12 USC 1707: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1707: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 13-NATIONAL HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER II-MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1707. Definitions
As used in section 1709 of this title-
(a) The term "mortgage" means a first mortgage on real estate, in fee simple, or on a leasehold (1) under a lease for not less than ninety-nine years which is renewable or (2) under a lease having a period of not less than ten years to run beyond the maturity date of the mortgage; and the term "first mortgage" means such classes of first liens as are commonly given to secure advances on, or the unpaid purchase price of, real estate, under the laws of the State, in which the real estate is located, together with the credit instruments, if any, secured thereby.
(b) The term "mortgagee" includes the original lender under a mortgage, and his successors and assigns approved by the Secretary; and the term "mortgagor" includes the original borrower under a mortgage and his successors and assigns.
(c) The term "maturity date" means the date on which the mortgage indebtedness would be extinguished if paid in accordance with periodic payments provided for in the mortgage.
(d) The term "State" includes the several States, and Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia, Guam, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.
(e) The term "family member" means, with respect to a mortgagor under such section, a child, parent, or grandparent of the mortgagor (or the mortgagor's spouse). In determining whether any of the relationships referred to in the preceding sentence exist, a legally adopted son or daughter of an individual (and a child who is a member of an individual's household, if placed with such individual by an authorized placement agency for legal adoption by such individual), and a foster child of an individual, shall be treated as a child of such individual by blood.
(f) The term "child" means, with respect to a mortgagor under such section, a son, stepson, daughter, or stepdaughter of such mortgagor.
(June 27, 1934, ch. 847, title II, §201, 48 Stat. 1247 ; Feb. 3, 1938, ch. 13, §3, 52 Stat. 9 ; Mar. 28, 1941, ch. 31, §4(a), 55 Stat. 61 ; Apr. 20, 1950, ch. 94, title I, §122, 64 Stat. 59 ; July 14, 1952, ch. 723, §10(a)(2), 66 Stat. 603 ; Pub. L. 86–70, §10(a), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 142 ; Pub. L. 86–624, §6, July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 411 ; Pub. L. 90–19, §1(a)(3), May 25, 1967, 81 Stat. 17 ; Pub. L. 91–152, title IV, §403(c)(1), Dec. 24, 1969, 83 Stat. 395 ; Pub. L. 96–399, title III, §306, Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1640 ; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §407(b), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1211 ; Pub. L. 104–204, title IV, §425(b), Sept. 26, 1996, 110 Stat. 2928 .)