12 USC 413: Distinctive letter and serial number of notes; cancellation of notes unfit for circulation; accounting; apportionment of credit among Federal Reserve banks
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 413: Distinctive letter and serial number of notes; cancellation of notes unfit for circulation; accounting; apportionment of credit among Federal Reserve banks Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 3-FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER XII-FEDERAL RESERVE NOTES
§413. Distinctive letter and serial number of notes; cancellation of notes unfit for circulation; accounting; apportionment of credit among Federal Reserve banks
Federal Reserve notes shall bear upon their faces a distinctive letter and serial number which shall be assigned by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to each Federal Reserve bank. Federal Reserve notes unfit for circulation shall be canceled, destroyed, and accounted for under procedures prescribed and at locations designated by the Secretary of the Treasury. Upon destruction of such notes, credit with respect thereto shall be apportioned among the twelve Federal Reserve banks as determined by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §16 (par.), 38 Stat. 266 ; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, §7, 40 Stat. 236 ; Jan. 30, 1934, ch. 6, §2(b)(3), (4), 48 Stat. 338 ; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704 ; June 12, 1945, ch. 186, §1(a), 59 Stat. 237 ; July 19, 1954, ch. 547, 68 Stat. 495 ; Pub. L. 89–3, §1, Mar. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 5 ; Pub. L. 89–427, §3, May 20, 1966, 80 Stat. 161 ; Pub. L. 90–269, §3, Mar. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 50 .)