TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§185. Inspector General of the Library of Congress
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Library of Congress Inspector General Act of 2005".
(b) Office of Inspector General
There is an Office of Inspector General within the Library of Congress which is an independent objective office to—
(1) conduct and supervise audits and investigations (excluding incidents involving violence and personal property) relating to the Library of Congress, except that nothing in this paragraph may be construed to authorize the Inspector General to audit or investigate any operations or activities of the United States Capitol Police;
(2) provide leadership and coordination and recommend policies to promote economy, efficiency, and effectiveness; and
(3) provide a means of keeping the Librarian of Congress and the Congress fully and currently informed about problems and deficiencies relating to the administration and operations of the Library of Congress.
(c) Appointment of Inspector General; supervision; removal; pay; limits on bonuses; counsel
(1) Appointment and supervision
(A) In general
There shall be at the head of the Office of Inspector General, an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the Librarian of Congress without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations. The Inspector General shall report to, and be under the general supervision of, the Librarian of Congress.
(B) Audits, investigations, and reports
The Librarian of Congress shall have no authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from—
(i) initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation;
(ii) issuing any subpoena during the course of any audit or investigation; or
(iii) issuing any report.
(2) Removal or transfer
(A) In general
The Inspector General may be removed from office, or transferred to another position within, or another location of, the Library of Congress, by the Librarian of Congress.
(B) Notice
Not later than 30 days before the Librarian of Congress removes or transfers the Inspector General under subparagraph (A), the Librarian of Congress shall communicate in writing the reason for the removal or transfer to—
(i) the Committee on House Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and
(ii) the Committee on Rules and Administration and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate.
(C) Applicability
Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit a personnel action (except for removal or transfer) that is otherwise authorized by law.
(3) Pay
(A) In general
The position of Inspector General shall—
(i) be classified as a position above GS–15 in accordance with section 5108 of title 5; and
(ii) have a rate of basic pay that is not less than the average rate of basic pay of all other employees in positions classified as above GS–15 of the Library of Congress calculated on an annual basis.
(B) Adjustments
The Librarian of Congress shall establish the amount of the annual adjustment in the rate of basic pay for the Inspector General in an amount equal to the average of the annual adjustments in the rate of basic pay provided to all other employees in positions classified as above GS–15 of the Library of Congress, in a manner consistent with section 5376 of title 5.
(4) No bonuses
The Inspector General may not receive any cash award or cash bonus, including a cash award under chapter 45 of title 5.
(5) Counsel
The Inspector General shall, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations governing selections, appointments, and employment at the Library of Congress, obtain legal advice from a counsel reporting directly to the Inspector General or another Inspector General.
(d) Duties, responsibilities, authority, and reports
(1) In general
Sections 404, 405 (other than subsection (b)(13)), 406(a) (other than paragraphs (7) and (8) thereof),1 and 407 of title 5 shall apply to the Inspector General of the Library of Congress and the Office of such Inspector General and such sections shall be applied to the Library of Congress and the Librarian of Congress by substituting—
(A) "Library of Congress" for "establishment"; and
(B) "Librarian of Congress" for "head of the establishment".
(2) Employees
(A) In general
The Inspector General, in carrying out the provisions of this section, is authorized, without the supervision or approval of any other employee, office, or other entity within the Library of Congress, to select, appoint, and employ such officers and employees (including consultants) as may be necessary for carrying out the functions, powers, and duties of the Office of Inspector General subject to the provisions of law governing selections, appointments, and employment in the Library of Congress.
(B) Security and suitability
Appointments under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with personnel security and suitability requirements.
(C) Consultants
Any appointment of a consultant under the authority under subparagraph (A) shall be made consistent with section 6(a)(8) of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.).1
(3) Law enforcement authority
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), any supervisory special agent under the Inspector General and any special agent supervised by such a supervisory special agent is authorized to—
(i) make an arrest without a warrant while engaged in official duties as authorized under this section or any other statute for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of such supervisory special agent or special agent, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if such supervisory special agent or special agent has reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony;
* * *