TITLE 2—THE CONGRESS
§160. Disbursement of gifts, etc., to Library
Nothing in sections 154 to 162 and 163 1 of this title shall be construed as prohibiting or restricting the Librarian of Congress from accepting in the name of the United States gifts or bequests in the interest of the Library, its collections, or its service, of the following: (1) nonpersonal services; (2) voluntary and uncompensated personal services not to exceed $10,000 per person, per year in value; (3) gifts or bequests of money for immediate disbursement; and (4) gifts or bequests of securities or other personal property. Such gifts or bequests of money, after acceptance by the librarian, shall be paid by the donor or his representative to the Treasurer of the United States, whose receipts shall be their acquittance. In the case of a gift of securities, the Librarian shall sell the gift and provide the donor with such acknowledgment as needed for the donor to substantiate the gift. The Treasurer of the United States shall enter the gift, bequest, or proceeds in a special account to the credit of the Library of Congress and subject to disbursement by the librarian for the purposes in each case specified. The Librarian shall make an annual public report regarding gifts accepted under this section.
Upon agreement by the Librarian of Congress and the Board, a gift or bequest accepted by the Librarian under the first paragraph of this section may be invested or reinvested in the same manner as provided for trust funds under section 157 of this title.
(Mar. 3, 1925, ch. 423, §4, 43 Stat. 1108; Pub. L. 105–55, title II, §208, Oct. 7, 1997, 111 Stat. 1194; Pub. L. 115–141, div. I, title I, §152, Mar. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 784; Pub. L. 117–103, div. I, title I, §141(a), Mar. 15, 2022, 136 Stat. 518.)