TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1821. Small purchase contracting authority
(a) In general
To promote efficiency and economy in contracting and to avoid unnecessary burdens, the Architect of the Capitol is granted authority to utilize special simplified procedures for purchases of property and services the aggregate amount of which does not exceed $250,000. Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(1) section 6101 of title 41 shall apply with respect to purchases and contracts for the Architect of the Capitol as if the reference to "$25,000" in paragraph (1) of such section were a reference to "$100,000"; and
(2) the Architect may procure services, equipment, and construction for security related projects in the most efficient manner he determines appropriate.
(b) Effective date
This section shall apply to fiscal year 2003 and each fiscal year thereafter.
(Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §1201, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 372; Pub. L. 115–244, div. B, title I, §133(a), Sept. 21, 2018, 132 Stat. 2936.)