TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§905. Exempt programs and activities
(a) Social security benefits and tier I railroad retirement benefits
Benefits payable under the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), and benefits payable under sections 231b and 231c 1 of title 45, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
* * *
Sections 231b and 231c of title 45, referred to in subsec. (a), were in the original references to sections 3 and 4 of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1937 (45 U.S.C. 231 et seq.), and were translated as meaning sections 3 and 4 of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, to reflect the probable intent of Congress. The Railroad Retirement Act of 1937, act Aug. 29, 1935, ch. 812, as restated June 24, 1937, ch. 382, pt. I, 50 Stat. 307, was amended in its entirety and completely revised by Pub. L. 93–445, title I, Oct. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1305, was redesignated the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974, and is classified generally to subchapter IV (§231 et seq.) of chapter 9 of Title 45, Railroads.
The Federal Employees' Compensation Act, referred to in subsec. (g)(1)(B), which is act Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, 39 Stat. 742, was repealed and the provisions thereof reenacted as subchapter I of chapter 81 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, by Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 378.
Section 410 of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act, referred to in subsec. (g)(1)(B), is section 410 of Pub. L. 107–42, which is set out in a note under section 40101 of Title 49, Transportation.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 117–167, §107(c), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "Payments to individuals made pursuant to provisions of title 26 establishing refundable tax credits shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter."
Subsec. (g)(1)(A). Pub. L. 117–167, §106(d), inserted item relating to Public Wireless Supply Chain Innovation Fund.
Pub. L. 117–167, §102(e), inserted items relating to Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Fund, Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Defense Fund, Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America International Technology Security and Innovation Fund, and Creating Helpful Incentives to Produce Semiconductors (CHIPS) for America Workforce and Education Fund.
2018—Subsec. (g)(2). Pub. L. 115–254 substituted "United States International Development Finance Corporation." for "Overseas Private Investment Corporation, Noncredit Account (71–4184–0–3–151)."
2015—Subsec. (g)(1)(B). Pub. L. 114–113 inserted items relating to the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund (15–0340–0–1–754), Victims Compensation Fund established under section 410 of the Air Transportation Safety and System Stabilization Act, United States Victims of State Sponsored Terrorism Fund, and the World Trade Center Health Program Fund (75–0946–0–1–551).
2013—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 113–67, §121(5), substituted "sections 231b and 231c of title 45" for "section 231b(a), 231b(f)(2), 231c(a), and 231c(f) of title 45".
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 113–67, §121(6), in item relating to Federal Pell Grants, made technical amendment to reference in original act which appears in text as reference to section 1070a of title 20.
Subsec. (j). Pub. L. 113–67, §121(8), redesignated subsec. (j) relating to identification of programs as (k).
Pub. L. 113–67, §121(7), realigned margins of list items.
* * *
Pub. L. 115–254, div. F, title VI, §1470(w), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3519, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 5314, 5315, and 5316 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, sections 649, 4721, 4727, and 4902 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, section 709 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, section 4421 of Title 19, Customs Duties, section 1131c of Title 20, Education, sections 2151n, 2291, 2296b, 5401, 5421, 6062, 6445, 7102, 7902, 8926, 9303, and 9546 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse, section 9101 of Title 31, Money and Finance, sections 17334 and 17336 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and provisions set out as notes under sections 2293 and 2394c of Title 22] shall take effect at the end of the transition period."
[For definition of "transition period" as used in section 1470(w) of Pub. L. 115–254, set out above, see section 9681 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.]
Effective Date of 2015 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–113, div. O, title IV, §403(b), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3007, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply to any sequestration order issued under the Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985 (2 U.S.C. 900 et seq.) on or after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 18, 2015]."
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–171 effective no later than the first day of the first calendar quarter that begins after the end of the 90-day period beginning Feb. 8, 2006, see section 2102(c) of Pub. L. 109–171, set out as a Merger of BIF and SAIF note under section 1821 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Effective Date of 1996 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–208 effective Jan. 1, 1999, if no insured depository institution is a savings association on that date, see section 2704(c) of Pub. L. 104–208, formerly set out as a note under section 1821 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Amendment by Pub. L. 104–193 effective July 1, 1997, with transition rules relating to State options to accelerate such date, rules relating to claims, actions, and proceedings commenced before such date, rules relating to closing out of accounts for terminated or substantially modified programs and continuance in office of Assistant Secretary for Family Support, and provisions relating to termination of entitlement under AFDC program, see section 116 of Pub. L. 104–193, as amended, set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Pub. L. 102–572, title XI, §1101(a), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4524, provided that: "Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the provisions of this Act and the amendments made by this Act [see Tables for classification] shall take effect on January 1, 1993."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
* * *