12 USC 1715z-10: Graduated payment and indexed mortgages
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1715z-10: Graduated payment and indexed mortgages Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 13-NATIONAL HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER II-MORTGAGE INSURANCE
* * *
(2) the principal obligation of the mortgage or loan initially does not exceed the percentage of the initial appraised value of the property specified in section 1709(b) of this title as of the date the mortgage or loan is accepted for insurance;
(3) the principal obligation of the mortgage or loan thereafter (including all interest to be deferred and added to principal) will not at any time be scheduled to exceed 97 per centum, or, if the mortgagor is a veteran, such higher percentage as is provided under section 1709(b)(2) of this title for veterans, of the projected value of the property; and
(4) the principal obligation of the mortgage thereafter will not exceed 113 per centum of the initial appraised value of the property.
Mortgage insurance under this subsection shall be limited to mortgages executed by mortgagors who, as determined by the Secretary, have not owned dwelling units within the preceding three years. For the purpose of this subsection, the projected value of the property shall be calculated by the Secretary by increasing the initial appraised value of the property at a rate not in excess of 2½ per centum per annum. The number of mortgages which are insured in accordance with this subsection in any fiscal year may not exceed (A) that number of mortgages the aggregate initial principal obligation of which equals 10 per centum of the aggregate amount of the initial principal obligation of all mortgages secured by properties improved by one- to four-family residences which are insured under this subchapter during the preceding fiscal year, or (B) 50,000 mortgages, whichever is greater. No loan or mortgage may be insured under this subsection after February 5, 1988, except pursuant to a commitment to insure entered into on or before February 5, 1988.
(c) Mortgages with monthly adjustments based on selected price index; priority; regulations; number
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary may insure under any provision of this subchapter a mortgage or loan that meets the requirements of the first sentence of subsection (a) of this section and that has provisions permitting adjustment of monthly payments and outstanding principal according to changes or percentages of changes in a selected price index if the Secretary determines-
(1) the principal obligation of the mortgage or loan initially does not exceed the percentage of the initial appraised value of the property specified in section 1709(b) of this title as of the date the mortgage or loan is accepted for insurance; and
(2) the monthly payments and principal obligation of the mortgage or loan thereafter will not at any time be increased at a rate greater than the percentage change in the price index stipulated in the initial mortgage or loan contract.
In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary shall give a priority to mortgages executed by mortgagors who, as determined by the Secretary, have not owned dwelling units within the preceding 3 years. The Secretary shall, not later than March 31, 1984, prescribe regulations establishing guidelines governing mortgages and loans described in this subsection and shall, to the extent practicable, conduct a demonstration program to insure mortgages and loans in accordance with this subsection during fiscal years 1984 and 1985. The aggregate number of mortgages and loans insured under this subsection and section 1715z–17 of this title in any fiscal year may not exceed 10 percent of the aggregate number of mortgages and loans insured by the Secretary under this subchapter during the preceding fiscal year.
(d) Multifamily housing
(1) The Secretary may insure, under any provision of this subchapter relating to multifamily housing projects, mortgages and loans with provisions of varying rates of amortization corresponding to anticipated variations in project income, to the extent the Secretary determines such mortgages or loans (A) have promise for expanding housing opportunities or meet special needs; (B) can be developed to include any safeguards for mortgagors, tenants, or purchasers that may be necessary to offset special risks of such mortgages; and (C) have a potential for acceptance in the private market.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the principal obligation of a mortgage or loan insured pursuant to this subsection-
(A) may not exceed initially the percentage of the initial appraised value or replacement cost of the property involved that is required by the provision of this subchapter under which such property is insured; and
(B) thereafter (including all interest to be deferred and added to principal) may not at any time be scheduled to exceed 100 percent of the projected value of such property.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, the projected value of a property shall be calculated by the Secretary by increasing the initial appraised value of such property at a rate not in excess of 2.5 percent per annum.
(e) Inapplicability of State constitution, etc., provision limiting interest or requiring minimum amortization of principal
* * *