TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§901. Enforcing discretionary spending limits
(a) Enforcement
(1) Sequestration
Within 15 calendar days after Congress adjourns to end a session there shall be a sequestration to eliminate a budget-year breach, if any, within any category.
* * *
(IX) for fiscal year 2020, $475,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(X) for fiscal year 2021, $496,000,000 in additional new budget authority;
(XI) for fiscal year 2024, $604,000,000 in additional new budget authority; and
(XII) for fiscal year 2025, $630,000,000 in additional new budget authority.
(ii) As used in this subparagraph, the term "additional new budget authority" means the amount provided for a fiscal year, in excess of $311,000,000, in an appropriation Act and specified to pay for the costs of the health care fraud and abuse control program.
(D) Disaster funding
(i) If, for fiscal years 2024 and 2025, appropriations for discretionary accounts are enacted that Congress designates as being for disaster relief in statute, the adjustment for a fiscal year shall be the total of such appropriations for the fiscal year in discretionary accounts designated as being for disaster relief, but not to exceed the total of—
(I) the average over the previous 10 years (excluding the highest and lowest years) of the sum of the funding provided for disaster relief (as that term is defined on the date immediately before March 23, 2018);
(II) notwithstanding clause (iv), five percent of the total appropriations provided in the previous 10 years, net of any rescissions of budget authority enacted in the same period, with respect to amounts provided for major disasters declared pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.) and designated by the Congress in statute as an emergency; and
(III) the cumulative net total of the unused carryover for fiscal year 2018 and all subsequent fiscal years, where the unused carryover for each fiscal year is calculated as the sum of the amounts in subclauses (I) and (II) less the enacted appropriations for that fiscal year that have been designated as being for disaster relief.
(ii) OMB shall report to the Committees on Appropriations and Budget in each House the average calculated pursuant to clause (i)(II), not later than 30 days after March 23, 2018.
(iii) For the purposes of this subparagraph, the term "disaster relief" means activities carried out pursuant to a determination under section 5122(2) of title 42.
(iv) Appropriations considered disaster relief under this subparagraph in a fiscal year shall not be eligible for adjustments under subparagraph (A) for the fiscal year.
(E) Reemployment services and eligibility assessments
(i) In general
If a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that specifies an amount for grants to States under section 306 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 506], then the adjustment for that fiscal year shall be the additional new budget authority provided in that Act for such grants for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed—
(I) for fiscal year 2018, $0;
(II) for fiscal year 2019, $33,000,000;
(III) for fiscal year 2020, $58,000,000;
(IV) for fiscal year 2021, $83,000,000;
(V) for fiscal year 2024, $265,000,000 in additional new budget authority; and
(VI) for fiscal year 2025, $271,000,000 in additional new budget authority.
(ii) Definition
* * *