TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§901a. Enforcement of budget goal
Discretionary appropriations and direct spending accounts shall be reduced in accordance with this section as follows:
(1) Calculation of total deficit reduction
OMB shall calculate the amount of the deficit reduction required by this section for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 by—
(A) starting with $1,200,000,000,000;
(B) subtracting the amount of deficit reduction achieved by the enactment of a joint committee bill, as provided in section 401(b)(3)(B)(i)(II) of the Budget Control Act of 2011;
(C) reducing the difference by 18 percent to account for debt service;
(D) dividing the result by 9; and
(E) for fiscal year 2013, reducing the amount calculated under subparagraphs (A) through (D) by $24,000,000,000.
(2) Allocation to functions
On March 1, 2013, for fiscal year 2013, and in its sequestration preview report for fiscal years 2014 through 2021 pursuant to section 904(c) of this title, OMB shall allocate half of the total reduction calculated pursuant to paragraph (1) for that year to discretionary appropriations and direct spending accounts within function 050 (defense function) and half to accounts in all other functions (nondefense functions).
(3) Defense function reduction
OMB shall calculate the reductions to discretionary appropriations and direct spending for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 for defense function spending as follows:
(A) Discretionary
OMB shall calculate the reduction to discretionary appropriations by—
(i) taking the total reduction for the defense function allocated for that year under paragraph (2);
(ii) multiplying by the discretionary spending limit for the revised security category for that year; and
(iii) dividing by the sum of the discretionary spending limit for the security category and OMB's baseline estimate of nonexempt outlays for direct spending programs within the defense function for that year.
(B) Direct spending
OMB shall calculate the reduction to direct spending by taking the total reduction for the defense function required for that year under paragraph (2) and subtracting the discretionary reduction calculated pursuant to subparagraph (A).
(4) Nondefense function reduction
OMB shall calculate the reduction to discretionary appropriations and to direct spending for each of fiscal years 2013 through 2021 for programs in nondefense functions as follows:
(A) Discretionary
OMB shall calculate the reduction to discretionary appropriations by—
(i) taking the total reduction for nondefense functions allocated for that year under paragraph (2);
(ii) multiplying by the discretionary spending limit for the revised nonsecurity category for that year; and
(iii) dividing by the sum of the discretionary spending limit for the revised nonsecurity category and OMB's baseline estimate of nonexempt outlays for direct spending programs in nondefense functions for that year.
(B) Direct spending
* * *
(A) On the date specified in paragraph (2) during each applicable year, OMB shall prepare and the President shall order a sequestration, effective upon issuance, of nonexempt direct spending to achieve the direct spending reduction calculated pursuant to paragraphs (3) and (4). When implementing the sequestration of direct spending pursuant to this paragraph, OMB shall follow the procedures specified in section 935 of this title, the exemptions specified in section 905 of this title, and the special rules specified in section 906 of this title, except that the percentage reduction for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title shall not be more than 2 percent for a fiscal year.
(B) On the date on which the President submits the budget under section 1105 of title 31 for each of fiscal years 2022 through 2031, the President shall order a sequestration, effective upon issuance such that—
(i) the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for the defense function is the same percent as the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for the defense function for fiscal year 2021 calculated under paragraph (3)(B); and
(ii) the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions is the same percent as the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions for fiscal year 2021 calculated under paragraph (4)(B).
(C) Notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title, the sequestration order of the President under such subparagraph for fiscal year 2022 shall be applied to such payments so that with respect to the period beginning on April 1, 2022, and ending on June 30, 2022, the payment reduction shall be 1.0 percent.
(D) On the date on which the President submits the budget under section 1105 of title 31 for fiscal year 2032, the President shall order a sequestration of payments for the Medicare programs specified in section 906(d) of this title, effective upon issuance, such that, notwithstanding the 2 percent limit specified in subparagraph (A) for such payments—
(i) with respect to the first 8 months in which such order is effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 2.0 percent; and
(ii) with respect to the last 4 months in which such order is effective for such fiscal year, the payment reduction shall be 0 percent.
(E) The sequestration order issued by the President under subparagraph (D) shall also include, effective upon issuance, that—
(i) the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for the defense function is 4.0 percent; and
(ii) except as provided in subparagraph (D), the percentage reduction for nonexempt direct spending for nondefense functions is 2.8 percent.
(7) Adjustment for Medicare
If the percentage reduction for the Medicare programs would exceed 2 percent for a fiscal year in the absence of paragraph (6), OMB shall increase the reduction for all other discretionary appropriations and direct spending under paragraph (4) by a uniform percentage to a level sufficient to achieve the reduction required by paragraph (4) in the non-defense function.
(8) Implementation of reductions
Any reductions imposed under this section shall be implemented in accordance with section 906(k) of this title.
(9) Report
* * *