TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1602. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Agency
The term "agency" has the meaning given that term in section 551(1) of title 5.
(2) Client
The term "client" means any person or entity that employs or retains another person for financial or other compensation to conduct lobbying activities on behalf of that person or entity. A person or entity whose employees act as lobb
* * *
(E) any member of the uniformed services whose pay grade is at or above O–7 under section 201 of title 37; and
(F) any officer or employee serving in a position of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character described in section 7511(b)(2)(B) of title 5.
(4) Covered legislative branch official
The term "covered legislative branch official" means—
(A) a Member of Congress;
(B) an elected officer of either House of Congress;
(C) any employee of, or any other individual functioning in the capacity of an employee of—
(i) a Member of Congress;
(ii) a committee of either House of Congress;
(iii) the leadership staff of the House of Representatives or the leadership staff of the Senate;
(iv) a joint committee of Congress; and
(v) a working group or caucus organized to provide legislative services or other assistance to Members of Congress; and
(D) any other legislative branch employee serving in a position described under section 13101(13) of title 5.
(5) Employee
The term "employee" means any individual who is an officer, employee, partner, director, or proprietor of a person or entity, but does not include—
(A) independent contractors; or
(B) volunteers who receive no financial or other compensation from the person or entity for their services.
(6) Foreign entity
The term "foreign entity" means a foreign principal (as defined in section 1(b) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 611(b)).
(7) Lobbying activities
The term "lobbying activities" means lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.
(8) Lobbying contact
(A) Definition
The term "lobbying contact" means any oral or written communication (including an electronic communication) to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to—
(i) the formulation, modification, or adoption of Federal legislation (including legislative proposals);
(ii) the formulation, modification, or adoption of a Federal rule, regulation, Executive order, or any other program, policy, or position of the United States Government;
(iii) the administration or execution of a Federal program or policy (including the negotiation, award, or administration of a Federal contract, grant, loan, permit, or license); or
(iv) the nomination or confirmation of a person for a position subject to confirmation by the Senate.
(B) Exceptions
The term "lobbying contact" does not include a communication that is—
(i) made by a public official acting in the public official's official capacity;
(ii) made by a representative of a media organization if the purpose of the communication is gathering and disseminating news and information to the public;
(iii) made in a speech, article, publication or other material that is distributed and made available to the public, or through radio, television, cable television, or other medium of mass communication;
(iv) made on behalf of a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party and disclosed under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 611 et seq.);
(v) a request for a meeting, a request for the status of an action, or any other similar administrative request, if the request does not include an attempt to influence a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official;
(vi) made in the course of participation in an advisory committee subject to chapter 10 of title 5;
(vii) testimony given before a committee, subcommittee, or task force of the Congress, or submitted for inclusion in the public record of a hearing conducted by such committee, subcommittee, or task force;
(viii) information provided in writing in response to an oral or written request by a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official for specific information;
(ix) required by subpoena, civil investigative demand, or otherwise compelled by statute, regulation, or other action of the Congress or an agency, including any communication compelled by a Federal contract, grant, loan, permit, or license;
(x) made in response to a notice in the Federal Register, Commerce Business Daily, or other similar publication soliciting communications from the public and directed to the agency official specifically designated in the notice to receive such communications;
(xi) not possible to report without disclosing information, the unauthorized disclosure of which is prohibited by law;
(xii) made to an official in an agency with regard to—
(I) a judicial proceeding or a criminal or civil law enforcement inquiry, investigation, or proceeding; or
(II) a filing or proceeding that the Government is specifically required by statute or regulation to maintain or conduct on a confidential basis,
* * *