42 USC CHAPTER 152, SUBCHAPTER V: ACCELERATED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
§17204. High cost region geothermal energy grant program
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means—
(A) a utility;
(B) an electric cooperative;
(C) a State;
(D) a political subdivision of a State;
(E) an Indian tribe; or
(F) a Native corporation.
(2) High-cost region
The term "high-cost region" means a region in which the average cost of electrical power or heat exceeds 150 percent of the national average retail cost, as determined by the Secretary.
(b) Program
The Secretary shall use amounts made available to carry out this section to make grants to eligible entities for activities described in subsection (c).
(c) Eligible activities
An eligible entity may use grant funds under this section, with respect to a geothermal energy project in a high-cost region, only—
(1) to conduct a feasibility study, including a study of exploration, geochemical testing, geomagnetic surveys, geologic information gathering, baseline environmental studies, well drilling, resource characterization, permitting, and economic analysis;
(2) for design and engineering costs, relating to the project; and
(3) to demonstrate and promote commercial application of technologies related to geothermal energy as part of the project.
(d) Cost sharing
The cost-sharing requirements of section 16352 of this title shall apply to any project carried out under this section.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
Out of funds authorized under section 17202 of this title, there is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(Pub. L. 110–140, title VI, §625, Dec. 19, 2007, 121 Stat. 1685; Pub. L. 116–260, div. Z, title III, §3002(l), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2496.)