TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§904. Reports and orders
(a) Timetable
The timetable with respect to this subchapter for any budget year is as follows:
Date: | Action to be completed: |
January 21 | Notification regarding optional adjustment of maximum deficit amount. |
* * *
(Pub. L. 99–177, title II, §254, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1078; Pub. L. 100–119, title I, §§102(b)(1), 106(e)(2), Sept. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 773, 781; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13101(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–586; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIV, §§14002(c)(2), 14003(b), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 684, 685; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXI, §310001(g)(2), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2105; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §102(d), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3828; Pub. L. 105–33, title X, §10206, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 112–25, title I, §103, Aug. 2, 2011, 125 Stat. 246; Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title I, §121(3), (4), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1175; Pub. L. 118–5, div. A, title I, §101(c), June 3, 2023, 137 Stat. 13.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
November 5, 1990, referred to in subsec. (c)(3)(B), was in the original "the date of enactment of this section", which was translated as meaning the date of enactment of Pub. L. 101–508, which amended this section generally, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Amendments
2023—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 118–5, §101(c)(1), substituted "2025" for "2021".
Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 118–5, §101(c)(2), substituted "2025" for "2021".
2013—Subsec. (c)(3)(A). Pub. L. 113–67, §121(3), substituted "section 902(b)" for "subsection 902(b)".
Subsec. (f)(4). Pub. L. 113–67, §121(4), substituted "section 902(b)" for "subsection 902(b)".
2011—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 112–25, §103(1), substituted "2021" for "2002".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 112–25, §103(2), added "This report shall also contain a preview estimate of the adjustment for disaster funding for the upcoming fiscal year." at end.
Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 112–25, §103(3), substituted "2021" for "2002" and inserted ", including a final estimate of the adjustment for disaster funding" before period at end.
1997—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 105–33, §10206(1), (2), redesignated subsec. (d) as (c), substituted "2002" for "1998" in par. (2), and struck out heading and text of former subsec. (c). Text read as follows: "With respect to budget year 1994 or 1995, on the date specified in subsection (a) of this section the President shall notify the House of Representatives and the Senate of his decision regarding the optional adjustment of the maximum deficit amount (as allowed under section 903(g)(1)(B) of this title)."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–33, §10206(1), (3), redesignated subsec. (e) as (d) and substituted "section 905(f)" for "section 905(h)". Former subsec. (d) redesignated (c).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–33, §10206(1), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (d).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–33, §10206(1), redesignated subsec. (g) as (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (f)(2)(A). Pub. L. 105–33, §10206(4)(A), substituted "2002" for "1998".
Subsec. (f)(3). Pub. L. 105–33, §10206(4)(B), struck out "through 1998" after "each outyear".
Subsec. (f)(4) to (6). Pub. L. 105–33, §10206(4)(C), redesignated pars. (5) and (6) as (4) and (5), respectively, and struck out heading and text of former par. (4). Text read as follows: "The final reports shall set forth for the budget year estimates for each of the following:
"(A) The amount of budget authority appropriated from the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund and outlays resulting from those appropriations.
"(B) The sequestration percentage and reductions, if any, required under section 901a of this title."
* * *
By the authority vested in me as President by the statutes of the United States of America, including section 252 of the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (Public Law 99–177) [2 U.S.C. 902], as amended by the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Reaffirmation Act of 1987 (Public Law 100–119) (hereafter referred to as "the Act"), I hereby order that the following actions shall be taken to implement the sequestrations and reductions determined by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget as set forth in his report dated October 15, 1990, under section 251 of the Act [2 U.S.C. 901]:
(1) Each automatic spending increase that would, but for the provisions of the Act, take effect during fiscal year 1991 is permanently sequestered or reduced as provided in section 252.
(2) The following are sequestered as provided in section 252: new budget authority; unobligated balances; new loan guarantee commitments or limitations; new direct loan obligations, commitments, or limitations; spending authority as defined in section 401(c)(2) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974, as amended [2 U.S.C. 651(c)(2)]; and obligation limitations.
(3) For accounts making payments otherwise required by substantive law, the head of each Department or agency is directed to modify the calculation of each such payment to the extent necessary to reduce the estimate of total required payments for the fiscal year by the amount specified by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget in his report of October 15, 1990.
(4) For accounts making commitments for guaranteed loans as authorized by substantive law, the head of each Department or agency is directed to reduce the level of such commitments or obligations to the extent necessary to conform to the limitations established by the Act and specified by the Director of the Office of Management and Budget in his report of October 15, 1990.
All reductions and sequestrations shall be made in strict accordance with the specifications of the October 15th report of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the requirements of section 252(b).
This order supersedes the Initial Order issued on August 25, 1990 [see above].
This order shall be published in the Federal Register.
George Bush.
Initial Order of the President of the United States, Aug. 25, 1990, 55 F.R. 35133, which provided emergency deficit control measures for fiscal year 1991, was superseded by Final Order of the President, Oct. 15, 1990, 55 F.R. 41977, set out above.
* * *