TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§166. Congressional Research Service
(a) Redesignation of Legislative Reference Service
The Legislative Reference Service in the Library of Congress is hereby continued as a separate department in the Library of Congress and is redesignated the "Congressional Research Service".
(b) Functions and objectives
It is the policy of Congress that—
(1) the Librarian of Congress shall, in every possible way, encourage, assist, and promote the Congressional Research Service in—
(A) rendering to Congress the most effective and efficient service,
(B) responding most expeditiously, effectively, and efficiently to the special needs of Congress, and
(C) discharging its responsibilities to Congress;
and
(2) the Librarian of Congress shall grant and accord to the Congressional Research Service complete research independence and the maximum practicable administrative independence consistent with these objectives.
(c) Appointment and compensation of Director, Deputy Director, and other necessary personnel; minimum grade for Senior Specialists; classification above GS–15 of Specialists and Senior Specialists; appointment without regard to civil service laws and political affiliation and on basis of fitness to perform duties
(1) After consultation with the Joint Committee on the Library, the Librarian of Congress shall appoint the Director of the Congressional Research Service. The Director shall be compensated at the greater of the rate of pay in effect for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5 or the maximum annual rate of basic pay payable under section 5376 of such title for positions at agencies with a performance appraisal system certified under section 5307(d) of such title.
(2) The Librarian of Congress, upon the recommendation of the Director, shall appoint a Deputy Director of the Congressional Research Service and all other necessary personnel thereof. The basic pay of the Deputy Director shall be fixed in accordance with chapter 51 (relating to classification) and section 5376 of title 5. The basic pay of all other necessary personnel of the Congressional Research Service shall be fixed in accordance with chapter 51 (relating to classification) and subchapter III (relating to General Schedule pay rates) of chapter 53 of title 5, except that—
(A) the grade of Senior Specialist in each field within the purview of subsection (e) of this section shall not be less than the highest grade in the executive branch of the Government to which research analysts and consultants, without supervisory responsibility, are currently assigned; and
(B) the positions of Specialist and Senior Specialist in the Congressional Research Service may be classified above GS–15 in accordance with section 5108(c) of title 5, and the rate of basic pay for such positions may be fixed in accordance with section 5376 of such title, subject to the prior approval of the Joint Committee on the Library.
* * *
(B) by employment (for a period of not more than one year) in the Congressional Research Service of the individual expert, consultant, or other person concerned, by personal service contract or otherwise, without regard to the position classification laws, at a rate of pay not in excess of the per diem equivalent of the highest rate of basic pay then currently in effect for the General Schedule of section 5332 of title 5, including payment of such rate for necessary travel time.
(2) The Director of the Congressional Research Service may procure by contract, without regard to any provision of law requiring advertising for contract bids, the temporary (for respective periods not in excess of one year) or intermittent assistance of educational, research, or other organizations of experts and consultants (including stenographic reporters) and of educational, research, and other organizations of persons learned in particular or specialized fields of knowledge.
(i) Special report to Joint Committee on the Library
The Director of the Congressional Research Service shall prepare and file with the Joint Committee on the Library at the beginning of each regular session of Congress a separate and special report covering, in summary and in detail, all phases of activity of the Congressional Research Service for the immediately preceding fiscal year, and shall include in the report a description of the efforts made by the Director to make additional Congressional Research Service products that are not confidential products or services available to the Librarian of Congress for publication on the website established and maintained under section 124 1 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2018.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
There are hereby authorized to be appropriated to the Congressional Research Service each fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to carry on the work of the Service.
(Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 753, title II, §203, 60 Stat. 836; Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, title XI, §1106(a), 63 Stat. 972; Pub. L. 91–510, title III, §321(a), Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1181; Pub. L. 99–190, §133, Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1322; Pub. L. 106–57, title II, §209(b), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 115–141, div. I, title I, §154(b)(7), (d), Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 789, 790; Pub. L. 116–94, div. P, title XIV, §1404(a)(2), (b)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3208.)