TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§901. Enforcing discretionary spending limits
(a) Enforcement
(1) Sequestration
Within 15 calendar days after Congress adjourns to end a session there shall be a sequestration to eliminate a budget-year breach, if any, within any category.
(2) Eliminating a breach
Each non-exempt account within a category shall be reduced by a dollar amount calculated by multiplying the enacted level of sequestrable budgetary resources in that account at that time by the uniform percentage necessary to eliminate a breach within that category.
(3) Military personnel
If the President uses the authority to exempt any personnel account from sequestration under section 905(f) of this title, each account within subfunctional category 051 (other than those military personnel accounts for which the authority provided under section 905(f) of this title has been exercised) shall be further reduced by a dollar amount calculated by multiplying the enacted level of non-exempt budgetary resources in that account at that time by the uniform percentage necessary to offset the total dollar amount by which outlays are not reduced in military personnel accounts by reason of the use of such authority.
(4) Part-year appropriations
If, on the date specified in paragraph (1), there is in effect an Act making or continuing appropriations for part of a fiscal year for any budget account, then the dollar sequestration calculated for that account under paragraphs (2) and (3) shall be subtracted from—
(A) the annualized amount otherwise available by law in that account under that or a subsequent part-year appropriation; and
(B) when a full-year appropriation for that account is enacted, from the amount otherwise provided by the full-year appropriation for that account.
(5) Look-back
If, after June 30, an appropriation for the fiscal year in progress is enacted that causes a breach within a category for that year (after taking into account any sequestration of amounts within that category), the discretionary spending limits for that category for the next fiscal year shall be reduced by the amount or amounts of that breach.
(6) Within-session sequestration
If an appropriation for a fiscal year in progress is enacted (after Congress adjourns to end the session for that budget year and before July 1 of that fiscal year) that causes a breach within a category for that year (after taking into account any prior sequestration of amounts within that category), 15 days later there shall be a sequestration to eliminate that breach within that category following the procedures set forth in paragraphs (2) through (4).
(7) Estimates
(A) CBO estimates
As soon as practicable after Congress completes action on any discretionary appropriation, CBO, after consultation with the Committees on the Budget of the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall provide OMB with an estimate of the amount of discretionary new budget authority and outlays for the current year, if any, and the budget year provided by that legislation.
(B) OMB estimates and explanation of differences
* * *
(IV) for fiscal year 2023, $2,550,000,000;
(V) for fiscal year 2024, $2,650,000,000;
(VI) for fiscal year 2025, $2,750,000,000;
(VII) for fiscal year 2026, $2,850,000,000; and
(VIII) for fiscal year 2027, $2,950,000,000.
(ii) Definitions
In this subparagraph:
(I) Additional new budget authority
The term "additional new budget authority" means the amount provided for a fiscal year in an appropriation Act that is in excess of the average costs for wildfire suppression operations as reported in the budget of the President submitted under section 1105(a) of title 31 for fiscal year 2015 and are specified to pay for the costs of wildfire suppression operations in an amount not to exceed the amount specified for that fiscal year in clause (i).
(II) Wildfire suppression operations
The term "wildfire suppression operations" means the emergency and unpredictable aspects of wildland firefighting, including—
(aa) support, response, and emergency stabilization activities;
(bb) other emergency management activities; and
(cc) the funds necessary to repay any transfers needed for the costs of wildfire suppression operations.
(G) The 2020 Census
If, for fiscal year 2020, appropriations for the Periodic Censuses and Programs account of the Bureau of the Census of the Department of Commerce are enacted that the Congress designates in statute as being for the 2020 Census, then the adjustment for that fiscal year shall be the total of such appropriations for that fiscal year designated as being for the 2020 Census, but shall not exceed $2,500,000,000.
(c) Discretionary spending limit
As used in this subchapter, the term "discretionary spending limit" means—
(1) for fiscal year 2014—
(A) for the revised security category, $520,464,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $491,773,000,000 in new budget authority;
(2) for fiscal year 2015—
(A) for the revised security category, $521,272,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $492,356,000,000 in new budget authority;
(3) for fiscal year 2016—
(A) for the revised security category, $548,091,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category $518,491,000,000 in new budget authority;
(4) for fiscal year 2017—
(A) for the revised security category, $551,068,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $518,531,000,000 in new budget authority;
(5) for fiscal year 2018—
(A) for the revised security category, $629,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category $579,000,000,000 in new budget authority;
(6) for fiscal year 2019—
(A) for the revised security category, $647,000,000,000 in new budget authority; and
(B) for the revised nonsecurity category, $597,000,000,000 in new budget authority;
(7) for fiscal year 2020—
* * *