TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§136a–2. Librarian of Congress and Deputy Librarian of Congress; compensation
Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(1) the Librarian of Congress shall be compensated at an annual rate of pay which is equal to the annual rate of basic pay payable for positions at level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5; and
(2) the Deputy Librarian of Congress shall be compensated at the greater of the rate of pay in effect for level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5 or the maximum annual rate of basic pay payable under section 5376 of such title for positions at agencies with a performance appraisal system certified under section 5307(d) of such title.
(Pub. L. 98–63, title I, §904, July 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 336; Pub. L. 106–57, title II, §209(a), Sept. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 424; Pub. L. 116–94, div. P, title XIV, §1404(a)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 3207.)