12 USC 3345: Certification and licensing requirements
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 3345: Certification and licensing requirements Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 34A-APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL
§3345. Certification and licensing requirements
(a) In general
For purposes of this chapter, the term "State certified real estate appraiser" means any individual who has satisfied the requirements for State certification in a State or territory whose criteria for certification as a real estate appraiser currently meets the minimum criteria for certification issued by the Appraiser Qualification Board of the Appraisal Foundation.
(b) Restriction
No individual shall be a State certified real estate appraiser under this section unless such individual has achieved a passing grade upon a suitable examination administered by a State or territory that is consistent with and equivalent to the Uniform State Certification Examination issued or endorsed by the Appraiser Qualification Board of the Appraisal Foundation.
(c) "State licensed appraiser" defined
As used in this section, the term "State licensed appraiser" means an individual who has satisfied the requirements for State licensing in a State or territory.
(d) Additional qualification criteria
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent any Federal agency or instrumentality under this chapter from establishing such additional qualification criteria as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the statutory responsibilities of such department, agency, or instrumentality.
(e) Authority of Appraisal Subcommittee
The Appraisal Subcommittee shall not set qualifications or experience requirements for the States in licensing real estate appraisers, including a de minimus 1 standard. Recommendations of the Subcommittee shall be nonbinding on the States.
( Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, §1116, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 515 ; Pub. L. 102–233, title VII, §701(a), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1792 ; Pub. L. 102–242, title IV, §472(a), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2386 ; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, §1617(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4096 .)