TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1384. Substantive regulations
(a) Regulations
(1) In general
The procedures applicable to the regulations of the Board issued for the implementation of this chapter, which shall include regulations the Board is required to issue under subchapter II (including regulations on the appropriate application of exemptions under the laws made applicable in subchapter II) are as prescribed in this section.
(2) Rulemaking procedure
Such regulations of the Board—
(A) shall be adopted, approved, and issued in accordance with subsection (b); and
(B) shall consist of 3 separate bodies of regulations, which shall apply, respectively, to—
(i) the Senate and employees of the Senate;
(ii) the House of Representatives and employees of the House of Representatives; and
(iii) all other covered employees and employing offices.
(b) Adoption by Board
The Board shall adopt the regulations referred to in subsection (a)(1) in accordance with the principles and procedures set forth in section 553 of title 5 and as provided in the following provisions of this subsection:
(1) Proposal
The Board shall publish a general notice of proposed rulemaking under section 553(b) of title 5, but, instead of publication of a general notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register, the Board shall transmit such notice to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate for publication in the Congressional Record on the first day on which both Houses are in session following such transmittal. Such notice shall set forth the recommendations of the Deputy Director for the Senate in regard to regulations under subsection (a)(2)(B)(i), the recommendations of the Deputy Director for the House of Representatives in regard to regulations under subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii), and the recommendations of the Executive Director for regulations under subsection (a)(2)(B)(iii).
(2) Comment
Before adopting regulations, the Board shall provide a comment period of at least 30 days after publication of a general notice of proposed rulemaking.
(3) Adoption
After considering comments, the Board shall adopt regulations and shall transmit notice of such action together with a copy of such regulations to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate for publication in the Congressional Record on the first day on which both Houses are in session following such transmittal.
(4) Recommendation as to method of approval
The Board shall include a recommendation in the general notice of proposed rulemaking and in the regulations as to whether the regulations should be approved by resolution of the Senate, by resolution of the House of Representatives, by concurrent resolution, or by joint resolution.
(c) Approval of regulations
(1) In general
Regulations referred to in paragraph (2)(B)(i) of subsection (a) may be approved by the Senate by resolution or by the Congress by concurrent resolution or by joint resolution. Regulations referred to in paragraph (2)(B)(ii) of subsection (a) may be approved by the House of Representatives by resolution or by the Congress by concurrent resolution or by joint resolution. Regulations referred to in paragraph (2)(B)(iii) may be approved by Congress by concurrent resolution or by joint resolution.
(2) Referral
Upon receipt of a notice of adoption of regulations under subsection (b)(3), the presiding officers of the House of Representatives and the Senate shall refer such notice, together with a copy of such regulations, to the appropriate committee or committees of the House of Representatives and of the Senate. The purpose of the referral shall be to consider whether such regulations should be approved, and, if so, whether such approval should be by resolution of the House of Representatives or of the Senate, by concurrent resolution or by joint resolution.
(3) Joint referral and discharge in the Senate
The presiding officer of the Senate may refer the notice of issuance of regulations, or any resolution of approval of regulations, to one committee or jointly to more than one committee. If a committee of the Senate acts to report a jointly referred measure, any other committee of the Senate must act within 30 calendar days of continuous session, or be automatically discharged.
(4) One-House resolution or concurrent resolution
In the case of a resolution of the House of Representatives or the Senate or a concurrent resolution referred to in paragraph (1), the matter after the resolving clause shall be the following: "The following regulations issued by the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights on ________________ are hereby approved:" (the blank space being appropriately filled in, and the text of the regulations being set forth).
(5) Joint resolution
In the case of a joint resolution referred to in paragraph (1), the matter after the resolving clause shall be the following: "The following regulations issued by the Office of Congressional Workplace Rights on ________________ are hereby approved and shall have the force and effect of law:" (the blank space being appropriately filled in, and the text of the regulations being set forth).
(d) Issuance and effective date
(1) Publication
After approval of regulations under subsection (c), the Board shall submit the regulations to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate for publication in the Congressional Record on the first day on which both Houses are in session following such transmittal.
(2) Date of issuance
The date of issuance of regulations shall be the date on which they are published in the Congressional Record under paragraph (1).
(3) Effective date
Regulations shall become effective not less than 60 days after the regulations are issued, except that the Board may provide for an earlier effective date for good cause found (within the meaning of section 553(d)(3) of title 5) and published with the regulation.
* * *