TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1161. Bill Emerson National Hunger Fellows and Mickey Leland International Hunger Fellows
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Bill Emerson National Hunger Fellows and Mickey Leland International Hunger Fellows Program Act of 2008".
(b) Definitions
In this subsection: 1
(1) Director
The term "Director" means the head of the Congressional Hunger Center.
(2) Fellow
The term "fellow" means—
(A) a Bill Emerson Hunger Fellow; or
(B) Mickey Leland Hunger Fellow.
(3) Fellowship Programs
The term "Fellowship Programs" means the Bill Emerson National Hunger Fellowship Program and the Mickey Leland International Hunger Fellowship Program established under subsection (c)(1).
(c) Fellowship Programs
(1) In general
There is established the Bill Emerson National Hunger Fellowship Program and the Mickey Leland International Hunger Fellowship Program.
(2) Purposes
(A) In general
The purposes of the Fellowship Programs are—
(i) to encourage future leaders of the United States—
(I) to pursue careers in humanitarian and public service;
(II) to recognize the needs of low-income people and hungry people;
(III) to provide assistance to people in need; and
(IV) to seek public policy solutions to the challenges of hunger and poverty;
(ii) to provide training and development opportunities for such leaders through placement in programs operated by appropriate organizations or entities; and
(iii) to increase awareness of the importance of public service.
(B) Bill Emerson Hunger Fellowship Program
The purpose of the Bill Emerson Hunger Fellowship Program is to address hunger and poverty in the United States.
(C) Mickey Leland Hunger Fellowship Program
The purpose of the Mickey Leland Hunger Fellowship Program is to address international hunger and other humanitarian needs.
(3) Administration
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall offer to provide a grant to the Congressional Hunger Center to administer the Fellowship Programs.
(B) Terms of grant
The terms of the grant provided under subparagraph (A), including the length of the grant and provisions for the alteration or termination of the grant, shall be determined by the Secretary in accordance with this section.
(d) Fellowships
(1) In general
The Director shall make available Bill Emerson Hunger Fellowships and Mickey Leland Hunger Fellowships in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Curriculum
(A) In general
The Fellowship Programs shall provide experience and training to develop the skills necessary to train fellows to carry out the purposes described in subsection (c)(2), including—
(i) training in direct service programs for the hungry and other anti-hunger programs in conjunction with community-based organizations through a program of field placement; and
(ii) providing experience in policy development through placement in a governmental entity or nongovernmental, nonprofit, or private sector organization.
(B) Work plan
* * *