TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1351. Application of chapter 71 of title 5 relating to Federal service labor-management relations; procedures for remedy of violations
(a) Labor-management rights
(1) In general
The rights, protections, and responsibilities established under sections 7102, 7106, 7111 through 7117, 7119 through 7122, and 7131 of title 5 shall apply to employing offices and to covered employees and representatives of those employees.
* * *
For purposes of this section and except as otherwise provided in this section, the Board shall exercise the authorities of the Federal Labor Relations Authority under sections 7105, 7111, 7112, 7113, 7115, 7117, 7118, and 7122 of title 5 and of the President under section 7103(b) of title 5. For purposes of this section, any petition or other submission that, under chapter 71 of title 5, would be submitted to the Federal Labor Relations Authority shall, if brought under this section, be submitted to the Board. The Board shall refer any matter under this paragraph to a hearing officer for decision pursuant to subsections (b) through (h) of section 1405 of this title, subject to review by the Board pursuant to section 1406 of this title. The Board may direct that the General Counsel carry out the Board's investigative authorities under this paragraph.
(2) General authorities of the General Counsel; charges of unfair labor practice
For purposes of this section and except as otherwise provided in this section, the General Counsel shall exercise the authorities of the General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority under sections 7104 and 7118 of title 5. For purposes of this section, any charge or other submission that, under chapter 71 of title 5, would be submitted to the General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority shall, if brought under this section, be submitted to the General Counsel. If any person charges an employing office or a labor organization with having engaged in or engaging in an unfair labor practice and makes such charge within 180 days of the occurrence of the alleged unfair labor practice, the General Counsel shall investigate the charge and may file a complaint with the Office. The complaint shall be submitted to a hearing officer for decision pursuant to subsections (b) through (h) of section 1405 of this title, subject to review by the Board pursuant to section 1406 of this title.
(3) Judicial review
Except for matters referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 7123(a) of title 5, the General Counsel or the respondent to the complaint, if aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection, may file a petition for judicial review in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit pursuant to section 1407 of this title.
(4) Exercise of impasses panel authority; requests
For purposes of this section and except as otherwise provided in this section, the Board shall exercise the authorities of the Federal Service Impasses Panel under section 7119 of title 5. For purposes of this section, any request that, under chapter 71 of title 5, would be presented to the Federal Service Impasses Panel shall, if made under this section, be presented to the Board. At the request of the Board, the Executive Director shall appoint a mediator or mediators to perform the functions of the Federal Service Impasses Panel under section 7119 of title 5.
(d) Regulations to implement section
(1) In general
The Board shall, pursuant to section 1384 of this title, issue regulations to implement this section.
(2) Agency regulations
Except as provided in subsection (e), the regulations issued under paragraph (1) shall be the same as substantive regulations promulgated by the Federal Labor Relations Authority to implement the statutory provisions referred to in subsection (a) except—
(A) to the extent that the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section; or
(B) as the Board deems necessary to avoid a conflict of interest or appearance of a conflict of interest.
(e) Specific regulations regarding application to certain offices of Congress
(1) Regulations required
The Board shall issue regulations pursuant to section 1384 of this title on the manner and extent to which the requirements and exemptions of chapter 71 of title 5 should apply to covered employees who are employed in the offices listed in paragraph (2). The regulations shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be consistent with the provisions and purposes of chapter 71 of title 5 and of this chapter, and shall be the same as substantive regulations issued by the Federal Labor Relations Authority under chapter 71 of title 5, except—
(A) to the extent that the Board may determine, for good cause shown and stated together with the regulation, that a modification of such regulations would be more effective for the implementation of the rights and protections under this section; and
(B) that the Board shall exclude from coverage under this section any covered employees who are employed in offices listed in paragraph (2) if the Board determines that such exclusion is required because of—
(i) a conflict of interest or appearance of a conflict of interest; or
(ii) Congress' constitutional responsibilities.
(2) Offices referred to
The offices referred to in paragraph (1) include—
(A) the personal office of any Member of the House of Representatives or of any Senator;
(B) a standing, select, special, permanent, temporary, or other committee of the Senate or House of Representatives, or a joint committee of Congress;
* * *