12 USC 2614: Jurisdiction of courts; limitations
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 2614: Jurisdiction of courts; limitations Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 27-REAL ESTATE SETTLEMENT PROCEDURES
§2614. Jurisdiction of courts; limitations
Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, or 2608 of this title may be brought in the United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, for the district in which the property involved is located, or where the violation is alleged to have occurred, within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 of this title and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation, except that actions brought by the Secretary, the Attorney General of any State, or the insurance commissioner of any State may be brought within 3 years from the date of the occurrence of the violation.
( Pub. L. 93–533, §16, Dec. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 1731 ; Pub. L. 98–181, title IV, §461(d), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1232 ; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2103(e), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–400 .)