TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§802. Program
(a) Establishment, functions, and purposes; nature of awards
The Board shall establish and administer a program to be known as the Congressional Award Program, which shall be designed to promote initiative, achievement, and excellence among youths in the areas of public service, personal development, and physical and expedition fitness. Under the program medals shall be awarded to young people within the United States, aged fourteen through twenty-three (subject to such exceptions as the Board may prescribe), who have satisfied the standards of achievement established by the Board under subsection (b) of this section. Each medal shall consist of gold-plate over bronze, rhodium over bronze, or bronze and shall be struck in accordance with subsection (f).
(b) Implementation requirements for Board
In carrying out the Congressional Award Program, the Board shall—
(1) establish the standards of achievement required for young people to qualify as recipients of the medals and establish such procedures as may be required to verify that individuals satisfy such qualifications;
(2) designate the recipients of the medals in accordance with the standards established under paragraph (1) of this subsection;
(3) delineate such roles as the Board considers to be appropriate for the Director and Regional Directors in administering the Congressional Award, and set forth in the bylaws of the Board the duties, salaries, and benefits of the Director and Regional Directors;
(4) raise funds for the operation of the program; and
(5) take such other actions as may be appropriate for the administration of the Congressional Award Program.
No salary established by the Board shall exceed $75,000 per annum, except that for calendar years after 1986, such limit shall be increased in proportion to increases in the Consumer Price Index.
(c) Presentation of awards
The Board shall arrange for the presentation of the awards to the recipients and shall provide for participation by Members of Congress in such presentation, when appropriate. To the extent possible, recipients shall be provided with opportunities to exchange information and views with Members of Congress in connection with the presentation of the awards.
(d) Scholarships for recipients of Congressional Award Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medals
The Board may award scholarships in such amounts as the Board determines to be appropriate to any recipient of the Congressional Award Gold, Silver, and Bronze Medals.
(e) Omitted
(f) Congressional Award Program medals
(1) Design and striking
The Secretary of the Treasury shall strike the medals described in subsection (a) and awarded by the Board under this chapter. Subject to subsection (a), the medals shall be of such quantity, design, and specifications as the Secretary of the Treasury may determine, after consultation with the Board.
(2) National medals
The medals struck pursuant to this chapter are National medals for purposes of chapter 51 of title 31.
(3) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be charged against the Numismatic Public Enterprise Fund such amounts as may be necessary to pay for the cost of the medals struck pursuant to this chapter.
(Pub. L. 96–114, title I, §102, formerly §3, Nov. 16, 1979, 93 Stat. 851; Pub. L. 99–161, §4(a)–(c), Nov. 25, 1985, 99 Stat. 934; Pub. L. 100–674, §2(a), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 3996; Pub. L. 101–525, §3, Nov. 6, 1990, 104 Stat. 2305; Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §637, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2431; Pub. L. 106–63, §1(a), Oct. 1, 1999, 113 Stat. 510; renumbered title I, §102, and amended Pub. L. 106–533, §1(b)(1), (2), (4), Nov. 22, 2000, 114 Stat. 2553; Pub. L. 111–200, §2(a), July 7, 2010, 124 Stat. 1368.)