42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER V: ACCELERATED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§17203. International geothermal energy development
(a) In general
The Secretary of Energy, in coordination with other appropriate Federal and multilateral agencies (including the United States Agency for International Development) shall support collaborative efforts with international partners to promote the research, development, and demonstration of geothermal technologies used to develop hydrothermal and enhanced geothermal system resources.
(b) United States Trade and Development Agency
The Director of the United States Trade and Development Agency may—
(1) encourage participation by United States firms in actions taken to carry out subsection (a); and
(2) provide grants and other financial support for feasibility and resource assessment studies conducted in, or intended to benefit, less developed countries.
(Pub. L. 110–140, title VI, §624, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1684; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, §3002(k), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2495.)