TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1317. Prohibition of intimidation or reprisal
(a) In general
It shall be unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal against, or otherwise discriminate against, any covered employee because the covered employee has opposed any practice made unlawful by this chapter, or because the covered employee has initiated proceedings, made a charge, or testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in a hearing or other proceeding under this chapter.
(b) Remedy
The remedy available for a violation of subsection (a) shall be such legal or equitable remedy as may be appropriate to redress a violation of subsection (a).
(Pub. L. 104–1, title II, §208, formerly §207, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 13; renumbered §208, Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XI, §1122(d)(1)(B), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1608.)