TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1316a. Legislative branch appointments
(1) Definitions
For the purposes of this section, the terms "covered employee" and "Board" shall each have the meaning given such term by section 101 of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1301).
(2) Rights and protections
The rights and protections established under section 2108, sections 3309 through 3312, and subchapter I of chapter 35, of title 5, shall apply to covered employees.
(3) Remedies
(A) In general
The remedy for a violation of paragraph (2) shall be such remedy as would be appropriate if awarded under applicable provisions of title 5 in the case of a violation of the relevant corresponding provision (referred to in paragraph (2)) of such title.
(B) Procedure
The procedure for consideration of alleged violations of paragraph (2) shall be the same as apply under section 401 of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 [2 U.S.C. 1401] (and the provisions of law referred to therein) in the case of an alleged violation of part A of title II of such Act [2 U.S.C. 1311 et seq.].
(4) Regulations to implement section
(A) In general
The Board shall, pursuant to section 304 of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1384), issue regulations to implement this section.
(B) Agency regulations
The regulations issued under subparagraph (A) shall be the same as the most relevant substantive regulations (applicable with respect to the executive branch) promulgated to implement the statutory provisions referred to in paragraph (2) except insofar as the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section.
(C) Coordination
The regulations issued under subparagraph (A) shall be consistent with section 225 of the Congressional Accountability Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1361).
(5) Applicability
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the term "covered employee" shall not, for purposes of this section, include an employee—
(A) whose appointment is made by the President with the advice and consent of the Senate;
(B) whose appointment is made by a Member of Congress or by a committee or subcommittee of either House of Congress; or
(C) who is appointed to a position, the duties of which are equivalent to those of a Senior Executive Service position (within the meaning of section 3132(a)(2) of title 5).
(6) Effective date
Paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be effective as of the effective date of the regulations under paragraph (4).
(Pub. L. 105–339, §4(c), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3185.)