10 USC 7299: Contracts: applicability of Walsh-Healey Act
Result 1 of 1
10 USC 7299: Contracts: applicability of Walsh-Healey Act Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle C-Navy and Marine CorpsPART IV-GENERAL ADMINISTRATIONCHAPTER 633-NAVAL VESSELS
§7299. Contracts: applicability of Walsh-Healey Act
Each contract for the construction, alteration, furnishing, or equipping of a naval vessel is subject to the Walsh-Healey Act (41 U.S.C. 35 et seq.) unless the President determines that this requirement is not in the interest of national defense.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title VIII, §815(a), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 396 .)