12 USC 1953: Recordkeeping and procedures
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 1953: Recordkeeping and procedures Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 21-FINANCIAL RECORDKEEPING
§1953. Recordkeeping and procedures
(a) Regulations
Where the Secretary determines that the maintenance of appropriate records and procedures by any uninsured bank or uninsured institution, or any person engaging in the business of carrying on in the United States any of the functions referred to in subsection (b) of this section, has a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, he may by regulation require such bank, institution, or person-
(1) to require, retain, or maintain, with respect to its functions as an uninsured bank or uninsured institution or its functions referred to in subsection (b) of this section, any records or evidence of any type which the Secretary is authorized under section 1829b of this title to require insured banks to require, retain, or maintain; and
(2) to maintain procedures to assure compliance with requirements imposed under this chapter. For the purposes of any civil or criminal penalty, a separate violation of any requirement under this paragraph occurs with respect to each day and each separate office, branch, or place of business in which the violation occurs or continues.
(b) Institutions subject to recordkeeping requirements
The authority of the Secretary of the Treasury under subsection (a) of this section extends to any financial institution (as defined in section 5312(a)(2) of title 31), other than any insured bank (as defined in section 1813(h) of this title) and any insured institution (as defined in section 1724(a) 1 of this title), and any partner, officer, director, or employee of any such financial institution.
(c) Acceptance of automated records
The Secretary shall permit an uninsured bank or financial institution to retain or maintain records referred to in subsection (a) of this section in electronic or automated form, subject to terms and conditions established by the Secretary.
( Pub. L. 91–508, title I, §123, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1116 ; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §6185(d)(3)(A), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4357 ; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §310, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2221 .)
References in Text
Section 1724 of this title, referred to in subsec. (b), was repealed by Pub. L. 101–73, title IV, §407, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 363 .
Amendments
1994-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–325 added subsec. (c).
1988-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–690 amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows: "The authority of the Secretary under this section extends to any person engaging in the business of carrying on any of the following functions:
"(1) Issuing or redeeming checks, money orders, travelers' checks, or similar instruments, except as an incident to the conduct of its own nonfinancial business.
"(2) Transferring funds or credits domestically or internationally.
"(3) Operating a currency exchange or otherwise dealing in foreign currencies or credits.
"(4) Operating a credit card system.
"(5) Performing such similar, related, or substitute functions for any of the foregoing or for banking as may be specified by the Secretary in regulations."
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1951 of this title.
1 See References in Text note below.