TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§601. Establishment
(a) In general
(1) There is established an office of the Congress to be known as the Congressional Budget Office (hereinafter in this chapter referred to as the "Office"). The Office shall be headed by a Director; and there shall be a Deputy Director who shall perform such duties as may be assigned to him by the Director and, during the absence or incapacity of the Director or during a vacancy in that office, shall act as Director.
* * *
(Pub. L. 93–344, title II, §201, July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 302; Pub. L. 99–177, title II, §273, Dec. 12, 1985, 99 Stat. 1098, renumbered §201(g) of Pub. L. 93–344, Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13202(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–615; Pub. L. 101–508, title XIII, §13202(a), (c), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–615; Pub. L. 105–33, title X, §10102, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 678; Pub. L. 106–113, div. B, §1000(a)(5) [title II, §224], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1536, 1501A-299; Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Pub. L. 116–94, div. E, title II, §212(a)(3)(B), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2775; Pub. L. 118–89, §2(a), Sept. 30, 2024, 138 Stat. 1557.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
This Act, referred to in subsec. (f), means Pub. L. 93–344, July 12, 1974, 88 Stat. 297, known as the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974, which enacted chapters 17, 17A and 17B, and section 190a–3 of this title and sections 11a, 11c, 11d, 1020a of former Title 31, Money and Finance, amended sections 11, 665, 701, 1020, 1151, 1152, 1153, and 1154 of former Title 31, section 105 of Title 1, General Provisions, sections 190b and 190d of this title, repealed sections 571 and 581c–1 of former Title 31, and sections 66 and 81 of this title, and enacted provisions set out as notes under sections 190a–1, 621, 632, and 682 of this title, section 105 of Title 1, and section 1020 of former Title 31. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 621 of this title and Tables.
Codification
Pub. L. 101–508, §12302(b), transferred section 273 of Pub. L. 99–177, which was classified to section 921 of this title, to subsec. (g) (now (f)) of this section, relating to revenue estimates.
Amendments
2024—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 118–89 designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "(with or without written agreement) provided that the Director maintains the level of confidentiality required by law of the department, agency, establishment, or regulatory agency or commission from which it is obtained in accordance with section 603(e) of this title" for "(other than material the disclosure of which would be a violation of law)", and added par. (2).
2019—Subsec. (a)(5)(A). Pub. L. 116–94 substituted "the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 4575(f) of this title." for "the lower of—
"(i) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the Senate; or
"(ii) the highest annual rate of compensation of any officer of the House of Representatives."
2004—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 108–271 substituted "Government Accountability Office" for "General Accounting Office".
1999—Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 106–113 amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: "The Director shall receive compensation at a per annum gross rate equal to the rate of basic pay, as in effect from time to time, for level III of the Executive Schedule in section 5314 of title 5. The Deputy Director shall receive compensation at a per annum gross rate equal to the rate of basic pay, as so in effect, for level IV of the Executive Schedule in section 5315 of such title."
1997—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 105–33, §10102(a), substituted "The term of office of the Director shall be 4 years and shall expire on January 3 of the year preceding each Presidential election." for "The term of office of the Director first appointed shall expire at noon on January 3, 1979, and the terms of office of Directors subsequently appointed shall expire at noon on January 3 of each fourth year thereafter."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–33, §10102(b), inserted "and" before "the Library", struck out "and the Office of Technology Assessment," after "Library of Congress,", inserted "and" before "the Librarian", and struck out ", and the Technology Assessment Board" after "Librarian of Congress".
Subsecs. (f), (g). Pub. L. 105–33, §10102(c), redesignated subsec. (g), relating to revenue estimates, as (f).
1990—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–508, §13202(a), redesignated subsec. (f), relating to authorization of appropriations, as (g).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 101–508, §13202(a), redesignated subsec. (f), relating to authorization of appropriations, as (g).
Pub. L. 101–508, §12302(b), (c), redesignated section 921 of this title as subsec. (g) of this section, inserted heading "Revenue estimates" and substituted "this Act" for "this title and the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974".