TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§905. Exempt programs and activities
(a) Social security benefits and tier I railroad retirement benefits
Benefits payable under the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program established under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.), and benefits payable under sections 231b and 231c 1 of title 45, shall be exempt from reduction under any order issued under this subchapter.
* * *
Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, Senior Unsecured Debt Guarantee (51–4457–0–3–373).
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (Freddie Mac).
Federal Housing Finance Agency, Administrative Expenses (95–5532–0–2–371).
Federal National Mortgage Corporation (Fannie Mae).
Federal Payment to the District of Columbia Judicial Retirement and Survivors Annuity Fund (20–1713–0–1–752).
Federal Payment to the District of Columbia Pension Fund (20–1714–0–1–601).
Federal Payments to the Railroad Retirement Accounts (60–0113–0–1–601).
Federal Reserve Bank Reimbursement Fund (20–1884–0–1–803).
Financial Agent Services (20–1802–0–1–803).
Foreign Military Sales Trust Fund (11–8242–0–7–155).
Hazardous Waste Management, Conservation Reserve Program (12–4336–0–3–999).
Host Nation Support Fund for Relocation (97–8337–0–7–051).
Internal Revenue Collections for Puerto Rico (20–5737–0–2–806).
Intragovernmental funds, including those from which the outlays are derived primarily from resources paid in from other government accounts, except to the extent such funds are augmented by direct appropriations for the fiscal year during which an order is in effect.
Medical Facilities Guarantee and Loan Fund (75–9931–0–3–551).
National Credit Union Administration, Central Liquidity Facility (25–4470–0–3–373).
National Credit Union Administration, Corporate Credit Union Share Guarantee Program (25–4476–0–3–376).
National Credit Union Administration, Credit Union Homeowners Affordability Relief Program (25–4473–0–3–371).
National Credit Union Administration, Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (25–4468–0–3–373).
National Credit Union Administration, Credit Union System Investment Program (25–4474–0–3–376).
National Credit Union Administration, Operating fund (25–4056–0–3–373).
National Credit Union Administration, Share Insurance Fund Corporate Debt Guarantee Program (25–4469–0–3–376).
National Credit Union Administration, U.S. Central Federal Credit Union Capital Program (25–4475–0–3–376).
Office of Thrift Supervision (20–4108–0–3–373).
Panama Canal Commission Compensation Fund (16–5155–0–2–602).
Payment of Vietnam and USS Pueblo prisoner-of-war claims within the Salaries and Expenses, Foreign Claims Settlement account (15–0100–0–1–153).
Payment to Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund (24–0200–0–1–805).
Payment to Department of Defense Medicare-Eligible Retiree Health Care Fund (97–0850–0–1–054).
Payment to Judiciary Trust Funds (10–0941–0–1–752).
Payment to Military Retirement Fund (97–0040–0–1–054).
Payment to the Foreign Service Retirement and Disability Fund (19–0540–0–1–153).
Payments to Copyright Owners (03–5175–0–2–376).
Payments to Health Care Trust Funds (75–0580–0–1–571).
Payment to Radiation Exposure Compensation Trust Fund (15–0333–0–1–054).
Payments to Social Security Trust Funds (28–0404–0–1–651).
* * *
GSE Preferred Stock Purchase Agreements (20–0125–0–1–371).
Office of Financial Stability (20–0128–0–1–376).
Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program (20–0133–0–1–376).
(j) Split treatment programs
Each of the following programs shall be exempt from any order under this subchapter to the extent that the budgetary resources of such programs are subject to obligation limitations in appropriations bills:
Federal-Aid Highways (69–8083–0–7–401).
Highway Traffic Safety Grants (69–8020–0–7–401).
Operations and Research NHTSA and National Driver Register (69–8016–0–7–401).
Motor Carrier Safety Operations and Programs (69–8159–0–7–401).
Motor Carrier Safety Grants (69–8158–0–7–401).
Formula and Bus Grants (69–8350–0–7–401).
Grants-In-Aid for Airports (69–8106–0–7–402).
(k) Identification of programs
For purposes of subsections (b), (g), and (h), each account is identified by the designated budget account identification code number set forth in the Budget of the United States Government 2010–Appendix, and an activity within an account is designated by the name of the activity and the identification code number of the account.
(Pub. L. 99–177, title II, §255, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1082; Pub. L. 99–509, title VII, §7002(a), Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1949; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 100–86, title V, §506(a), Aug. 10, 1987, 101 Stat. 634; Pub. L. 100–119, title I, §104(a)(1), (2), (b), (c)(1), Sept. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 775–777; Pub. L. 101–73, title VII, §743(a), (c), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 437; Pub. L. 101–220, §8, Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1881; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13101(c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–589; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(a), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274; Pub. L. 102–83, §5(c)(2), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 406; Pub. L. 102–486, title IX, §902(d), Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 2944; Pub. L. 102–572, title VI, §601, Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4514; Pub. L. 104–193, title I, §110(r)(1), Aug. 22, 1996, 110 Stat. 2175; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2704(d)(10), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–489; Pub. L. 105–33, title X, §10207, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 109–171, title II, §2102(b), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 9; Pub. L. 111–139, title I, §11, Feb. 12, 2010, 124 Stat. 23; Pub. L. 113–67, div. A, title I, §121(5)–(8), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 1175; Pub. L. 114–113, div. O, title IV, §403(a), Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 3007; Pub. L. 115–254, div. F, title VI, §1470(a), Oct. 5, 2018, 132 Stat. 3515; Pub. L. 117–167, div. A, §§102(e), 106(d), 107(c), Aug. 9, 2022, 136 Stat. 1378, 1393, 1398.)