§1831t. Depository institutions lacking Federal deposit insurance
(a) Annual independent audit of private deposit insurers
(1) Audit required
Any private deposit insurer shall obtain an annual audit from an independent auditor using generally accepted auditing standards. The audit shall include a determination of whether the private deposit insurer follows generally accepted accounting principles and has set aside sufficient reserves for losses.
* * *
The private deposit insurer shall provide a copy of the audit report-
(i) to each depository institution the deposits of which are insured by the private deposit insurer, not later than 14 days after the audit is completed; and
(ii) to the appropriate supervisory agency of each State in which such an institution receives deposits, not later than 7 days after the audit is completed.
(B) Depository institution
Any depository institution the deposits of which are insured by the private deposit insurer shall provide a copy of the audit report, upon request, to any current or prospective customer of the institution.
(b) Disclosure required
Any depository institution lacking Federal deposit insurance shall, within the United States, do the following:
(1) Periodic statements; account records
Include conspicuously in all periodic statements of account, on each signature card, and on each passbook, certificate of deposit, or similar instrument evidencing a deposit a notice that the institution is not federally insured, and that if the institution fails, the Federal Government does not guarantee that depositors will get back their money.
(2) Advertising; premises
Include conspicuously in all advertising and at each place where deposits are normally received a notice that the institution is not federally insured.
(3) Acknowledgement of disclosure
(A) New depositors
With respect to any depositor who was not a depositor at the depository institution before June 19, 1994, receive any deposit for the account of such depositor only if the depositor has signed a written acknowledgement that-
(i) the institution is not federally insured; and
(ii) if the institution fails, the Federal Government does not guarantee that the depositor will get back the depositor's money.
(B) Current depositors
Receive any deposit after the effective date of this paragraph for the account of any depositor who was a depositor before June 19, 1994, only if-
(i) the depositor has signed a written acknowledgement described in subparagraph (A); or
(ii) the institution has complied with the provisions of subparagraph (C) which are applicable as of the date of the deposit.
(C) Alternative provision of notice to current depositors
(i) In general
Transmit to each depositor who was a depositor before June 19, 1994, and has not signed a written acknowledgement described in subparagraph (A)-
(I) a card containing the information described in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A), and a line for the signature of the depositor; and
(II) accompanying materials requesting the depositor to sign the card, and return the signed card to the institution.
(ii) Manner and timing of notice
(I) First notice
Make the transmission described in clause (i) via first class mail not later than September 12, 1994.
(II) Second notice
Make a second transmission described in clause (i) via first class mail not less than 30 days and not more than 45 days after a transmission to the depositor in accordance with subclause (I), if the institution has not, by the date of such mailing, received from the depositor a card referred to in clause (i) which has been signed by the depositor.
(III) Third notice
* * *