TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§901. Enforcing discretionary spending limits
(a) Enforcement
(1) Sequestration
Within 15 calendar days after Congress adjourns to end a session there shall be a sequestration to eliminate a budget-year breach, if any, within any category.
* * *
(iv) Appropriations considered disaster relief under this subparagraph in a fiscal year shall not be eligible for adjustments under subparagraph (A) for the fiscal year.
(E) Reemployment services and eligibility assessments
(i) In general
If a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that specifies an amount for grants to States under section 306 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 506], then the adjustment for that fiscal year shall be the additional new budget authority provided in that Act for such grants for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed—
(I) for fiscal year 2018, $0;
(II) for fiscal year 2019, $33,000,000;
(III) for fiscal year 2020, $58,000,000;
(IV) for fiscal year 2021, $83,000,000;
(V) for fiscal year 2024, $265,000,000 in additional new budget authority; and
(VI) for fiscal year 2025, $271,000,000 in additional new budget authority.
(ii) Definition
As used in this subparagraph, the term "additional new budget authority" means the amount provided for a fiscal year, in excess of $117,000,000, in an appropriation Act and specified to pay for grants to States under section 306 of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 506].
(F) Wildfire suppression
(i) Additional new budget authority
If, for fiscal years 2020 through 2027, a bill or joint resolution making appropriations for a fiscal year is enacted that provides an amount for wildfire suppression operations in the Wildland Fire Management accounts at the Department of Agriculture or the Department of the Interior, then the adjustments for that fiscal year shall be the amount of additional new budget authority provided in that Act for wildfire suppression operations for that fiscal year, but shall not exceed—
(I) for fiscal year 2020, $2,250,000,000;
(II) for fiscal year 2021, $2,350,000,000;
(III) for fiscal year 2022, $2,450,000,000;
(IV) for fiscal year 2023, $2,550,000,000;
(V) for fiscal year 2024, $2,650,000,000;
(VI) for fiscal year 2025, $2,750,000,000;
(VII) for fiscal year 2026, $2,850,000,000; and
(VIII) for fiscal year 2027, $2,950,000,000.
(ii) Definitions
In this subparagraph:
(I) Additional new budget authority
The term "additional new budget authority" means the amount provided for a fiscal year in an appropriation Act that is in excess of the average costs for wildfire suppression operations as reported in the budget of the President submitted under section 1105(a) of title 31 for fiscal year 2015 and are specified to pay for the costs of wildfire suppression operations in an amount not to exceed the amount specified for that fiscal year in clause (i).
(II) Wildfire suppression operations
The term "wildfire suppression operations" means the emergency and unpredictable aspects of wildland firefighting, including—
(aa) support, response, and emergency stabilization activities;
(bb) other emergency management activities; and
(cc) the funds necessary to repay any transfers needed for the costs of wildfire suppression operations.
(G) The 2020 Census
If, for fiscal year 2020, appropriations for the Periodic Censuses and Programs account of the Bureau of the Census of the Department of Commerce are enacted that the Congress designates in statute as being for the 2020 Census, then the adjustment for that fiscal year shall be the total of such appropriations for that fiscal year designated as being for the 2020 Census, but shall not exceed $2,500,000,000.
(c) Discretionary spending limit
As used in this subchapter, the term "discretionary spending limit" means—
(1) for fiscal year 2014—
(A) for the revised security category, $520,464,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $491,773,000,000 in new budget authority;
(2) for fiscal year 2015—
(A) for the revised security category, $521,272,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $492,356,000,000 in new budget authority;
(3) for fiscal year 2016—
(A) for the revised security category, $548,091,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category $518,491,000,000 in new budget authority;
(4) for fiscal year 2017—
* * *