TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1602. Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Agency
The term "agency" has the meaning given that term in section 551(1) of title 5.
(2) Client
The term "client" means any person or entity that employs or retains another person for financial or other compensation to conduct lobbying activities on behalf of that person or entity. A person or entity whose employees act as lobb
* * *
(4) Covered legislative branch official
The term "covered legislative branch official" means—
(A) a Member of Congress;
(B) an elected officer of either House of Congress;
(C) any employee of, or any other individual functioning in the capacity of an employee of—
(i) a Member of Congress;
(ii) a committee of either House of Congress;
(iii) the leadership staff of the House of Representatives or the leadership staff of the Senate;
(iv) a joint committee of Congress; and
(v) a working group or caucus organized to provide legislative services or other assistance to Members of Congress; and
(D) any other legislative branch employee serving in a position described under section 13101(13) of title 5.
(5) Employee
The term "employee" means any individual who is an officer, employee, partner, director, or proprietor of a person or entity, but does not include—
(A) independent contractors; or
(B) volunteers who receive no financial or other compensation from the person or entity for their services.
(6) Foreign entity
The term "foreign entity" means a foreign principal (as defined in section 1(b) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 611(b)).
(7) Lobbying activities
The term "lobbying activities" means lobbying contacts and efforts in support of such contacts, including preparation and planning activities, research and other background work that is intended, at the time it is performed, for use in contacts, and coordination with the lobbying activities of others.
(8) Lobbying contact
(A) Definition
The term "lobbying contact" means any oral or written communication (including an electronic communication) to a covered executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official that is made on behalf of a client with regard to—
(i) the formulation, modification, or adoption of Federal legislation (including legislative proposals);
(ii) the formulation, modification, or adoption of a Federal rule, regulation, Executive order, or any other program, policy, or position of the United States Government;
(iii) the administration or execution of a Federal program or policy (including the negotiation, award, or administration of a Federal contract, grant, loan, permit, or license); or
(iv) the nomination or confirmation of a person for a position subject to confirmation by the Senate.
(B) Exceptions
The term "lobbying contact" does not include a communication that is—
(i) made by a public official acting in the public official's official capacity;
(ii) made by a representative of a media organization if the purpose of the communication is gathering and disseminating news and information to the public;
* * *
The term "lobbyist" means any individual who is employed or retained by a client for financial or other compensation for services that include more than one lobbying contact, other than an individual whose lobbying activities constitute less than 20 percent of the time engaged in the services provided by such individual to that client over a 3-month period.
(11) Media organization
The term "media organization" means a person or entity engaged in disseminating information to the general public through a newspaper, magazine, other publication, radio, television, cable television, or other medium of mass communication.
(12) Member of Congress
The term "Member of Congress" means a Senator or a Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress.
(13) Organization
The term "organization" means a person or entity other than an individual.
(14) Person or entity
The term "person or entity" means any individual, corporation, company, foundation, association, labor organization, firm, partnership, society, joint stock company, group of organizations, or State or local government.
(15) Public official
The term "public official" means any elected official, appointed official, or employee of—
(A) a Federal, State, or local unit of government in the United States other than—
(i) a college or university;
(ii) a government-sponsored enterprise (as defined in section 622(8) of this title);
(iii) a public utility that provides gas, electricity, water, or communications;
(iv) a guaranty agency (as defined in section 1085(j) of title 20), including any affiliate of such an agency; or
(v) an agency of any State functioning as a student loan secondary market pursuant to section 1085(d)(1)(F) of title 20;
(B) a Government corporation (as defined in section 9101 of title 31);
(C) an organization of State or local elected or appointed officials other than officials of an entity described in clause (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of subparagraph (A);
(D) an Indian tribe (as defined in section 5304(e) of title 25; 1
(E) a national or State political party or any organizational unit thereof; or
(F) a national, regional, or local unit of any foreign government, or a group of governments acting together as an international organization.
(16) State
The term "State" means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(Pub. L. 104–65, §3, Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 691; Pub. L. 105–166, §§2, 3, Apr. 6, 1998, 112 Stat. 38; Pub. L. 110–81, title II, §201(b)(1), Sept. 14, 2007, 121 Stat. 742; Pub. L. 117–286, §4(a)(2), (b)(2), (c)(3), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4305, 4342, 4353.)