26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 64, Subchapter A: General Provisions
§6301. Collection authority
The Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 775; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)