TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§185. Inspector General of the Library of Congress
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Library of Congress Inspector General Act of 2005".
(b) Office of Inspector General
* * *
(ii) Suspension of authority
The authority granted under this paragraph (including any grant of authority to an individual under subparagraph (A), without regard to whether the individual is in compliance with subparagraph (B)) may be suspended by the Inspector General if the Office of Inspector General fails to comply with the reporting and review requirements under clause (i) of this subparagraph or subparagraph (D). Any suspension of authority under this clause shall be reported to the appropriate committees of Congress.
(D) Peer review
To ensure the proper exercise of the law enforcement powers authorized under this paragraph, the Office of Inspector General shall submit to and participate in the external review process established by the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency for ensuring that adequate internal safeguards and management procedures continue to exist. Under the review process, the exercise of the law enforcement powers by the Office of Inspector General shall be reviewed periodically by another Office of Inspector General or by a committee of Inspectors General. The results of each review shall be communicated in writing to the Inspector General, the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency, and the appropriate committees of Congress.
(E) Alleged misconduct
Any allegation of misconduct by an individual granted authority under subparagraph (A) may be reviewed by the Integrity Committee of the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency.
(F) Appropriate committees of Congress
In this paragraph, the term "appropriate committees of Congress" means—
(i) the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(ii) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(4) Budget independence
The Librarian of Congress shall include the annual budget request of the Inspector General in the budget of the Library of Congress without change.
(e) Transfers
All functions, personnel, and budget resources of the Office of Investigations of the Library of Congress are transferred to the Office of Inspector General.
(f) Incumbent
The individual who serves in the position of Inspector General of the Library of Congress on August 2, 2005, shall continue to serve in that position, subject to removal in accordance with this section.
(g) References
References in any other Federal law, Executive order, rule, regulation, or delegation of authority, or any document of or relating to the Inspector General of the Library of Congress shall be deemed to refer to the Inspector General of the Library of Congress as set forth under this section.
(h) Effective date
This section shall be effective on August 2, 2005.
(Pub. L. 109–55, title I, §1307, Aug. 2, 2005, 119 Stat. 583; Pub. L. 110–161, div. H, title I, §1004(d)(3), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2234; Pub. L. 110–178, §4(c), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2552; Pub. L. 111–145, §6(d)(1), Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 54; Pub. L. 116–94, div. P, title XVI, §§1602(a), 1603(a), 1604(a)(1), 1605(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3209, 3212, 3218, 3219; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(b)(1), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4342.)