42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER V: ACCELERATED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§17198. Geothermal workforce development
The Secretary shall support the development of a geothermal energy workforce through a program that—
(1) facilitates collaboration between university students and researchers at the National Laboratories; and
(2) prioritizes science in areas relevant to the mission of the Department through the application of geothermal energy tools and technologies.
(Pub. L. 110–140, title VI, §619, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1683; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, §3002(h)(1), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2495.)