1 USC 1: Words denoting number, gender, and so forth
Result 1 of 1
1 USC 1: Words denoting number, gender, and so forth Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 1-GENERAL PROVISIONSCHAPTER 1-RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
§1. Words denoting number, gender, and so forth
In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise-
words importing the singular include and apply to several persons, parties, or things;
words importing the plural include the singular;
words importing the masculine gender include the feminine as well;
words used in the present tense include the future as well as the present;
the words "insane" and "insane person" and "lunatic" shall include every idiot, lunatic, insane person, and person non compos mentis;
the words "person" and "whoever" include corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals;
"officer" includes any person authorized by law to perform the duties of the office;
"signature" or "subscription" includes a mark when the person making the same intended it as such;
"oath" includes affirmation, and "sworn" includes affirmed;
"writing" includes printing and typewriting and reproductions of visual symbols by photographing, multigraphing, mimeographing, manifolding, or otherwise.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 388, 61 Stat. 633 ; June 25, 1948, ch. 645, §6, 62 Stat. 859 ; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 655, §1, 65 Stat. 710 .)