TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§185. Inspector General of the Library of Congress
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Library of Congress Inspector General Act of 2005".
(b) Office of Inspector General
* * *
(4) No bonuses
The Inspector General may not receive any cash award or cash bonus, including a cash award under chapter 45 of title 5.
(5) Counsel
The Inspector General shall, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing selections, appointments, and employment at the Library of Congress, obtain legal advice from a counsel reporting directly to the Inspector General or another Inspector General.
(d) Duties, responsibilities, authority, and reports
(1) In general
Sections 404, 405 (other than subsection (b)(13)), 406(a) (other than paragraphs (7) and (8) thereof),1 and 407 of title 5 shall apply to the Inspector General of the Library of Congress and the Office of such Inspector General and such sections shall be applied to the Library of Congress and the Librarian of Congress by substituting—
(A) "Library of Congress" for "establishment"; and
(B) "Librarian of Congress" for "head of the establishment".
(2) Employees
(A) In general
The Inspector General, in carrying out the provisions of this section, is authorized, without the supervision or approval of any other employee, office, or other entity within the Library of Congress, to select, appoint, and employ such officers and employees (including consultants) as may be necessary for carrying out the functions, powers, and duties of the Office of Inspector General subject to the provisions of law governing selections, appointments, and employment in the Library of Congress.
(B) Security and suitability
Appointments under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with personnel security and suitability requirements.
(C) Consultants
Any appointment of a consultant under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with section 6(a)(8) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).1
(3) Law enforcement authority
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any supervisory special agent under the Inspector General and any special agent supervised by such a supervisory special agent is authorized to—
(i) make an arrest without a warrant while engaged in official duties as authorized under this section or any other statute for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of such supervisory special agent or special agent, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if such supervisory special agent or special agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony;
(ii) seek and execute warrants for arrest, search of a premises, or seizure of evidence issued under the authority of the United States upon probable cause to believe that a violation has been committed; and
(iii) carry a firearm while engaged in official duties as authorized under this section or any other statute.
(B) Requirements to exercise authority
(i) Required certification
(I) In general
In order to exercise the authority under subparagraph (A), a supervisory special agent or a special agent supervised by such a supervisory special agent shall certify that he or she—
(aa) is a citizen of the United States;
(bb) has successfully completed a basic law enforcement training program or military or other equivalent; and
(cc) is not prohibited from receiving a firearm under Federal law, including under section 922(g)(9) of title 18, because of a conviction of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence.
(II) Additional requirements
After providing notice to the appropriate committees of Congress, the Inspector General may add requirements to the certification required under subclause (I), as determined appropriate by the Inspector General.
(ii) Maintenance of requirements
The Inspector General shall maintain firearms-related requirements (including quarterly firearms qualifications) and use of force training requirements that, except to the extent the Inspector General determines necessary to effectively carry out the duties of the Office of the Inspector General, are in accordance with the Council of the Inspectors General on Integrity and Efficiency use of force policies, which incorporate Department of Justice guidelines.
(iii) Eligibility determination
(I) In general
The Inspector General shall—
(aa) determine whether an individual meets the requirements under this paragraph; and
(bb) revoke any authority granted to an individual under subparagraph (A) if the individual is not in compliance with the requirements of this paragraph.
(II) Reauthorization
The Inspector General may reauthorize an individual to exercise the authority granted under subparagraph (A) if the Inspector General determines the individual has achieved compliance with the requirements under this paragraph.
(III) Limitation on appeal
A revocation of the authority granted under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to administrative, judicial, or other review, unless the revocation results in an adverse action. Such an adverse action may, at the election of the applicable individual, be reviewed in accordance with the otherwise applicable procedures.
(C) Semiannual certification of program
(i) In general
* * *