12 USC 1715z-20: Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1715z-20: Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 13-NATIONAL HOUSINGSUBCHAPTER II-MORTGAGE INSURANCE
§1715z–20. Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary to carry out a program of mortgage insurance designed-
(1) to meet the special needs of elderly homeowners by reducing the effect of the economic hardship caused by the increasing costs of meeting health, housing, and subsistence needs at a time of reduced income, through the insurance of home equity conversion mortgages to permit the conversion of a portion of accumulated home equity into liquid assets; and
(2) to encourage and increase the involvement of mortgagees and participants in the mortgage markets in the making and servicing of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners.
(b) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The terms "elderly homeowner" and "homeowner" mean any homeowner who is, or whose spouse is, at least 62 years of age or such higher age as the Secretary may prescribe.
(2) The terms "mortgage", "mortgagee", "mortgagor", and "State" have the meanings given such terms in section 1707 of this title.
(3) The term "home equity conversion mortgage" means a first mortgage which provides for future payments to the homeowner based on accumulated equity and which a housing creditor (as defined in section 3802(2) of this title) is authorized to make (A) under any law of the United States (other than section 3803 of this title) or applicable agency regulations thereunder; (B) in accordance with
* * *
(C) requiring a subordinate mortgage from the mortgagor at any time in order to secure repayments of any funds advanced or to be advanced to the mortgagor;
(D) requiring a subrogation to the Secretary of the rights of any parties to the transaction against any defaulting parties; and
(E) imposing premium charges.
(j) Safeguard to prevent displacement of homeowner
The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term "homeowner" includes the spouse of a homeowner. Section 1647(b) of title 15) and any implementing regulations issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall not apply to a mortgage insured under this section.
(k) Funding for counseling and consumer education and outreach
Of any amounts made available for any of fiscal years 2000 through 2003 for housing counseling under section 1701x of this title, up to a total of $1,000,000 shall be available to the Secretary in each such fiscal year, in such amounts as the Secretary determines appropriate, for the following purposes in connection with home equity conversion mortgages insured under this section:
(1) Counseling
For housing counseling authorized by section 1701x of this title.
(2) Consumer education
* * *