11 USC 728: Special tax provisions
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 728: Special tax provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 7-LIQUIDATIONSUBCHAPTER II-COLLECTION, LIQUIDATION, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE ESTATE
§728. Special tax provisions
(a) For the purposes of any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income, the taxable period of a debtor that is an individual shall terminate on the date of the order for relief under this chapter, unless the case was converted under section 1112 or 1208 of this title.
(b) Notwithstanding any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income, the trustee shall make tax returns of income for the estate of an individual debtor in a case under this chapter or for a debtor that is a corporation in a case under this chapter only if such estate or corporation has net taxable income for the entire period after the order for relief under this chapter during which the case is pending. If such entity has such income, or if the debtor is a partnership, then the trustee shall make and file a return of income for each taxable period during which the case was pending after the order for relief under this chapter.
(c) If there are pending a case under this chapter concerning a partnership and a case under this chapter concerning a partner in such partnership, a governmental unit's claim for any unpaid liability of such partner for a State or local tax on or measured by income, to the extent that such liability arose from the inclusion in such partner's taxable income of earnings of such partnership that were not withdrawn by such partner, is a claim only against such partnership.
(d) Notwithstanding section 541 of this title, if there are pending a case under this chapter concerning a partnership and a case under this chapter concerning a partner in such partnership, then any State or local tax refund or reduction of tax of such partner that would have otherwise been property of the estate of such partner under section 541 of this title-
(1) is property of the estate of such partnership to the extent that such tax refund or reduction of tax is fairly apportionable to losses sustained by such partnership and not reimbursed by such partner; and
(2) is otherwise property of the estate of such partner.
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2611 ; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §481, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 382 ; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §257(t), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3116 .)
Historical and Revision Notes
legislative statements
Section 728 of the House amendment adopts a provision contained in the House bill that was deleted by the Senate amendment.
* * *
Subsection (b) permits the trustee of the estate of an individual debtor or a corporation in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 to make a tax return only if the estate or corporation has net taxable income for the entire case. If the estate or corporation has net taxable income at the close of the case, then the trustee files an income tax return for each tax year during which the case was pending. The trustee of a partnership debtor must always file returns for each such taxable period.
Subsection (c) sets forth a marshalling rule pertaining to tax claims against a partner and a partnership in a case under chapter 7 of title 11. To the extent that the income tax liability arose from the inclusion of undistributed earnings in the partner's taxable income, the court is required to disallow the tax claim against the partner's estate and to allow such claim against the partnership estate. No burden is placed on the taxing authority; the taxing authority should file a complete proof of claim in each case and the court will execute the marshalling. If the partnership's assets are insufficient to satisfy partnership creditors in full, then section 723(c) of title 11 will apply, notwithstanding this subsection, to allow any unsatisfied tax claims to be asserted by the partnership trustee against the estate of the partner. The marshalling rule under this subsection applies only for purposes of allowance and distribution. Thus the tax claim may be nondischargeable with respect to an individual partner.
Subsection (d) requires the court to apportion any tax refund or reduction of tax between the estate of a partner and the estate of his partnership. The standard of apportionment entitles the partnership estate to receive that part of the tax refund or reduction that is attributable to losses sustained by the partnership that were deducted by the partner but for which the partner never reimbursed the partnership. The partner's estate receives any part not allocated to the partnership estate. The section applies notwithstanding section 541 of title 11, which includes the partner's right to a tax refund or to reduction of tax as property of the partner's estate.