12 USC 1715z-20: Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1715z-20: Insurance of home equity conversion mortgages for elderly homeowners Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
* * *
(D) requiring a subrogation to the Secretary of the rights of any parties to the transaction against any defaulting parties; and
(E) imposing premium charges.
(j) Safeguard to prevent displacement of homeowner
The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner's obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the homeowner's death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in regulations of the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term "homeowner" includes the spouse of a homeowner. Section 1647(b) of title 15) and any implementing regulations issued by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall not apply to a mortgage insured under this section.
(k) Funding for counseling and consumer education and outreach
Of any amounts made available for any of fiscal years 2000 through 2003 for housing counseling under section 1701x of this title, up to a total of $1,000,000 shall be available to the Secretary in each such fiscal year, in such amounts as the Secretary determines appropriate, for the following purposes in connection with home equity conversion mortgages insured under this section:
(1) Counseling
For housing counseling authorized by section 1701x of this title.
(2) Consumer education
For transfer to the departmental salaries and expenses account for consumer education and outreach activities.
* * *