11 USC 728: Special tax provisions
Result 1 of 1
11 USC 728: Special tax provisions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 11-BANKRUPTCYCHAPTER 7-LIQUIDATIONSUBCHAPTER II-COLLECTION, LIQUIDATION, AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE ESTATE
§728. Special tax provisions
(a) For the purposes of any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income, the taxable period of a debtor that is an individual shall terminate on the date of the order for relief under this chapter, unless the case was converted under section 1112 or 1208 of this title.
(b) Notwithstanding any State or local law imposing a tax on or measured by income, the trustee shall make tax returns of income for the estate of an individual debtor in a case under this chapter or for a debtor that is a corporation in a case under this chapter only if such estate or corporation has net taxable income for the entire period after the order for relief under this chapter during which the case is pending. If such entity has such income, or if the debtor is a partnership, then the trustee shall make and file a return of income for each taxable period during which the case was pending after the order for relief under this chapter.
(c) If there are pending a case under this chapter concerning a partnership and a case under this chapter concerning a partner in such partnership, a governmental unit's claim for any unpaid liability of such partner for a State or local tax on or measured by income, to the extent that such liability arose from the inclusion in such partner's taxable income of earnings of such partnership that were not withdrawn by such partner, is a claim only against such partnership.
(d) Notwithstanding section 541 of this title, if there are pending a case under this chapter concerning a partnership and a case under this chapter concerning a partner in such partnership, then any State or local tax refund or reduction of tax of such partner that would have otherwise been property of the estate of such partner under section 541 of this title-
(1) is property of the estate of such partnership to the extent that such tax refund or reduction of tax is fairly apportionable to losses sustained by such partnership and not reimbursed by such partner; and
(2) is otherwise property of the estate of such partner.
( Pub. L. 95–598, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2611 ; Pub. L. 98–353, title III, §481, July 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 382 ; Pub. L. 99–554, title II, §257(t), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3116 .)