TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§132a. Appropriations for increase of general library
The unexpended balance of any sums appropriated by Congress for the increase of the general library, together with such sums as may hereafter be appropriated to the same purpose, shall be laid out under the direction of the Joint Committee of Congress on the Library.
(R.S. §82; Feb. 7, 1902, No. 5, 32 Stat. 735; Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title II, §223, 60 Stat. 838.)