TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§907c. Flexibility among defense programs, projects, and activities
(a) Reductions beyond amount specified in Presidential order
Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d), new budget authority and unobligated balances for any programs, projects, or activities within major functional category 050 (other than a military personnel account) may be further reduced beyond the amount specified in an order issued by the President under section 904 of this title for such fiscal year. To the extent such additional reductions are made and result in additional outlay reductions, the President may provide for lesser reductions in new budget authority and unobligated balances for other programs, projects, or activities within major functional category 050 for such fiscal year, but only to the extent that the resulting outlay increases do not exceed the additional outlay reductions, and no such program, project, or activity may be increased above the level actually made available by law in appropriation Acts (before taking sequestration into account). In making calculations under this subsection, the President shall use account outlay rates that are identical to those used in the report by the Director of OMB under section 904 of this title.
(b) Base closures prohibited
No actions taken by the President under subsection (a) for a fiscal year may result in a domestic base closure or realignment that would otherwise be subject to section 2687 of title 10.
(c) Report and joint resolution required
The President may not exercise the authority provided by this paragraph 1 for a fiscal year unless—
(1) the President submits a single report to Congress specifying, for each account, the detailed changes proposed to be made for such fiscal year pursuant to this section;
(2) that report is submitted within 5 calendar days of the start of the next session of Congress; and
(3) a joint resolution affirming or modifying the changes proposed by the President pursuant to this paragraph 1 becomes law.
(d) Introduction of joint resolution
Within 5 calendar days of session after the President submits a report to Congress under subsection (c)(1) for a fiscal year, the majority leader of each House of Congress shall (by request) introduce a joint resolution which contains provisions affirming the changes proposed by the President pursuant to this paragraph.1
(e) Form and title of joint resolution
(1) The matter after the resolving clause in any joint resolution introduced pursuant to subsection (d) shall be as follows: "That the report of the President as submitted on [Insert Date] under section 258B is hereby approved."
(2) The title of the joint resolution shall be "Joint resolution approving the report of the President submitted under section 258B of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985."
(3) Such joint resolution shall not contain any preamble.
(f) Calendaring and consideration of joint resolution in Senate
(1) A joint resolution introduced in the Senate under subsection (d) shall be referred to the Committee on Appropriations, and if not reported within 5 calendar days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) from the date of introduction shall be considered as having been discharged therefrom and shall be placed on the appropriate calendar pending disposition of such joint resolution in accordance with this subsection. In the Senate, no amendment proposed in the Committee on Appropriations shall be in order other than an amendment (in the nature of a substitute) that is germane or relevant to the provisions of the joint resolution or to the order issued under section 904 of this title. For purposes of this paragraph, an amendment shall be considered to be relevant if it relates to function 050 (national defense).
(2) On or after the third calendar day (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) beginning after a joint resolution is placed on the Senate calendar, notwithstanding any rule or precedent of the Senate, including Rule XXII of the Standing Rules of the Senate, it is in order (even though a previous motion to the same effect has been disagreed to) for any Member of the Senate to move to proceed to the consideration of the joint resolution. The motion is not in order after the eighth calendar day (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) beginning after such joint resolution is placed on the appropriate calendar. The motion is not debatable. The joint resolution is privileged in the Senate. A motion to reconsider the vote by which the motion is agreed to or disagreed to shall not be in order. If a motion to proceed to the consideration of the joint resolution is agreed to, the Senate shall immediately proceed to consideration of the joint resolution without intervening motion, order, or other business, and the joint resolution shall remain the unfinished business of the Senate until disposed of.
(g) Debate of joint resolution; motions
(1) In the Senate, debate on a joint resolution introduced under subsection (d), amendments thereto, and all debatable motions and appeals in connection therewith shall be limited to not more than 10 hours, which shall be divided equally between the majority leader and the minority leader (or their designees).
(2) A motion to postpone, or a motion to proceed to the consideration of other business is not in order. A motion to reconsider the vote by which the joint resolution is agreed to or disagreed to is not in order. In the Senate, a motion to recommit the joint resolution is not in order.
(h) Amendment of joint resolution
* * *