26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 64, Subchapter A: General Provisions
§6302. Mode or time of collection
(a) Establishment by regulations
If the mode or time for collecting any tax is not provided for by this title, the Secretary may establish the same by regulations.
(b) Discretionary method
Whether or not the method of collecting any tax imposed by chapter 21, 31, 32, or 33, or by section 4481 is specifically provided for by this title, any such tax may, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, be collected by means of returns, stamps, coupons, tickets, books, or such other reasonable devices or methods as may be necessary or helpful in securing a complete and proper collection of the tax.
(c) Use of Government depositaries
The Secretary may authorize Federal Reserve banks, and incorporated banks, trust companies, domestic building and loan associations, or credit unions which are depositaries or financial agents of the United States, to receive any tax imposed under the internal revenue laws, in such manner, at such times, and under such conditions as he may prescribe; and he shall prescribe the manner, times, and conditions under which the receipt of such tax by such banks, trust companies, domestic building and loan associations, and credit unions is to be treated as payment of such tax to the Secretary.
(d) Time for payment of manufacturers' excise tax on recreational equipment
The taxes imposed by subchapter D of chapter 32 of this title (relating to taxes on recreational equipment) shall be due and payable on the date for filing the return for such taxes.
(e) Time for deposit of taxes on communications services and airline tickets
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), if, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a person is required to make deposits of any tax imposed by section 4251 or subsection (a) or (b) of section 4261 with respect to amounts considered collected by such person during any semimonthly period, such deposit shall be made not later than the 3rd day (not including Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays) after the close of the 1st week of the 2nd semimonthly period following the period to which such amounts relate.
(2) Special rule for tax due in September
(A) Amounts considered collected
In the case of a person required to make deposits of the tax imposed by section 4251, 4261, or 4271 with respect to amounts considered collected by such person during any semimonthly period, the amount of such tax included in bills rendered or tickets sold during the period beginning on September 1 and ending on September 11 shall be deposited not later than September 29.
(B) Special rule where September 29 is on Saturday or Sunday
If September 29 falls on a Saturday or Sunday, the due date under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) in the case of Saturday, the preceding day, and
(ii) in the case of Sunday, the following day.
(C) Taxpayers not required to use electronic funds transfer
* * *
For provisions that nothing in amendment by section 11801(c)(22)(A) of Pub. L. 101–508 be construed to affect treatment of certain transactions occurring, property acquired, or items of income, loss, deduction, or credit taken into account prior to Nov. 5, 1990, for purposes of determining liability for tax for periods ending after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 11821(b) of Pub. L. 101–508, set out as a note under section 45K of this title.
Delayed Deposits of Highway Motor Fuel Tax Revenues
Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §901(e), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 872, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 6302 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, in the case of deposits of taxes imposed by sections 4041 and 4081 (other than subsection (a)(2)(A)(ii)) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the due date for any deposit which would (but for this subsection) be required to be made after July 31, 1998, and before October 1, 1998, shall be October 5, 1998."
Waiver of Penalty Through June 30, 1998, on Small Businesses Failing To Make Electronic Fund Transfers of Taxes
Pub. L. 105–34, title IX, §931, Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 881, provided that: "No penalty shall be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 solely by reason of a failure by a person to use the electronic fund transfer system established under section 6302(h) of such Code if—
"(1) such person is a member of a class of taxpayers first required to use such system on or after July 1, 1997, and
"(2) such failure occurs before July 1, 1998."
Delayed Deposits of Airport Trust Fund Tax Revenues
Pub. L. 105–34, title X, §1031(g), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 933, provided that: "Notwithstanding section 6302 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986—
"(1) in the case of deposits of taxes imposed by section 4261 of such Code, the due date for any such deposit which would (but for this subsection) be required to be made after August 14, 1997, and before October 1, 1997, shall be October 10, 1997,
"(2) in the case of deposits of taxes imposed by section 4261 of such Code, the due date for any such deposit which would (but for this subsection) be required to be made after August 14, 1998, and before October 1, 1998, shall be October 5, 1998, and
"(3) in the case of deposits of taxes imposed by sections 4081(a)(2)(A)(ii), 4091, and 4271 of such Code, the due date for any such deposit which would (but for this subsection) be required to be made after July 31, 1998, and before October 1, 1998, shall be October 5, 1998."
Delay of Electronic Fund Transfer Requirement
Pub. L. 104–188, title I, §1809, Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1904, provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the increase in the applicable required percentages for fiscal year 1997 in clauses (i)(IV) and (ii)(IV) of section 6302(h)(2)(C) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not take effect before July 1, 1997."
Depositary Schedules
* * *