11 USC 724: Treatment of certain liens
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 724: Treatment of certain liens Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 7-LIQUIDATIONSUBCHAPTER II-COLLECTION, LIQUIDATION, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE ESTATE
§724. Treatment of certain liens
(a) The trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title.
(b) Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed-
(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;
(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;
(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;
(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;
(5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
(6) sixth, to the estate.
(c) If more than one holder of a claim is entitled to distribution under a particular paragraph of subsection (b) of this section, distribution to such holders under such paragraph shall be in the same order as distribution to such holders would have been other than under this section.
(d) A statutory lien the priority of which is determined in the same manner as the priority of a tax lien under section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall be treated under subsection (b) of this section the same as if such lien were a tax lien.
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2607 ; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §477, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 381 ; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §283(r), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3118 ; Pub. L. 103–394, title III, §304(h)(4), title V, §501(d)(23), Oct. 22, 1994, 108 Stat. 4134 , 4146.)