TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§658e. Provisions relating to House of Representatives
(a) Enforcement in House of Representatives
It shall not be in order in the House of Representatives to consider a rule or order that waives the application of section 658d of this title.
(b) Disposition of points of order
(1) Application to House of Representatives
This subsection shall apply only to the House of Representatives.
(2) Threshold burden
In order to be cognizable by the Chair, a point of order under section 658d of this title or subsection (a) of this section must specify the precise language on which it is premised.
(3) Question of consideration
As disposition of points of order under section 658d of this title or subsection (a) of this section, the Chair shall put the question of consideration with respect to the proposition that is the subject of the points of order.
(4) Debate and intervening motions
A question of consideration under this section shall be debatable for 10 minutes by each Member initiating a point of order and for 10 minutes by an opponent on each point of order, but shall otherwise be decided without intervening motion except one that the House adjourn or that the Committee of the Whole rise, as the case may be.
(5) Effect on amendment in order as original text
The disposition of the question of consideration under this subsection with respect to a bill or joint resolution shall be considered also to determine the question of consideration under this subsection with respect to an amendment made in order as original text.
(Pub. L. 93–344, title IV, §426, as added Pub. L. 104–4, title I, §101(a)(2), Mar. 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 59.)