TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§901. Enforcing discretionary spending limits
(a) Enforcement
(1) Sequestration
Within 15 calendar days after Congress adjourns to end a session there shall be a sequestration to eliminate a budget-year breach, if any, within any category.
* * *
(A) for the revised security category, $548,091,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category $518,491,000,000 in new budget authority;
(4) for fiscal year 2017—
(A) for the revised security category, $551,068,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $518,531,000,000 in new budget authority;
(5) for fiscal year 2018—
(A) for the revised security category, $629,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category $579,000,000,000 in new budget authority;
(6) for fiscal year 2019—
(A) for the revised security category, $647,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $597,000,000,000 in new budget authority;
(7) for fiscal year 2020—
(A) for the revised security category, $666,500,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $621,500,000,000 in new budget authority;
(8) for fiscal year 2021—
(A) for the revised security category, $671,500,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $626,500,000,000 in new budget authority;
(9) for fiscal year 2024—
(A) for the revised security category, $886,349,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category; 2 $703,651,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(10) for fiscal year 2025—
(A) for the revised security category, $895,212,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category; 2 $710,688,000,000 in new budget authority;
as adjusted in strict conformance with subsection (b).
(d) Revised discretionary spending limits for fiscal year 2024
(1) In general
* * *