42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER V: ACCELERATED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§17211. Definitions
In this part:
(1) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means any of the following entities:
(A) An institution of higher education.
(B) A National Laboratory.
(C) A Federal research agency.
(D) A State research agency.
(E) A nonprofit research organization.
(F) An industrial entity or a multi-institutional consortium thereof.
(2) Institution of higher education
The term "institution of higher education" means—
(A) an institution of higher education (as defined in section 1001(a) of title 20); or
(B) a postsecondary vocational institution (as defined in section 1002(c) of title 20).
(3) Marine energy
The term "marine energy" means energy from—
(A) waves, tides, and currents in oceans, estuaries, and tidal areas;
(B) free flowing water in rivers, lakes, streams, and man-made channels;
(C) differentials in salinity and pressure gradients; and
(D) differentials in water temperature, including ocean thermal energy conversion.
(4) National laboratory
The term "National Laboratory" has the meaning given such term in section 15801(3) of this title.
(5) Water power
The term "water power" refers to hydropower, including conduit power, pumped storage, and marine energy technologies.
(6) Microgrid
The term "microgrid" has the meaning given such term in section 17231 of this title.
(Pub. L. 110–140, title VI, §632, as added Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, §3001(a), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2479.)