TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1503. Exclusions
This chapter shall not apply to any provision in a bill, joint resolution, amendment, motion, or conference report before Congress and any provision in a proposed or final Federal regulation that—
(1) enforces constitutional rights of individuals;
(2) establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability;
(3) requires compliance with accounting and auditing procedures with respect to grants or other money or property provided by the Federal Government;
(4) provides for emergency assistance or relief at the request of any State, local, or tribal government or any official of a State, local, or tribal government;
(5) is necessary for the national security or the ratification or implementation of international treaty obligations;
(6) the President designates as emergency legislation and that the Congress so designates in statute; or
(7) relates to the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program under title II of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.] (including taxes imposed by sections 3101(a) and 3111(a) of title 26 (relating to old-age, survivors, and disability insurance)).
(Pub. L. 104–4, §4, Mar. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 49.)