26 USC Subtitle F, CHAPTER 64, Subchapter A: General Provisions
§6306. Qualified tax collection contracts
(a) In general
Nothing in any provision of law shall be construed to prevent the Secretary from entering into a qualified tax collection contract.
* * *
(d) Certain tax receivables not eligible for collection under qualified tax collections contracts
A tax receivable shall not be eligible for collection pursuant to a qualified tax collection contract if such receivable—
(1) is subject to a pending or active offer-in-compromise or installment agreement,
(2) is classified as an innocent spouse case,
(3) involves a taxpayer identified by the Secretary as being—
(A) deceased,
(B) under the age of 18,
(C) in a designated combat zone,
(D) a victim of tax-related identity theft,
(E) a taxpayer substantially all of whose income consists of disability insurance benefits under section 223 of the Social Security Act or supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act (including supplemental security income benefits of the type described in section 1616 of such Act or section 212 of Public Law 93–66), or
(F) a taxpayer who is an individual with adjusted gross income, as determined for the most recent taxable year for which such information is available, which does not exceed 200 percent of the applicable poverty level (as determined by the Secretary),
(4) is currently under examination, litigation, criminal investigation, or levy, or
(5) is currently subject to a proper exercise of a right of appeal under this title.
(e) Fees
The Secretary may retain and use—
(1) an amount not in excess of 25 percent of the amount collected under any qualified tax collection contract for the costs of services performed under such contract, and
(2) an amount not in excess of 25 percent of such amount collected to fund the special compliance personnel program account under section 6307.
The Secretary shall keep adequate records regarding amounts so retained and used. The amount credited as paid by any taxpayer shall be determined without regard to this subsection.
(f) No Federal liability
The United States shall not be liable for any act or omission of any person performing services under a qualified tax collection contract.
(g) Application of Fair Debt Collection Practices Act
The provisions of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (15 U.S.C. 1692 et seq.) shall apply to any qualified tax collection contract, except to the extent superseded by section 6304, section 7602(c), or by any other provision of this title.
(h) Contracting priority
In contracting for the services of any person under this section, the Secretary shall utilize private collection contractors and debt collection centers on the schedule required under section 3711(g) of title 31, United States Code, including the technology and communications infrastructure established therein, to the extent such private collection contractors and debt collection centers are appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(i) Taxpayers in presidentially declared disaster areas
The Secretary may prescribe procedures under which a taxpayer determined to be affected by a Federally declared disaster (as defined by section 165(i)(5)) may request—
(1) relief from immediate collection measures by contractors under this section, and
(2) a return of the inactive tax receivable to the inventory of the Internal Revenue Service to be collected by an employee thereof.
(j) Report to Congress
* * *
Section 212 of Public Law 93–66, referred to in subsec. (d)(3)(E), is set out as a note under section 1382 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
The Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, referred to in subsec. (e), is title VIII of Pub. L. 90–321, as added by Pub. L. 95–109, Sept. 20, 1977, 91 Stat. 874, which is classified generally to subchapter V (§1692 et seq.) of chapter 41 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of Title 15 and Tables.
Amendments
2019—Subsec. (b)(1)(B). Pub. L. 116–25, §1205(c), substituted "7 years" for "5 years".
Subsec. (c)(2)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 116–25, §1205(b), substituted "more than 2 years has passed since assessment" for "more than 1/3 of the period of the applicable statute of limitation has lapsed".
Subsec. (d)(3)(E), (F). Pub. L. 116–25, §1205(a), added subpars. (E) and (F).
2018—Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(351), made technical amendment to directory language of Pub. L. 114–94, §32103(a). See 2015 Amendment note below.
2015—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114–94, §32102(a), added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 114–94, §32102(b), added subsec. (d). Former subsec. (d) redesignated (f).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114–94, §32102(a), (b), successively redesignated subsec. (c) as (d) and then as (e). Former subsec. (e) redesignated (g).
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 114–94, §32103(a), as amended by Pub. L. 115–141, §401(a)(351), substituted "to fund the special compliance personnel program account under section 6307" for "for collection enforcement activities of the Internal Revenue Service".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 114–94, §32102(a), (b), successively redesignated subsec. (d) as (e) and then as (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (k).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 114–94, §32102(a), (b), successively redesignated subsec. (e) as (f) and then as (g).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 114–94, §32102(c), added subsec. (h).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 114–94, §32102(e), added subsec. (i).
* * *