TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§166. Congressional Research Service
(a) Redesignation of Legislative Reference Service
The Legislative Reference Service in the Library of Congress is hereby continued as a separate department in the Library of Congress and is redesignated the "Congressional Research Service".
(b) Functions and objectives
It is the policy of Congress that—
(1) the Librarian of Congress shall, in every possible way, encourage, assist, and promote the Congressional Research Service in—
(A) rendering to Congress the most effective and efficient service,
(B) responding most expeditiously, effectively, and efficiently to the special needs of Congress, and
(C) discharging its responsibilities to Congress;
and
(2) the Librarian of Congress shall grant and accord to the Congressional Research Service complete research independence and the maximum practicable administrative independence consistent with these objectives.
(c) Appointment and compensation of Director, Deputy Director, and other necessary personnel; minimum grade for Senior Specialists; classification above GS–15 of Specialists and Senior Specialists; appointment without regard to civil service laws and political affiliation and on basis of fitness to perform duties
(1) After consultation with the Joint Committee on the Library, the Librarian of Congress shall appoint the Director of the Congressional Research Service. The Director shall be compensated at the greater of the rate of pay in effect for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5 or the maximum annual rate of basic pay payable under section 5376 of such title for positions at agencies with a performance appraisal system certified under section 5307(d) of such title.
* * *
(5) upon request, or upon its own initiative in anticipation of requests, to prepare and provide information, research, and reference materials and services to committees and Members of the Senate and House of Representatives and joint committees of Congress to assist them in their legislative and representative functions;
(6) to prepare summaries and digests of bills and resolutions of a public general nature introduced in the Senate or House of Representatives;
(7) upon request made by any committee or Member of the Congress, to prepare and transmit to such committee or Member a concise memorandum with respect to one or more legislative measures upon which hearings by any committee of the Congress have been announced, which memorandum shall contain a statement of the purpose and effect of each such measure, a description of other relevant measures of similar purpose or effect previously introduced in the Congress, and a recitation of all action taken theretofore by or within the Congress with respect to each such other measure;
(8) to develop and maintain an information and research capability, to include Senior Specialists, Specialists, other employees, and consultants, as necessary, to perform the functions provided for in this subsection; and
(9) to comply with the requirements of, and provide information and technological assistance consistent with, section 124 1 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2018.
(e) Specialists and Senior Specialists; appointment; fields of appointment
The Librarian of Congress is authorized to appoint in the Congressional Research Service, upon the recommendation of the Director, Specialists and Senior Specialists in the following broad fields:
(1) agriculture;
(2) American government and public administration;
(3) American public law;
(4) conservation;
(5) education;
(6) engineering and public works;
(7) housing;
* * *