42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER V: ACCELERATED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§17232. Better energy storage technology
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Energy storage system
The term "energy storage system" means any system, equipment, facility, or technology that—
* * *
The program may be led by a specific office of the Department, but shall be cross-cutting in nature, so that in carrying out activities under the program, the Secretary (or a designee of the Secretary charged with leading the program) shall leverage existing Federal resources, including, at a minimum, the expertise and resources of—
(A) the Office of Electricity;
(B) the Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, including the Water Power Technologies Office; and
(C) the Office of Science, including—
(i) the Basic Energy Sciences Program;
(ii) the Advanced Scientific Computing Research Program;
(iii) the Biological and Environmental Research Program; and
(D) the Electricity Storage Research Initiative established under section 16315 of this title.
(7) Protecting privacy and security
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall identify, incorporate, and follow best practices for protecting the privacy of individuals and businesses and the respective sensitive data of the individuals and businesses, including by managing privacy risk and implementing the Fair Information Practice Principles of the Federal Trade Commission for the collection, use, disclosure, and retention of individual electric consumer information in accordance with the Office of Management and Budget Circular A–130 (or successor circulars).
(c) Energy storage demonstration projects; pilot grant program
(1) Demonstration projects
Not later than September 30, 2023, the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable, enter into agreements to carry out 3 energy storage system demonstration projects, including—
(A) at least 1 energy storage system demonstration project designed to further the development of technologies described in clause (v) or (vi) of subsection (b)(2)(A); and
(B) 1 project to demonstrate second-life applications of electric vehicle batteries as aggregated energy storage installations to provide services to the electric grid, in accordance with paragraph (3).
(2) Energy storage pilot grant program
(A) Definition of eligible entity
In this paragraph, the term "eligible entity" means—
(i) a State energy office (as defined in section 15821(a) of this title);
(ii) an Indian Tribe (as defined in section 4103 of title 251
(iii) a Tribal organization (as defined in section 3765 of title 38);
(iv) an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001 of title 20);
(v) an electric utility, including—
(I) an electric cooperative;
(II) a political subdivision of a State, such as a municipally owned electric utility, or any agency, authority, corporation, or instrumentality of a State political subdivision; and
(III) an investor-owned utility; and
(vi) a private energy storage company.
(B) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a competitive grant program under which the Secretary shall award grants to eligible entities to carry out demonstration projects for pilot energy storage systems.
(C) Selection requirements
In selecting eligible entities to receive a grant under subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall, to the maximum extent practicable—
(i) ensure regional diversity among eligible entities awarded grants, including ensuring participation of eligible entities that are rural States and States with high energy costs;
(ii) ensure that grants are awarded for demonstration projects that—
(I) expand on the existing technology demonstration programs of the Department;
(II) are designed to achieve 1 or more of the objectives described in subparagraph (D); and
(III) inject or withdraw energy from the bulk power system, electric distribution system, building energy system, or microgrid (grid-connected or islanded mode) where the project is located;
(iii) give consideration to proposals from eligible entities for securing energy storage through competitive procurement or contract for service; and
(iv) prioritize projects that leverage matching funds from non-Federal sources.
(D) Objectives
Each demonstration project carried out by a grant awarded under subparagraph (B) shall have 1 or more of the following objectives:
(i) To improve the security of critical infrastructure and emergency response systems.
(ii) To improve the reliability of transmission and distribution systems, particularly in rural areas, including high-energy cost rural areas.
(iii) To optimize transmission or distribution system operation and power quality to defer or avoid costs of replacing or upgrading electric grid infrastructure, including transformers and substations.
(iv) To supply energy at peak periods of demand on the electric grid or during periods of significant variation of electric grid supply.
(v) To reduce peak loads of homes and businesses.
(vi) To improve and advance power conversion systems.
(vii) To provide ancillary services for grid stability and management.
(viii) To integrate renewable energy resource production.
(ix) To increase the feasibility of microgrids (grid-connected or islanded mode).
(x) To enable the use of stored energy in forms other than electricity to support the natural gas system and other industrial processes.
(xi) To integrate fast charging of electric vehicles.
(xii) To improve energy efficiency.
(3) Demonstration of electric vehicle battery second-life applications for grid services
(A) In general
The Secretary shall enter into an agreement to carry out a project to demonstrate second-life applications of electric vehicle batteries as aggregated energy storage installations to provide services to the electric grid.
(B) Purposes
The purposes of the project under subparagraph (A) shall be—
(i) to demonstrate power safety and the reliability of the applications demonstrated under the program;
* * *