TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§907b. Modification of Presidential order
(a) Introduction of joint resolution
At any time after the Director of OMB issues a final sequestration report under section 904 of this title for a fiscal year, but before the close of the twentieth calendar day of the session of Congress beginning after the date of issuance of such report, the majority leader of either House of Congress may introduce a joint resolution which contains provisions directing the President to modify the most recent order issued under section 904 of this title or provide an alternative to reduce the deficit for such fiscal year. After the introduction of the first such joint resolution in either House of Congress in any calendar year, then no other joint resolution introduced in such House in such calendar year shall be subject to the procedures set forth in this section.
(b) Procedures for consideration of joint resolutions
(1) Referral to committee
A joint resolution introduced in the Senate under subsection (a) shall not be referred to a committee of the Senate and shall be placed on the calendar pending disposition of such joint resolution in accordance with this subsection.
(2) Consideration in Senate
On or after the third calendar day (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) beginning after a joint resolution is introduced under subsection (a), notwithstanding any rule or precedent of the Senate, including Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, it is in order (even though a previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) for any Member of the Senate to move to proceed to the consideration of the joint resolution. The motion is not in order after the eighth calendar day (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) beginning after a joint resolution (to which the motion applies) is introduced. The joint resolution is privileged in the Senate. A motion to reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to shall not be in order. If a motion to proceed to the consideration of the joint resolution is agreed to, the Senate shall immediately proceed to consideration of the joint resolution without intervening motion, order, or other business, and the joint resolution shall remain the unfinished business of the Senate until disposed of.
(3) Debate in Senate
(A) In the Senate, debate on a joint resolution introduced under subsection (a), amendments thereto, and all debatable motions and appeals in connection therewith shall be limited to not more than 10 hours, which shall be divided equally between the majority leader and the minority leader (or their designees).
(B) A motion to postpone, or a motion to proceed to the consideration of other business is not in order. A motion to reconsider the vote by which the joint resolution is agreed to or disagreed to is not in order, and a motion to recommit the joint resolution is not in order.
(C)(i) No amendment that is not germane to the provisions of the joint resolution or to the order issued under section 904 of this title shall be in order in the Senate. In the Senate, an amendment, any amendment to an amendment, or any debatable motion or appeal is debatable for not to exceed 30 minutes to be equally divided between, and controlled by, the mover and the majority leader (or their designees), except that in the event that the majority leader favors the amendment, motion, or appeal, the minority leader (or the minority leader's designee) shall control the time in opposition to the amendment, motion, or appeal.
(ii) In the Senate, an amendment that is otherwise in order shall be in order notwithstanding the fact that it amends the joint resolution in more than one place or amends language previously amended. It shall not be in order in the Senate to vote on the question of agreeing to such a joint resolution or any amendment thereto unless the figures then contained in such joint resolution or amendment are mathematically consistent.
(4) Vote on final passage
Immediately following the conclusion of the debate on a joint resolution introduced under subsection (a), a single quorum call at the conclusion of the debate if requested in accordance with the rules of the Senate, and the disposition of any pending amendments under paragraph (3), the vote on final passage of the joint resolution shall occur.
(5) Appeals
Appeals from the decisions of the Chair shall be decided without debate.
(6) Conference reports
In the Senate, points of order under titles III, IV, and VI 1 of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 [2 U.S.C. 631 et seq., 651 et seq.] are applicable to a conference report on the joint resolution or any amendments in disagreement thereto.
(7) Resolution from other House
* * *