TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1382. Officers, staff, and other personnel
(a) Executive Director
(1) Appointment and removal
(A) In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint and may remove an Executive Director. Selection and appointment of the Executive Director shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office. The first Executive Director shall be appointed no later than 90 days after the initial appointment of the Board of Directors.
(B) Qualifications
The Executive Director shall be an individual with training or expertise in the application of laws referred to in section 1302(a) of this title.
(C) Disqualifications
The disqualifications in section 1381(d)(2) of this title shall apply to the appointment of the Executive Director.
(2) Compensation
(A) Authority to fix compensation
The Chair may fix the compensation of the Executive Director.
(B) Limitation
The rate of pay for the Executive Director may not exceed the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 4575(f) of this title.
(3) Term
The term of office of the Executive Director shall be not more than 2 terms of 5 years, except that the first Executive Director shall have a single term of 7 years.
(4) Duties
The Executive Director shall serve as the chief operating officer of the Office. Except as otherwise specified in this chapter, the Executive Director shall carry out all of the responsibilities of the Office under this chapter.
(b) Deputy Executive Directors
(1) In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint and may remove a Deputy Executive Director for the Senate and a Deputy Executive Director for the House of Representatives. Selection and appointment of a Deputy Executive Director shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the office. The disqualifications in section 1381(d)(2) of this title shall apply to the appointment of a Deputy Executive Director.
(2) Term
The term of office of a Deputy Executive Director shall be not more than 2 terms of 5 years, except that the first Deputy Executive Directors shall have a single term of 6 years.
(3) Compensation
(A) Authority to fix compensation
The Chair may fix the compensation of the Deputy Executive Directors.
(B) Limitation
The rate of pay for a Deputy Executive Director may not exceed 96 percent of the lesser of—
(i) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the Senate; or
(ii) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the House of Representatives.
(4) Duties
The Deputy Executive Director for the Senate shall recommend to the Board regulations under section 1384(a)(2)(B)(i) of this title, maintain the regulations and all records pertaining to the regulations, and shall assume such other responsibilities as may be delegated by the Executive Director. The Deputy Executive Director for the House of Representatives shall recommend to the Board the regulations under section 1384(a)(2)(B)(ii) of this title, maintain the regulations and all records pertaining to the regulations, and shall assume such other responsibilities as may be delegated by the Executive Director.
(c) General Counsel
(1) In general
The Chair, subject to the approval of the Board, shall appoint a General Counsel. Selection and appointment of the General Counsel shall be without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of fitness to perform the duties of the Office. The disqualifications in section 1381(d)(2) of this title shall apply to the appointment of a General Counsel.
(2) Compensation
(A) Authority to fix compensation
The Chair may fix the compensation of the General Counsel.
(B) Limitation
The rate of pay for the General Counsel may not exceed the lesser of—
(i) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the Senate; or
(ii) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the House of Representatives.
(3) Duties
The General Counsel shall—
(A) exercise the authorities and perform the duties of the General Counsel as specified in this chapter; and
(B) otherwise assist the Board and the Executive Director in carrying out their duties and powers, including representing the Office in any judicial proceeding under this chapter.
(4) Attorneys in the office of the General Counsel
The General Counsel shall appoint, and fix the compensation of, and may remove, such additional attorneys as may be necessary to enable the General Counsel to perform the General Counsel's duties.
(5) Term
The term of office of the General Counsel shall be not more than 2 terms of 5 years.
(6) Removal
(A) Authority
The General Counsel may be removed from office by the Chair but only for—
(i) disability that substantially prevents the General Counsel from carrying out the duties of the General Counsel,
(ii) incompetence,
(iii) neglect of duty,
(iv) malfeasance, including a felony or conduct involving moral turpitude, or
(v) holding an office or employment or engaging in an activity that disqualifies the individual from service as the General Counsel under paragraph (1).
(B) Statement of reasons for removal
In removing the General Counsel, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate shall state in writing to the General Counsel the specific reasons for the removal.
(d) Confidential advisors
(1) In general
The Executive Director shall—
(A) appoint, and fix the compensation of, and may remove, 1 or more confidential advisors to carry out the duties described in this subsection; or
(B) designate 1 or more employees of the Office to serve as a confidential advisor.
(2) Duties
(A) Voluntary services
A confidential advisor appointed or designated under paragraph (1) shall offer to provide to covered employees described in paragraph (4) the services described in subparagraph (B), which a covered employee may accept or decline.
(B) Services
* * *