TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§140. Employees; fitness
All persons employed in and about said Library of Congress under the Librarian shall be appointed solely with reference to their fitness for their particular duties.
(Feb. 19, 1897, ch. 265, §1, 29 Stat. 545; June 29, 1922, ch. 251, §1, 42 Stat. 715.)