TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1531. Regulatory process
Each agency shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).
(Pub. L. 104–4, title II, §201, Mar. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 64.)