12 USC 4310: Civil liability
Result 1 of 1
12 USC 4310: Civil liability Text contains those laws in effect on January 23, 2000
From Title 12-BANKS AND BANKINGCHAPTER 44-TRUTH IN SAVINGS
§4310. Civil liability
(a) Civil liability
Except as otherwise provided in this section, any depository institution which fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this chapter or any regulation prescribed under this chapter with respect to any person who is an account holder is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of-
(1) any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure;
(2)(A) in the case of an individual action, such additional amount as the court may allow, except that the liability under this subparagraph shall not be less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or
(B) in the case of a class action, such amount as the court may allow, except that-
(i) as to each member of the class, no minimum recovery shall be applicable; and
(ii) the total recovery under this subparagraph in any class action or series of class actions arising out of the same failure to comply by the same depository institution shall not be more than the lesser of $500,000 or 1 percent of the net worth of the depository institution involved; and
(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under paragraph (1) or (2), the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.
(b) Class action awards
In determining the amount of any award in any class action, the court shall consider, among other relevant factors-
(1) the amount of any actual damages awarded;
(2) the frequency and persistence of failures of compliance;
(3) the resources of the depository institution;
(4) the number of persons adversely affected; and
(5) the extent to which the failure of compliance was intentional.
(c) Bona fide errors
(1) General rule
A depository institution may not be held liable in any action brought under this section for a violation of this chapter if the depository institution demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error, notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.
(2) Examples
* * *
A depository institution may not be held liable in any action under this section for a violation of this chapter if the violation has resulted in-
(1) an interest payment to the account holder in an amount greater than the amount determined under any disclosed rate of interest applicable with respect to such payment; or
(2) a charge to the consumer in an amount less than the amount determined under the disclosed charge or fee schedule applicable with respect to such charge.
(e) Jurisdiction
Any action under this section may be brought in any United States district court, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction, within 1 year after the date of the occurrence of the violation involved.
(f) Reliance on Board rulings
No provision of this section imposing any liability shall apply to any act done or omitted in good faith in conformity with any regulation or order, or any interpretation of any regulation or order, of the Board, or in conformity with any interpretation or approval by an official or employee of the Board duly authorized by the Board to issue such interpretation or approval under procedures prescribed by the Board, notwithstanding, the fact that after such act or omission has occurred, such regulation, order, interpretation, or approval is amended, rescinded, or determined by judicial or other authority to be invalid for any reason.
(g) Notification of and adjustment for errors
A depository institution shall not be liable under this section or section 4309 of this title for any failure to comply with any requirement imposed under this chapter with respect to any account if-
(1) before-
(A) the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date on which the depository institution discovered the failure to comply;
(B) any action is instituted against the depository institution by the account holder under this section with respect to such failure to comply; and
* * *