31 USC SUBTITLE IV, CHAPTER 53, SUBCHAPTER III, Part 2: Financial Crime-Free Communities Support Program
§5351. Establishment of financial crime-free communities support program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall establish a program to support local law enforcement efforts in the development and implementation of a program for the detection, prevention, and suppression of money laundering and related financial crimes.
(b) Program.—In carrying out the program, the Secretary of the Treasury, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall—
(1) make and track grants to grant recipients;
(2) provide for technical assistance and training, data collection, and dissemination of information on state-of-the-art practices that the Secretary determines to be effective in detecting, preventing, and suppressing money laundering and related financial crimes; and
(3) provide for the general administration of the program.
(c) Administration.—The Secretary shall appoint an administrator to carry out the program.
(d) Contracting.—The Secretary may employ any necessary staff and may enter into contracts or agreements with Federal and State law enforcement agencies to delegate authority for the execution of grants and for such other activities necessary to carry out this chapter.
(Added Pub. L. 105–310, §2(a), Oct. 30, 1998, 112 Stat. 2946.)