued (or, if later, the date specified in paragraph (4)); and
(B) in the case of parts C and D [42 U.S.C. 1395w–21 et seq., 1395w–101 et seq.], to monthly payments under contracts under such parts for the same one-year period;
such that the reduction made in payments under that order shall achieve the required total percentage reduction in those payments for that period.
(2) Uniform reduction rate; maximum permissible reduction
Reductions in payments for programs and activities under such title XVIII [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] pursuant to a sequestration order under section 904 of this title shall be at a uniform rate, which shall not exceed 4 percent, across all such programs and activities subject to such order.
(3) Timing of application of reductions
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if a reduction is made under paragraph (1) in payment amounts pursuant to a sequestration order, the reduction shall be applied to payment for services furnished during the effective period of the order. For purposes of the previous sentence, in the case of inpatient services furnished for an individual, the services shall be considered to be furnished on the date of the individual's discharge from the inpatient facility.
(B) Payment on the basis of cost reporting periods
* * *
(i) Treatment of payments and advances made with respect to unemployment compensation programs
(1) For purposes of section 904 of this title—
(A) any amount paid as regular unemployment compensation by a State from its account in the Unemployment Trust Fund (established by section 904(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1104(a)]),
(B) any advance made to a State from the Federal unemployment account (established by section 904(g) of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1104(g)]) under title XII of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1321 et seq.] and any advance appropriated to the Federal unemployment account pursuant to section 1203 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1323],
(C) any payment made from the Federal Employees Compensation Account (as established under section 909 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1109]) for the purpose of carrying out chapter 85 of title 5 and funds appropriated or transferred to or otherwise deposited in such Account, and
(D) any payment made from the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Account (established by section 10 of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act [45 U.S.C. 360]) for the purpose of carrying out the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act [45 U.S.C. 351 et seq.], and funds appropriated or transferred to or otherwise deposited in such Account,
shall not be subject to reduction.
(2)(A) A State may reduce each weekly benefit payment made under the Federal-State Extended Unemployment Compensation Act of 1970 for any week of unemployment occurring during any period with respect to which payments are reduced under an order issued under section 904 of this title by a percentage not to exceed the percentage by which the Federal payment to the State under section 204 of such Act is to be reduced for such week as a result of such order.
(B) A reduction by a State in accordance with subparagraph (A) shall not be considered as a failure to fulfill the requirements of section 3304(a)(11) of title 26.
(j) Commodity Credit Corporation
(1) Powers and authorities of the Commodity Credit Corporation
This title 1 shall not restrict the Commodity Credit Corporation in the discharge of its authority and responsibility as a corporation to buy and sell commodities in world trade, to use the proceeds as a revolving fund to meet other obligations and otherwise operate as a corporation, the purpose for which it was created.
(2) Reduction in payments made under contracts
(A) Loan eligibility under any contract entered into with a person by the Commodity Credit Corporation prior to the time an order has been issued under section 904 of this title shall not be reduced by an order subsequently issued. Subject to subparagraph (B), after an order is issued under such section for a fiscal year, any cash payments for loans or loan deficiencies made by the Commodity Credit Corporation shall be subject to reduction under the order.
* * *