CHAPTER 35 —INTERNATIONAL EMERGENCY ECONOMIC POWERS
§1706. Savings provisions
(a) Termination of national emergencies pursuant to National Emergencies Act
(1) Except as provided in subsection (b), notwithstanding the termination pursuant to the National Emergencies Act [
(2) Notwithstanding the termination of the authorities described in section 101(b) of this Act, any such authorities, which are exercised with respect to a country on the date of such termination to prohibit transactions involving any property in which such country or any national thereof has any interest, may continue to be exercised to prohibit transactions involving that property if the President determines that the continuation of such prohibition with respect to that property is necessary on account of claims involving such country or its nationals.
(b) Congressional termination of national emergencies by concurrent resolution
The authorities described in subsection (a)(1) may not continue to be exercised under this section if the national emergency is terminated by the Congress by concurrent resolution pursuant to section 202 of the National Emergencies Act [
(c) Supplemental savings provisions; supersedure of inconsistent provisions
(1) The provisions of this section are supplemental to the savings provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 101(a) [
(2) The provisions of this section supersede the termination provisions of section 101(a) [
(d) Periodic reports to Congress
If the President uses the authority of this section to continue prohibitions on transactions involving foreign property interests, he shall report to the Congress every six months on the use of such authority.
(