TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1604. Reports by registered lobbyists
(a) Quarterly report
No later than 20 days after the end of the quarterly period beginning on the first day of January, April, July, and October of each year in which a registrant is registered under section 1603 of this title, or on the first business day after such 20th day if the 20th day is not a business day, each registrant shall fi
* * *
(C) a list of the employees of the registrant who acted as lobbyists on behalf of the client; and
(D) a description of the interest, if any, of any foreign entity identified under section 1603(b)(4) of this title in the specific issues listed under subparagraph (A);
(3) in the case of a lobbying firm, a good faith estimate of the total amount of all income from the client (including any payments to the registrant by any other person for lobbying activities on behalf of the client) during the quarterly period, other than income for matters that are unrelated to lobbying activities;
(4) in the case of a registrant engaged in lobbying activities on its own behalf, a good faith estimate of the total expenses that the registrant and its employees incurred in connection with lobbying activities during the quarterly period;
(5) for each client, immediately after listing the client, an identification of whether the client is a State or local government or a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality controlled by one or more State or local governments; and
(6) for any listed lobbyist who was convicted in a Federal or State court of an offense involving bribery, extortion, embezzlement, an illegal kickback, tax evasion, fraud, a conflict of interest, making a false statement, perjury, or money laundering, the date of the conviction and a description of the offense.
(c) Estimates of income or expenses
For purposes of this section, estimates of income or expenses shall be made as follows:
(1) Estimates of amounts in excess of $5,000 shall be rounded to the nearest $10,000.
(2) In the event income or expenses do not exceed $5,000, the registrant shall include a statement that income or expenses totaled less than $5,000 for the reporting period.
(d) Semiannual reports on certain contributions
(1) In general
Not later than 30 days after the end of the semiannual period beginning on the first day of January and July of each year, or on the first business day after such 30th day if the 30th day is not a business day, each person or organization who is registered or is required to register under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1603(a) of this title, and each employee who is or is required to be listed as a lobbyist under section 1603(b)(6) of this title or subsection (b)(2)(C) of this section, shall file a report with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives containing—
(A) the name of the person or organization;
(B) in the case of an employee, his or her employer;
(C) the names of all political committees established or controlled by the person or organization;
(D) the name of each Federal candidate or officeholder, leadership PAC, or political party committee, to whom aggregate contributions equal to or exceeding $200 were made by the person or organization, or a political committee established or controlled by the person or organization within the semiannual period, and the date and amount of each such contribution made within the semiannual period;
(E) the date, recipient, and amount of funds contributed or disbursed during the semiannual period by the person or organization or a political committee established or controlled by the person or organization—
(i) to pay the cost of an event to honor or recognize a covered legislative branch official or covered executive branch official;
(ii) to an entity that is named for a covered legislative branch official, or to a person or entity in recognition of such official;
(iii) to an entity established, financed, maintained, or controlled by a covered legislative branch official or covered executive branch official, or an entity designated by such official; or
(iv) to pay the costs of a meeting, retreat, conference, or other similar event held by, or in the name of, 1 or more covered legislative branch officials or covered executive branch officials,
except that this subparagraph shall not apply if the funds are provided to a person who is required to report the receipt of the funds under section 30104 of title 52;
* * *