11 USC 366: Utility service
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 366: Utility service Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 3-CASE ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER IV-ADMINISTRATIVE POWERS
§366. Utility service
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due.
(b) Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment.
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2578 ; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §443, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 373 .)