TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§141. Allocation of responsibilities for Library buildings and grounds
(a) Architect of the Capitol
(1) In general
The Architect of the Capitol shall have charge of all work at the Library of Congress buildings and grounds (as defined in section 167j of this title) that affects—
(A) the structural integrity of the buildings;
(B) buildings systems, including mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and elevators;
(C) the architectural features of the buildings;
(D) compliance with building and fire codes, laws, and regulations with respect to the specific responsibilities set for 1 under this paragraph;
(E) the care and maintenance of Library grounds; and
(F) purchase of all equipment necessary to fulfill the responsibilities set forth under this paragraph.
(2) Employees
The employees required for the performance of the duties under paragraph (1) shall be appointed by the Architect of the Capitol.
(b) Librarian of Congress
The Librarian of Congress shall have charge of all work (other than work under subsection (a)) at the Library of Congress buildings and grounds.
(c) Transfer of funds
The Architect of the Capitol and the Librarian of Congress may enter into agreements with each other to perform work under this section, and, subject to the approval of the Committees on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Senate and the Joint Committee on the Library, may transfer between themselves appropriations or other available funds to pay the costs therefor.
(June 29, 1922, ch. 251, §1, 42 Stat. 715; Pub. L. 91–280, June 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 309; Pub. L. 101–520, title II, §205(b), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2272; Pub. L. 101–562, §2(a), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2780; Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §1208(a), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 375.)