TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§358. Recommendations of President with respect to pay
(1) After considering the report and recommendations of the Commission submitted under section 357 of this title, the President shall transmit to Congress his recommendations with respect to the exact rates of pay, for offices and positions within the purview of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D) of section 356 of this title, which the President considers to be fair and reasonable in light of the Commission's report and recommendations, the prevailing market value of the services rendered in the offices and positions involved, the overall economic condition of the country, and the fiscal condition of the Federal Government.
(2) The President shall transmit his recommendations under this section to Congress on the first Monday after January 3 of the first calendar year beginning after the date on which the Commission submits its report and recommendations to the President under section 357 of this title.
(Pub. L. 90–206, title II, §225(h), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 99–190, §135(d), Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1322; Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, §701(f), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1765.)