TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1341. Rights and protections under Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970; procedures for remedy of violations
(a) Occupational safety and health protections
(1) In general
Each employing office and each covered employee shall comply with the provisions of section 5 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 654).
(2) Definitions
For purposes of the application under this section of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 [29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.]—
(A) the term "employer" as used in such Act means an employing office;
(B) the term "employee" as used in such Act means a covered employee;
(C) the term "employing office" includes the Government Accountability Office and any entity listed in subsection (a) of section 1331 of this title that is responsible for correcting a violation of this section, irrespective of whether the entity has an employment relationship with any covered employee in any employing office in which such a violation occurs; and
(D) the term "employee" includes employees of the Government Accountability Office.
(b) Remedy
The remedy for a violation of subsection (a) shall be an order to correct the violation, including such order as would be appropriate if issued under section 13(a) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 662(a)).
(c) Procedures
(1) Requests for inspections
Upon written request of any employing office or covered employee, the General Counsel shall exercise the authorities granted to the Secretary of Labor by subsections (a), (d), (e), and (f) of section 8 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 657(a), (d), (e), and (f)) to inspect and investigate places of employment under the jurisdiction of employing offices.
(2) Citations, notices, and notifications
For purposes of this section, the General Counsel shall exercise the authorities granted to the Secretary of Labor in sections 9 and 10 of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 658 and 659), to issue—
(A) a citation or notice to any employing office responsible for correcting a violation of subsection (a); or
(B) a notification to any employing office that the General Counsel believes has failed to correct a violation for which a citation has been issued within the period permitted for its correction.
(3) Hearings and review
If after issuing a citation or notification, the General Counsel determines that a violation has not been corrected, the General Counsel may file a complaint with the Office against the employing office named in the citation or notification. The complaint shall be submitted to a hearing officer for decision pursuant to subsections (b) through (h) of section 1405 of this title, subject to review by the Board pursuant to section 1406 of this title.
(4) Variance procedures
An employing office may request from the Board an order granting a variance from a standard made applicable by this section. For the purposes of this section, the Board shall exercise the authorities granted to the Secretary of Labor in sections 6(b)(6) and 6(d) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(6) and 655(d)) to act on any employing office's request for a variance. The Board shall refer the matter to a hearing officer pursuant to subsections (b) through (h) of section 1405 of this title, subject to review by the Board pursuant to section 1406 of this title.
(5) Judicial review
The General Counsel or employing office aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under paragraph (3) or (4), may file a petition for review with the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit pursuant to section 1407 of this title.
(6) Compliance date
If new appropriated funds are necessary to correct a violation of subsection (a) for which a citation is issued, or to comply with an order requiring correction of such a violation, correction or compliance shall take place as soon as possible, but not later than the end of the fiscal year following the fiscal year in which the citation is issued or the order requiring correction becomes final and not subject to further review.
(d) Regulations to implement section
(1) In general
The Board shall, pursuant to section 1384 of this title, issue regulations to implement this section.
(2) Agency regulations
* * *