12 USC 3341: Functions of Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies relating to appraiser qualifications
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 3341: Functions of Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies relating to appraiser qualifications Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 34A-APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL
§3341. Functions of Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies relating to appraiser qualifications
(a) In general
Each Federal financial institutions regulatory agency and the Resolution Trust Corporation shall prescribe, in accordance with sections 3342 and 3343 of this title, which categories of federally related transactions should be appraised by a State certified appraiser and which by a State licensed appraiser under this chapter.
(b) Threshold level
Each Federal financial institutions regulatory agency and the Resolution Trust Corporation may establish a threshold level at or below which a certified or licensed appraiser is not required to perform appraisals in connection with federally related transactions, if such agency determines in writing that such threshold level does not represent a threat to the safety and soundness of financial institutions.
(c) GAO study of appraisals in connection with real estate related financial transactions below threshold level
(1) GAO studies
The Comptroller General of the United States may conduct, under such conditions as the Comptroller General determines appropriate, studies on the adequacy and quality of appraisals or evaluations conducted in connection with real estate related financial transactions below the threshold level established under subsection (b) of this section, taking into account-
(A) the cost to any financial institution involved in any such transaction;
(B) the possibility of losses to the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund;
(C) the cost to any customer involved in any such transaction; and
(D) the effect on low-income housing.
(2) Reports to Congress and the appropriate Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies
Upon completing each of the studies referred to in paragraph (1), the Comptroller General shall submit a report on the Comptroller General's findings and conclusions with respect to such study to the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies, the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, together with such recommendations for legislative or administrative action as the Comptroller General determines to be appropriate.
( Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, §1112, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 514 ; Pub. L. 102–550, title IX, §954, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3894 ; Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2704(d)(15)(B), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–495 ; Pub. L. 104–316, title I, §106(g), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3831 .)
Amendment of Subsection (c)(1)(B)
Pub. L. 104–208, div. A, title II, §2704(c), (d)(15)(B), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–487 , 3009-495, provided that, effective Jan. 1, 1999, if no insured depository institution is a savings association on that date, subsection (c)(1)(B) of this section is amended by striking "Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund," and inserting "Deposit Insurance Fund".