12 USC 415: Reduction of liability for outstanding notes by depositing notes and collateral and payment of notes of series prior to 1928; reissue of deposited notes
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 415: Reduction of liability for outstanding notes by depositing notes and collateral and payment of notes of series prior to 1928; reissue of deposited notes Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 3-FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER XII-FEDERAL RESERVE NOTES
§415. Reduction of liability for outstanding notes by depositing notes and collateral and payment of notes of series prior to 1928; reissue of deposited notes
Any Federal Reserve bank may at any time reduce its liability for outstanding Federal Reserve notes by depositing with the Federal Reserve agent its Federal Reserve notes, gold certificates, Special Drawing Right certificates, or lawful money of the United States. Federal Reserve notes so deposited shall not be reissued, except upon compliance with the conditions of an original issue. The liability of a Federal Reserve bank with respect to its outstanding Federal Reserve notes shall be reduced by an amount paid by such bank to the Secretary of the Treasury under section 4 of the Old Series Currency Adjustment Act.
(Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §16 (pars.), 38 Stat. 267 ; June 21, 1917, ch. 32, §7, 40 Stat. 237 ; Jan. 30, 1934, ch. 6, §2(b)(5), 48 Stat. 339 ; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title II, §203(a), 49 Stat. 704 ; Pub. L. 87–66, §8(a), June 30, 1961, 75 Stat. 147 ; Pub. L. 90–269, §5, Mar. 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 50 ; Pub. L. 90–349, §5(b), June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 189 .)