TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1415. Payments
(a) Awards and settlements
Except as provided in subsection (c), only funds which are appropriated to an account of the Office in the Treasury of the United States for the payment of awards and settlements may be used for the payment of awards and settlements under this chapter. There are appropriated for such account such sums as may be necessary to pay such awards and settlements. Funds in the account are not available for awards and settlements involving the Government Accountability Office or the Government Publishing Office.
(b) Compliance
Except as provided in subsection (c), there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for administrative, personnel, and similar expenses of employing offices which are needed to comply with this chapter.
(c) OSHA, accommodation, and access requirements
Funds to correct violations of section 1311(a)(3), 1331, or 1341 of this title may be paid only from funds appropriated to the employing office or entity responsible for correcting such violations. There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for such funds.
(d) Reimbursement by Members of Congress of amounts paid as settlements and awards
(1) Reimbursement required for certain violations
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraphs (B) and (D), if a payment is made from the account described in subsection (a) for an award or settlement in connection with a claim alleging a violation described in subparagraph (C) committed personally by an individual who, at the time of committing the violation, was a Member of the House of Representatives (including a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress) or a Senator, the individual shall reimburse the account for the amount of the award or settlement for the claim involved.
(B) Conditions
In the case of an award made pursuant to a decision of a hearing officer under section 1405 of this title, or a court in a civil action, subparagraph (A) shall apply only if the hearing officer or court makes a separate finding that a violation described in subparagraph (C) occurred which was committed personally by an individual who, at the time of committing the violation, was a Member of the House of Representatives (including a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress) or a Senator, and such individual shall reimburse the account for the amount of compensatory damages included in the award as would be available if awarded under section 1981a(b)(3) of title 42 irrespective of the size of the employing office. In the case of a settlement for a claim described in section 1416(d)(3) of this title, subparagraph (A) shall apply only if the conditions specified in section 1416(d)(3) of this title for requesting reimbursement are met.
(C) Violations described
A violation described in this subparagraph is—
(i) harassment that is unlawful under section 1311(a) or 1316(a) of this title; or
(ii) intimidation, reprisal, or discrimination that is unlawful under section 1317 of this title and is taken against a covered employee because of a claim alleging a violation described in clause (i).
(D) Multiple claims
* * *
The payroll administrator shall withhold from an individual's compensation and transfer to the account described in subsection (a) (after making any deposit required under section 8432(f) of title 5) such amounts as may be necessary to reimburse the account described in subsection (a) for the reimbursable portion of the award or settlement described in paragraph (1) if the individual has not reimbursed the account as required under paragraph (1) prior to the expiration of the 90-day period which begins on the date a payment is made from the account for such an award or settlement.
(C) Applicable Committee defined
In this paragraph, the term "applicable Committee" means—
(i) the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives, in the case of an individual who, at the time of the withholding, is a Member of the House; or
(ii) the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate, in the case of an individual who, at the time of the withholding, is a Senator.
(3) Use of amounts in Thrift Savings Fund as source of reimbursement
(A) In general
If, by the expiration of the 180-day period that begins on the date a payment is made from the account described in subsection (a) for an award or settlement described in paragraph (1), an individual who is subject to a reimbursement requirement of this subsection has not reimbursed the account for the entire reimbursable portion as required under paragraph (1), withholding and transfers of amounts shall continue under paragraph (2) if the individual remains employed in the same position, and the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board shall make a transfer described in subparagraph (B).
(B) Transfers
The transfer by such Executive Director is a transfer, from the account of the individual in the Thrift Savings Fund to the account described in subsection (a), of an amount equal to the amount of that reimbursable portion of the award or settlement, reduced by—
(i) any amount the individual has reimbursed, taking into account any amounts withheld under paragraph (2); and
(ii) if the individual remains employed in the same position, any amount that the individual is scheduled to reimburse, taking into account any amounts to be withheld under the individual's timetable under paragraph (2).
(C) Initiation of transfer
Notwithstanding section 8435 of title 5, the Executive Director described in subparagraph (A) shall make the transfer under subparagraph (A) upon receipt of a written request to the Executive Director from the Secretary of the Treasury, in the form and manner required by the Executive Director.
(D) Coordination between payroll administrator and the Executive Director
* * *