TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§167j. Area comprising Library of Congress grounds; "buildings and grounds" defined
(a) The Library of Congress grounds shall be held to extend to the line of the face of the east curb of First Street Southeast, between B Street Southeast and East Capitol Street; to the line of the face of the south curb of East Capitol Street, between First Street Southeast and Second Street Southeast; to the line of the face of the west curb of Second Street Southeast, between East Capitol Street and B Street Southeast; to the line of the face of the north curb of B Street Southeast, between First Street Southeast and Second Street Southeast; and to the line of the face of the east curb of Second Street Southeast, between Pennsylvania Avenue Southeast and the north side of the alley separating the Library Annex Building and the Folger Shakespeare Library; to the line of the north side of the same alley, between Second Street Southeast and Third Street Southeast; to the line of the face of the west curb of Third Street Southeast, between the north side of the same alley and B Street Southeast; to the line of the face of the north curb of B Street Southeast, between Third Street Southeast and Pennsylvania Avenue Southeast; to the line of the face of the northeast curb of Pennsylvania Avenue Southeast, between B Street Southeast and Second Street Southeast.
(b) The term "Library of Congress buildings and grounds" shall include (1) the whole or any part of any building or structure which is occupied under lease or otherwise by the Library of Congress and is subject to supervision and control by the Librarian of Congress, (2) the land upon which there is situated any building or structure which is occupied wholly by the Library of Congress, and (3) any subway or enclosed passageway connecting two or more buildings or structures occupied in whole or in part by the Library of Congress.
(c) The term "Library of Congress buildings and grounds" shall include (1) all real property in lot 51 in square 869 in the District of Columbia, as that lot appears on the records in the office of the Surveyor of the District of Columbia on August 1, 1990, extending to the outer face of the curbs of the square in which it is located and including all alleys or parts of alleys and streets within the lot lines and curb lines surrounding such real property, and (2) improvements to such real property.
(d) The term "Library of Congress buildings and grounds" shall include the following property:
(1) Three parcels totaling approximately 45 acres, more or less, located in Culpeper County, Virginia, and identified as Culpeper County Tax Parcel Numbers 51–80B, 51–80C, and 51–80D, further described as real estate (consisting of 40.949 acres) conveyed to David and Lucile Packard Foundation by deed from Federal Reserve Bank of Richmond, dated May 15, 1998, and recorded May 19, 1998, in the Clerk's Office, Circuit Court of Culpeper County, Virginia, in Deed Book 644, page 372; and real estate (consisting of 4.181 acres) conveyed to Packard Humanities Institute by deed from Russell H. Inskeep, dated February 13, 2002, and recorded February 13, 2002, in the Clerk's Office, Circuit Court of Culpeper County, Virginia, as instrument number 020001299.
(2) Improvements to such real property.
(Aug. 4, 1950, ch. 561, §11, 64 Stat. 412; Pub. L. 91–281, June 17, 1970, 84 Stat. 309; Pub. L. 101–520, title II, §205(d), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2272; Pub. L. 101–562, §2(c), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2780; Pub. L. 105–144, §2, Dec. 15, 1997, 111 Stat. 2667; Pub. L. 108–83, title I, §1203(b), Sept. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 1031; Pub. L. 110–161, div. H, title I, §1004(d)(2)(D), Dec. 26, 2007, 121 Stat. 2234; Pub. L. 110–178, §4(b)(4), Jan. 7, 2008, 121 Stat. 2552; Pub. L. 111–145, §6(d)(1), Mar. 4, 2010, 124 Stat. 54.)