TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§285e. Compensation
The Law Revision Counsel shall be paid at a per annum gross rate determined by the Speaker not to exceed the greater of $173,900 or the rate of pay in effect for such position under an order issued by the Speaker pursuant to the authority of section 4532 of this title; and members of the staff of the Office other than the Law Revision Counsel shall be paid at per annum gross rates fixed by the Law Revision Counsel with the approval of the Speaker or in accordance with policies approved by the Speaker, but not in excess of the applicable rate of pay in effect under an order issued by the Speaker pursuant to the authority of such section.
(Pub. L. 93–554, title I, ch. III, §101, Dec. 27, 1974, 88 Stat. 1777; Pub. L. 116–94, div. E, title II, §212(b)(3)(B), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2777.)