TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§1902. Compensation of Chief
The annual rate of pay for the Chief of the Capitol Police shall be the amount equal to the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5.
(Pub. L. 96–152, §1(c), Dec. 20, 1979, 93 Stat. 1099; Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(2) [title I, §109(a)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-107; Pub. L. 107–117, div. B, §907(a), Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2319; Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §1013(a), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 361; Pub. L. 116–94, div. E, title II, §212(a)(3)(E), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 2775; Pub. L. 117–103, div. I, title II, §212(b), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 526.)
Editorial Notes
Codification
Section was classified to section 206–1 of former Title 40, prior to the enactment of Title 40, Public Buildings, Property, and Works, by Pub. L. 107–217, §1, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1062.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 117–103 substituted "the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5." for "$1,000 less than the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 4575(f) of this title."
2019—Pub. L. 116–94 substituted "the maximum rate of pay in effect under section 4575(f) of this title." for "the lower of the annual rate of pay in effect for the Sergeant-at-Arms of the House of Representatives or the annual rate of pay in effect for the Sergeant-at-Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate."
2003—Pub. L. 108–7 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "The Chief of the Capitol Police shall receive compensation at a rate determined by the Capitol Police Board, but not to exceed $2,500 less than the lesser of the annual salary for the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives or the annual salary for the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate."
2002—Pub. L. 107–117 substituted "but not to exceed $2,500 less than the lesser of the annual salary for the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives or the annual salary for the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate" for "but not to exceed the rate of basic pay payable for level ES–4 of the Senior Executive Service, as established under subchapter VIII of chapter 53 of title 5 (taking into account any comparability payments made under section 5304(h) of such title)".
2000—Pub. L. 106–554 substituted "the rate of basic pay payable for level ES–4 of the Senior Executive Service, as established under subchapter VIII of chapter 53 of title 5 (taking into account any comparability payments made under section 5304(h) of such title)" for "the annual rate of basic pay payable for level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2022 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 117–103 effective on the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after Mar. 15, 2022, see section 212(c) of Pub. L. 117–103, set out as a note under section 1802 of this title.
Effective Date of 2019 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 116–94 effective on the later of the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after Jan. 1, 2020, or the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after Dec. 20, 2019, see section 212(c) of Pub. L. 116–94, set out as a note under section 282b of this title.
Effective Date of 2003 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–7, div. H, title I, §1013(d), Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 361, provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, section 1903 of this title, and provisions set out as a note under section 1901 of this title] shall apply with respect to the first pay period beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Feb. 20, 2003]."
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–117, div. B, §907(c), Jan. 10, 2002, 115 Stat. 2319, provided that: "This section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1901 of this title] and the amendment made by this section shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 10, 2002]."
Effective Date of 2000 Amendment
Pub. L. 106–554, §1(a)(2) [title I, §109(b)], Dec. 21, 2000, 114 Stat. 2763, 2763A-107, provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 21, 2000]."
Effective Date
Section effective Feb. 1, 1980, see section 7 of Pub. L. 96–152, set out as an Effective Date of 1979 Amendment note under section 1901 of this title.