TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1603. Registration of lobbyists
(a) Registration
(1) General rule
No later than 45 days after a lobbyist first makes a lobbying contact or is employed or retained to make a lobbying contact, whichever is earlier, or on the first business day after such 45th day if the 45th day is not a business day, such lobbyist (or, as provided under paragraph (2), the organization employing such lobbyist), shall register with the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives.
* * *
(b) Contents of registration
Each registration under this section shall contain—
(1) the name, address, business telephone number, and principal place of business of the registrant, and a general description of its business or activities;
(2) the name, address, and principal place of business of the registrant's client, and a general description of its business or activities (if different from paragraph (1));
(3) the name, address, and principal place of business of any organization, other than the client, that—
(A) contributes more than $5,000 to the registrant or the client in the quarterly period to fund the lobbying activities of the registrant; and
(B) actively participates in the planning, supervision, or control of such lobbying activities;
(4) the name, address, principal place of business, amount of any contribution of more than $5,000 to the lobbying activities of the registrant, and approximate percentage of equitable ownership in the client (if any) of any foreign entity that—
(A) holds at least 20 percent equitable ownership in the client or any organization identified under paragraph (3);
(B) directly or indirectly, in whole or in major part, plans, supervises, controls, directs, finances, or subsidizes the activities of the client or any organization identified under paragraph (3); or
(C) is an affiliate of the client or any organization identified under paragraph (3) and has a direct interest in the outcome of the lobbying activity;
(5) a statement of—
(A) the general issue areas in which the registrant expects to engage in lobbying activities on behalf of the client; and
(B) to the extent practicable, specific issues that have (as of the date of the registration) already been addressed or are likely to be addressed in lobbying activities;
(6) the name of each employee of the registrant who has acted or whom the registrant expects to act as a lobbyist on behalf of the client and, if any such employee has served as a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official in the 20 years before the date on which the employee first acted as a lobbyist on behalf of the client, the position in which such employee served; and
(7) for any listed lobbyist who was convicted in a Federal or State court of an offense involving bribery, extortion, embezzlement, an illegal kickback, tax evasion, fraud, a conflict of interest, making a false statement, perjury, or money laundering, the date of the conviction and a description of the offense.
No disclosure is required under paragraph (3)(B) if the organization that would be identified as affiliated with the client is listed on the client's publicly accessible Internet website as being a member of or contributor to the client, unless the organization in whole or in major part plans, supervises, or controls such lobbying activities. If a registrant relies upon the preceding sentence, the registrant must disclose the specific Internet address of the web page containing the information relied upon. Nothing in paragraph (3)(B) shall be construed to require the disclosure of any information about individuals who are members of, or donors to, an entity treated as a client by this chapter or an organization identified under that paragraph.
(c) Guidelines for registration
(1) Multiple clients
In the case of a registrant making lobbying contacts on behalf of more than 1 client, a separate registration under this section shall be filed for each such client.
(2) Multiple contacts
A registrant who makes more than 1 lobbying contact for the same client shall file a single registration covering all such lobbying contacts.
(d) Termination of registration
A registrant who after registration—
(1) is no longer employed or retained by a client to conduct lobbying activities, and
(2) does not anticipate any additional lobbying activities for such client,
may so notify the Secretary of the Senate and the Clerk of the House of Representatives and terminate its registration.
(Pub. L. 104–65, §4, Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 696; Pub. L. 110–81, title II, §§201(b)(2), (5), 207(a)(1), (b), 208, Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 742, 747, 748; Pub. L. 115–418, §2(a), Jan. 3, 2019, 132 Stat. 5440.)