TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§900. Statement of budget enforcement through sequestration; definitions
(a) Omitted
(b) General statement of budget enforcement through sequestration
This subchapter provides for budget enforcement as called for in House Concurrent Resolution 84 (105th Congress, 1st session).
* * *
action is taken with respect to new accounts or activities.
(5) The term "baseline" means the projection (described in section 907 of this title) of current-year levels of new budget authority, outlays, receipts, and the surplus or deficit into the budget year and the outyears.
(6) The term "budgetary resources" means new budget authority, unobligated balances, direct spending authority, and obligation limitations.
(7) The term "discretionary appropriations" means budgetary resources (except to fund direct-spending programs) provided in appropriation Acts.
(8) The term "direct spending" means—
(A) budget authority provided by law other than appropriation Acts;
(B) entitlement authority; and
(C) the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program.
(9) The term "current" means, with respect to OMB estimates included with a budget submission under section 1105(a) of title 31, the estimates consistent with the economic and technical assumptions underlying that budget and with respect to estimates made after that budget submission that are not included with it, estimates consistent with the economic and technical assumptions underlying the most recently submitted President's budget.
(10) The term "real economic growth", with respect to any fiscal year, means the growth in the gross national product during such fiscal year, adjusted for inflation, consistent with Department of Commerce definitions.
* * *