TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§906. General and special sequestration rules
(a) Repealed. Pub. L. 111–139, title I, §10(a), Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 21
(b) Student loans
For all student loans under part B or D of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1071 et seq., 1087a et seq.] made during the period when a sequestration order under section 904 of this title is in effect as required by s
* * *
To achieve the total percentage reduction in those programs required by section 902 or 903 of this title, subject to paragraph (2), and notwithstanding section 710 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 911], OMB shall determine, and the applicable Presidential order under section 904 of this title shall implement, the percentage reduction that shall apply, with respect to the health insurance programs under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.]—
(A) in the case of parts A and B of such title [42 U.S.C. 1395c et seq., 1395j et seq.], to individual payments for services furnished during the one-year period beginning on the first day of the first month beginning after the date the order is issued (or, if later, the date specified in paragraph (4)); and
(B) in the case of parts C and D [42 U.S.C. 1395w–21 et seq., 1395w–101 et seq.], to monthly payments under contracts under such parts for the same one-year period;
such that the reduction made in payments under that order shall achieve the required total percentage reduction in those payments for that period.
(2) Uniform reduction rate; maximum permissible reduction
Reductions in payments for programs and activities under such title XVIII [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] pursuant to a sequestration order under section 904 of this title shall be at a uniform rate, which shall not exceed 4 percent, across all such programs and activities subject to such order.
(3) Timing of application of reductions
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), if a reduction is made under paragraph (1) in payment amounts pursuant to a sequestration order, the reduction shall be applied to payment for services furnished during the effective period of the order. For purposes of the previous sentence, in the case of inpatient services furnished for an individual, the services shall be considered to be furnished on the date of the individual's discharge from the inpatient facility.
(B) Payment on the basis of cost reporting periods
In the case in which payment for services of a provider of services is made under title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq.] on a basis relating to the reasonable cost incurred for the services during a cost reporting period of the provider, if a reduction is made under paragraph (1) in payment amounts pursuant to a sequestration order, the reduction shall be applied to payment for costs for such services incurred at any time during each cost reporting period of the provider any part of which occurs during the effective period of the order, but only (for each such cost reporting period) in the same proportion as the fraction of the cost reporting period that occurs during the effective period of the order.
(4) Timing of subsequent sequestration order
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, as the sole means of achieving any reduction in outlays under the milk price support program, the Secretary of Agriculture shall provide for a reduction to be made in the price received by producers for all milk produced in the United States and marketed by producers for commercial use. That price reduction (measured in cents per hundred weight of milk marketed) shall occur under section 1446(d)(2)(A) of title 7, shall begin on the day any sequestration order is issued under section 904 of this title, and shall not exceed the aggregate amount of the reduction in outlays under the milk price support program that otherwise would have been achieved by reducing payments for the purchase of milk or the products of milk under this subsection during the applicable fiscal year.
(6) Certain authority not to be limited
Nothing in this joint resolution shall limit or reduce, in any way, any appropriation that provides the Commodity Credit Corporation with budget authority to cover the Corporation's net realized losses.
(k) Effects of sequestration
The effects of sequestration shall be as follows:
(1) Budgetary resources sequestered from any account shall be permanently cancelled, except as provided in paragraph (6).
(2) Except as otherwise provided, the same percentage sequestration shall apply to all programs, projects, and activities within a budget account (with programs, projects, and activities as delineated in the appropriation Act or accompanying report for the relevant fiscal year covering that account, or for accounts not included in appropriation Acts, as delineated in the most recently submitted President's budget).
(3) Administrative regulations or similar actions implementing a sequestration shall be made within 120 days of the sequestration order. To the extent that formula allocations differ at different levels of budgetary resources within an account, program, project, or activity, the sequestration shall be interpreted as producing a lower total appropriation, with the remaining amount of the appropriation being obligated in a manner consistent with program allocation formulas in substantive law.
(4) Except as otherwise provided, obligations in sequestered accounts shall be reduced only in the fiscal year in which a sequester occurs.
(5) If an automatic spending increase is sequestered, the increase (in the applicable index) that was disregarded as a result of that sequestration shall not be taken into account in any subsequent fiscal year.
(6) Budgetary resources sequestered in revolving, trust, and special fund accounts and offsetting collections sequestered in appropriation accounts shall not be available for obligation during the fiscal year in which the sequestration occurs, but shall be available in subsequent years to the extent otherwise provided in law.
* * *